2017 Melbourne Cup: full nominations list

The 2017 Melbourne Cup will be raced on Tuesday, November 7 at 3pm (AEST).

While the final starting field will be 24 horses, the first nominations list had 140 horses nominated. This is increased from 124 last year, while there are 31 from overseas, which is exactly the same as last year.

With the first acceptance list out now though, the number of horses left in the running has been cut to 55 although injuries have now brought that down to 53.

Amelie’s Star, who is in the No.1 position has been granted automatic entry to the Cup. Winners of the Caulfield Cup, the Cox Plate and Lexus Stakes will also be granted automatic entry.

Weight handicaps have now been added below.

Full 2017 Melbourne Cup nominations list

No. Horse Country Trainer Weight
1 Amelie’s Star Australia Darren Weir 51kg
2 Hartnell Great Britain James Cummings 57.5kg
3 Almandin Germany Robert Hickmott 56.5kg
4 Jon Snow New Zealand Murray Baker and Andrew Foresman 54.5kg
6 Humidor New Zealand Darren Weir 56kg
7 Bonneval New Zealand Murray Baker and Andrew Foresman 52.5kg
8 Tiberian France Alain Couetli 55.5kg
9 Rekindling Great Britain Joseph O’Brien 51.5kg
10 Red Cardinal Ireland Andreas Wohler 55kg
11 Marmelo Great Britain Hughie Morrison 55kg
12 Inference Australia Michael, Wayne and John Hawkes 53.5kg
13 Single Gaze Australia Nick Olive 53kg
14 Johannes Vermeer Ireland Aidan O’Brien 54.5kg
15 Who Shot the Barman New Zealand Chris Waller 54kg
16 Max Dynamite France William Mullins 54kg
17 Ventura Storm Ireland David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 52kg
18 Wicklow Brave Great Britain William Mullins 54kg
20 Sir Isaac Newton Great Britain Robert Hickmott 54kg
21 Bondi Beach Ireland Robert Hickmott 54kg
22 US Army Ranger Ireland Aidan O’Brien 53.5kg
23 Big Duke Ireland Darren Weir 53.5kg
24 Gallante Ireland Robert Hickmott 53kg
25 Libran Ireland Chris Waller 53kg
26 Qewy Ireland Charlie Appleby 53kg
27 Nakeeta Great Britain Iain Jardine 53kg
28 Chocante New Zealand Stephen Marsh 53kg
29 Assign Ireland Robert Hickmott 53kg
30 Wall of Fire Ireland Hugo Palmer 53kg
31 Lizzie L’amour New Zealand Murray Baker and Andrew Foresman 51.5kg
32 Annus Mirabilis Ireland Stuart Webb 52.5kg
33 Thomas Hobson Great Britain William Mullins 52kg
34 Aloft Ireland Robert Hickmott 51.5kg
35 Harlem Great Britain David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 51kg
36 Foundry Ireland Robert Hickmott 50kg
37 Berisha Australia Robert Smerdon 50.5kg
38 Harlow Gold New Zealand David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 50kg
39 Pentathlon New Zealand John Wheeler 50.5kg
40 Fanatic New Zealand David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 50kg
41 Cool Chap Australia David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 50kg
42 Broadside New Zealand Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott 50kg
43 Auvray France Richard Freedman 50kg
44 Gallic Chieftain France Darren Weir 50kg
45 Vengeur Masque Ireland Michael Moroney 50kg
46 Kellstorm Ireland Darren Weir 50kg
47 Gailo Chop France Darren Weir 55.5kg
48 Guardini France Darren Weir 53kg
49 Abbey Marie Australia Michael Kent 51.5kg
50 Amralah Ireland Robert Hickmott 52kg
51 Boom Time Australia David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 52kg
52 Foundation Ireland David and B Hayes and T Dabernig 50.5kg
53 Kidmenever Ireland Charlie Appleby 50.5kg
54 Alward Ireland Chris Waller 50kg
55 Cismontane New Zealand Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott 50kg

This is the full timeline for 2017 race announcements.

First Nominations – Tuesday, August 29 – announced
Late Nominations – Tuesday, September 5 – announced
Handicaps Declared – Tuesday, September 12 – announced
First Declarations – Tuesday, October 10 – announced
Second Declarations – Monday, October 30
Final Declarations – Saturday, November 4

We will update this page with more information as it comes to hand.

2016 Results

The 2016 Melbourne Cup was won by Almandin on Tuesday, November 1 at 3pm (AEDT), beating out the other 23 horses in the field, including runner-up Heartbreak City by a nose.

While a massive pack formed heading into the final straight, it was Heartbreak City who was looking the goods, only for Almandin to loom up on the outside to storm home and take the Melbourne Cup in a tight finish in a finishing time of 3:20:58.

Hartnell, who had been the favourite heading into the race, finished in third, four and a half lengths off the lead, followed by Qewy a further two lengths behind.

The dubious honour of bringing up the lead went to Rose of Virginia, who finished last a hefty 99.9 lengths behind Almandin.

Melbourne Cup 2016

More 2016 Melbourne Cup:
» Melbourne Cup highlights, results, replay
» 2016 Melbourne Cup: Who won, came last
» 2016 Melbourne Cup full finishing order
» 2016 Melbourne Cup: Who came second

2016 Melbourne Cup final field & finishing order

Place Horse Barrier Jockey Age Trainer Weight Odds Margin
1 Almandin 17 Kerrin McEvoy 7 Robert Hickmott 52kg $10.00 03:20:58
2 Heartbreak City 23 Joao Moreira 7 Tony Martin 54kg $19.00 0.2L
3 Hartnell 12 James McDonald 6 John O’Shea 56kg $5.50 4.45L
4 Qewy 15 Craig Williams 7 Charlie Appleby 51.5kg $29.00 6.7L
5 Who Shot Thebarman 20 Hugh Bowman 8 Chris Waller 56kg $34.00 6.8L
6 Almoonqith 19 Michael Walker 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54.5kg $34.00 6.9L
7 Beautiful Romance 1 Damian Lane 5 Saeed Bin Suroor 52.5kg $67.00 7.9L
8 Exospheric 13 Damien Oliver 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman 56kg $21.00 8.65L
9 Pentathlon 4 Mark Du Plessis 5 John Wheeler 51.5kg $126.00 9.4L
10 Big Orange 7 Jamie Spencer 6 Michael Bell 57kg $13.00 9.5L
11 Grand Marshal 9 Ben Melham 7 Chris Waller 54.5kg $31.00 9.8L
12 Oceanographer 11 Chad Schofield 5 Charlie Appleby 52kg $9.00 10L
13 Bondi Beach 5 Ryan Moore 5 Aidan O’Brien 56kg $10.00 10.75L
14 Grey Lion 16 Glen Boss 5 Matt Cumani 52kg $61.00 13.75L
15 Jameka 3 Nicholas Hall 4 Ciaron Maher 54.5kg $8.00 13.95L
16 Excess Knowledge 21 Vlad Duric 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 53.5kg $67.00 15.7L
17 Our Ivanhowe 6 Dwayne Dunn 7 Lee & Anthony Freedman 57kg $41.00 15.8L
18 Sir John Hawkwood 14 Blake Spriggs 8 John P Thompson 54kg $67.00 20.8L
19 Assign 22 Katelyn Mallyon 6 Robert Hickmott 52kg $71.00 20.9L
20 Gallante 2 Blake Shinn 6 Robert Hickmott 54.5kg $51.00 22.15L
21 Secret Number 10 Stephen Baster 7 Saeed Bin Suroor 52kg $31.00 22.35L
22 Wicklow Brave 24 Frankie Dettori 8 William Mullins 56kg $16.00 24.35L
23 Curren Mirotic 18 Tommy Berry 9 Osamu Hirata 56.5kg $51.00 27.35L
24 Rose Of Virginia 8 Ben E Thompson 7 Lee & Shannon Hope 51.5kg $101.00 99.9L

Odds were correct as of 1:45pm (AEDT), November 1

Last updated: 18 October, 2017