2019 Rugby World Cup Fixtures & Draw





The fixtures and draw for the 2019 Rugby Union World Cup have been announced and you can find all the information below. The 2019 Rugby World Cup will be played in Japan, and marks the first time it has been played in Asia.

Navigate fixture by date
Pool stage | Knockout stage

Navigate fixture by pool
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D

The tournament will run for over a month between mid-September and early November 2019, with the opening match set to be played on Friday, September 20 at Tokyo Stadium in the nation’s capital, while the final will be played at Yokohama Stadium in Kanagawa on Saturday, November 2.

Australia’s opening match will see them take on Fiji on Saturday, September 21 in Sapporo.

Full fixture list

Note that all times are AEST until Sunday, October 6, 2019 at which point they are shown below as AEDT.

Pool stage

Pool Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Venue
A Fri Sep 20 8:45 PM Japan Europe 1 Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
D Sat Sep 21 2:45 PM Australia Fiji Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
C Sat Sep 21 5:15 PM France Argentina Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
B Sat Sep 21 7:45 PM New Zealand South Africa International Stadium, Yokohama
B Sun Sep 22 3:15 PM Italy Africa 1 Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
A Sun Sep 22 5:45 PM Ireland Scotland International Stadium, Yokohama
C Sun Sep 22 8:15 PM England Tonga Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
D Mon Sep 23 8:15 PM Wales Georgia City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
A Tue Sep 24 8:15 PM Europe 1 Play-off winner Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya
D Wed Sep 25 3:15 PM Fiji Americas 2 Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi
B Thu Sep 26 5:45 PM Italy Repechage winner Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukukoa
C Thu Sep 26 8:45 PM England USA Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
C Sat Sep 28 2:45 PM Argentina Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
A Sat Sep 28 5:15 PM Japan Ireland Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
B Sat Sep 28 7:45 PM South Africa Africa 1 City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
D Sun Sep 29 3:15 PM Georgia Americas 2 Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya
D Sun Sep 29 5:45 PM Australia Wales Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
A Mon Sep 30 8:15 PM Scotland Play-off winner Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
C Wed Oct 2 5:45 PM France USA Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukukoa
B Wed Oct 2 8:15 PM New Zealand Repechage winner Oita Stadium, Oita
D Thu Oct 3 3:15 PM Georgia Fiji Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
A Thu Oct 3 8:15 PM Ireland Europe 1 Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
B Fri Oct 4 7:45 PM South Africa Italy Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
D Sat Oct 5 3:15 PM Australia Americas 2 Oita Stadium, Oita
C Sat Oct 5, 2019 6:00 PM England Argentina Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
A Sat Oct 5 8:30 PM Japan Play-off winner City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
B Sun Oct 6 3:45 PM New Zealand Africa 1 Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
C Sun Oct 6 6:45 PM France Tonga Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto
B Tue Oct 8 9:15 PM South Africa Repechage winner Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
C Wed Oct 9 3:15 PM Argentina USA Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya
A Wed Oct 9 6:15 PM Scotland Europe 1 Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
D Wed Oct 9 8:45 PM Wales Fiji Oita Stadium, Oita
D Fri Oct 11 9:15 PM Australia Georgia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
B Sat Oct 12 3:45 PM New Zealand Italy City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
C Sat Oct 12 7:15 PM England France International Stadium, Yokohama
A Sat Oct 12 9:45 PM Ireland Play-off winner Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukukoa
B Sun Oct 13 2:15 PM Africa 1 Repechage winner Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi
C Sun Oct 13 4:45 PM USA Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
D Sun Oct 13 7:15 PM Wales Americas 2 Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto
A Sun Oct 13 9:45 PM Japan Scotland International Stadium, Yokohama

Knockout stage

Match Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Venue
Quarter-finals
QF 1 Sat Oct 19 6:15 PM Winner Pool C Runner up Pool D Oita Stadium, Oita
QF 2 Sat Oct 19 9:15 PM Winner Pool B Runner up Pool A Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
QF 3 Sun Oct 20 6:15 PM Winner Pool D Runner up Pool C Oita Stadium, Oita
QF 4 Sun Oct 20 9:15 PM Winner Pool A Runner up Pool B Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Semi-finals
SF 1 Sat Oct 26 7:00 PM Winner QF 1 Winner QF 2 International Stadium, Yokohama
SF 2 Sun Oct 27 8:00 PM Winner QF 3 Winner QF 4 International Stadium, Yokohama
Third-place play-off
Bronze medal match Fri Nov 1 8:00 PM Loser SF 1 Loser SF 2 Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Final
Final Sat Nov 2 8:00 PM Winner SF 1 Winner SF 2 International Stadium, Yokohama

Pools

The pools for the tournament were announced on Wednesday May 10, 2017 in Japan. The details of how the pools were decided are below, however here are the groups as decided for the tournament along with each match. Note qualifying teams still to be announced.

Pool A

1. Ireland
2. Scotland
3. Japan
4. Europe 1
5. Playoff Winner

Pool A matches

Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Venue
Fri Sep 20 8:45 PM Japan Europe 1 Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Sun Sep 22 5:45 PM Ireland Scotland International Stadium, Yokohama
Tue Sep 24 8:15 PM Europe 1 Play-off winner Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya
Sat Sep 28 5:15 PM Japan Ireland Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
Mon Sep 30 8:15 PM Scotland Play-off winner Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
Thu Oct 3 8:15 PM Ireland Europe 1 Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
Sat Oct 5 8:30 PM Japan Play-off winner City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
Wed Oct 9 6:15 PM Scotland Europe 1 Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
Sat Oct 12 9:45 PM Ireland Play-off winner Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukukoa
Sun Oct 13 9:45 PM Japan Scotland International Stadium, Yokohama

Pool B

1. New Zealand
2. South Africa
3. Italy
4. Africa 1
5. Repechage winner

Pool B matches

Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Venue
Sat Sep 21 7:45 PM New Zealand South Africa International Stadium, Yokohama
Sun Sep 22 3:15 PM Italy Africa 1 Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
Thu Sep 26 5:45 PM Italy Repechage winner Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukukoa
Sat Sep 28 7:45 PM South Africa Africa 1 City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
Wed Oct 2 8:15 PM New Zealand Repechage winner Oita Stadium, Oita
Fri Oct 4 7:45 PM South Africa Italy Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
Sun Oct 6 3:45 PM New Zealand Africa 1 Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Tue Oct 8 9:15 PM South Africa Repechage winner Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
Sat Oct 12 3:45 PM New Zealand Italy City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
Sun Oct 13 2:15 PM Africa 1 Repechage winner Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi

Pool C

1. England
2. France
3. Argentina
4. Americas 1
5. Oceania 2

Pool C matches

Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Venue
Sat Sep 21 5:15 PM France Argentina Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Sun Sep 22 8:15 PM England Tonga Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
Thu Sep 26 8:45 PM England USA Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe
Sat Sep 28 2:45 PM Argentina Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
Wed Oct 2 5:45 PM France USA Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukukoa
Sat Oct 5 6:00 PM England Argentina Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Sun Oct 6 6:45 PM France Tonga Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto
Wed Oct 9 3:15 PM Argentina USA Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya
Sat Oct 12 7:15 PM England France International Stadium, Yokohama
Sun Oct 13 4:45 PM USA Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka

Pool D

1. Australia
2. Wales
3. Georgia
4. Oceania 1
5. Americas 2

Pool D matches

Date Time Team 1 Team 2 Venue
Sat Sep 21 2:45 PM Australia Fiji Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
Mon Sep 23 8:15 PM Wales Georgia City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi
Wed Sep 25 3:15 PM Fiji Americas 2 Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi
Sun Sep 29 3:15 PM Georgia Americas 2 Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya
Sun Sep 29 5:45 PM Australia Wales Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Thu Oct 3 3:15 PM Georgia Fiji Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka
Sat Oct 5 3:15 PM Australia Americas 2 Oita Stadium, Oita
Wed Oct 9 8:45 PM Wales Fiji Oita Stadium, Oita
Fri Oct 11 9:15 PM Australia Georgia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka
Sun Oct 13 7:15 PM Wales Americas 2 Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto

Qualification

Twenty nations will compete in the 2019 World Cup, being split into four groups of five teams each.

Twelve sides automatically qualified for the 2019 World Cup as a result of finishing in the top three in their groups in the 2015 tournament. They were split into three bands based on their rankings, to be distributed evenly across the groups in 2019:

Band 1: New Zealand, England, Australia and Ireland
Band 2: Scotland, France, South Africa and Wales
Band 3: Argentina, Japan, Georgia, Italy

The remaining eight teams are still yet to be determined and will be decided through a complex series of qualification matches. The final qualifier will be confirmed in November 2018.

Band 4: Oceania 1, Americas 1, Europe 1 and Africa 1
Band 5: Oceania 2, Americas 2, Playoff winner, Repechage winner

The qualification process for each of those teams is as follows:

Oceania 1: The side with the best record in the Pacific Nations Cup over 2016 and 2017 – one of Fiji, Tonga or Samoa. Fiji are the best-placed side, having won the competition in 2016.

Americas 1: The winner of a home-and-away playoff between Canada and the USA.

Europe 1: The team with the best record from the Rugby Europe Championship over 2017 and 2018, excluding Georgia, who are among the 12 automatic qualifiers.

Africa 1: The winner of the Rugby Africa Championship.

Oceania 2: The team with the second-best record in the Pacific Nations Cup over 2016 and 2017.

Americas 2: Winner of a playoff between the loser of the Canada versus USA play-off and the highest-ranked South American team, excluding Argentina.

Playoff winner: The winner of a playoff between the third-placed side from the Pacific Nations Cup team versus the highest-ranked European team which hasn’t already qualified.

Repechage winner: The winner of a four-team qualification tournament. The four teams will be: the loser of the Oceania/Europe playoff, the loser of the Americas 2 playoff, the runner-up in the Rugby Africa Championship and the winner of a playoff between the highest-placed Asian team, excluding Japan, and the winner of the Oceania Cup.

Venues

There are 12 venues in Japan that will play host to World Cup matches in 2019, ranging from the Sapporo Dome in the north of the country to Kumamoto Stadium in the south-west.

The complete list of stadiums is as follows:

  • Sapporo Dome, Sapporo City
  • Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Iwate Prefecture/Kamaishi City
  • Kumagaya Rugby Ground, Saitama Prefecture/Kumagaya City
  • New National Stadium Japan, Tokyo
  • International Stadium Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture/Yokohama City
  • Ogasayama Sports Park Ecopa Stadium, Shizuoka Prefecture
  • Toyota Stadium, Aichi Prefecture/Toyota City
  • Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Prefecture/Higashi Osaka City
  • Kobe City Misaki Park Stadium, Kobe City
  • Hakatanomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka City
  • Kumamoto Prefectural Athletic Stadium, Kumamoto Prefecture/Kumamoto City
  • Oita Stadium, Oita Prefecture

Last updated: 3 November, 2017