The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Olympics Swimming Day 5 results: Kyle Chalmers wins 100 freestyle gold

Will Cate Campbell ever thrive under pressure? (AFP PHOTO / LEON NEAL)
Expert
11th August, 2016
0

Australian Kyle Chalmers has brought home the 100-metre freestyle gold medal, surprising the rest of the contenders, while our women’s 4×200 relay team finished second, the Campbell sisters qualified for the women’s 100 freestyle and the Michael Phelps train continues to accelerate on Day 5 at the pool.

The undoubted success story of the night was that of 18-year-old Aussie Chalmers. He certainly wasn’t an outsider, starting in lane 5, but up against fellow Aussie Cameron McEvoy, Pieter Timmers of Belgium and the USA’s fastest qualifier and defending champion Nathan Adrian he wasn’t in the top three favourites.

However, an absolutely super swim saw him take the gold medal ahead of Timmers by just 22 hundredths of a second, while Adrian came in third to round out the medals in the flagship event.

Unfortunately for pre-race favourite McEvoy he came in well down the list, finishing a distant seventh.

The 4x200m relay was, as expected, won by the USA with Katie Ledecky anchoring them home – and what a job she did on that final leg to bury the opposition after Australia looked to be right in the hunt through the first 600 metres. Bronte Barratt and Emma McKeon had given the Aussies a lead of around a bodylength, but Ledecky streaked away to win yet another gold medal.

Australia actually led early in the race, but in an impressive performance they managed to hold off China by about half a second for the silver medal, meaning as a country they had the best performance in the pool with a gold and two silver.

Australia’s other silver medal came in the women’s 200-metre butterfly to Madeline Groves, who after qualifying first went down by an agonising three hundredths of a second Meriea Belmonte of Spain.

After winning gold medal 20 and 21 yesterday, Michael Phelps looks to be well on track for another after qualifying first for the final of the 200-metre Individual Medley tomorrow ahead of American teammate Ryan Lochte.

In other news, both the Campbell sisters have qualified for the women’s 100 Freestyle final tomorrow, with Cate going through in pole position, while Taylor McKeown qualified fastest for the 200 breaststroke.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Earlier in the night, and maybe the biggest underdog story of the night, occurred in the men’s 200 breaststroke as the slowest qualifier, Kazakhstan’s Dimitriy Balandinn swimming in lane 8 came up with victory by under a hundredth of a second, knocking off favourite Josh Prenot.

Full Results

Men’s 200 metre Breaststroke final
1. Dimitriy Balandin (Kazakhstan) – 2.07.46 [GOLD]
2. Josh Prenot (United States of America) – 2.07.53 [SILVER]
3. Anton Chupkov (Russia) – 2.07.70 [BRONZE]
4. Andrew Willis (Great Britain) – 2.07.78
5. Yasuhiro Koseki (Japan) – 2.07.80
6. Ippei Watanabe (Japan) – 2.07.87
7. Marco Koch (Germany) – 2.08.00
8. Kevin Cordes (United States of America) – 2.08.34

Women’s 100 metre Freestyle semi-final 1
1. Simone Manuel (United States of America) – 53.11 [q]
2. Bronte Campbell (Australia) – 53.29 [q]
3. Jeanette Ottesen (Denmark) – 53.35 [q]
4. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands) – 53.42 [q]
5. Menghui Zhu (China) – 53.98
6. Miki Uchida (Japan) – 54.39
7. Charlotte Bonnet (France) – 54.54
8. Etiene Medeiros (Brazil) – 54.59

Women’s 100 metre Freestyle semi-final 2
1. Cate Campbell (Australia) – 52.71 [q, Olympic record)
2. Penny Oleksiak (Canada) – 52.72 [q]
3. Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden) – 53.16 [q]
4. Abbey Weitzeil (United States of America) – 53.53 [q]
5. Chantal Van Landeghem (Canada) – 54.00
6. Pernille Blume (Denmark) – 54.19
7. Rikako Ikee (Japan) – 54.31
8. Alexsandra Gerasimenya (Belarus) – 54.34

Men’s 200 metre Backstroke semi-final 1
1. Ryan Murphy (United States of America) – 1.55.15 [q]
2. Xu Jiayu (China) – 1.55.66 [q]
3. Ryosuke Irie (Japan) – 1.56.31 [q]
4. Jan-Phillip Glania (Germany) – 1.56.53
5. Josh Beaver (Australia) – 1.56.57
6. Leonardo de Deus (Brazil) – 1.57.67
7. Yakov Toumarkin (Israel) – 1.58.63
8. Hugo Gonzalez de Oliveira (Spain) – 1.59.08

Men’s 200 metre Backstroke semi-final 2
1. Evgeny Rylov (Russia) – 1.54.45 [q]
2. Mitch Larkin (Australia) – 1.54.73 [q]
3. Jacob Pebley (United States of America) – 1.54.92 [q]
4. Li Gangyuan (China) – 1.55.92 [q]
5. Christian Diener (Germany) – 1.56.37 [q]
6. Masako Kaneko (Japan) – 1.56.78
7. Andrei Shabasov (Russia) – 1.56.84
8. Corey Main (New Zealand) – 1.58.08

Women’s 200 metre Butterfly final
1. Mireia Belmonte (Spain) – 2.04.85 [GOLD]
2. Madeline Groves (Australia) – 2.04.88 [SILVER]
3. Natsumi Hoshi (Japan) – 2.05.20 [BRONZE]
4. Cammile Adams (United States) – 2.05.90
5. Zhou Yilin (China) – 2.07.37
6. Zhang Yufei (China) – 2.07.40
7. Hali Flickinger (United States) – 2.07.71
8. Brianna Throssell (Australia) – 2.07.87

Advertisement
Advertisement

Men’s 100 metre Freestyle final
1. Kyle Chalmers (Australia) – 47.58 [GOLD]
2. Pieter Timmers (Belgium) – 47.80 [SILVER]
3. Nathan Adrian (United States of America) – 47.85 [BRONZE]
4. Santo Condorelli (Canada) – 47.88
5. Duncan Scott (Great Britain) – 48.01
6. Caeleb Dressel (United States of America) – 48.02
7. Cameron McEvoy (Australia) – 48.12
8. Marcel Chierighini (Brazil) – 48.41

Women’s 200 metre Breaststroke semi-final 1
1. Rie Kaneto (Japan) – 2.22.11 [q]
2. Yulia Efimova (Russia) – 2.22.52 [q]
3. Chloe Tutton (Great Britain) – 2.22.71 [q]
4. Kierra Smith (Canada) – 2.22.87 [q]
5. Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir (Iceland) – 2.24.41
6. Jenna Laukkanen (Finland) – 2.25.14
7. Sofya Andreeva (Russia) – 2.25.90
8. Molly Hannis (United States of America) – 2.26.80

Women’s 200 metre Breaststroke semi-final 2
1. Taylor McKeown (Australia) – 2.21.69 [q]
2. Molly Renshaw (Great Britain) – 2.22.33 [q]
3. Shi Jinglin (China) – 2.22.37 [q]
4. Rikke Moller Pedersen (Denmark) – 2.22.45 [q]
5. Viktoriya Zeynep Gunes (Turkey) – 2.23.49
6. Jessiva Vall (Spain) – 2.24.22
7. Lilly King (United States of America) – 2.24.59
8. Kanako Watanabe (Japan) – 2.25.10

Men’s 200 metre Individual Medley semi-final 1
1. Kosuke Hagino (Japan) – 1.57.38 [q]
2. Wang Shun (China) – 1.58.12 [q]
3. Philip Heintz (Germany) – 1.58.85 [q]
4. Henrique Rodrigues (Brazil) – 1.59.23
5. Alexis Santos (Portugal) – 2.00.08
6. Bradlee Ashby (New Zealand) – 2.00.45
7. Eduardo Solaeche Gomez (Spain) – 2.00.47
8. Simon Sjodin (Sweden) – 2.00.81

Men’s 200 metre Individual Medley semi-final 2
1. Michael Phelps (United States of America) – 1.55.78 [q]
2. Ryan Lochte (United States of America) – 1.56.28 [q]
3. Thiago Pereira (Brazil) – 1.57.11 [q]
4. Daniel Wallace (Great Britain) – 1.57.97 [q]
5. Hiromasa Fujimori (Japan) – 1.58.20 [q]
6. Leuan Lloyd (Great Britain) – 1.59.49
7. Andreas Vazaios (Greece) – 1.59.54
8. Jeremy Desplanches (Swtizerland) – 2.00.38

Women’s 4×200 metre Freestyle relay
1. United States of America – 7.43.03 [GOLD]
2. Australia – 7.44.87 [SILVER]
3. Canada – 7.45.39 [BRONZE]
4. China – 7.47.96
5. Sweden – 7.50.26
6. Hungary – 7.51.03
7. Russia – 7.53.26
8. Japan – 7.56.76

Country by country medal count

Australia – 1 gold, 2 silver
United States of America – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze
Kazakhstan – 1 gold
Spain – 1 gold
Belgium – 1 silver
Russia – 1 bronze
Japan – 1 bronze
Canada – 1 bronze

Advertisement
Advertisement

Roarers, what did you think of the day at the pool? Let us know below!

Follow Scott on Twitter @sk_pryde