The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Moonee Valley quaddie preview for August 20

Roar Pro
19th August, 2016
5

After another near miss last week I’m back again and looking for some more winners, we are getting close I can smell it!

This Saturday’s action comes from Moonee Valley with some great racing on this card. As usual the early quaddie will be from races two through to five and the regular quaddie will be from races six through to nine.

Moonee Valley Early Quaddie


Leg One – SKM Recycling Handicap (78) 1600m:

Lets kick things off here!

2 Caprese has good form around this grade and has been hitting the line quite strongly in his recent runs the only query is the mile, has claims.

3 Lahqa had a stinker last start when backed in, the pattern of the race didn’t suit and her form around the mile is pretty strong expect her to bounce back.

4 Miss Denni resumed with a good third at Flemington over 1400 meters in benchmark 84 company, comes back to a 78 and out to the mile which suits her.

5 Archean hit the line strongly when resuming over 1400 meters ran well second up last prep, the step up to the mile should suit.

6 Steggler was scratched last week so will be keen to see if he runs this week having his first run in Australia both wins at home have been on a dry track and over the mile.

Advertisement
Advertisement

9 Grand Dreamer resumed with a good second at Sandown over the 1400 meters and ran a good race last prep when second up finishing second to The Bandit, the mile suits here.

Suggestions: 2-3-4-5-6-9

Leg Two – Dr Sheahan Plate (90) 1200m:

1 Vibrant Rouge close up against the girls last time, loves racing here at the track and distance.

2 French Emotion is resuming here and bolted in fresh last prep at Sandown, has had one run here for one impressive win.

3 Rockolicious wasn’t far away when finishing seventh last start only beaten 1.3 lengths, stays at the 1200 meters but should strip fitter.

4 Catch a Fire resumes here, ran well last prep when resuming with a solid third up at the Gold Coast behind Wolf Cry and then bolted in here by 4 lengths the start after.

Suggestions: 1-2-3-4

Advertisement
Advertisement


Leg Three – Cleanaway Plate 1200m 3YF-SWP:

1 Zamzam resuming here, ran on strongly and was the first girl home behind to smart males in the Blue Diamond and then ran here in March and was a class above them that day.

4 Ariaz impressed on debut beating Motown Lil and then was wide and on the pace at her second start over in Adelaide finishing second in a group three.

7 Tan Tat Beauty won well on debut at Pakenham and did have city form behind her that day.

12 Piccadillies is a first starter from the Freedman yard is a half sister to Fastnet Rock, trialled super and jumped out very well!

Suggestions: 1-4-7-12

Leg Four – Essendon Nissan McKenzie Stakes 1200m:
We end things here with a good three year old stakes race, hopefully we are still alive.

1 Throssell resumes here beat a talented one on debut and then jumped to 1400 meters and won a listed race at Flemington has had a trial since and looked good.

3 Dam Ready resumes here was sound on debut behind the Blue Diamond winner then won well and beat a listed winner in Moshki has had a recent jumpout which was good.

Advertisement
Advertisement

7 Verstappen was heavily backed on debut and won by a big margin and did it easy.

8 Ken’s Dream looked good on debut and smashed the field by nine lengths on a heavy track.

Suggestions: 1-3-7-8

Moonee Valley Quaddie

Leg One – Mayoral Charity Community Handicap 2040m:
Let’s kick things off here and hopefully we are already winning for the day!

1 Killarney Kid loves this distance and is going super has had a recent hurdle trial which could sharpen him up.

2 Bold Sniper had no luck last time in a race which the leader won and was no match for the winner two starts back but was solid.

3 Pin Your Hopes he is flying and the horses he beats come out and win, had every chance in the latest run but was solid.

Advertisement
Advertisement

4 Tooleybuc Kid was terrific at Flemington over the 1700 meters where he resumed and found the line strongly is suited at this distance and has good second up form.

6 Golden Mane should have finished closer last week but was still good none the less, his recent 2000 meter form is excellent.

8 Yulong Baby was good chasing down to win last start and was a forgive run prior to that and can win again.

Suggestions: 1-2-3-4-6-8

Leg Two – Westar Trucks Isuzu Handicap 1500m:
I’m keen on just the one runner here and I said he was won to watch a few weeks ago for the spring.

9 Pilote D’essai was excellent resuming off a wide run finishing second to Ulmann that was over 1400 meters the 1500 meters should suit him even better!

Suggestions: 9

Leg Three – 1Print Carlyon Stakes 1000m:
1 Shiraz resumes here and was good first up last prep finishing fourth behind English.

Advertisement
Advertisement

3 Keen Array resumes here was slightly disappointing last prep but looked very good in the one prior and was running slick times, can bounce back here.

5 Heatherly resumes here and was brilliant last prep with a brilliant win in the Rubiton Stakes and was group 1 placed in the Oakleigh Plate.

11 O’Malley resumes and is unbeaten fresh big win first up last time in 78 grade at the Valley and has won four of six in this distance range.

13 Atmospherical good return at WFA when she was promoted to third on protest, has the class to go well here.

14 Viddora was a great return when defeating Ocean Embers which reads well has also defeated Miss Gunpowder, is right in this race.

Suggestions: 1-3-5-11-13-14

Leg Four – William Hill Handicap (90) 1200m:
Le’ts hope we are still alive here!

2 Sistine Demon resumes here and was very good here fresh last prep the only knock is no recent wins.

Advertisement
Advertisement

6 Shaf won well at Flemington has been top five in his last eleven runs and has form in open handicap grade steps up to the 1200 meters.

10 Fast Cash good return over 1000 meters at Flemington and flew home late does like the 1200 meters and the Valley also has Malaguerra form.

11 Jungle Edge has been racing consistently as of late likes a bit of sting out of the track, dry track is a query.

13 Sebring Sun comes off an eight week break and is in a new stable has placed in the Group 1 Golden Rose behind Exosphere won easily fresh last prep.

15 Runsati was good fresh and then had a big task at WFA level was good on pace at his most recent run but no match for the winner.

18 Magicus was held up badly last time out as the winner was improving into the race and should have gone close, worked and won well prior.

Suggestions: 2-6-10-11-13-15-18