The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Moonee Valley quaddie preview Saturday 3rd September

Roar Pro
1st September, 2016
5

After another near miss last week I’m back again and hoping to steer us into some winners!

There is some good racing across the country in particularly Moonee Valley highlighted by the Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes where the winner gets into the Cox Plate and also Sydney where we see the champion mare Winx.

I will be previewing both Quaddies at Moonee Valley and giving my thoughts on the races, both Quaddies run as normal races two through to five and races six through to nine, lets get stuck into it.

Early Quaddie:

First Leg – 1PRINT Craig Opie Cup
Keen on the 5 Raw Impulse here has shown plenty of talent and from gate 1 with Oliver on he should get a good run, has had three dominant wins here in Melbourne and broke the 1500m track record when winning fresh here.

Suggestions: 5

Second Leg – Quest Moonee Valley Handicap 1514m
1 Hey Doc had 60kgs when resuming and winning beating Perfectly Safe who has been running well, step up in distance suits.

3 Lord Macau from the Waterhouse stable in Sydney was gallant last start when leading with 58kgs and has solid form.

4 Benny Goes Berzerk has been racing consistently and was sound at Sandown two starts back before closing off a slow speed at Flemington behind a smart one there.

Advertisement
Advertisement

5 Northern Lion was spelled after a poor debut then he returned with a solid maiden win at Geelong.

11 Ontoff Ofthe World had a solid debut behind a smart horse and then went to Echuca and won well, looks on the up.

12 Rocketeer warmed up late behind Leotie fresh at Sale then stepped up to 1400m at Wangaratta and walked in.

Suggestions: 1-3-4-5-11-12

Third leg – United Refrigeration Handicap 1514m BM78
1 Zahspeed resumes here and was a close up sixth last time when resuming in BM70 grade over 1533m with the 59kgs, likes the Valley so could surprise.

2 Mr Individual beat a subsequent winner in Divine Mr Artie then was grabbed late by Prince of Brooklyn who has been racing consistently.

5 Oscar’s My Mate Pa has been running consistently and was sound last time out with a solid third the winner of that race was then placed in a stakes race.

6 Moss N Dale racing in consistent fashion and beat Grand Dreamer who came out and won last start, trip won’t be a problem and likes it wet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

10 Vostok had absolutely no luck at Sale last week where he couldn’t get out, was sound finishing third prior to that finishing third to Prince of Brooklyn and Mr Individual.

Suggestions:1-2-5-6-10

Last leg – Mitty’s Racing Colours McEwen Stakes 1000m
Lets hope we are alive and we can bring it home!

2 Furnaces is resuming here and has trialled well, smashed the clock when winning off a freshen up in Apri was third in this race last year with Chautauqua and Flamberge in front of him.

5 Sheidel resumes here and sat wide and hit the line strongly when resuming over the 955m here last prep behind Beau Rada, beat Under the Louvre in April.

6 Wild Rain winner of the Monash Stakes last start when sitting on a modest speed and beat the Bletchingly quinella, has been kept fresh and loves 1000m and Moonee Valley.

8 Heatherly raced fresh and took over a long way from home when resuming here with a win, held off one in Viddora who beat Ocean Embers.

Suggestions: 2-5-6-8

Advertisement
Advertisement

Quaddie

First Leg – Mitchelton Wines Atlantic Jewel Stakes 1200m
A tough leg to kick things off here.

1 Whispering Brook the boom filly from WA is unbeaten from her five starts and won a $100k race when fresh last time, did impress at her only go over 1200m.

2 I Am a Star if she runs here, won the Quezette well last start beaten last weeks winner in Leotie, won easily her only go at 1200m.

4 Zamzam was ridden too warm when fresh, has good form from last prep and has had two wins here.

5 Sweet Sherry had all the favours when resuming but won, has good form in good races last prep.

9 Sebring Dream was good on debut running second and then stepped up to the 1400m where she had a strong win, has jumped out well.

13 Athena Lass led and kicked in the Quezette where she was swamped late, Leotie then won well.

Advertisement
Advertisement

16 Piccadillies if she runs here is a half sister to Fastnet Rock making her debut has trialled well and jumped out very well.

Suggestions: 1-2-4-5-9-13-16

Second leg – SAJ Fruit Supply Stakes 1200m
I’m trimming this leg down to just the three runners, I think they can get the job done.

1 Fast N Rocking my old friend has finally drawn a wide gate so he won’t get caught in traffic and can swoop home to victory, luckless in his latest run and was beaten by tempo in the Bletchingly has some solid form in group one races.

3 Voodoo Lad had some weight relief and back around the bend last start helped him come away and win well last start, has had one start here for a good win.

4 Keen Array resumes here, was disappointing last prep but looked top shelf prior to that running some slick times.

Suggestions: 1-3-4

Third leg – Dato Tan Chim Nam Stakes 1600m

We get to our feature race of the day and what a cracker it is, difficult to pick!

1 Tosen Stardom resumes here for Darren Weir and comes to him from Japan, was a good second to Contributer in the Ranvet at Australian debut, no wins below 1800m the knock.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2 The United States resumes here charged home fresh last prep in the Futurity then went on to win a group 1, holds the track record for 2500m here.

4 Jacquinot Bay had two tough wins to start the prep then didn’t finish it off in the Winter Final, narrowly beaten by Miss Rose de Lago last start.

8 Mahuta measured up well at WFA Group 1 class chasing a hot speed last week, won two of three at 1600m.

10 Suavito kept closing when fresh had the blinkers on in a recent jumpout and went well, has a good second up record.

12 Miss Rose de Lago strong win last start off a nice trial and has won twice second up, impressed when winner the Sunline this track and distance in March.

14 Jameka Very nice return from her behind Miss Rose de Lago only beaten two lengths, beaten by two lengths in the Australian Guineas second up last time.

Suggestions: 1-2-4-8-10-12-14

Last leg – MSC Signs Handicap 2040m
Rounding out the day here hopefully we are alive and kicking!

Advertisement
Advertisement

2 Killarney Kid has a good record at this trip and has been racing in consistent form giving weight to his rivals.

4 Bold Sniper won well here last start and has been racing in consistent fashion.

6 Pin Your Hopes has been flying and horses he beats come out and keep winning, had no peace last start and was gallant all the way.

10 Aloft resumes here from Europe he beat Storm The Stars over 1609m at start two and finished second in a Group 1 in his next start.

13 O’lonera is flying should be unbeaten at 2000m+ with some luck, dominant when winning last time.

Suggestions: 2-4-6-10-13