The Roar
The Roar

AFL
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Final teams for 2016 AFL Grand Final - Western Bulldogs vs Sydney Swans

Western Bulldogs coach Luke Beveridge (left) and Swans coach John Longmire with premiership trophy during a press conference before the AFL Grand Final parade in Melbourne, Friday, Sept. 30, 2016. (AAP Image/Tracey Nearmy)
30th September, 2016
0

The final teams are confirmed for the 2016 AFL Grand Final, with both the Sydney Swans and Western Bulldogs sticking with the same 22s which were named on Thursday.

The absence of any late changes means both Jarrad McVeigh and Callum Mills will make returns from injury for the Sydney Swans in this match, although neither of the two were expected to pull out late before the game.

The Western Bulldogs also faced a tough decision as to whether or not to keep Jordan Roughead in the side after he had an incidence of blood in his eye in last week’s match.

However, Roughead has been medically cleared to play by the Bulldogs staff and is set to take to the field as planned.

Both teams to have the ability to make a late change and bring in one of their emergency players if someone suffers an injury in the warm-up but, barring that, this is how they’ll line up.

Sydney Swans vs Western Bulldogs

2016 AFL Grand Final
2:30pm (AEST) Saturday October 1, MCG

Sydney Swans
In: Jarrad McVeigh, Callum Mills
Out: Aliir Aliir (knee), Harrison Marsh (omitted)

B: Jake Lloyd, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith
HB: Callum Mills, Jeremy Laidler, Dane Rampe
C: Kieren Jack, Josh P Kennedy, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Tom Mitchell, Lance Franklin, Luke Parker
F: Tom Papley, Kurt Tippett, Ben McGlynn
Fol: Sam Naismith, Dan Hannebery, Isaac Heeney
Int: Gary Rohan, Zak Jones, George Hewett, Xavier Richards
Emg: Harry Cunningham, Toby Nankervis, Harrison Marsh

Advertisement
Advertisement

Western Bulldogs
No change.

B: Jason Johannisen, Joel Hamling, Matthew Boyd
HB: Shane Biggs, Dale Morris, Easton Wood
C: Lachie Hunter, Marcus Bontempelli, Liam Picken
HF: Jack Macrae, Zaine Cordy, Jake Stringer
F: Tory Dickson, Tom Boyd, Clay Smith
Fol: Jordan Roughead, Luke Dahlhaus, Tom Liberatore
Int: Toby McLean, Fletcher Roberts, Josh Dunkley, Caleb Daniel
Emg: Matthew Suckling, Tom Campbell, Lin Jong