The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Moonee Valley Quaddie Preview: Friday 21st, Saturday 22nd of October

Horses baby! (AAP Image/Hamish Blair)
Roar Pro
19th October, 2016
14

This week we are going to preview the big Moonee Valley quaddies on Friday night and the Saturday afternoon quaddie with the Manikato Stakes on Friday night and the Cox Plate on Saturday afternoon.

We should see huge pools for both so take a look at my selections and build from them however you wish as we all work to grab a slice of the two quaddies coming up.

First leg – Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat 3 0-84 955m
1 O’Malley ran boldly in a race run to suit the on pace runners in a stronger race second up is fitter and well placed here.

5 Golden Spin resuming here, won first three starts last prep and has one start for one win here, huge chance.

6 Runson won well last start at Cranbourne, looks one of the chances again.

7 Rock N Gold won well here first up over the track and distance, swamping on his rivals in the run home, has good second up form and should go well again.

8 Brockhoff resumes here, kicked off last prep with a win here over the 1000 meters when overcoming trouble in running, big threat.

Suggestions: 1-5-6-7-8

Second Leg – Mitchelton Wines Handicap 1500m BM90
3 Rageese has been sound since returning this campaign, goes into this run fitter and should run well.

Advertisement
Advertisement

7 Mr Individual loved the drop back in class last start when winning easily here last time out, hard to beat again.

8 Master Reset ran nicely at first up run since mid June, failed in stakes company second up last prep but prior to that he won here second up the prep before that.

11 Snake Charmer has struck a great patch of form over in Adelaide and has earned a shot at this class, worth watching.

12 Boom Time resumes from a 55 week spell but has had a trial which was won with ease, did run well at this track both outings last spring, worth watching.

Suggestions: 3-7-8-11-12

Third Leg – Manikato Stakes 1200m
Going with a standout selection here in the champ, 2 Chautauqua. He was run off his legs first up in the Moir but was very strong late as usual, second up here and was a stunning winner of this race last year. The only concern for me is the inside draw but I think Dunn will bounce back on him here.

Suggestions: 2 Chautauqua

Last Leg – Yulong Park Handicap 1200m
2 Santa Ana Lane slow recovery rate after going forward against the usual pattern, strong late in the run before that and can hit back here.

Advertisement
Advertisement

3 It is Written got back off a slow start when resuming here but was strong late, twice a winner second up and loves the track.

5 Redkirk Warrior a former UK and HK galloper resuming, yet to race over a shorter trip but was second in a recent trial, keep safe.

7 Fast Cash bounced back last start after having a poor recovery rate the start prior to that, was game in the finish last start, will go well again.

11 Sir Bacchus had no luck when fancied here last time and was held up for luck at a vital stage but was strong to the line once clear, can atone here.

12 Handsome Tycoon has shown improvement at each run this time in and latest bold showing suggests that a win isn’t far away.

Suggestions: 2-3-5-7-11-12

Saturday Quaddie

First Leg – Crystal Mile 1600m
1 The United States, blocked for a run when fresh and flashed home, kept fresh for this and is a genuine group 1 horse, loves Moonee Valley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

2 Stratum Star sat on slow speed and faded fresh, much better last start when made solid ground, WFA suits here.

3 He Or She wasn’t disgraced behind two genuine G1 stars last start beat Lucia Valentina prior to that, WFA suits here.

5 Royal Rapture just couldn’t get the cover he needed last time, he ran well though, beat Tally three starts back giving him 1KG.

7 Federal, good effort at Randwick in the inferior ground then just couldn’t reel them in with 57kg last start, mile looks okay.

8 Ulmann chased home subsequent Group 1 winner before nice ride and win last time out, up to WFA here but 1600 meters no issue,

Suggestions: 1-2-3-5-7-8

Second Leg – Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2500m
1 Gallante, good return beating all bar Jameka beat the rest easy one of those being Real Love and the winner as we know won the Caulfield Cup.

3 Who Shot Thebarman, no match for winner at Randwick but he was good late, no match with the 57kg, should bounce back.

Advertisement
Advertisement

4 Excess Knowledge, kept closing in the Bart Cummings and beat Vengeur Masque easily giving him 4kg, he just ran well in a Caulfield cup, huge chance.

9 Second Wave, first Australian start, never raced beyond 2000m range but was good behind Sir Isaac Newton two runs back reads well for this.

Suggestions: 1-3-4-9

Third Leg – Cox Plate 2040m
Alright we come to the big one and I’m going for a standout runner here in number 8 Winx the reigning champ and she took Might And Power’s track record when winning this by near five lengths last year, sheer brilliance. I’m backing her to do it again here.

Suggestions: 8 Winx

Last Leg – Vase 2040m
1 Prized Icon, should have gone close at Rosehill then crossed the line with runner up latest but winner too good and she runs in the Cox Plate!

2 Sacred Elixir gave weight to key rivals fresh and still won, held ground in Guineas finish with Good Standing who won last week.

6 So Si Bon, weaved home and right on their heels in prelude, stopped in his tracks and charged home in the Guineas, distance suits!

Advertisement
Advertisement

10 Whispering Brook, took a sit last time and was sound with every chance when better suited at level weights, 2040m shouldn’t be an issue.

11 Harlow Gold stepped up to 1600m and beat the males then held ground in the Group 1 Guineas, looking for 2000m and gets it here, big chance!

Suggestions: 1-2-6-10-11