Malaysia offered a fortune to step in as Commonwealth Games host after Victoria's withdrawal
The 2026 Commonwealth Games could be staged in Malaysia after the country's Olympic Council said there was a £100 million ($A194 m) offer to…
Here is the sports schedule and key events for the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
ATHLETICS
April 8 – Men’s 5000m final, 20km race walk
April 9 – Men’s and women’s 100m finals
April 10 – Women’s 1500m final
April 11 – Men’s long jump
April 12 – Men’s 800m final, women’s 200m final and long jump
April 13 – Women’s 100m hurdles final
April 14 – Men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay finals
April 15 – Men’s and women’s marathons
BADMINTON
April 9 – Team gold medal and bronze medal matches
April 14 – Men’s and women’s singles and doubles bronze medal matches, mixed doubles bronze medal match
April 15 – Men’s and women’s singles and doubles gold medal matches, mixed doubles gold medal match
BASKETBALL
April 5-10 – Preliminary matches and qualifying finals in Cairns and Townsville
April 13-15 – Men’s and women’s semi-finals and finals on Gold Coast
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
April 6-9 – Preliminary matches
April 10 – Quarter-finals
April 11 – Semi-finals
April 12 – Finals
BOXING
April 5-9 – Preliminaries
April 10-11 – Quarter-finals
April 13 – Semi-finals
April 14 – Finals
CYCLING – Track
April 5 – Men’s and women’s team sprint and 4000m team pursuit finals
April 6 – Men’s 4000m individual pursuit and Keirin finals, women’s sprint and 3000m individual pursuit finals
April 7 – Men’s sprint and 15km scratch race finals, women’s sprint and 15km scratch race finals
April 8 – Men’s 1000m time trial and 40km points race finals, women’s 10km scratch race and Keirin finals
CYCLING – Mountain Bike
April 12 – Men’s and women’s cross-country finals
CYCLING – Road
April 10 – Men’s and women’s time trials
April 14 – Men’s and women’s road race
DIVING
April 11 – Men’s 1m springboard final, women’s synchronised 3m and 10m platform finals
April 12 – Men’s 3m springboard final, women’s 10m platform final
April 13 – Men’s synchronised 10m and 3m platform finals, women’s 1m springboard
April 14 – Men’s 10m platform final, women’s 3m springboard final
GYMNASTICS – Artistic
April 5 – Men’s team final and individual qualification
April 6 – Women’s team final and individual qualification
April 7 – Men’s and women’s individual all-around qualification
April 8 – Men’s floor exercise, pommel horse and rings finals, women’s vault and uneven bars finals
April 9 – Men’s vault, parallel bars, horizontal bar finals, women’s balance beam, floor exercise finals
GYMNASTICS – Rhythmic
April 11 – Team final and individual qualification
April 12 – Individual all-around final
April 13 – Hoop, ball, clubs, ribbon finals
HOCKEY
April 5-11 – Men’s and women’s preliminary matches
April 12 – Women’s semi-finals
April 13 – Men’s semi-finals
April 14 – Men’s and women’s gold and bronze medal matches
LAWN BOWLS
April 8 – Men’s triples gold and bronze medal matches, women’s singles gold and bronze medal matches
April 9 – Men’s pairs gold and bronze medal matches, women’s fours gold and bronze medal matches
April 12 – Women’s triples gold and bronze medal matches
April 13 – Men’s fours and singles gold and bronze medal matches, women’s pairs gold and bronze medal matches
NETBALL
April 5-11 – Preliminary matches
April 14 – Semi-finals
April 15 – Gold and bronze medal matches
RUGBY SEVENS
April 13-14 – Men’s and women’s preliminaries
April 15 – Men’s and women’s semi-finals and gold and bronze medal matches
SHOOTING
April 8 – Men’s 10m air rifle final, women’s 10m air pistol and skeet finals
April 9 – Men’s 10m air pistol, skeet finals, women’s 10m air rifle final
April 10 – Men’s 50m rifle prone final, women’s 25m pistol final
April 11 – Men’s double trap, 50m pistol finals, women’s double trap final
April 12 – Women’s 50m rifle prone final
April 13 – Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol final, women’s 50m rifle 3 positions, trap finals
April 14 – Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions and trap finals
SQUASH
April 5-7 – Men’s and women’s preliminaries
April 8 – Men’s and women’s semi-finals
April 9 – Men’s and women’s finals
April 10-12 – Men’s, women’s doubles preliminaries, mixed doubles quarter-finals on 12th
April 13 – Men’s, women’s doubles quarter-finals, mixed doubles semi-finals
April 14 – Men’s and women’s doubles semi-finals, mixed doubles gold and bronze medal matches
April 15 – Men’s and women’s gold and bronze medal matches
SWIMMING
April 5 – Men’s 200m breaststroke, 400m freestyle finals, women’s 200m freestyle, 400m individual medley and 4x100m freestyle relay finals
April 6 – Men’s 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 200m freestyle, 400m individual medley and 4x100m freestyle relay finals, women’s 50m breaststroke and 100m butterfly finals
April 7 – Men’s 100m breaststroke, 200m butterfly finals, women’s 100m backstroke, 200m breaststroke, 50m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay finals
April 8 – Men’s 50m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay finals, women’s 200m backstroke, 50m butterfly and 200m individual medley finals
April 9 – Men’s 200m backstroke, 50m breaststroke, 100m butterfly finals, women’s 100m breaststroke, 200m butterfly, 100m freestyle and 800m freestyle finals
April 10 – Men’s 50m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 200m individual medley, 4x100m medley relay, women’s 50m backstroke, 400m freestyle, 4x100m medley relay finals
TABLE TENNIS
April 8 – Women’s team gold and bronze medal matches
April 9 – Men’s team gold and bronze medal matches
April 13 – Women’s doubles gold and bronze medal matches
April 14 – Men’s doubles gold and bronze medal matches, women’s singles gold and bronze medal matches
April 15 – Men’s singles gold and bronze medal matches
TRIATHLON
April 5 – Men’s and women’s final
WEIGHTLIFTING
April 5 – Men’s 56kg and 62kg finals, women’s 48kg finals
April 6 – Women’s 53kg and 58kg finals, men’s 69kg finals
April 7 – Men’s 77kg and 85kg finals, women’s 63kg finals
April 8 – Women’s 69kg and 75kg finals, men’s 94kgs finals
April 9 – Men’s 105kg and 105kg+ finals, women’s 90kg and 90kg+ finals
WRESTLING
April 12 – Men’s 57kg and 74kg finals, women’s 53kg and 75kg finals
April 13 – Men’s 65kg and 97kg finals, women’s 58kg and 69kg finals
April 14 – Men’s 86kg and 125kg finals, women’s 48kg and 63kg finals