NRL team list Tuesday live blog: Round 3 – all 16 teams named

53 Have your say

    Another week is in the books as the season picks up pace and just like that, team list Tuesday is here as we find out who has made the cut for your club for Round 3. Join The Roar for all the news and updates, then the team lists themselves from 3:30pm (AEDT).

    It’s a huge weekend of action ahead, and it all kicks off with the grand final rematch in the Victorian capital on Thursday. The Storm and Cowboys have played some excellent matches over the last few years and with Johnathan Thurston and Matt Scott back on the park, this promises to be no different.

    However, that’s not where the key issues regarding team selection lie this week.

    Some big injuries left themselves in Round 2, with Brisbane Broncos centre Jordan Kahu breaking his jaw and Canberra Raiders centre Joey Leilua picking up a syndesmosis of the ankle – effectively, a high ankle sprain.

    Both players are going to need time to recover from those injuries and their replacements leave plenty of question marks for respective coaches Wayne Bennett and Ricky Stuart.

    The Broncos may be able to call on Jack Bird to fill the void, with the new recruit racing the clock to recover from a shoulder injury.

    Roosters winger Daniel Tupou has also been ruled out for between ten and twelve weeks with a pectoral injury. He is set to be replaced by Reece Robertson in the backline, while World Cup Australian backrower Felise Kaufusi is again set to miss out for the Storm.

    In more positive news, Lachlan Coote and Michael Morgan could be back for the Cowboys, while Tuimoala Lolohea and Josh Reynolds are chances to return for the Tigers when they face the Broncos. The other Reynolds – South Sydney half Adam – is still a week or so away from returning from his knee injury.

    The Titans will also be a key club to watch, with Jarrod Wallace returning from suspension. However, halfback Ashley Taylor unlikely to be back.

    Round 3 team lists

    Thursday, 8:05pm: Melbourne Storm vs North Queensland Cowboys at AAMI Park

    Melbourne Storm
    1. Billy Slater, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Curtis Scott, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Joe Stimson, 12. Ryan Hoffman, 13. Dale Finucane
    Interchange: 14. Tim Glasby, 15. Kenneath Bromwich, 16. Christian Welch, 17. Sam Kasiano, 18. Young Tonumaipea, 19. Tui Kamikamica, 20. Billy Walters, 21. Brandon Smith

    North Queensland Cowboys
    1. Ben Hampton, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Justin O’Neill, 4. Javid Bowen, 5. Antonio Winterstein, 6. Michael Morgan, 7. Johnathan Thurston, 8. Matthew Scott, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Coen Hess, 13. Jason Taumalolo
    Interchange: 14. Te Maire Martin, 15. John Asiata, 16. Scott Bolton, 17. Ethan Lowe, 18. Corey Jensen, 19. Kyle Laybutt, 20. Francis Molo, 21. Enari Tuala

    Friday, 6pm: Canterbury Bulldogs vs Penrith Panthers at ANZ Stadium

    Canterbury Bulldogs
    1. Moses Mbye, 2. Brett Morris, 3. Josh Morris, 4. William Hopoate, 5. Marcelo Montoya, 6. Jeremy Marshall-King, 7. Kieran Foran, 8. Aaron Woods, 9. Michael Lichaa, 10. David Klemmer, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 13. Aiden Tolman
    Interchange: 14. Adam Elliot, 15. Apiseli Fine, 16. Danny Fualalo, 17. Fa’amanu Brown, 19. Francis Tualau, 20. Kerrod Holland, 21. Renouf To’omaga 23. John Olive

    Penrith Panthers
    1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Waqa Blake, 4. Dean Whare, 5. Dallin Watene Zelezniak, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Peter Wallace, 10. Regan Campbell-Gillard, 11. Viliame Kikau, 12. Isaah Yeo, 13. Trent Merrin
    Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey, 15. Corey Haraweara-Naera, 16. Moses Leota, 17. James Fisher-Harris, 18. Sione Katoa, 19. Nick Lui-Toso, 20. Jerome Luai, 21. Christian Crichton

    Friday, 8:05pm: Wests Tigers vs Brisbane Broncos at Campbelltown Stadium

    Wests Tigers
    1. Corey Thompson, 2. David Nofoaluma, 3. Esan Marsters, 4. Kevin Naiqama, 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Russell Packer, 9. Pita Godinet, 10. Ben Matulino, 11. Chris Lawrence, 12. Robbie Rochow, 13. Matt Eisenhuth
    Interchange: 14. Matt McIlwrick, 15. Alex Twal, 16. Michael Chee Kam, 17. Josh Aloiai, 18. Tyson Gamble, 19. Sauaso Sue, 20. Tim Grant, 21. Taane Milne

    Brisbane Broncos
    1. Darius Boyd, 2. Corey Oates, 3. James Roberts, 4. Tom Opacic, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Anthony Milford, 7. Kodi Nikorima, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Tevita Pangai, 11. Alex Glenn, 12. Matt Gillett, 13. Josh Mcguire
    Interchange: 14. Sam Thaiday, 15. Joe Ofahengaue, 16. Korbin Sims, 17. Jayden Su’A, 18. Sam Tagataese, 19. Jack Bird, 20. Jonus Pearson, 21. Todd Murphy

    Saturday, 3pm: Canberra Raiders vs New Zealand Warriors at GIO Stadium

    Canberra Raiders
    1. Jack Wighton, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Aiden Sezer, 7. Sam Williams, 8. Iosia Soliola, 9. Siliva Havili, 10. Shannon Boyd, 11. Josh Papalii, 12. Elliot Whitehead 13. Luke Bateman
    Interchange: 14. Blake Austin, 15. Junior Paulo, 16. Dunamis Lui, 17. Liam Knight, 18. Joe Tapine, 19. Ata Hingano, 20. Michael Oldfield, 21. Royce Hunt

    New Zealand Warriors
    1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Solomone Kata, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Blake Green, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. James Gavet, 9. Issac Luke, 10. Adam Blair, 11. Leivaha Pulu 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Ligi Sao,
    Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga, 15. Agnatius Paasi, 16. Sam Lisone, 17. Bunty Afoa, 18. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 20. Anthony Gelling, 21. Chris Satae, 22. Mason Lino

    Saturday, 5:30pm: South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Manly Sea Eagles at ANZ Stadium

    South Sydney Rabbitohs
    1. Alex Johnston, 2. Richard Kennar, 3. Greg Inglis, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Doueihi, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Sam Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Cameron Murray
    Interchange: 14. Hymel Hunt, 15. Mark Nicholls, 16. George Burgess, 17. Tevita Tatola, 18. Robbie Farah, 19. Jason Clark, 20. Braidon Burns, 21. Kyle Turner

    Manly Sea Eagles
    1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Brad Parker, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Akuila Uate, 6. Lachlan Croker, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic
    Interchange: 14. Jackson Hastings, 15. Shaun Lane, 16. Lloyd Perrett, 17. Kelepi Tanginoa, 18. Matthew Wright, 19. Jack Gosiewski, 20. Frank Winterstein, 21. Darcy Lussick

    Saturday, 7:35pm: Parramatta Eels vs Cronulla Sharks at ANZ Stadium

    Parramatta Eels
    1. Bevan French, 2. Josh Hoffman, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Jarryd Hayne, 5. Kirisome Auva’a, 6. Corey Norman, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Daniel Alvaro, 9. Cameron King, 10. Tim Mannah, 11. Manu Ma’u, 12. Tepai Moeroa, 13. Nathan Brown
    Interchange: 14. Beau Scott, 15. Kenny Edwards, 16. Suaia Matagi, 17. Kane Evans, 18. Will Smith, 19. Peni Terepo, 20. David Gower, 21. Kaysa Pritchard

    Cronulla Sharks
    1. Josh Dugan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Jesse Raimen, 4. Ricky Leutele, 5. Valentine Holmes, 6. Matt Moylan, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Jason Bukuya, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Paul Gallen
    Interchange: 14. Kurt Capewell, 15. James Segeyaro, 16. Ava Seumanufagai, 17. Joseph Paulo, 18. Kurt Dillon, 19. Jack Williams, 20. Edrick Lee, 21. Luke Lewis

    Sunday, 4:10pm: Gold Coast Titans vs St George Illawarra Dragons at Clive Berghofer Stadium, Toowoomba

    Gold Coast Titans
    1. Michael Gordon, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Dale Copley, 4. Konrad Hurrell, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Kane Elgey, 7. Ashley Taylor, 8. Jai Arrow, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Leilani Latu, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Ryan James, 13. Bryce Cartwright
    Interchange: 14. Mitch Rein, 15. Will Matthews, 16. Morgan Boyle 17. Jarrod Wallace, 18. Keegan Hipgrave, 19. Joe Greenwood, 20. Aj Brimson, Tyrone Roberts-Davis

    St George Illawarra Dragons
    1. Matthew Dufty, 2. Nene Macdonald, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Jason Nightingale, 6. Gareth Widdop, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Tariq Sims, 13. Jack de Belin
    Interchange: 14. Luciano Leilua, 15. Kurt Mann, 16. Leeson Ah Mau, 17. Hame Sele, 18. Jeremy Latimore, 19. Zac Lomax, 20. Reece Robson 21. Blake Lawrie

    Sunday, 6:30pm: Sydney Roosters vs Newcastle Knights at Allianz Stadium

    Sydney Roosters
    1. James Tedesco, 2. Reece Robinson, 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 9. Jake Friend, 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Ryan Matterson, 13. Isaac Liu
    Interchange: 14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 15. Zane Tetevano, 16. Mitchell Aubusson, 17. Victor Radley, 18. Nat Butcher, 19. Kurt Baptiste, 20. Mitchell Cornish, 23. Frank-Paul Nuuausala
    Newcastle Knights
    1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 3. Sione Mata’utia, 4. Tautau Moga, 5. Nathan Ross, 6. Connor Watson, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. Herman Ese’ese, 9. Slade Griffin, 10. Jacob Lillyman, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Aidan Guerra, 13. Mitchell Barnett
    Interchange: 14. Brock Lamb, 15. Chris Heighington, 16. Jamie Buhrer, 17. Daniel Saifiti, 18. Ken Sio, 19. Jacob Saifiti, 20. Danny Levi, 21. Luke Yates

    All times AEDT.

    Be sure to join The Roar for live coverage of team list Tuesday for Round 3 from 3:30pm (AEDT) and don’t forget to add a comment below.

    One of the mainstays of The Roar, Scott Pryde has written over 2000 articles covering everything from rugby league to basketball, from tennis to cricket. You can follow him on Twitter @sk_pryde.

    Have Your Say



    If not logged in, please enter your name and email before submitting your comment. Please review our comments policy before posting on the Roar.

    The Crowd Says (53)

    The Roar Live Blog: Latest comments displayed at the top of the page | Click here to jump to leave a comment

    • Roar Guru

      4:41pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:41pm | ! Report

      That’ll do it for Team list Tuesday here on The Roar. Be sure to join our coverage of every game over the coming weekend and leave a comment here on the team lists.

      Bye for now.

    • Roar Guru

      4:40pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:40pm | ! Report

      Jamie Buhrer is back for the Knights, with Jacob Saifiti set to miss out.

    • Roar Guru

      4:40pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:40pm | ! Report

      NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

      1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 3. Sione Mata’utia, 4. Tautau Moga, 5. Nathan Ross, 6. Connor Watson, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. Herman Ese’ese, 9. Slade Griffin, 10. Jacob Lillyman, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Aidan Guerra, 13. Mitchell Barnett
      Interchange: 14. Brock Lamb, 15. Chris Heighington, 16. Jamie Buhrer, 17. Daniel Saifiti, 18. Ken Sio, 19. Jacob Saifiti, 20. Danny Levi, 21. Luke Yates

    • Roar Guru

      4:39pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:39pm | ! Report

      Plenty going on at the Roosters. Daniel Tupou is replaced by Reece Robinson, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves goes back to the bench for Dylan Napa to start and Ryan Matterson is in the second row.

    • Roar Guru

      4:39pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:39pm | ! Report

      SYDNEY ROOSTERS

      1. James Tedesco 2. Reece Robinson 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 9. Jake Friend 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Isaac Liu 14. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Mitchell Aubusson 17. Victor Radley 18. Nat Butcher 19. Kurt Baptiste 20. Mitchell Cornish 23. Frank Paul Nuuausala

      • 11:41pm
        Chris Love said | 11:41pm | ! Report

        Scott, what are your thoughts on Matterson? Is he a regular 80 minute second rower? Do you think he is likely to stay there going forward and do you think the coach will have him doing 80 regularly?

    • Roar Guru

      4:39pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:39pm | ! Report

      Zero changes for the Dragons, although the in-form Latimore is again in number 18. He is likely to play.

    • Roar Guru

      4:38pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:38pm | ! Report

      ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

      1. Matthew Dufty, 2. Nene Macdonald, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Jason Nightingale, 6. Gareth Widdop, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Tariq Sims, 13. Jack de Belin
      Interchange: 14. Luciano Leilua, 15. Kurt Mann, 16. Leeson Ah Mau, 17. Hame Sele, 18. Jeremy Latimore, 19. Zac Lomax, 20. Reece Robinson 21. Blake Lawrie

    • Roar Guru

      4:38pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:38pm | ! Report

      Huge news for the Titans with Ashley Taylor back in the fold. Bryce Cartwright will return to lock, with Will Matthews on the bench. Jarrod Wallace has also been named on the bench to make his return from a suspension.

    • Roar Guru

      4:36pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:36pm | ! Report

      GOLD COAST TITANS

      1. Michael Gordon, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Dale Copley, 4. Konrad Hurrell, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Kane Elgey, 7. Ashley Taylor, 8. Jai Arrow, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Leilani Latu, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Ryan James, 13. Bryce Cartwright
      Interchange: 14. Mitch Rein, 15. Will Matthews, 16. Morgan Boyle 17. Jarrod Wallace, 18. Keegan Hipgrave, 19. Joe Greenwood, 20. Aj Brimson, Tyrone Roberts-Davis

    • Roar Guru

      4:35pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:35pm | ! Report

      The questions in the Shire continue to be asked. Josh Dugan is again at the back, Valentine Holmes on the wing and Jesse Raimen into the centres, effectively replacing Aaron Gray. Luke Lewis is also in the reserves list.

    • Roar Guru

      4:34pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:34pm | ! Report

      CRONULLA SHARKS

      1. Josh Dugan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Jesse Raimen, 4. Ricky Leutele, 5. Valentine Holmes, 6. Matt Moylan, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Jason Bukuya, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Paul Gallen
      Interchange: 14. Kurt Capewell, 15. James Segeyaro, 16. Ava Seumanufagai, 17. Joseph Paulo, 18. Kurt Dillon, 19. Jack Williams, 20. Edrick Lee, 21. Luke Lewis

    • Roar Guru

      4:34pm
      Scott Pryde said | 4:34pm | ! Report

      Kenny Edwards is back for the Eels, replacing Brad Takairangi.

    Explore:
    , ,