The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2018 Commonwealth Games: Swimming Night 4 finals live updates, results, blog

8th April, 2018
Start time: 7:30am (AEST)
Venue: Optus Aquatic Centre, Gold Coast
TV: Live, Seven Network
Online: Live, 7CommGames app or website

Full event list
7:37pm - Women's 200-metre backstroke final
7:43pm - Men's 100-metre freestyle final
7:59pm - Women's 100-metre freestyle semi-finals
8:19pm - Men's 50-metre breaststroke semi-finals
8:29pm - Men's para-sport SM8 200-metre IM final
8:36pm - Women's para-sport S9 100-metre freestyle final
8:53pm - Men's 100-metre butterfly semi-finals
9:03pm - Women's 100-metre breaststroke semi-finals
9:24pm - Women's 200-metre IM final
9:31pm - Men's 50-metre backstroke final
9:36pm - Women's 50-metre butterfly final
10:01pm - Men's 4x200-metre freestyle relay final
Kyle Chalmers leads the Aussie charge at gold on Night 4. (AAP Image/Darren England)
Editor
8th April, 2018
62

Another eight gold medals go on the line during Night 4 of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the pool, with Australia set to be well and truly amongst it again. Join The Roar for live coverage and updates from 7:30pm (AEST).

» Commonwealth Games live stream
» Commonwealth Games full schedule

The evening will get underway with a pair of finals, headlined by the men’s 100-metre freestyle final.

The one-lap dash is the blue-riband event of the whole meet and after finishing his semi-final with interest, Cameron McEvoy will have Lane 4. He was the fastest qualifier, setting a time of 48.50.

While it’s hard to rule anyone out of a 100-metre freestyle, McEvoy’s closest competition will be South African Chad le Clos, who is gunning for a ridiculous 15th Commonwealth Games medal in his illustrious career.

Le Clos is one of the best in the world when it comes to starting races, but McEvoy is one of the best at finishing, so it may well come down to the final metres.

Australia have two other qualifiers in and Jack Cartwright and Kyle Chalmers, who, on the surace at least, appear to be the men to beat.

The women’s 200-metre backstroke will be the other early final, with Emily Seebohm chasing a chance for revenge after being edged out by three hundredths of a second yesterday in the 200.

Taylor Ruck will again prove to be one of her closest competitors in the final.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Another relay is also on the event list for the evening, with Australia likely to lead the charge at 4×200-metre glory, as they did in the 4×100-metre event a few nights ago.

The other three finals will see the women’s 200 Individual Medley, men’s 50-metre backstroke and women’s 50 butterfly final.

In the 200-metre IM, Scot Hannah Miley will get another chance to go for gold, while Siobhan Marie O’Connor, Abbie Wood and Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson will prove to be tough opposition.

The 50 backstroke looks like it’ll be fought out between Australian’s Mitch Larkin, Benjamin Treffers and Zac Incerti, while the women’s 50 fly has Madeline Groves and Penny Oleksiak – who has had a somewhat below standard campaign so far – as the key contenders.

Be sure to join The Roar for live coverage of the fourth night at the pool from 7:30pm (AEST) and don’t forget to add a comment in the section below.

Preview written by Scott Pryde.