The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Melbourne Cup full finishing order: Complete results for every horse

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
6th November, 2018
1
3091 Reads

The full finishing order for the 2018 Melbourne Cup has been confirmed, with Cross Counter taking home the famous trophy.

The win for Cross Counter marked the third victory in the race that stops the nation for jockey Kerrin McEvoy, but just the first for both the Godolphin organisation and trainer Charlie Appleby.

There was far less good news for pre-race favourite Magic Circle, who finished well back in 16th, while The Cliffsofmoher pulled up shortly after passing the post for the first time and failed to finish. The cause was later found to be a broken right shoulder, and the horse had to be euthanised.

Red Cardinal was the final horse to pass the post, finishing in 23rd place.

2018 Melbourne Cup full finishing order

Position Horse Trainer Jockey Weight Prize
1st 23. Cross Counter (GB) (19) C.Appleby K.McEvoy 51kg $4,000,000
2nd 9. Marmelo (GB) (10) H.Morrison H.Bowman 55kg $1,000,000
3rd 17. A Prince Of Arran (GB) (20) C.Fellowes M.Walker 53kg $500,000
4th 13. Finche (GB) (15) C.J.Waller Z.Purton 54kg $300,000
5th 24. Rostropovich (IRE) (21) A.O’Brien W.M.Lordan 51kg $200,000
6th 22. Youngstar (8) C.J.Waller C.Williams 51.5kg $150,000
7th 19. Sir Charles Road (14) L.O’Sullivan & A.Scott D.Dunn 53kg $150,000
8th 1. Best Solution (IRE) (6) S.B.Bin Suroor P.Cosgrave 57.5kg $150,000
9th 5. Muntahaa (IRE) (13) J.Gosden J.Crowley 55.5kg $150,000
10th 16. Ventura Storm (IRE) (7) D. & B.Hayes & T.Dabernig M.Zahra 54kg $150,000
11th 11. Yucatan (IRE) (23) A.O’Brien J.B.McDonald 54.5kg $150,000
12th 18. Nakeeta (GB) (3) I.Jardine R.Bayliss 53kg $150,000
13th 20. Zacada (NZ) (24) M.Baker & A.Forsman D.M.Lane 53kg
14th 4. Chestnut Coat (JPN) (4) Y.Yahagi Y.Kawada 55.5kg
15th 15. Vengeur Masque (IRE) (2) M.D.Moroney P.M.Moloney 54kg
16th 3. Magic Circle (IRE) (17) I.Williams C.Brown 56kg
17th 7. Who Shot Thebarman (NZ) (18) C.J.Waller B.J.Melham 55.5kg
18th 6. Sound Check (GER) (16) M.D.Moroney J.Childs 55.5kg
19th 21. Runaway (12) G. Waterhouse & A. Bott S.Baster 52kg
20th 8. Ace High (22) D.L.Payne T.Angland 55kg
21st 12. Auvray (FR) (1) R.A.Freedman T.Berry 54kg
22nd 10. Avilius (GB) (11) J.A.Cummings G.Schofield 54.5kg
23rd 14. Red Cardinal (IRE) (5) D.K.Weir D.Oliver 54kg
FF 2. The Cliffsofmoher (IRE) (9) A.O’Brien R.Moore 56.5kg