Roar Guru
Eddie Betts, Patrick Dangerfield, Nat Fyfe and Jack Riewoldt have picked their teams for AFLX 2019. Check out the full result below, including which players from your club were snapped up.
Taking place in a studio, the four captains in Nat Fyfe selected twelve players each, and the picks were varied across the board.
The first picks were an intriguing mix, with Brad Hill (Deadly’s), Tom Hawkins (Bolts), Scott Pendlebury (Flyers) and Lachie Whitfield (Rampage) the first four names read out.
Betts’ team of all-indigenous players also included Geelong’s Tim Kelly, Melbourne’s Steven May, Hawthorn’s Chad Wingard and Eagles young-gun Willie Rioli among others.
Superstars Andrew Gaff and Robbie Gray were among those joining the Bolts, along with young talent Andrew McGrath and Jaidyn Stephenson.
Fyfe poached defenders Alex Rance and Aliir Aliir along with talent Isaac Heeney, Jeremy Cameron and Stephen Coniglio.
Rampage’s notable picks included Dayne Zorko, Hawks pair Isaac Smith and Luke Bruest, along with Rory Sloane and Easton Wood.
Lachie Neale and Buddy Franklin were among the superstars missing out on selection.
The actual AFLX tournament, where we’ll see these teams in action, is two weeks away. That’ll be held on Friday, February 22nd at Marvel Stadium.
Adelaide Crows – Eddie Betts, Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Rory Laird, Rory Sloane (4).
Brisbane Lions – Luke Hodge, Daniel Rich, Dayne Zorko (3).
Carlton Blues – Patrick Cripps, Zac Fisher (2).
Collingwood Magpies – Scott Pendlebury, Steele Sidebottom, Jaidyn Stephenson, Travis Varcoe (4).
Essendon Bombers – Michael Hurley, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Andrew McGrath, Dylan Shiel (4).
Fremantle Dockers – Nat Fyfe, Joel Hamling, Brad Hill (3).
Geelong Cats – Mark Blicavs, Patrick Dangerfield, Tom Hawkins, Tim Kelly (4).
Gold Coast Suns – Jarrod Harbrow (1).
GWS Giants – Jeremy Cameron, Stephen Coniglio, Phil Davis, Lachie Whitfield (4).
Hawthorn Hawks – Luke Breust, Shaun Burgoyne, Isaac Smith, Chad Wingard (4).
Melbourne Demons – Steven May, Tom McDonald (2).
North Melbourne Kangaroos – Shaun Higgins, Robbie Tarrant (2).
Port Adelaide Power – Travis Boak, Robbie Gray, Sam Powell-Pepper (3).
Richmond Tigers – Jack Higgins, Alex Rance, Jack Riewoldt (3).
St Kilda Saints – Jack Billings, Tim Membrey, Jack Steele (3).
Sydney Swans – Aliir Aliir, Isaac Heeney, Luke Parker, Josh P Kennedy (4).
West Coast Eagles – Andrew Gaff, Lewis Jetta, Willie Rioli (3).
Western Bulldogs – Marcus Bontempelli, Lachie Hunter, Easton Wood (3).
Deadly
Eddie Betts (c), Shaun Burgoyne (vc), Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Joel Hamling, Jarrod Harbrow, Brad Hill, Lewis Jetta, Tim Kelly, Steven May, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Sam Powell-Pepper, Willie Rioli, Travis Varcoe, Chad Wingard.
Bolts
Patrick Dangerfield (c), Luke Hodge (vc), Jack Billings, Mark Blicavs, Andrew Gaff, Robbie Gray, Tom Hawkins, Andrew McGrath, Luke Parker, Daniel Rich, Steele Sidebottom, Jack Steele, Jaidyn Stephenson, Robbie Tarrant.
Flyers
Nat Fyfe (c), Marcus Bontempelli (vc), Aliir Aliir, Travis Boak, Jeremy Cameron, Stephen Coniglio, Isaac Heeney, Jack Higgins, Lachie Hunter, Michael Hurley, Josh P Kennedy, Rory Laird, Scott Pendlebury, Alex Rance.
Rampage
Jack Riewoldt (c), Patrick Cripps (vc), Luke Breust, Phil Davis, Zac Fisher, Shaun Higgins, Tom McDonald, Tim Membrey, Rory Sloane, Dylan Shiel, Isaac Smith, Lachie Whitfield, Easton Wood, Dayne Zorko.
Pick | AFLX team | Player | AFL club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Deadly | Brad Hill | Fremantle Dockers |
2 | Bolts | Tom Hawkins | Geelong Cats |
3 | Flyers | Scott Pendlebury | Collingwood Magpies |
4 | Rampage | Lachie Whitfield | GWS Giants |
5 | Rampage | Rory Sloane | Adelaide Crows |
6 | Flyers | Alex Rance | Richmond Tigers |
7 | Bolts | Steele Sidebottom | Collingwood Magpies |
8 | Deadly | Jarrod Harbrow | Gold Coast Suns |
9 | Deadly | Tim Kelly | Geelong Cats |
10 | Bolts | Mark Blicavs | Geelong Cats |
11 | Flyers | Jeremy Cameron | GWS Giants |
12 | Rampage | Phil Davis | GWS Giants |
13 | Rampage | Dayne Zorko | Brisbane Lions |
14 | Flyers | Isaac Heeney | Sydney Swans |
15 | Bolts | Robbie Gray | Port Adelaide Power |
16 | Deadly | Chad Wingard | Hawthorn Hawks |
17 | Deadly | Travis Varcoe | Collingwood Magpies |
18 | Bolts | Andrew Gaff | West Coast Eagles |
19 | Flyers | Stephen Coniglio | GWS Giants |
20 | Rampage | Isaac Smith | Hawthorn Hawks |
21 | Rampage | Luke Breust | Hawthorn Hawks |
22 | Flyers | Rory Laird | Adelaide Crows |
23 | Bolts | Luke Parker | Sydney Swans |
24 | Deadly | Steven May | Melbourne Demons |
25 | Deadly | Lewis Jetta | West Coast Eagles |
26 | Bolts | Jaidyn Stephenson | Collingwood Magpies |
27 | Flyers | Travis Boak | Port Adelaide Power |
28 | Rampage | Easton Wood | Western Bulldogs |
29 | Rampage | Tom McDonald | Melbourne Demons |
30 | Flyers | Lachie Hunter* | Western Bulldogs |
31 | Bolts | Andrew McGrath | Essendon Bombers |
32 | Deadly | Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti | Essendon Bombers |
33 | Deadly | Joel Hamling | Fremantle Dockers |
34 | Bolts | Jack Billings | St Kilda Saints |
35 | Flyers | Aliir Aliir | Sydney Swans |
36 | Rampage | Dylan Shiel* | Essendon Bombers |
37 | Rampage | Shaun Higgins | North Melbourne Kangaroos |
38 | Flyers | Michael Hurley | Essendon Bombers |
39 | Bolts | Daniel Rich* | Brisbane Lions |
40 | Deadly | Willie Rioli | West Coast Eagles |
41 | Deadly | Sam Powell-Pepper | Port Adelaide Power |
42 | Bolts | Robbie Tarrant | North Melbourne Kangaroos |
43 | Flyers | Josh P Kennedy | Sydney Swans |
44 | Rampage | Tim Membrey | St Kilda Saints |
45 | Rampage | Zac Fisher | Carlton Blues |
46 | Flyers | Jack Higgins | Richmond Tigers |
47 | Bolts | Jack Steele | St Kilda Saints |
48 | Deadly | Cam Ellis-Yolmen | Adelaide Crows |
*player acquired via steal card.