The NRL has been rocked by injuries and suspension ahead of Round 5, forcing a stack of changes across the competition.
There were already plenty of changes heading into Round 4, and after a series of injuries, it’s going to be a very different landscape again this week.
Out of last weekend, injuries were picked up by Manly fullback Tom Trbojevic, Canterbury front rower Dylan Napa, and Dragons recruit Korbin Sims. The trio will all be out for at least six weeks.
Sharks prop Aaron Woods also broke his foot and will miss a significant chunk of time, while there is still no sign of Greg Inglis.
Elsehwere, both Tevita Pangai Junior and Suliasi Vunivalu have been suspended and will miss some footy for their respective clubs at the Broncos and Storm.
It’s better news, Joseph Tapine is back for the Raiders, while at the Warriors, Issac Luke and Sam Lisone have been named to return after stints on the sideline, although, in the case of Luke, it might still be another week given he is only on the reserves list.
Other players to return are Shaun Johnson, Paul Gallen (both Sharks) and Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), while Payne Haas and James Roberts are both amongst the reserves for Brisbane.
In an interesting manouver, Penrith coach Ivan Cleary has decided to move Dylan Edwards to the wing in a direct swap with Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, who will start at fullback.
Brisbane Broncos vs Wests Tigers
Thursday, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium
Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kontoni Staggs, 4. Jack Bird, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Anthony Milford, 7. Kodi Nikorima, 8. Matt Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Joe Ofahengaue, 11. Alex Glenn, 12. Matt Gillett, 13. David Fifita
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Gehamat Shibasaki, 15. Jaydn Su’A, 16. Thomas Flegler, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Payne Haas, 19. Shaun Fensom, 20. James Roberts, 21. Richard Kennar
Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye, 2. Mahe Fonua, 3. Robert Jennings, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. Corey Thompson, 6. Josh Reynolds, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Russell Packer, 9. Robbie Farah, 10. Alex Twal, 11. Ryan Matterson, 12. Luke Garner, 13. Josh Aloiai
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Ben Matulino, 15. Thomas Mikaele, 16. Matt Eisenhuth, 17. Michael Chee-Kam, 18. Paul Momirovski, 19. Elijah Taylor, 20. David Nofoaluma, 21. Chris McQueen
Gold Coast Titans vs Penrith Panthers
Friday, 6pm at CBus Super Stadium
Titans: 1. Michael Gordon, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Tyrone Peachey, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Dale Copley, 6. Tyrone Roberts, 7. Ashley Taylor, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Mitch Rein, 10. Ryan James, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Bryce Cartwright, 13. Jai Arrow
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Alexander Brimson, 15. Max King, 16. Shannon Boyd, 17. Keegan Hipgrave, 18. Jack Stockwell, 19. Phillip Sami, 20. Ryley Jacks, 21. Jai Whitbread
Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Dean Whare, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Dylan Edwards, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Sione Katoa, 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Isaah Yeo, 13, James Fisher-Harris
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Wayde Egan, 15. Tyrell Fuimaono, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Hame Sele, 18. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, 19. Tim Grant, 20. Jarome Luai, 21. Liam Martin
North Queensland Cowboys vs Melbourne Storm
Friday, 7:55pm at 1300 Smiles Stadium
Cowboys: 1. Te Maire Martin, 2. Nene Macdonald, 3. Jordan Kahu, 4. Enari Tuala, 5. Ben Hampton, 6. Jake Clifford, 7. Michael Morgan, 8. Matthew Scott, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Coen Hess, 13. Josh McGuire
Interchange/Reserves: 14. John Asiata, 15. Corey Jensen, 16. Mitchell Dunn, 17. Francis Molo, 18. Shane Wright, 19. Justin O’Neill, 20. Kurt Baptiste, 21. Peter Hola
Storm: 1. Jahrome Hughes, 2. Marion Seve, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Curtis Scott, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Christian Welch, 16. Tui Kamikamica, 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 18. Billy Walters, 19. Patrick Kaufusi, 20. Albert Vete, 21. Sandor Earl
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs New Zealand Warriors
Saturday, 3pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium
Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston, 2. Corey Allan, 3. Kyle Turner, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Campbell Graham, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. George Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Thomas Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Sam Burgess, 13. Cameron Murray
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Tevita Tatola, 15. Mark Nicholls, 16. Ethan Lowe, 17. Liam Knight, 18. Connor Tracey, 19. Bayley Sironen, 20. Rhys Kennedy, 21. Jacob Gagan
Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Solomone Kata, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Chanel Harris-Tevita, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Karl Lawton, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Adam Blair, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Lachlan Burr
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Jazz Tevaga, 15. Isaiah Papali’i, 16. Bunty Afoa, 17. Sam Lisone, 18 Ligi Sao, 20. Gerard Beale 21. Adam Keighran, 22. Issac Luke
Newcastle Knights vs Manly Sea Eagles
Saturday, 5:30pm at McDonald Jones Stadium
Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Edrick Lee, 3. Hymel Hunt, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Danny Levi, 10. James Gavet, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Sione Mata’utia, 13. Tim Glasby
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Kurt Mann, 15. Aidan Guerra, 16. Daniel Saifiti, 17. Mitch Barnett, 18. Josh King, 19. Connor Watson, 20. Herman Ese’ese, 21. Tautau Moga
Sea Eagles: 1. Brendan Elliot, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Moses Suli, 4. Brad Parker, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Kane Elgey, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Manase Fainu, 15. Jack Gosiewski, 16. Corey Waddell, 17. Toafofoa Sipley, 18. Trent Hodkinson, 19. Lachlan Croker, 20. Kelepi Tanginoa, 21. Taniela Paseka
Cronulla Sharks vs Sydney Roosters
Saturday, 7:35pm at PointsBet Stadium
Sharks: 1. Josh Dugan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Josh Morris, 5. Sione Katoa, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Kurt Capewell, 13. Paul Gallen
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Blayke Brailey, 15. Jayson Bukuya, 16. Jack Williams, 17. Scott Sorensen, 18. Kyle Flanagan, 19. William Kennedy, 20. Aaron Gray, 21. Braden Hamlin-Uele
Roosters: 1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Matt Ikuvalu, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Victor Radley, 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Isaac Liu
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Lindsay Collins, 15. Zane Tetevano, 16. Poasa Faamausili, 17. Mitchell Aubusson, 18. Nat Butcher, 19. Sitili Tupouniua, 20. Sam Verrlis, 23. Lachlan Lam
St George Illawarra Dragons vs Canterbury Bulldogs
Sunday, 4:05pm at Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty, 2. Jordan Pereira, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Corey Norman, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Tariq Sims, 13. Blake Lawrie
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Latimore, 15. Zac Lomax, 16. Jacob Host, 17. Luciano Leilua, 18. Mitch Allgood, 19. Jai Field, 20. Josh Kerr, 21. Jonus Pearson
Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney, 2. Jayden Okunbor, 3. Kerrod Holland, 4. Will Hopoate, 5. Reimis Smith, 6. Jack Cogger, 7. Lachlan Lewis, 8. Aiden Tolman, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Ofahiki Ogden, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Corey Harawira-Naera, 13. Rhyse Martin
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Michael Lichaa, 15. Sauaso Sue, 16. Adam Elliott, 17. Chris Smith, 19, Danny Fualalo, 20. Marcel Montoya, 21. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 22. Fa’amanu Brown
Canberra Raiders vs Parramatta Eels
Sunday, 6:10pm at GIO Stadium
Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. Sam Williams, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Josh Hodgson, 10. Dunamis Lui, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Ryan Sutton
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Hudson Young, 16. Iosia Soliola, 17. Joseph Tapine, 18. Royce Hunt, 19. Aidan Sezer, 20 Bailey Simonsson, 21. JJ Collins
Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Brad Takairangi, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Jaeman Salmon, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Daniel Alvaro, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Marata Niukore, 13. Tepai Moeroa
Interchange/Reserves: 14. Peni Terepo, 15. Tim Mannah, 16. Kane Evans, 17. Oregon Kaufusi, 18. David Gower, 19. Ray Stone, 20. Josh Hoffman, 21. Bevan French