The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Super Rugby Round 10 teams: Maddocks returns for Rebels

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
18th April, 2019
19
1797 Reads

Waratahs coach Daryl Gibson has opted to move Kurtley Beale into the fullback position vacated by exiled Wallaby Israel Folau.

The much-anticipated clash between the Waratahs and Rebels – the top two sides in the Australian conference – will also see skipper Michael Hooper play his 100th game for the club.

Jed Holloway has also recovered from his rib injury and slots back into the XV in the second row.

Melbourne will be bolstered by the return of Jack Maddocks – one of four inclusions – although skipper Angus Cottrell has been ruled out with injury.

Queensland have made three changes to their XV ahead of their important clash with the Sharks.

Sefa Naivalu returns on the wing after being rested against the Bulls, while Harry Hoopert and Angus Scott-Young have been promoted off the bench to the No.1 and No.6 spots, respectively.

Be sure to bookmark this page and keep checking back to The Roar for all the Round 10 teams as they are announced throughout the week.

Friday, 5:35pm: Chiefs vs Lions at FMG Stadium

Chiefs: 1. Angus Ta’avao, 2. Liam Polwart 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Tyler Ardron, 5. Mitchell Brown, 6. Luke Jacobson, 7. Lachlan Boshier, 8. Taleni Seu, 9. Brad Weber (c), 10. Marty McKenzie, 11. Ataata Moeakiola, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Alex Nankivell, 14. Sean Wainui, 15. Jack Debreczeni

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench: 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. Atu Moli, 18. Sosefo Kautai, 19. Jesse Parete, 20. Pita Gus Sowakula, 21. Jonathan Taumateine, 22. Tumua Manu, 23. Shaun Stevenson

Lions: 1. Sti Sithole, 2. Robbie Coetzee, 3. Carlu Sadie, 4. Stephan Lewies, 5. Marvin Orie, 6. Kwagga Smith, 7. Cyle Brink, 8. Warren Whiteley (c), 9. Ross Cronje, 10. Gianni Lombard, 11. Aphiwe Dyanti, 12. Franco Naude, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 14. Sylvian Mahuza, 15. Andries Coetzee

Bench: 16. Malcolm Marx, 17. Frans Van Wyk, 18. Johannes Jonker, 19. Wilhelm Vd Sluys, 20. Marnus Schoeman, 21. Nic Groom, 22. Elton Jantjies, 23. Ruan Combrinck

Saturday, 8pm: Sunwolves vs Hurricanes

Sunwolves: 1. Pauliasi Manu, 2. Nathan Vella, 3. Hiroshi Yamashita, 4. Mark Abbott, 5. Luke Thompson, 6. Ben Gunter, 7. Dan Pryor, 8. Hendrik Tui, 9. Jamie Booth, 10. Hayden Parker, 11. Semisi Masirewa, 12. Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 13. Josh Timu, 14. Gerhard van den Heever, 15. Ryohei Yamanaka

Bench: 16. Atsushi Sakate, 17. Masataka Mikami, 18. Takuma Asahara, 19. Tom Rowe, 20. Shuhei Matsuhashi, 21. Fumiaki Tanaka, 22. Jason Emery, 23. Jamie Henry

Hurricanes: 1. Fraser Armstrong, 2. Ricky Riccitelli, 3. Ben May, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Liam Mitchell, 6. Vaea Fifita, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Reed Prinsep, 9. TJ Perenara (c), 10. Fletcher Smith, 11. Ben Lam, 12. Ngani Laumape, 13. Matt Proctor, 14. Wes Goosen, 15. Chase Tiatia

Bench: 16. Asafo Aumua, 17. Xavier Numia, 18. Jeff To’omaga-Allen, 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20. Sam Henwood, 21. Richard Judd, 22. James Marshall, 23. Billy Proctor

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 11:05pm: Sharks vs Reds at Kings Park

Sharks: 1. Beast Mtawarira, 2. Kerron van Vuuren, 3. Coenie Oosthuizen, 4. Ruben van Heerden, 5. Hyron Andrews, 6. Philip van der Walt, 7. Jacques Vermeulen, 8. Daniel du Preez, 9. Louis Schreuder (c), 10. Robert du Preez, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 12. Andre Esterhuizen, 13. Kobus van Wyk, 14. Sbu Nkosi, 15. Curwin Bosch

Bench: 16. Fez Mbatha, 17. Juan Schoeman, 18. Thomas du Toit, 19. Tyler Paul, 20. Jean-Luc du Preez, 21. Cameron Wright, 22. Marius Louw, 23. Aphelele Fassi

Reds: 1. Harry Hoopert, 2. Alex Mafi, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Izack Rodda, 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 6. Angus Scott-Young, 7. Liam Wright, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 9. Tate McDermott, 10. Bryce Hegarty, 11. Jack Hardy, 12. Samu Kerevi (c), 13. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 14. Sefa Naivalu, 15. Hamish Stewart

Bench: 16. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 17. JP Smith, 18. Ruan Smith, 19. Harry Hockings, 20. Adam Korczyk, 21. Moses Sorovi, 22. Duncan Paia’aua, 23. Jock Campbell

Saturday 5:35pm: Highlanders vs Blues at Forsyth Barr Stadium

Highlanders: 1. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. Jackson Hemopo, 5. Tom Franklin, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. James Lentjes, 8. Elliot Dixon, 9. Kayne Hammington, 10. Josh Ioane, 11. Tevita Li, 12. Teihorangi Walden, 13. Patelesio Tomkinson, 14. Matt Faddes, 15. Ben Smith (cc)

Bench: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Siate Tokolahi, 19. Josh Dickson, 20. Luke Whitelock (cc), 21. Aaron Smith, 22. Bryn Gatland, 23. Thomas Umaga-Jensen

Advertisement
Advertisement

Blues: 1. Karl Tu’inukuafe, 2. James Parsons, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 5. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 6. Tom Robinson, 7. Dalton Papalii, 8. Akira Ioane, 9. Jonathan Ruru, 10. Otere Black, 11. Rieko Ioane, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 13. TJ Faiane, 14. Caleb Clarke, 15. Melani Nanai

Bench: 16. Matt Moulds, 17. Alex Hodgman, 18. Sione Mafileo’i, 19. Josh Goodhue, 20. Jed Brown, 21. Sam Nock, 22. Harry Plummer, 23. Matt Duffie

Saturday, 7:45pm: Waratahs vs Rebels at SCG

Waratahs: 1. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Sekope Kepu, 4. Jed Holloway, 5. Rob Simmons, 6. Jack Dempsey, 7. Michael Hooper, 8. Michael Wells, 9. Jake Gordon, 10. Bernard Foley, 11. Alex Newsome, 12. Karmichael Hunt, 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Cam Clark, 15. Kurtley Beale

Bench: 16. Andrew Tuala, 17. Rory O’Connor, 18. Chris Talakai, 19. Tom Staniforth, 20. Will Miller, 21. Nick Phipps, 22. Lalakai Foketi, 23. Curtis Rona

Rebels: 1. Matt Gibbon, 2. Anaru Rangi, 3. Jermaine Ainsley, 4. Matt Philip, 5. Adam Coleman, 6. Luke Jones, 7. Richard Hardwick, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Will Genia, 10. Quade Cooper, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Billy Meakes, 13. Tom English (c), 14. Jack Maddocks, 15. Reece Hodge

Bench: 16. Hugh Roach, 17. Tetera Faulkner, 18. Sam Talakai, 19. Ross Haylett-Petty, 20. Rob Leota, 21. Michael Ruru, 22. Campbell Magnay, 23. Sione Tuipulotu

Saturday, 11:05pm: Stormers vs Brumbies at Newlnds

Advertisement
Advertisement

Stormers: Yet to be announced.

Brumbies: 1. Scott Sio, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. Allan Alaalatoa, 4. Rory Arnold, 5. Sam Carter, 6. Tom Cusack, 7. Jahrome Brown, 8. Pete Samu, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Toni Pulu, 12. Tom Wright, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Tom Banks

Bench: 16. Josh Mann-Rea, 17. James Slipper, 18. Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin, 19. Darcy Swain, 20. Murray Douglas, 21. Matt Lucas, 22. Wharenui Hawera, 23. Andy Muirhead

Times are AEST.