The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL teams Round 10: Dylan Walker named to return for Manly as Panthers, Eels, Bulldogs swing changes

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
6 days ago
4
1147 Reads

With Dylan Walker being found not guilty in court last week, the Manly Sea Eagles star has been named to come straight back into the injury-riddled side for their Round 10 clash against the Cronulla Sharks.

The trip to the Shire will prove to be a tough one for Manly, who fell to the Broncos last week, but with Abbas Miski playing from outside the top 30 last week due to a lack of options, they had no option but to bring in Walker this week.

Manly will also receive a massive boost as Jorge Taufua (calf), Addin Fonua-Blake (knee) and Lachlan Croker (hamstring) all return from injury.

Elsewhere, the Penrith Panthers, Parramatta Eels and Canterbury Bulldogs have wasted no time in making plenty of changes after their losses last weekend.

The Panthers will bring Dylan Edwards and Brian To’o into the side at fullback and on the wing respectively, with the latter set to debut, while Waqa Blake is also back into the centres. Intriguingly, Josh Mansour and Reagan Campbell-Gillard have been dropped.

Parramatta will be without Maika Sivo, who is suspended for his sickening late hit on Jahrome Hughes, meaning Josh Hoffman is into the side, while Will Smith replaces the axed Jaeman Salmon in the halves.

At the Bulldogs, Dean Pay has left out Lachlan Lewis and Kerrod Holland for a second straight week, while Adam Elliott joins them on the sidelines as Danny Fualalo and Rhyse Martin return to the bench.

Elsewhere, Michael Gordan has been left out of the Titans side, with AJ Brimson named at fullback as Tyrone Roberts takes the free spot in the halves, while Boyd Cordner has been ruled out at the Roosters through a concussion.

Jamayne Isaako is back for the Broncos, effectively replacing the injured Jack Bird while exciting youngster Ryan Papenhuyzen will line up at fullback for Jahrome Hughes, who is ruled out after being unable to finish the Storm’s clash with the Eels during magic round.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Corey Allan will shift to fullback for the Rabbitohs with Alex Johnston out of the side, meaning Mawene Hiroti gets a run on the wing, while Korbin Sims is a chance of returning for the Dragons, having been named on the reserves list.

Melbourne Storm vs Wests Tigers

Thursday, 7:50pm at AAMI Park
Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Marion Seve 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Brodie Croft 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane
Interchange: 14. Brandon Smith 15. Christian Welch 16. Tui Kamikamica 17. Patrick Kaufusi 18. Billy Walters 19. Joe Stimson 20. Tino Faasuamaleaui 21. Sandor Earl

Tigers
1. Moses Mbye 2. Mahe Fonua 3. Robert Jennings 4. Esan Marsters 5. Corey Thompson 6. Benji Marshall 7. Luke Brooks 8. Ben Matulino 9. Robbie Farah 10. Alex Twal 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Chris McQueen 13. Matt Eisenhuth
Interchange: 14. Jacob Liddle 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Josh Aloiai 17. Michael Chee-Kam 18. Paul Momirovski 19. Elijah Taylor 20. Oliver Clark 21. Luke Garner

Penrith Panthers vs New Zealand Warriors

Friday, 6pm at Panthers Stadium, Penrith
Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards 2. Brian To’o 3. Dean Whare 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. James Maloney 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Sione Katoa 10. Tim Grant 11. Viliame Kikau 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Liam Martin
Interchange: 14. Jarome Luai 15. Tyrell Fuimaono 16. Moses Leota 17. Kaide Ellis 18. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 19. Hame Sele 20. Frank Winterstein 21. Caleb Aekins

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Patrick Herbert, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Nathaniel Roache, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Isaiah Papali’i, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Lachlan Burr
Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga, 15. Bunty Afoa, 16. Ligi Sao, 17. Karl Lawton, 18. Gerard Beale, 20. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 22. Issac Luke, 23. Adam Blair

Brisbane Broncos vs Sydney Roosters

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 7:55pm at Suncorp Stadium
Broncos
1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Gehamat Shibasaki 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Tom Dearden 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Thomas Flegler
Interchange: 14. Patty Carrigan 15. David Fifita 16. Tevita Pangai 17. Joe Ofahengaue 18. James Segeyaro 19. James Roberts 20. Jaydn Su’a 21. Sean O’Sullivan

Roosters
1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Luke Keary 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Victor Radley 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Mitchell Aubusson 12. Angus Crichton 13. Isaac Liu
Interchange: 14. Nat Butcher 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Lindsay Collins 17. Sitili Tupouniua 18. Poasa Faamausili 19. Sam Verrills 20. Brock Lamb 21. Ryan Hall

Gold Coast Titans vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Saturday, 3pm at CBus Super Stadium
Titans
1. Alexander Brimson 2. Anthony Don 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Brian Kelly 5. Dale Copley 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Moeaki Fotuaika 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Jai Arrow
Interchange: 14. Jesse Arthars 15. Shannon Boyd 16. Jack Stockwell 17. Max King 18. Jai Whitbread 19. Will Matthews 20. Ryley Jacks 21. Brenko Lee

Bulldogs
1. Nick Meaney 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Marcelo Montoya 4. Will Hopoate 5. Reimis Smith 6. Kieran Foran 7. Jack Cogger 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson 12. Corey Harawira-Naera 13. Danny Fualalo
Interchange: 14. Rhyse Martin 15. Ofahiki Ogden 16. Chris Smith 17. Sauaso Sue 19. Fa’amanu Brown 20. Lachlan Lewis 21. Kerrod Holland 22. Renouf To’omaga

North Queensland Cowboys vs Parramatta Eels

Saturday, 5:30pm at 1300 Smiles Stadium
Cowboys
1. Jordan Kahu 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Tom Opacic 5. Ben Hampton 6. John Asiata 7. Michael Morgan 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo
Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Mitchell Dunn 16. Scott Bolton 17. Francis Molo 18. Corey Jensen 19. Gideon Gela-Mosby 20. Shane Wright 21. Jake Clifford

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson 2. George Jennings 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Will Smith 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Daniel Alvaro 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Marata Niukore 13. Manu Ma’u
Interchange: 14. Peni Terepo 15. Tim Mannah 16. Tepai Moeroa 17. Oregon Kaufusi 18. Kane Evans 19. Matt McIlwrick 20. Jaeman Salmon 21. Bevan French

Advertisement
Advertisement

Canberra Raiders vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Saturday, 7:35pm at GIO Stadium
Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Nick Cotric 5. Michael Oldfield 6. Jack Wighton 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dunamis Lui 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton
Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Sebastian Kris 16. Iosia Soliola 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Aidan Sezer 19. Emre Guler 20. Royce Hunt 21. Jack Murchie

Rabbitohs
1. Corey Allan 2. Mawene Hiroti 3. Kyle Turner 4. Dane Gagai 5. Campbell Graham 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Sam Burgess 13. Cameron Murray
Interchange: 14. Tevita Tatola 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Ethan Lowe 17. Liam Knight 18. Jacob Gagan 19. Bayley Sironen 20. Dean Britt 21. Tom Amone

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Newcastle Knights

Sunday, 2pm at Glen Willow Stadium, Mudgee
Dragons
1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Zac Lomax 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Jai Field 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Blake Lawrie
Interchange: 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Euan Aitken 16. Jacob Host 17. Luciano Leilua 18. Mitchell Allgood 19. Jonus Pearson 20. Josh Kerr 21. Korbin Sims

Knights
1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Connor Watson 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Danny Levi 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Tim Glasby
Interchange: 14. Kurt Mann 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. James Gavet 17. Sione Mata’utia 18. Josh King 19. Pasami Saulo 20. Jamie Buhrer 21. Mason Lino

Cronulla Sharks vs Manly Sea Eagles

Sunday, 4:05pm at PointsBet Stadium
Sharks
1. Josh Dugan 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Bronson Xerri 4. Josh Morris 5. Aaron Gray 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Briton Nikora 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Paul Gallen
Interchange: 14. Blayke Brailey 15. Jayson Bukuya 16. Jack Williams 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele 18. Scott Sorensen 19. Sione Katoa 20. Billy Magoulias 21. Will Kennedy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sea Eagles
1. Brendan Elliott 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brad Parker 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Lachlan Croker 7. Kane Elgey 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic
Interchange: 14. Manase Fainu 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Corey Waddell 17. Morgan Boyle 18. Kelepi Tanginoa 19. Cade Cust 20. Taniela Paseka 21. Lloyd Perrett

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).