The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 13 teams: Most Origin reps set to back up as coaches roll the dice

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
4th June, 2019
9

NRL coaches across the country are banking on their Origin stars to full up fit and fresh from Wednesday’s series opener, with just about every player playing in tomorrow night’s blockbuster named to back up for their clubs on the weekend.

Wayne Bennett is banking on all four of his Origin representatives to get up just two nights later for South Sydney’s round-opener with Newcastle, bringing Damien Cook, Cody Walker, Dane Gagai and Cameron Murray back into the side. Nathan Brown, his opposing coach, is also backing Kalyn Ponga and David Klemmer to slot back in – although he loses starting hooker Danny Levi to an ankle injury.

Canberra are another injury-smashed side, but Ricky Stuart has named Jack Wighton, Nick Cotric, Josh Papalii in his lineup for Friday night’s clash with the Tigers, but the biggest surprise is arguably the return of Jordan Rapana from the knee injury he suffered in Magic Round.

Cronulla veteran Josh Morris is the only Origin starter confirmed to be rested for the weekend, although Manly have named both Daly Cherry-Evans and Jake Trbojevic on the bench for Saturday night – but will be buoyed massively by the return of Tom Trbojevic.

The Dragons have named Ben Hunt and Tyson Frizell as reserves, while the Panthers have also named Nathan Cleary as a reserve.

Elsewhere, Parramatta have stuck with the side that got them a win over Souths last week, leaving previously dropped trio Tim Mannah, George Jennings and Brad Takairangi out of the side. The Sharks could be set to welcome back Wade Graham and Shaun Johnson from long injury layoffs – naming both as reserves – while Brisbane welcome back Andrew McCullough from the knee injury he suffered at training.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Newcastle Knights

Friday, 6pm at ANZ Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement
Rabbitohs Number Knights
Corey Allan 1 Kalyn Ponga
Mawene Hiroti 2 Edrick Lee
James Roberts 3 Hymel Hunt
Dane Gagai 4 Jesse Ramien
Campbell Graham 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
Cody Walker 6 Kurt Mann
Adam Reynolds 7 Mitchell Pearce (c)
George Burgess 8 David Klemmer
Damien Cook 9 Connor Watson
Tom Burgess 10 Daniel Saifiti
John Sutton 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
Sam Burgess (c) 12 Mitchell Barnett
Cameron Murray 13 Tim Glasby
Bench
Tevita Tatola 14 Jamie Buhrer
Ethan Lowe 15 Herman Ese’ese
Liam Knight 16 James Gavet
Mark Nicholls 17 Sione Mata’utia
Reserves
Bayley Sironen 18 Josh King
Connor Tracey 19 Pasami Saulo
Adam Doueihi 20 Tautau Moga
Dean Britt 21 Mason Lino

Wests Tigers vs Canberra Raiders

Friday, 7:55pm at Bankwest Stadium

Tigers Number Raiders
Moses Mbye (c) 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Robert Jennings 2 Bailey Simonsson
Paul Momirovski 3 Jarrod Croker (c)
Esan Marsters 4 Nick Cotric
Corey Thompson 5 Jordan Rapana
Benji Marshall 6 Jack Wighton
Luke Brooks 7 Sam Williams
Ben Matulino 8 Josh Papalii
Robbie Farah 9 Siliva Havili
Alex Twal 10 Dunamis Lui
Ryan Matterson 11 John Bateman
Chris McQueen 12 Elliott Whitehead
Matt Eisenhuth 13 Joseph Tapine
Bench
Jacob Liddle 14 Tom Starling
Thomas Mikaele 15 Emre Guler
Josh Aloiai 16 Iosia Soliola
Michael Chee-Kam 17 Ryan Sutton
Reserves
David Nofoaluma 18 Aidan Sezer
Elijah Taylor 19 Royce Hunt
Chris Lawrence 20 Michael Oldfield
Mahe Fonua 21 Sebastian Kris

Warriors vs Melbourne Storm

Saturday, 3pm at Mt Smart Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement
Warriors Number Storm
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c) 1 Jahrome Hughes
David Fusitu’a 2 Suliasi Vunivalu
Peta Hiku 3 Will Chambers
Patrick Herbert 4 Marion Seve
Ken Maumalo 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Kodi Nikorima 6 Cameron Munster
Blake Green 7 Brodie Croft
Agnastius Paasi 8 Jesse Bromwich
Isaac Luke 9 Cameron Smith (c)
Leeson Ah Mau 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
Isaiah Papali’i 11 Felise Kaufusi
Tohu Harris 12 Kenneath Bromwich
Adam Blair 13 Dale Finucane
Bench
Lachlan Burr 14 Brandon Smith
Bunty Afoa 15 Joe Stimson
Chris Satae 16 Tui Kamikamica
Karl Lawton 17 Ryan Papenhuyzen
Reserves
Gerard Beale 18 Justin Olam
Leivaha Pulu 20/19 Patrick Kaufusi
Jackson Frei 21/20 Albert Vete
Chanel Harris-Tavita 22/21 Sandor Earl

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs Parramatta Eels

Saturday, 5:30pm at PointsBet Stadium

Sharks Number Eels
Matt Moylan 1 Clint Gutherson (c)
Sosaia Feki 2 Maika Sivo
Bronson Xerri 3 Michael Jennings
Josh Dugan 4 Josh Hoffman
Aaron Gray 5 Blake Ferguson
Kyle Flanagan 6 Will Smith
Chad Townsend 7 Mitchell Moses
Andrew Fifita 8 Kane Evans
Jayden Brailey 9 Reed Mahoney
Matt Prior 10 Junior Paulo
Briton Nikora 11 Shaun Lane
Kurt Capewell 12 Manu Ma’u
Paul Gallen (c) 13 Tepai Moeroa
Bench
Blayke Brailey 14 Peni Terepo
Jayson Bukuya 15 Ray Stone
Jack Williams 16 David Gower
Braden Hamlin-Uele 17 Marata Niukore
Reserves
Scott Sorensen 18 Brad Takairangi
Siona Katoa 19 George Jennings
Wade Graham 20 Tim Mannah
Shaun Johnson 21 Nathan Brown

North Queensland Cowboys vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Saturday, 7:35pm at 1300SMILES Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement
Cowboys Number Sea Eagles
Michael Morgan (c) 1 Tom Trbojevic
Kyle Feldt 2 Jorge Taufua
Mitch Dunn 3 Dylan Walker
Tom Opacic 4 Moses Suli
Enari Tuala 5 Reuben Garrick
John Asiata 6 Cade Cust
Jake Clifford 7 Kane Elgey
Josh McGuire 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
Jake Granville 9 Apisai Koroisau
Jordan McLean 10 Martin Taupau
Gavin Cooper 11 Joel Thompson
Coen Hess 12 Curtis Sironen
Jason Taumalolo 13 Jack Gosiewski
Bench
Reuben Cotter 14 Manase Fainu
Shane Wright 15 Brendan Elliot
Scott Bolton 16 Morgan Boyle
Francis Molo 17 Taniela Paseka
Reserves
Peter Hola 18 Jake Trbojevic
Javid Bowen 19 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
Corey Jensen 20 Haumole Olakau’atu
Emry Pere 21 Lloyd Perrett

Brisbane Broncos vs Gold Coast Titans

Saturday, 2pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos Number Titans
Darius Boyd (c) 1 AJ Brimson
Corey Oates 2 Anthony Don
Kotoni Staggs 3 Jesse Arthars
Gehamat Shibasaki 4 Brian Kelly
Jamayne Isaako 5 Dale Copley
Anthony Milford 6 Tyrone Roberts (c)
Tom Dearden 7 Ash Taylor
Matthew Lodge 8 Jarrod Wallace
Jake Turpin 9 Mitch Rein
Payne Haas 10 Moeaki Fotuaika
Alex Glenn 11 Kevin Proctor
Matt Gillett 12 Keegan Kipgrave
Tevita Pangai Jr. 13 Jai Arrow
Bench
Andrew McCullough 14 Tyrone Peachey
David Fifita 15 Shannon Boyd
Thomas Fleger 16 Bryce Cartwright
Joe Ofahengaue 17 Jai Whitbread
Reserves
Patrick Carrigan 18 Jack Stockwell
Jaydn Su’A 19 Max King
Richard Kennar 20 Ryley Jacks
Sean O’Sullivan 21 Nathan Peats

Penrith Panthers vs Sydney Roosters

Sunday, 4:05pm at Panthers Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement
Panthers Number Roosters
Dylan Edwards 1 James Tedesco
Josh Mansour 2 Daniel Tupou
Isaah Yeo 3 Latrell Mitchell
Brent Naden 4 Joseph Manu
Brian To’o 5 Matt Ikuvalu
Jarome Luai 6 Drew Hutchison
James Maloney 7 Cooper Cronk
James Tamou (c) 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Wayde Egan 9 Victor Radley
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
Villame Kikau 11 Boyd Cordner (c)
Frank Winterstein 12 Angus Crichton
James Fisher-Harris 13 Isaac Liu
Bench
Siona Katoa 14 Nat Butcher
Liam Martin 15 Zane Tetevano
Moses Leota 16 Sitili Tupouniua
Hame Sele 17 Mitchell Aubusson
Reserves
Kaide Ellis 18 Poasa Faamausili
Caleb Aekins 19 Ryan Hall
Mitchell Kenny 20 Lindsay Collins
Nathan Cleary 21 Sam Verrills

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs St George-Illawarra Dragons

Monday, 4pm at ANZ Stadium

Bulldogs Number Dragons
Nick Meaney 1 Matt Dufty
Christian Crichton 2 Jonus Pearson
Marcelo Montoya 3 Euan Aitken
Will Hopoate 4 Zac Lomax
Reimis Smith 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
Kieran Foran 6 Corey Norman
Jack Cogger 7 Jai Field
Aiden Tolman 8 Blake Lawrie
Jeremy Marshall-King 9 Cameron McInnes (c)
Ofahiki Ogden 10 Korbin Sims
Josh Jackson (c) 11 Jacob Host
Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12 Tariq Sims
Adam Elliott 13 Luciano Leilua
Bench
Rhyse Martin 14 Jeremy Latimore
Danny Fualalo 15 Reece Robson
Chris smith 16 Lachlan Timm
Sauaso Sue 17 Josh Kerr
Reserves
Lachlan Lewis 19/18 Jordan Pereira
Corey Harawira-Naera 20/19 Mitch Allgood
Michael Lichaa 21/20 Ben Hunt
Dylan Napa 23/21 Tyson Frizell

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).