The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 16 teams: Two huge ins for Roosters, Knights name Klemmer

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
2nd July, 2019
9

The NRL Round 16 teams are in, with Origin duty decimating most of the eight teams playing this weekend.

The Dragons and Storm open the round on Thursday night, but will be missing a combined 11 starters due to Origin duty or suspension. St George are boosted by the return of Tim Lafai at centre, however, while the Storm will regain Jahrome Hughes at centre.

It’s the Sydney Roosters, however, with the most to smile about coming into Friday night’s clash with Wests Tigers after Luke Keary and Jared Waerea-Hargreaves were both named in the starting line-up.

Newcastle have named David Klemmer at lock, although could lose the star forward to the Blues if Tariq Sims is suspended by the NRL judiciary.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

St George-Illawarra Dragons vs Melbourne Storm

Thursday, 7:50pm at WIN Stadium

Dragons
1. Matt Dufty, 2. Jonus Pearson, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Jai Field, 7. Darren Nicholls, 8. Korbin Sims, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Jeremy Latimore, 11. Jacob Host, 12. Luciano Leilua, 13. Blake Lawrie

Bench/Reserves: 14. Josh Kerr, 15. Reece Robson, 16. Patrick Kaufusi, 17. Mitchell Allgood, 18. Jordan Pereira, 19. Jackson Ford, 20. Lachlan Timm, 21. Tristian Sailor

Advertisement
Advertisement

Storm
1. Jahrome Hughes, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Justin Olam, 4. Solomone Kata, 5. Sandor Earl, 6. Billy Walters, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Joe Stimson, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Brandon Smith

Bench/Reserves: 14. Albert Vete, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Tui Kamikamica, 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 18. Marion Seve, 19. Tom Eisenhuth, 20. Max King, 21. Harry Grant

Wests Tigers vs Sydney Roosters

Friday, 7:55pm at Bankwest Stadium

Tigers
1. Corey Thompson, 2. Robert Jennings, 3. Paul Momirovski, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. David Nofoaluma, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Josh Aloiai, 9. Robbie Farah, 10. Alex Twal, 11. Ryan Matterson, 12. Chris Lawrence, 13. Michael Eisenhuth

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jacob Liddle, 15. Thomas Mikaele, 16. Elijah Taylor, 17. Michael Chee-Kam, 18. Russell Packer, 19. Chris McQueen, 20. Josh Reynolds, 21. Oliver Clark

Roosters
1. Joseph Manu, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Brett Morris, 5. Ryan Hall, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Victor Radley, 10. Zane Tetevano, 11. Nat Butcher, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Isaac Liu

Bench/Reserves: 14. Angus Crichton, 15. Poasa Faamausili, 16. Sitili Tupouniua, 18. Matt Ikuvalu, 19. Daniel Fifita, 20. Lachlan Lam, 21. Sam Verrills, 22. Drew Hutchison

Advertisement
Advertisement

Newcastle Knights vs Warriors

Saturday, 7:35pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Knights
1. Connor Watson, 2. Hymel Hunt, 3. Kurt Mann, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. James Gavet, 9. Danny Levi, 10. Jacob Saifiti, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Sione Matu’utia, 13. David Klemmer

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jamie Buhrer, 15. Herman Ese’ese, 16. Josh King, 17. Pasami Saulo, 18. Aidan Guerra, 19. Brodie Jones, 20. Tex Hoy, 21. Tautau Moga

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Patrick Herbert, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Karl Lawton, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Adam Blair, 12. Isaiah Papali’i, 13. Jazz Tevaga

Bench/Reserves: 14. Isaac Luke, 15. Bunty Afoa, 16. Sam Lisone, 17. Lachlan Burr, 18. Gerard Beale, 20. Ligi Sao, 21. Leivaha Pulu, 22. Chanel Harris-Tavita

Cronulla Sharks vs Brisbane Broncos

Sunday, 4:05pm at PointsBet Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sharks
1. Matt Moylan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Josh Morris, 5. Josh Dugan, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Aaron Woods, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Kurt Capewell, 13. Paul Gallen

Bench/Reserves: 14. Kyle Flanagan, 15. Jayson Bukuya, 16. Jack Williams, 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 18. Blayke Brailey, 19. Scott Sorensen, 20. Billy Magoulias, 21. Aaron Gray

Broncos
1. Darius Boyd, 2. Herbie Farnworth, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Gehamat Shibasaki, 5. Xavier Coates, 6. Jake Turpin, 7. Sean O’Sullivan, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Payne Haas, 11. Alex Glenn, 12. Tevita Pangai Jr., 13. Thomas Flegler

Bench/Reserves: 14. James Segeyaro, 15. Rhys Kennedy, 16. Shaun Fensom, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Leenan Palasia, 19. Cory Paix, 20. Patrick Mago, 21. Izaia Perese

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).