NRL Round 7 judiciary: Roosters star duo charged, Eels forward in strife again
James Tedesco will be free for the next game of the Sydney Roosters' inconsistent NRL campaign after escaping suspension for tripping Ryan Papenhuyzen. The…
The NRL Round 18 teams are in, with the St George-Illawarra Dragons welcoming back James Graham from long injury layoff ahead of their must-win clash with Penrith.
The white-hot Panthers have stocked up too, however, with halfback Nathan Cleary returning from an ankle injury suffered in State of Origin Game 2.
Saturday’s SCG blockbuster between the Sydney Roosters and Newcastle Knights has seen both teams improve their run-on 13’s. James Tedesco and Boyd Cordner return after being rested for last Sunday’s shock loss to the Cowboys, while Jake Friend moves to the starting lineup after coming off the bench last week.
Newcastle, for their part, welcome Kalyn Ponga back to fullback, while David Klemmer also moves back into the starting lineup.
South Sydney will again be without Sam Burgess after he suffered a setback in his return from a shoulder injury.
CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS
Thursday, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium
Broncos
1. Anthony Milford, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Herbie Farnworth, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Darius Boyd, 7. Jake Turpin, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Payne Haas, 11. Alex Glenn, 12. Tevita Pangai Jr., 13. Thomas Flegler
Bench/Reserves: 14. James Segeyaro, 15. Joe Ofahengaue, 16. David Fifita, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Rhys Kennedy, 19. Izaia Perese, 20. Xavier Coates, 21. Keenan Palasia
Bulldogs
1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Nick Meaney, 3. Marcelo Montoya, 4. Will Hopoate, 5. Reimis Smith, 6. Brandon Wakeham, 7. Jack Cogger, 8. Ofahiki Ogden, 9. Michael Lichaa, 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Corey Harawira-Naera, 13. Adam Elliott
Bench/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Marshall-King, 15. Renouf Toomaga, 16. Danny Fualalo, 17. Chris Smith, 19. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 20. Faa’amanu Brown, 21. Kerrod Holland, 23. Kayne Kalache
Friday, 6pm at Westpac Stadium
Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Gerard Beale, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Isaac Luke, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Adam Blair, 12. Isaiah Papali’i, 13. Jazz Tevaga
Bench/Reserves: 14. Lachlan Burr, 15. Sam Lisone, 16. Bunty Afoa, 17. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 18. Adam Pompey, 20. Ligi Sao, 21. Blake Ayshford, 22. Chris Satae
Sharks
1. Matt Moylan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Kurt Capewell, 5. Aaron Gray, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Aaron Woods, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Scott Sorensen, 13. Paul Gallen
Bench/Reserves: 14. Blayke Brailey, 15. Jack Williams, 16. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 17. Matt Prior, 18. Billy Magoulias, 19. Kyle Flanagan, 20. William Kennedy, 21. Ronaldo Mulitalo
Friday, 7:55pm at Panthers Stadium
Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Dean Whare, 4. Brent Naden, 5. Brian To’o, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Mitchell Kenny, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Frank Winterstein, 13. Isaah Yeo
Bench/Reserves: 14. Wayde Egan, 15. Jarome Luai, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 18. Hame Sele, 19. Jed Cartwright, 20. Kaide Ellis, 21. Stephen Crichton
Dragons
1. Matt Dufty, 2. Jonus Pearson, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Corey Norman, 7. Darren Nicholls, 8. Blake Lawrie, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Tariq Sims, 13. James Graham
Bench/Reserves: 14. Josh Kerr, 15. Korbin Sims, 16. Patrick Kaufusi, 17. Luciano Leilua, 18. Reece Robson, 19. Jacob Host, 20. Tristan Sailor, 21. Jason Saab
Saturday, 3pm at SCG
Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Ryan Hall, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Jake Friend, 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Victor Radley
Bench/Reserves: 14. Isaac Liu, 15. Nat Butcher, 16. Angus Crichton, 17. Brett Morris, 18. Lindsay Collins, 19. Sitili Tupouniua, 20. Poasa Faamausili, 21. Lachlan Lam
Knights
1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Hymel Hunt, 3. Tautau Moga, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Kurt Mann, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. Daniel Saifiti, 9. Danny Levi, 10. David Klemmer, 11. Mitchell Barnett, 12. Sione Matu’utia, 13. Tim Glasby
Bench/Reserves: 14. Connor Watson, 15. James Gavet, 16. Herman Ese’ese, 17. Jamie Buhrer, 18. Jacob Saifiti, 19. Josh King, 20. Mason Lino, 21. Aidan Guerra
Saturday, 5:30pm at GIO Stadium
Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Bailey Simonsson, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Michael Oldfield, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Josh Hogdson, 10. Dunmais Lui, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Joseph Tapine
Bench/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Corey Horsburgh, 16. Iosia Soliola, 17. Emre Guler, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Royce Hunt, 20. Jack Murchie, 21. JJ Collins
Tigers
1. Corey Thompson, 2. Paul Momirovski, 3. Moses Mbye, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. David Nofoaluma, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Josh Aloiai, 9. Robbie Farah, 10. Alex Twal, 11. Ryan Matterson, 12. Chris Lawrence, 13. Matthew Eisenhuth
Bench/Reserves: 14. Jacob Liddle, 15. Thomas Mikaele, 16. Elijah Taylor, 17. Michael Chee-Kam, 18. Tommy Talau, 19. Chris McQueen, 20. Luke Garner, 21. Oliver Clark
Saturday, 7:35pm at 1300SMILES Stadium
Cowboys
1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Javid Bowen, 4. Tom Opcacic, 5. Murray Taualgi, 6. John Asiata, 7. Jake Clifford, 8. Josh McGuire, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Shane Wright, 13. Jason Taumalolo
Bench/Reserves: 14. Coen Hess, 15. Matthew Scott, 16. Scott Bolton, 17. Francis Molo, 18. Michael Morgan, 19. Reuben Cotter, 20. Corey Jensen, 21. Dan Russell
Rabbitohs
1. Adam Doueihi, 2. Dane Gagai, 3. James Roberts, 4. Braidon Burns, 5. Campbell Graham, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Tevita Tavola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Dean Britt, 11. John Sutton, 12. Ethan Lowe, 13. Cameron Murray
Bench/Reserves: 14. Tom Amone, 15. Mark Nicholls, 16. Jaydn Su’A, 17. Kyle Turner, 18. Kurt Dillon, 19. Connor Tracey, 20. Bayley Sironen, 21. Corey Allan
Sunday, 2pm at Cbus Super Stadium
Titans
1. AJ Brimson, 2. Dale Copley, 3. Brenko Lee, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Tyrone Roberts, 7. Ryley Jacks, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Jack Stockwell, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Bryce Cartwright, 13. Jai Whitbread
Bench/Reserves: 14. Michael Gordon, 15. Moeaki Fotuaika, 16. Leilani Latu, 17. Sam Stone, 18. Tanah Boyd, 19. Mitch Rein, 20. Will Matthews, 21. Anthony Don
Storm
1. Jahrome Hughes, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Marion Seve, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Sandor Earl, 6. Joe Stimson, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Tui Kamikamica, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane
Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Tom Eisenhuth, 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 18. Harry Grant, 19. Solomone Kata, 20. Max King, 21. Isaac Lumelume
Sunday, 4:05pm at Lottoland
Sea Eagles
1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Dylan Walker, 4. Moses Suli, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Cade Cust, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Manase Fainu, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic
Bench/Reserves: 14. Lachlan Croker, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Morgan Boyle, 17. Taniela Paseka, 18. Brad Parker, 19. Brendan Elliot, 20. Haumole Olakau’atu, 21. Lloyd Perrett
Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Brad Takairangi, 4. Josh Hoffman, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Kane Evans, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Manu Ma’u, 13. Nathan Brown
Bench/Reserves: 14. Jaeman Salmon, 15. Marata Niukore, 16. David Gower, 17. Tepai Moeroa, 18. Oregon Kaufusi, 19. Daniel Alvaro, 20. Will Smith, 21. Ethan Parry
All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).