The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 22 teams: Roosters and Rabbitohs welcome back guns, Sharks wounded

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
13th August, 2019
11

The NRL Round 22 teams have been announced, with skippers Boyd Cordner and Sam Burgess both named to return for the Roosters and Rabbitohs, respectively.

Canberra will also welcome back Joey Leilua from his neck injury, while Penrith will be boosted by the return of James Maloney from suspension.

But the news isn’t so good down in Cronulla, with Andrew Fifita set to miss the grudge match with the Dragons with a knee injury, although they do regain Matt Moylan from concussion.

Wests Tigers are also up against it for their must-win clash against Manly, with Moses Mbye joining Robbie Farah on the sidelines.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Manly Sea Eagles vs Wests Tigers

Thursday, 7:50pm at Lottoland

Sea Eagles
1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Brendan Elliot, 4. Moses Suli, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Dylan Walker, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Jack Gosiewski, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench/Reserves: 14. Manase Fainu, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Morgan Boyle, 17. Taniela Paseka, 18. Lachlan Croker, 19. Tevita Funa 20. Sean Keppie, 21. Lloyd Perrett

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tigers
1. Corey Thompson, 2. Paul Momirovski, 3. Tommy Talau, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. David Nofoaluma, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Thomas Mikaele, 9. Jacob Liddle, 10. Oliver Clark, 11. Luke Garner, 12. Michael Chee-Kam, 13. Ryan Matterson

Bench/Reserves: 14. Matthew Eisenhuth, 15. Elijah Taylor, 16. Alex Twal, 17. Chris Lawrence, 18. Josh Reynolds, 19. Robert Jennings, 20. Chris McQueen, 21. Sam McIntyre

Gold Coast Titans vs Parramatta Eels

Friday, 6pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans
1. AJ Brimson, 2. Jesse Arthars, 3. Kallum Watkins, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Tyrone Peachey, 7. Ryley Jacks, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Mitch Rein, 10. Jai Whitbread, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Sam Stone, 13. Jai Arrow

Bench/Reserves: 14. Michael Gordon, 15. Moeaki Fotuaika, 16. Bryce Cartwright, 17. Brenko Lee, 18. Anthony Don, 19. Tanah Boyd, 20. Leilani Latu, 21. Nathan Peats

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Brad Takairangi, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Kane Evans, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Manu Ma’u, 13. Nathan Brown

Bench/Reserves: 14. Peni Terepo, 15. David Gower, 16. Daniel Alvaro, 17. Marata Niukore, 18. Tepai Moeroa, 19. George Jennings, 20. Stefano Utiokamanu, 21. Will Smith

Advertisement
Advertisement

Brisbane Broncos vs Penrith Panthers

Friday, 7:55pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos
1. Anthony Milford, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Gehamat Shibasaki, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Darius Boyd, 7. Jake Turpin, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Payne Haas, 11. David Fifita, 12. Tevita Pangai Jr., 13. Joe Ofahengaue

Bench/Reserves: 14. James Segeyaro, 15. Thomas Flegler, 16. Rhys Kennedy, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Herbie Farnworth, 19. Matt Gillett, 20. Izaia Perese, 21. Alex Glenn

Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Stephen Crichton, 4. Brent Naden, 5. Brian To’o, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Mitchell Kenny, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Sione Katoa, 15. Spencer Leniu, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 18. Dean Whare, 19. William Burns, 20. Kaide Ellis, 21. Hame Sele

Newcastle Knights vs North Queensland Cowboys

Saturday, 3pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement

Knights
1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Kurt Mann, 3. Hymel Hunt, 4. Tautau Moga, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Connor Watson, 10. Daniel Saifiti, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Mitchell Barnett, 13. Josh King

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jacob Saifiti, 15. Herman Ese’ese, 16. Sione Mata’utia, 17. Aidan Guerra, 18. Jamie Buhrer, 19. Chris Randall, 20. Jirah Momoisea, 21. Danny Levi

Cowboys
1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Coen Hess, 4. Tom Opcacic, 5. Jordan Kahu, 6. Michael Morgan, 7. Jake Clifford, 8. Matthew Scott, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Shane Wright, 13. Jason Taumalolo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Reuben Cotter, 15. John Asiata, 16. Scott Bolton, 17. Francis Molo, 18. Peter Hola, 19. Tom Gilbert, 20. Corey Jensen, 21. Murray Taulagi

Melbourne Storm vs Canberra Raiders

Saturday, 5:30pm at AAMI Park

Storm
1. Jahrome Hughes, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tui Kamikamica, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Joe Stimson, 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 18. Max King, 19. Tom Eisenhuth, 20. Sandor Earl, 21. Billy Walters

Advertisement
Advertisement

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Josh Hogdson, 10. Iosia Soliola, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Joseph Tapine

Bench/Reserves: 14. Bailey Simonsson, 15. Dunmais Lui, 16. Corey Horsburgh, 17. Ryan Sutton, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Hudson Young, 20. Siliva Havili, 21. Emre Guler

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Saturday, 7:35pm at ANZ Stadium

Rabbitohs
1. Adam Doueihi, 2. Dane Gagai, 3. James Roberts, 4. Braidon Burns, 5. Campbell Graham, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Sam Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Liam Knight, 11. Ethan Lowe, 12. Jaydn Su’A, 13. Cameron Murray

Bench/Reserves: 14. Thomas Burgess, 15. John Sutton, 16. Dean Britt, 17. Tevita Tavola, 18. Mark Nicholls, 19. Corey Allan, 20. Bayley Sironen, 21. Connor Tracey

Bulldogs
1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Nick Meaney, 3. Kerrod Holland, 4. Will Hopoate, 5. Reimis Smith, 6. Jack Cogger, 7. Lachlan Lewis, 8. Aiden Tolman, 9. Michael Lichaa, 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Corey Harawira-Naera, 13. Chris Smith

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Marshall-King, 15. Renouf Toomaga, 16. Danny Fualalo, 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 19. Morgan Harper, 20. Kieran Foran, 21. Adam Elliott, 22. Ofahiki Ogden

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sydney Roosters vs Warriors

Sunday, 2pm at SCG

Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Brett Morris, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Sam Verrills, 10. Isaac Liu, 11. Angus Crichton, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Victor Radley

Bench/Reserves: 14. Nat Butcher, 15. Zane Tetevano, 16. Poasa Faamausili, 17. Sitili Tupouniua, 18. Lindsay Collins, 19. Billy Smith, 20. Lachlan Lam, 21. Boyd Cordner

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. Adam Pompey, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Gerard Beale, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Chanel Harris-Tevita, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Jazz Tevaga, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Adam Blair, 12. Isaiah Papali’i, 13. Lachlan Burr

Bench/Reserves: 14. Adam Keighran, 15. Sam Lisone, 16. Bunty Afoa, 17. Ligi Sao, 18. Kodi Nikorima, 20. Blake Ayshford, 21. Leivaha Pulu, 22. Hayze Perham

Cronulla Sharks vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Sunday, 4:05pm at Central Coast Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sharks
1. Matt Moylan, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Josh Dugan, 5. Josh Morris, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Aaron Woods, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Paul Gallen

Bench/Reserves: 14. Kurt Capewell, 15. Jack Williams, 16. Billy Magoulias, 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 18. Jayson Bukuya, 19. Blayke Brailey, 20. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 21. Kyle Flanagan

Dragons
1. Corey Norman, 2. Jason Saab, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Gareth Widdop, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Patrick Kaufusi, 12. Luciano Leilua, 13. Tyson Frizell

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Latimore, 15. Korbin Sims, 16. Blake Lawrie, 17. Jackson Ford, 18. Tristan Sailor, 19. Josh Kerr, 20. Reece Robson, 21. Zac Lomax

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).