The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 24 teams: Ferguson back for Eels, Souths get big names back

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
27th August, 2019
20

The NRL Round 24 teams have been announced, with Parramatta the big winners following Blake Ferguson’s return from a long layoff with a knee injury.

South Sydney will welcome back Sam Burgess, Alex Johnston and Kyle Turner for their crucial clash with the Warriors on Friday night, with the injured trio set to boost a side missing the suspended James Roberts.

Newcastle have surprisingly made only one injury-forced change after their Saturday night debacle against the Tigers, while Latrell Mitchell will return for the Roosters in their clash with Penrith.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

North Queensland Cowboys vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Thursday, 7:50pm at 1300SMILES Stadium

Cowboys
1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Jordan Kahu, 4. Tom Opcacic, 5. Murray Taulagi, 6. John Asiata, 7. Michael Morgan, 16. Scott Bolton, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Shane Wright, 13. Jason Taumalolo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Reuben Cotter, 15. Coen Hess, 17. Francis Molo, 18. Peter Hola, 19. Tom Gilbert, 20. Corey Jensen, 21. Enari Tuala, 23. Jake Clifford

Bulldogs
1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Nick Meaney, 3. Kerrod Holland, 4. Will Hopoate, 5. Jayden Okunbor, 6. Kieran Foran, 7. Lachlan Lewis, 8. Aiden Tolman, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King, 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Corey Harawira-Naera, 13. Adam Elliott

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jack Cogger, 15. Renouf Toomaga, 16. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 17. Chris Smith, 19. Danny Fualalo, 20. Morgan Harper, 21. Fa’amanu Brown, 22. Ofahiki Ogden

Warriors vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Friday, 6pm at Mt Smart Stadium

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu’a, 3. Peta Hiku, 4. Patrick Herbert, 5. Ken Maumalo, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Blake Green, 8. Agnatius Paasi, 9. Isaac Luke, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Adam Blair, 12. Isaiah Papali’i, 13. Jazz Tevaga

Bench/Reserves: 14. Lachlan Burr, 15. Sam Lisone, 16. Ligi Sao, 17. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 18. Bunty Afoa, 20. Blake Ayshford, 21. Adam Keighran, 22. Adam Pompey

Rabbitohs
1. Adam Doueihi, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. Campbell Graham, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Corey Allan, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Sam Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Liam Knight, 11. John Sutton, 12. Jaydn Su’A, 13. Cameron Murray

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tevita Tatola, 15. Kyle Turner, 16. Ethan Lowe, 17. Mark Nicholls, 18. Tom Amone, 19. Dean Britt, 20. Bayley Sironen, 21. Mawane Hiroti

Brisbane Broncos vs Parramatta Eels

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 7:55pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos
1. Anthony Milford, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Alex Glenn, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Darius Boyd, 7. Sean O’Sullivan, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Payne Haas, 11. David Fifita, 12. Matt Gillett, 13. Joe Ofahengaue

Bench/Reserves: 14. James Segeyaro, 15. Thomas Flegler, 16. Gehamat Shibasaki, 17. Patrick Carrigan, 18. Rhys Kennedy, 19. Izaia Perese, 20. Herbie Farnworth, 21. Fanitesi Niu

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Kane Evans, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Manu Ma’u, 13. Marata Niukore

Bench/Reserves: 14. Peni Terepo, 15. David Gower, 16. Daniel Alvaro, 17. Brad Takairangi, 18. Tepai Moeroa, 19. Ray Stone, 20. Stefano Utiokamanu, 21. Josh Hoffman

Newcastle Knights vs Gold Coast Titans

Saturday, 3pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Knights
1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Bradman Best, 3. Sione Mata’utia, 4. Hymel Hunt, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Connor Watson, 10. Daniel Saifiti, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Mitchell Barnett, 13. Tim Glasby

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jacob Saifiti, 15. Herman Ese’ese, 16. Josh King, 17. Aidan Guerra, 18. Kurt Mann, 19. James Gavet, 20. Tautau Moga, 21. Chris Randall

Titans
1. Michael Gordon, 2. Jesse Arthars, 3. Kallum Watkins, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Tyrone Peachey, 7. Ryley Jacks, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Moeaki Fotuaika, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Sam Stone, 13. Jai Arrow

Bench/Reserves: 14. AJ Brimson, 15. Jai Whitbread, 16. Bryce Cartwright, 17. Will Matthews, 18. Anthony Don, 19. Jack Stockwell, 20. Ashley Taylor, 21. Tanah Boyd

Manly Sea Eagles vs Melbourne Storm

Saturday, 5:30pm at Lottoland

Sea Eagles
1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Brendan Elliot, 4. Moses Suli, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Dylan Walker, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Jack Gosiewski, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench/Reserves: 14. Manase Fainu, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Morgan Boyle, 17. Taniela Paseka, 18. Lachlan Croker, 19. Tevita Funa 20. Brad Parker, 21. Lloyd Perrett

Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Max King, 17. Tom Eisenhuth, 18. Curtis Scott, 19. Brodie Croft, 20. Sandor Earl, 21. Harry Grant

Sydney Roosters vs Penrith Panthers

Saturday, 7:35pm at SCG

Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Brett Morris, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Sam Verrills, 10. Isaac Liu, 11. Angus Crichton, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Victor Radley

Bench/Reserves: 14. Lindsay Collins, 15. Zane Tetevano, 16. Nat Butcher, 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 18. Billy Smith, 19. Sitili Tupouniua, 20. Asu Kepaoa, 21. Boyd Cordner

Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Stephen Crichton, 3. Dean Whare, 4. Brent Naden, 5. Brian To’o, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Mitchell Kenny, 10. Moses Leota, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Liam Martin 13. James Fisher-Harris

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jarome Luai, 15. Spencer Leniu, 16. William Burns, 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 18. Wayde Egan, 19. Sione Katoa, 20. Hame Sele, 21. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak

Cronulla Sharks vs Canberra Raiders

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sunday, 2pm at PointsBet Stadium

Sharks
1. Josh Dugan, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Josh Morris, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Aaron Woods, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Paul Gallen

Bench/Reserves: 14. Kurt Capewell, 15. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 16. Andrew Fifita, 17. Jayson Bukuya, 18. Billy Magoulias, 19. Blayke Brailey, 20. Kyle Flanagan, 21. Matt Moylan

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Bailey Simonsson, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Nick Cotric, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Josh Hodgson, 10. Iosia Soliola, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Ryan Sutton

Bench/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Dunmais Lui, 16. Corey Horsburgh, 17. Hudson Young, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Emre Guler, 20. Michael Oldfield, 21. Tom Starling

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Wests Tigers

Sunday, 4:05pm at SCG

Dragons
1. Tristan Sailor, 2. Zac Lomax, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Timoteo Lafai, 5. Jonus Pearson, 6. Gareth Widdop, 7. Corey Norman, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Jackson Ford, 12. Luciano Leilua, 13. Tyson Frizell

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Jeremy Latimore, 15. Korbin Sims, 16. Blake Lawrie, 17. Patrick Kaufusi, 18. Mikaele Ravalawa, 19. Josh Kerr, 20. Jacob Host, 21. Ben Hunt

Tigers
1. Corey Thompson, 2. Robert Jennings, 3. Paul Momirovski, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. David Nofoaluma, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Thomas Mikaele, 9. Josh Reynolds, 10. Oliver Clark, 11. Luke Garner, 12. Chris Lawrence, 13. Ryan Matterson

Bench/Reserves: 14. Matthew Eisenhuth, 15. Elijah Taylor, 16. Alex Twal, 17. Michael Chee-Kam, 18. Tommy Talau, 19. Chris McQueen, 20. Sam McIntyre

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).