The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Finals Week 2 teams: Bunnies boosted by big returns, Storm stick with losing side

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
Editor
17th September, 2019
12

The NRL Finals Week 2 teams are in, with South Sydney enjoying some fantastic news at the selection table ahead of their do-or-die semi-final with Manly.

Sam Burgess and Dane Gagai are both back in the fold for the Rabbitohs, forcing Corey Allan and Jaydn Su’A out of the side. Their opponents, the Sea Eagles, also welcome back Martin Taupau from suspension.

Melbourne remain unchanged despite their loss to Canberra in the qualifying final, while Parramatta welcomes back Kane Evans from suspension, making Ray Stone the unlucky man to be dropped after a 58-0 victory.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Manly Sea Eagles

Friday, 7:50pm at ANZ Stadium

Rabbitohs
1. Adam Doueihi, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. James Roberts, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Campbell Graham, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Tom Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Liam Knight, 11. John Sutton, 12. Sam Burgess, 13. Cameron Murray

Bench/Reserves: 14. George Burgess, 15. Mark Nicholls, 16. Tevita Tavola, 17. Ethan Lowe, 18. Jaydn Su’A, 19. Dean Britt, 20. Corey Allan, 21. Kyle Turner

Sea Eagles
1. Brendan Elliot, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Brad Parker, 4. Moses Suli, 5. Reuben Garrick, 6. Dylan Walker, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Corey Waddell, 12. Jack Gosiewski, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench/Reserves: 14. Manase Fainu, 15. Haumole Olakau’atu, 16. Sean Keppie, 17. Lloyd Perrett, 18. Lachlan Croker, 19. Tevita Funa, 20. Toafofoa Sipley, 21. Tony Williams

Melbourne Storm vs Parramatta Eels

Saturday, 7:50pm at AAMI Park

Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tui Kamikamica, 16. Max King, 17. Joe Stimson, 18. Curtis Scott, 19.Tino Faasuamaleaui, 20. Tom Eisenhuth, 21. Brodie Croft

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Kane Evans, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Manu Ma’u, 13. Nathan Brown

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brad Takairangi, 15. Daniel Alvaro, 16. Tepai Moeroa, 17. Marata Niukore, 18. Ray Stone, 19. Jaeman Salmon, 20. Peni Terepo, 21. Josh Hoffman

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).

Advertisement
Advertisement