The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Super Rugby Round 3 teams: Petaia ruled out in injury blow for Reds

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
12th February, 2020
137
3790 Reads

Round 3 of the Super Rugby season gets underway this Friday – check out the full Round 3 teams for every side here.

Young star Jordan Petaia will miss the Reds’ clash with the Jaguares on Sunday morning having picked up a shoulder injury in training. The news is a blow for the Queensland outfit, who are attempting to end their winless start to the season away to the undefeated Argentinians.

Brad Thorn has made a couple of other changes to his side, moving Jock Campbell to fullback and Bryce Hegarty to the bench, while Hunter Paisami takes Petaia’s spot at outside centre.

However, there’s no change in the haves, with James O’Connor remaining in the no.10 jersey while Isaac Lucas stays parked on the bench and Hamish Stewart at inside centre.

The Brumbies have added James Slipper, Will Miller and Darcy Swain to their run-on XV for Saturday night’s clash with the Highlanders at GIO Stadium. Despite winning their opening two matches of the season, Dan McKellar has elected to make the changes as they look to win their 11th straight game at home.

Scott Sio and Cadeyrn Neville drop to the bench, while Tom Cusack has been rested after he suffered a head injury last week.

Their opponents, the Highlanders, have made three changes too. Shannon Frizell replaces Dillon Hunt at blindside flanker, Patelesio Tomkinson replaces Tima Fainga’anuku on the right wing, while Paripari Parkinson’s injury sees Jesse Parete come into the startling line-up off the bench.

Jack Maddocks will make his first start for the Waratahs against the Melbourne Rebels on Friday night, with the former Rebel joining the XV on the left wing at the expense of promising youngster Mark Nawaqanitawse – who’s been dropped to the bench. Rob Penney told AAP the youngster was just being managed.

It’s one of a handful of changes made by first-year coach Penney, who’s promoted Angus Bell to the tighthead prop role, while bringing Jed Holloway back into the XV in the back row. Cameron Clark will also make his 2020 debut on the right wing, with Alex Newsome switching to outside centre.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melbourne, on the other hand, will head into this must-win clash with a new halfback after Ryan Louwrens was named to start into the no.9 jersey. Richard Hardwick will start at openside flanker, shifting Michael Wells to the blindside, while Campbell Magnay starts at outside centre – shifting Reece Hodge to the wing. Frank Lomani drops to the bench as a result, as do Angus Cottrell and Andrew Kellaway.

The Blues have named a virtually unchanged line-up for their round-opening clash with the Crusaders. Ofa Tuungafasi and James Parsons will join the starting XV, with Kurt Eklund and Sione Mafileo dropping to the bench. The Crusaders receive a huge boost in the form of Richie Mo’unga’s return.

Keep this post bookmarked, as we’ll reveal every Super Rugby team for Round 3 as they’re announced.

Super Rugby Round 3 teams

All times listed are AEDT – Sydney/Melbourne time

Friday, 5:05pm; Blues vs Crusaders, Eden Park, Auckland

Blues
1. Karl Tu’inukuafe, 2. James Parsons, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 5. Josh Goodhue, 6. Dalton Papalii, 7. Blake Gibson, 8. Hoskins Sotutu; 9. Jonathan Ruru, 10. Stephen Perofeta, 11. Mark Telea, 12. TJ Faiane, 13. Joe Marchant, 14. Jordan Hyland, 15. Matt Duffie

Reserves
16. Kurt Eklund, 17. Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19. Tom Robinson, 20. Tony Lamborn; 21. Sam Nock, 22. Harry Plummer, 23. Emoni Narawa

Advertisement
Advertisement

Crusaders
1. Joe Moody, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Oliver Jager, 4. Scott Barrett (c), 5. Mitchell Dunshea, 6. Cullen Grace, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Tom Sanders, 9. Bryn Hall, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. Jack Goodhue, 13. Braydon Ennor, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. David Havili

Reserves
16. Andrew Makalio, 17. George Bower, 18. Michael Alaalatoa, 19. Luke Romano, 20. Sione Havili, 21. Mitchell Drummond, 22. Brett Cameron, 23. Will Jordan

Friday, 7:15pm; Rebels vs Waratahs, AAMI Park, Melbourne

Rebels
1. Matt Gibbon, 2. Anaru Rangi, 3. Ruan Smith, 4. Ross Haylett-Petty, 5. Matt Philip, 6. Michael Wells, 7. Richard Hardwick, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Ryan Louwrens, 10. Matt Toomua, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Bill Meakes, 13. Campbell Magnay, 14. Reece Hodge, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty

Reserves
16. Steven Misa, 17. Cameron Orr, 18. Cabous Eloff, 19. Gideon Koegelenberg, 20. Rob Leota, 21. Angus Cottrell, 22. Frank Lomani, 23. Andrew Kellaway

Waratahs
1. Angus Bell, 2. Robbie Abel, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Tom Staniforth, 5. Rob Simmons (c), 6. Jed Holloway, 7. Michael Hooper, 8. Jack Dempsey, 9. Jake Gordon, 10. Will Harrison, 11. Jack Maddocks, 12. Karmichael Hunt, 13. Alex Newsome, 14. Cameron Clark, 15. Kurtley Beale

Reserves
16. Damien Fitzpatrick, 17. Tom Robertson, 18. Tetera Faulkner, 19. Ryan McCauley, 20. Lachlan Swinton, 21. Mitch Short, 22. Lalakai Foketi, 23. Mark Nawaqantiswase

Saturday, 2:45pm; Sunwolves vs Chiefs, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sunwolves
15. James Dargaville, 14. Siosaia Fifita, 13. Keisuke Moriya (co-c), 12. Ben Te’o, 11. Tautalatasi Tasi, 10. Garth April, 9. Naoto Saito, 8. Jake Schatz (co-c), 7. Mitch Jacobson, 6. Shunsuke Nunomaki, 5. Kotaro Yatabe, 4. Michael Stolberg, 3. Conraad van Vuuren, 2. Jaba Bregvadze, 1. Jarred Adams

Reserves
16. Efi Ma’afu, 17. Chris Eves, 18. Hencus van Wyk, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Tevita Tupou, 21. Takahiro Kimura, 22. Shogo Nakano, 23. JJ Engelbrecht

Chiefs
1. Aidan Ross, 2. Bradley Slater, 3. Atu Moli, 4. Tyler Ardron, 5. Michael Allardice, 6. Adam Thomson, 7. Lachlan Boshier, 8. Dylan Nel, 9. Brad Weber, 10. Kaleb Trask, 11. Solomon Alaimalo, 12. Alex Nankivell, 13. Quinn Tupaea, 14. Shaun Stevenson, 15. Damian McKenzie

Reserves
16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. Ross Geldenhuys, 18. Reuben O’Neill, 19. Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20. Mitchell Brown, 21. Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22. Tiaan Falcon, 23. Orbyn Leger

Saturday, 5:05pm; Hurricanes vs Sharks, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Hurricanes
15. Jordie Barrett, 14. Wes Goosen, 13. Vince Aso, 12. Ngani Laumape, 11. Ben Lam, 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9. TJ Perenara (c), 8. Reed Prinsep, 7. Gareth Evans, 6. Vaea Fifita, 5. Scott Scrafton, 4. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 2. Asafo Aumua, 1. Fraser Armstrong

Reserves
16. Dane Coles, 17. Pouri Rakete-Stones, 18. Alex Fidow, 19. Liam Mitchell, 20. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 21. Jamie Booth, 22. Fletcher Smith, 23. Billy Proctor

Sharks
15. Aphelele Fassi, 14. Madosh Tambwe, 13. Lukhanyo Am (c), 12. Andre Esterhuizen, 11. Makazole Mapimpi, 10. Boeta Chamberlain, 9. Louis Schreuder, 8. Sikumbuzo Notshe, 7. Tyler Paul, 6. James Venter, 5. Hyron Andrews, 4. Ruben van Heerden, 3. Thomas du Toit, 2. Kerron van Vuuren, 1. Ox Nche

Advertisement
Advertisement

Reserves
16. Craig Burden, 17. Juan Schoeman, 18. John-Hubert Meyer, 19. Le Roux Roets, 20. Dylan Richardson, 21. Phendulani Buthelezi, 22. Sanele Nohamba, 23. Jeremy Ward

Saturday, 7:15pm; Brumbies vs Highlanders, GIO Stadium, Canberra

Brumbies
1. James Slipper, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c), 4. Darcy Swain, 5. Murray Douglas, 6. Rob Valetini, 7. Will Miller, 8. Pete Samu, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Noah Lolesio, 11. Tom Wright, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 14. Solomone Kata, 15. Tom Banks

Reserves
16. Connal McInerney, 17. Tom Ross, 18. Scott Sio, 19. Cadeyrn Neville, 20. Lachlan McCaffrey, 21. Ryan Lonergan, 22. Len Ikitau, 23. Andy Muirhead

Highlanders
1. Ayden Johnstone, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Siate Tokolahi, 4. Jesse Parete, 5. Josh Dickson, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. James Lentjes (c), 8. Marino Mikaele Tu’u, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Mitch Hunt, 11. Jona Nareki, 12. Josh Ioane , 13. Rob Thompson, 14. Patelesio Tomkinson, 15. Josh McKay

Reserves
16. Ash Dixon, 17. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18. Conan O’Donnell, 19. Jack Whetton, 20. Dillon Hunt, 21. Kayne Hammington, 22. Michael Collins, 23. Teariki Ben-Nicholas

Sunday, 12:05am; Lions vs Stormers, Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg

Lions
15. Andries Coetzee, 14. Tyrone Green, 13. Manie Rass, 12. Dan Kriel, 11. Courtnall Skosan, 10. Elton Jantjies (c), 9. Morne van den Berg, 8. Len Massyn, 7. Vincent Tshituka, 6. Marnus Schoeman, 5. Marvin Orie, 4. Ruben Schoeman, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 2. Pieter Jansen, 1. Dylan Smith

Advertisement
Advertisement

Reserves
16. Jan-Henning Campher, 17. Sti Sithole, 18. Carlu Sadie, 19. Wilhelm van der Sluys, 20. Willem Alberts, 21. Hacjivah Dayimani, 22. Dillon Smit, 23. Wandisile Simelane

Stormers
15. Dillyn Leyds, 14. Sergeal Petersen, 13. Ruhan Nel, 12. Jamie Roberts, 11. Seabelo Senatla, 10. Damian Willemse, 9. Godlen Masimla, 8. Juarno Augustus, 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6. Johan du Toit, 5. Chris van Zyl, 4. Salmaan Moerat, 3. Wilco Louw, 2. Scarra Ntubeni, 1. Steven Kitshoff (c)

Reserves
16. Chad Solomon, 17. Ali Vermaak, 18. Frans Malherbe, 19. JD Schickerling, 20. Cobus Wiese, 21. Ernst van Rhyn, 22. Paul de Wet, 23. Jean-Luc du Plessis

Sunday, 10:00am; Jaguares vs Reds, José Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires

Jaguares
15. Santiago Carreras, 14. Bautista Delguy, 13. Matias Moroni, 12. Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11. Emiliano Boffelli, 10. Domingo Miotti, 9. Felipe Ezcurra, 8. Rodrigo Bruni, 7. Marcos Kremer, 6. Tomas Lezana, 5. Lucas Paulos, 4. Guido Petti, 3. Lucio Sordoni, 2. Agustin Creevy, 1. Mayco Vivas

Reserves
16. Julian Montoya, 17. Javier Diaz, 18. Joel Sclavi, 19. Matias Alemanno, 20. Javier Ortega Desio, 21. Tomas Cubelli, 22. Tomas Albornoz, 23. Juan Cruz Mallia

Reds
15. Jock Campbell, 14. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 13. Hunter Paisami, 12. Hamish Stewart, 11. Henry Speight, 10. James O’Connor, 9. Tate McDermott, 8. Harry Wilson, 7. Liam Wright (c), 6. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 5. Angus Blyth, 4. Izack Rodda, 3. Taniela Tupou, 2. Alex Mafi, 1. JP Smith

Reserves
16. Sean Farrell, 17. Dane Zander, 18. Josh Nasser, 19. Harry Hockings, 20. Angus Scott-Young, 21. Moses Sorovi, 22. Isaac Lucas, 23. Bryce Hegarty

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bye: Bulls