The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Super Rugby Round 5 teams: Four huge ins for Rebels, Reds name strong bench

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
26th February, 2020
57
3077 Reads

Plenty of intriguing Super Rugby matches await us this weekend as the season continues at full steam. Check out the full Round 5 teams for every side here.

The Rebels have been boosted by four big inclusions ahead of their round-opening clash with the Highlanders in Dunedin. Matt To’omua returns at flyhalf after missing last week, forwards Anaru Rangi and Angus Cottrell also make their returns, while Jordan Uelese also makes his first appearance of the season on the bench. Gideon Koegelenberg will also start at lock, marking his first Super Rugby start.

The Highlanders will have three potential debutants on the bench, with Daniel Lienert-Brown rotating back into the starting line-up.

The Waratahs have made just two changes to their XV following a bye last week, with Mark Nawaqanitawase back on the right wing and Lachlan Swinton replacing Jed Holloway on the flanks.

Brad Thorn has stocked up on the Reds bench, with Lukhan Salakaia-Loto and Filipo Daugunu joining the reserves. Harry Hockings and Angus Scott-Young join the forwards in the run-on XV.

Super Rugby Round 5 teams

All times listed are AEDT – Sydney/Melbourne time

Friday, 5:05pm; Highlanders vs Rebels, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Highlanders
1. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 2. Ash Dixon, 3. Siate Tokolahi, 4. Jesse Parete, 5. Jack Whetton, 6. Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 7. James Lentjes (c), 8. Marino Mikaele Tu’u, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Mitch Hunt, 11. Jona Nareki, 12. Josh Ioane, 13. Rob Thompson, 14. Josh McKay, 15. Michael Collins

Advertisement
Advertisement

Reserves
16. Liam Coltman, 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Jeff Thwaites, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Dillon Hunt, 21. Kayne Hammington, 22. Teihorangi Walden, 23. Scott Gregory

Rebels
1. Matt Gibbon, 2. Anaru Rangi, 3. Jermaine Ainsley, 4. Gideon Koegelenberg, 5. Matt Philip, 6. Angus Cottrell, 7. Richard Hardwick, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Ryan Louwrens, 10. Matt To’omua, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Billy Meakes, 13. Tom English, 14. Andrew Kellaway, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty (c)

Reserves
16. Jordan Uelese, 17. Cameron Orr, 18. Cabous Eloff, 19. Ross Haylett-Petty, 20. Rob Leota, 21. Frank Lomani, 22. Michael Wells, 23. Andrew Deegan

Friday, 7:15pm; Waratahs vs Lions, Bankwest Stadium, Sydney

Waratahs
1. Angus Bell, 2. Robbie Abel, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Tom Staniforth, 5. Rob Simmons (c), 6. Lachlan Swinton, 7. Michael Hooper, 8. Jack Dempsey, 9. Jake Gordon, 10. Will Harrison, 11. Jack Maddocks, 12. Karmichael Hunt, 13. Alex Newsome, 14. Mark Nawaqanitawase, 15. Kurtley Beale

Reserves
16. Damien Fitzpatrick, 17. Tom Robertson, 18. Tetera Faulkner, 19. Ryan McCauley, 20. Jed Holloway, 21. Mitch Short, 22. Lalakai Foketi, 23. James Ramm

Lions
1. Dylan Smith, 2. Jan-Henning Campher, 3. Carlu Sadie, 4. Ruben Schoeman, 5. Marvin Orie, 6. Marnus Schoeman, 7. Vincent Tshituka, 8. Len Massyn, 9. Andre Warner, 10. Elton Jantjies (c), 11. Jamba Ulenga, 12. Daniel Kriel, 13. Maunel Rass, 14. Tyrone Green, 15. Andries Coetzee

Reserves
16. Pieter Jansen, 17. Sithembiso Sithole, 18. Frans van Wyk, 19. Willem Alberts, 20. Wilhelm VD Sluys, 21. Hacjivah Dayimani, 22. Morne VD Berg, 23. Wandisile Simelane

Advertisement
Advertisement

Saturday, 2:45pm; Hurricanes vs Sunwolves, McLean Park, Napier

Hurricanes
1. Xavier Numia, 2. Asofo Aumua, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Scott Scrafton, 6. Vaea Fifita, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Gareth Evans, 9. TJ Perenara (c), 10. Fletcher Smith, 11. Ben Lam, 12. Ngani Laumape, 13. Vince Aso, 14. Kobus van Wyk, 15. Chase Tiatia

Reserves
16. Ricky Riccitelli, 17. Ben May, 18. Alex Fidow, 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20. Devan Flanders, 21. Jonathan Taumateine, 22. James Marshall, 23. Peter Umaga-Jensen

Sunwolves
1. Jarred Adams, 2. Jaba Bregvadze, 3. Hencus van Wyk, 4. Kotara Yatabe, 5. Michael Stolberg, 6. Tevita Tupou, 7. Mitch Jacobson, 8. Jake Schatz, 9. Rudy Paige, 10. Jumpei Ogura, 11. James Dargaville, 12. Shogo Nakano, 13. Keisuke Moriya, 14. Siosaia Fifita, 15. Alex Horan

Reserves
16. Efitusi Maafu, 17. Nic Mayhew, 18. Conraad van Vuuren, 19. Justin Downey, 20. Shunsuke Nunomaki, 21. Naota Saito, 22. JJ Engelbrecht, 23. Tautalatasi Tasi

Saturday, 7:15pm; Reds vs Sharks, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Reds
1. JP Smith, 2. Alex Mafi, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Izack Rodda, 5. Harry Hockings, 6. Angus Scott-Young, 7. Liam Wright (c), 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Tate McDermott, 10. James O’Connor, 11. Henry Speight, 12. Hamish Stewart, 13. Hunter Paisami, 14. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 15. Jock Campbell

Reserves
16. Ed Craig, 17. Harry Hoopert, 18. Josh Nasser, 19. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 20. Fraser McReight, 21. Scott Malolua, 22. Isaac Lucas, 23. Filipo Daugunu

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sharks
1. Ox Nche, 2. Kerron van Vuuren, 3. Thomas du Toit, 4. Ruben van Heerden, 5. Hyron Andrews, 6. Dylan Richardson, 7. Henco Venter, 8. Sikumbuzo Notshe, 9. Louis Schreuder, 10. Curwin Bosch, 11. Lwazi Mvovo, 12. Andre Esterhuizen, 13. Lukhanyo Am (c), 14. Madosh Tambwe, 15. Aphelele Fassi

Reserves
16. Craig Burden, 17. Juan Schoeman, 18. John-Hubert Meyer, 19. Le Roux Roets, 20. Phepsi Buthelezi, 21. Sanele Nohamba, 22. Marius Louw, 23. Jeremy Ward

Sunday, 12:05am; Stormers vs Blues, DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Stormers
1. Steven Kitshoff (c), 2. Scarra Ntubeni, 3. Wilco Louw, 4. Chris van Zyl, 5. JD Schickerling, 6. Jaco Coetzee, 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 8. Juarno Augustus, 9. Herschel Jantjies, 10. Damian Willemse, 11. Seabelo Senatla, 12. Jamie Roberts, 13. Ruhan Nel, 14. Sergeal Petersen, 15. Dillyn Leyds

Reserves
16. Chad Solomon, 17. Kwenzo Blose, 18. Frans Malherbe, 19. Salmaan Moerat, 20. Cobus Wiese, 21. Ernst van Rhyn, 22. Golden Masimla, 23. Jean-Luc du Plessis

Blues
1. Karl Tu’inukuafe, 2. James Parsons, 3. Sione Mafileo, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 5. Jacob Pierce, 6. Tom Robinson, 7. Tony Lamborn, 8. Hoskins Sotutu, 9. Jonathan Ruru, 10. Otere Black, 11. Mark Telea, 12. Harry Plummer, 13. Joe Marchant, 14. Emoni Narawa, 15. Stephen Perofeta

Reserves
16. Kurt Eklund, 17. Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 18. Ofa Tuungafasi, 19. Aaron Carroll, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Sam Nock, 22. TJ Faiane, 23. Matt Duffie

Sunday, 2:15am; Bulls vs Jaguares, Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bulls
1. Lizo Gqoboka, 2. Jaco Visagie, 3. Trevor Nyakane (c), 4. Andries Ferreira, 5. Juandre Kruger, 6. Marco van Staden, 7. Josh Strauss, 8. Jeandre Rudolph, 9. Embrose Papier, 10. Morne Steyn, 11. Rosko Specman, 12. Johnny Kotze, 13. Nafi Tuitavake, 14. Cornal Hendricks, 15. Warrick Gelant

Reserves
16. Corniel Els, 17. Gerhard Steenekamp, 18. Wiehahn Herbst, 19. Ruan Nortje, 20. Ruan Steenkamp, 21. Ivan van Zyl, 22. Manie Libbok, 23. Divan Rossouw

Jaguares
1. Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 2. Julian Montoya, 3. Joel Sclavi, 4. Guido Petti, 5. Marcos Kremer, 6. Francisco Gorrissen, 7. Tomas Lezana, 8. Rodrigo Bruni, 9. Gonzalo Bertranou, 10. Joaquin Diaz Bonilla, 11. Emiliano Boffelli, 12. Jeronimo de la Fuente (c), 13. Matias Moroni, 14. Sebastian Cancelliere, 15. Santiago Carreras

Reserves
16. Santiago Socino, 17. Mayco Vivas, 18. Santiago Medrano, 19. Lucas Paulos, 20. Bautista Pedemonte, 21. Domingo Miotti, 22. Juan Cruz Mallia, 23. Santiago Chocobares

Byes: Brumbies, Chiefs and Crusaders