The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 18 teams: Mass changes for Bulldogs, Dragons and Knights

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
8th September, 2020
20
1391 Reads

The NRL Round 18 teams have been revealed.

The Bulldogs have made big changes to their backline ahead of Friday night’s clash with Manly, with Marcelo Montoya, Kerrod Holland and Kieran Foran all missing. Jayden Okunbor has been recalled to the wing, with Dallin Watene-Zelezniak and Reimis Smith forming a centres pairing and Jake Averillo moving to five-eighth.

The Dragons have also rolled the changes ahead of their clash with Canberra, handing Cody Ramsey his NRL debut on the wing, while Paul Vaughan will form a new-look front row with Kaide Ellis.

Elsewhere, Newcastle will be without Kalyn Ponga and Mitchell Barnett for their date with the Roosters.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Wests Tigers vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Thursday, 7:50pm at Bankwest Stadium

Tigers
1. Moses Mbye, 2. David Nofoaluma, 3. Joseph Leilua, 4. Adam Doueihi, 5. Asu Kepaoa, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Josh Aloiai, 9. Harry Grant, 10. Thomas Mikaele, 11. Luke Garner, 12. Luciano Leilua, 13. Alex Twal

Bench/Reserves: 14. Matthew Eisenhuth, 15. Elijah Taylor, 16. Jacob Liddle, 17. Sam McIntyre, 18. Chris Lawrence, 19. Tommy Talau, 20. Josh Reynolds, 21. Russell Packer

Advertisement
Advertisement

Rabbitohs
1. Corey Allan, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. Campbell Graham, 4. Steven Marsters, 5. Dane Gagai, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Liam Knight, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Tom Burgess, 11. Jaydn Su’A, 12. Bayley Sironen, 13. Cameron Murray

Bench/Reserves: 14. Mark Nicholls, 15. Jed Cartwright, 16. Patrick Mago, 17. Keaon Koloamatangi, 18. Jaxson Paulo, 19. Ky Rodwell, 20. Troy Dargan, 21. Cory Denniss

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Manly Sea Eagles

Friday, 6pm at ANZ Stadium

Bulldogs
1. Will Hopoate, 2. Nick Meaney, 3. Reimis Smith, 4. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 5. Jayden Okunbor, 6. Jake Averillo, 7. Lachlan Lewis, 8. Ofahiki Ogden, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King, 10. Aiden Tolman, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 13. Luke Thompson

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Wakeham, 15. Renouf To’omaga, 16. Matt Doorey, 17. Sauaso Sue, 19. Dean Britt, 20. Tuipulotu Katoa, 21. Tim Lafai, 22. Chris Smith

Sea Eagles
1. Tevita Funa, 2. Albert Hopoate, 3. Brad Parker, 4. Morgan Harper, 5. Abbas Miski, 6. Cade Cust, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Danny Levi, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Jack Gosiewski, 12. Curtis Sironen, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Bench/Reserves: 14. Lachlan Croker, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Sean Keppie, 17. Taniela Paseka, 18. Haumole Olakau’atu, 19. Luke Metcalf, 20. Morgan Boyle, 21. Ben Trbojevic

Advertisement
Advertisement

Penrith Panthers vs Parramatta Eels

Friday, 7:55pm at Panthers Stadium

Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Brent Naden, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Brian To’o, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Villame Kikau, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tyrone May, 15. Spencer Leniu, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Zane Tetevano, 18. Mitch Kenny, 19. Kurt Capewell, 20. Matt Burton, 21. Charlie Staines

Eels
1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Waqa Blake, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Jai Field, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Ryan Matterson, 13. Nathan Brown

Bench/Reserves: 14. Ray Stone, 15. Andrew Davey, 16. Kane Evans, 17. Oregon Kaufusi, 18. Haze Dunster, 19. Stefano Utoikamanu, 20. Will Smith, 21. Samuel Hughes

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Canberra Raiders

Saturday, 3pm at WIN Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dragons
1. Matt Dufty, 2. Jordan Pereira, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Zac Lomax, 5. Cody Ramsey, 6. Corey Norman, 7. Adam Clune, 8. Kaide Ellis, 9. Ben Hunt, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Jacob Host, 13. Cameron McInnes

Bench/Reserves: 14. Billy Brittain, 15. Josh Kerr, 16. Blake Lawrie, 17. Jackson Ford, 18. Eddie Blacker, 19. Tyrell Fuimaono, 20. Brayden Williame, 21. Max Feagai

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Semi Valemei, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Jordan Rapana, 5. Nick Cotric, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. George Williams, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Tom Starling, 10. Ryan Sutton, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Joseph Tapine

Bench/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Dunamis Lui, 16. Hudson Young, 17. Corey Harawira-Naera, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Matt Frawley, 20. Matthew Timoko, 21. Iosia Soliola

Gold Coast Titans vs Brisbane Broncos

Saturday, 5:30pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans
1. AJ Brimson, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Beau Fermor, 4. Young Tonumaipea, 5. Corey Thompson, 6. Ashley Taylor, 7. Jamal Fogarty, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Mitch Rein, 10. Moeaki Fotuaika, 11. Sam Stone, 12. Keegan Hipgrave, 13. Tyrone Peachey

Bench/Reserves: 14. Erin Clark, 15. Jai Whitbread, 16. Jai Arrow, 17. Sam Lisone, 18. Tanah Boyd, 19. Treymain Spry, 20. Darius Farmer, 21. Nathan Peats

Advertisement
Advertisement

Broncos
1. Darius Boyd, 2. Corey Oates, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Herbie Farnworth, 5. Richard Kennar, 6. Sean O’Sullivan, 7. Tom Dearden, 8. Rhys Kennedy, 9. Isaac Luke, 10. Payne Haas, 11. David Fifita, 12. Alex Glenn, 13. Patrick Carrigan

Bench/Reserves: 14. Cory Paix, 15. Ben Te’o, 16. Xavier Coates, 17. Joe Ofahengaue, 18. Jesse Arthars, 19. Ethan Bullemor, 20. Brodie Croft, 21. Pride Petterson-Robati

Sydney Roosters vs Newcastle Knights

Saturday, 7:35pm at SCG

Roosters
1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Josh Morris, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Brett Morris, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Kyle Flanagan, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Jake Friend, 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Sitili Tupouniua, 13. Isaac Liu

Bench/Reserves: 14. Nat Butcher, 15. Lindsay Collins, 16. Angus Crichton, 17. Sonny Bill Williams, 18. Poasa Faamausili, 19. Michell Aubusson, 20. Freddy Lussick, 21. Ryan Hall

Knights
1. Tex Hoy, 2. Edrick Lee, 3. Enari Tuala, 4. Gehamat Shibasaki, 5. Starford To’a, 6. Mason Lino, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Kurt Mann, 10. Jacob Saifiti, 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12. Aidan Guerra, 13. Herman Ese’se

Bench/Reserves: 14. Phoenix Crossland, 15. Daniel Saifiti, 16. Josh King, 17. Brodie Jones, 18. Sione Mata’utia, 19. Pasami Saulo, 20. Tautau Moga, 21. Chris Randall

Advertisement
Advertisement

Melbourne Storm vs North Queensland Cowboys

Sunday, 4:05pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Storm
1. Nicho Hynes, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Brenko Lee, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Tino Faasuamaleaui

Bench/Reserves: 14. Ryley Jacks, 15. Darryn Schonig, 16. Albert Vete, 17. Isaac Lumelume, 18. Tom Eisenhuth, 19. Sandor Earl, 20. Tui Kamikamica, 21. Max King

Cowboys
1. Valentine Holmes, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Justin O’Neill, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, 6. Scott Drinkwater, 7. Jake Clifford, 8. Francis Molo, 9. Reuben Cotter, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Mitchell Dunn, 13. Josh McGuire

Bench/Reserves: 14. Daejarn Asi, 15. John Asiata, 16. Tom Gilbert, 17. Corey Jensen, 18. Shane Wright, 19. Jake Graville, 20. Ben Hampton, 21. Peter Hola

Cronulla Sharks vs Warriors

Sunday, 6:30pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sharks
1. Will Kennedy, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Josh Dugan, 4. Jesse Ramien, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Connor Tracey, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 9. Blayke Brailey, 10. Aaron Woods, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Siosifa Talakai, 13. Toby Rudolf

Bench/Reserves: 14. Teig Wilton, 15. Jack Williams, 16. Andrew Fifita, 17. Royce Hunt, 18. Scott Sorensen, 19. Bryson Goodwin, 20. Braydon Trindall, 21. Billy Magoulias

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. Adam Pompey, 3. Hayze Perham, 4. Peta Hiku, 5. George Jennings, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, 9. Karl Lawton, 10. Isaiah Papali’i, 11. Jack Murchie, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Jazz Tevaga

Bench/Reserves: 14. Wayde Egan, 15. Adam Blair, 16. Daniel Alvaro, 17. Lachlan Burr, 18. Josh Curran, 20. Paul Turner, 21. Tom Ale, 22. Gerard Beale

All times AEST (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).