The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 6 teams: Trbojevic returns, Milford dumped

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
13th April, 2021
107
1219 Reads

The NRL Round 6 teams have been revealed, and it’s the long-awaited return of Tom Trbojevic from a hamstring injury that leads the news.

The superstar fullback missed the first five rounds of the season after injuring his hamstring just prior to its beginning. Manly have struggled in his absence, although they broke through for their first win of the season last week and will be buoyed by his return.

Elsewhere, Kevin Walters has run out of patience with maligned five-eighth Anthony Milford, dumping him from the Brisbane Broncos side altogether ahead of Thursday night’s clash against Penrith.

The Newcastle Knights will get a boost with the returns of Bradman Best, Kurt Mann and Jacob Saifiti from injury, the Cowboys have welcomed back Jason Taumalolo, while St George Illawarra have named new recruit Josh McGuire among the reserves.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Brisbane Broncos vs Penrith Panthers

Thursday, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos No. Panthers
Jamayne Isaako 1 Stephen Crichton
Xavier Coates 2 Charlie Staines
Richard Kennar 3 Paul Momirovski
Jesse Arthars 4 Matt Burton
David Mead 5 Brian To’o
Brodie Croft 6 Jarome Luai
Tom Dearden 7 Nathan Cleary
Matthew Lodge 8 Moses Leota
Jake Turpin 9 Mitch Kenny
Payne Haas 10 James Fisher-Harris
Alex Glenn 11 Villame Kikau
Tevita Pangai Jr. 12 Kurt Capewell
Patrick Carrigan 13 Isaah Yeo
Interchange/Reserves
John Asiata 14 Tyrone May
Thomas Flegler 15 Spencer Leniu
Ethan Bullemor 16 Matthew Eisenhuth
Jordan Riki 17 Liam Martin
Rhys Kennedy 18 Scott Sorensen
Cory Paix 19 Robert Jennings
Keenan Palasia 20 J’maine Hopgood
Corey Oates 21 Jaeman Salmon

Newcastle Knights vs Cronulla Sharks

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 6pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Knights No. Sharks
Kalyn Ponga 1 Will Kennedy
Brayden Musgrove 2 Mawene Hiroti
Enari Tuala 3 Connor Tracey
Bradman Best 4 Jesse Ramein
Hymel Hunt 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
Kurt Mann 6 Matt Moylan
Blake Green 7 Chad Townsend
David Klemmer 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
Jayden Brailey 9 Blayke Brailey
Daniel Saifiti 10 Aaron Woods
Tyson Frizell 11 Briton Nikora
Mitchell Barnett 12 Teig Wilton
Connor Watson 13 Toby Rudolf
Interchange/Reserves
Sauaso Sue 14 Billy Magoulias
Jacob Saifiti 15 Aiden Tolman
Josh King 16 Jack Williams
Brodie Jones 17 Siosifa Talakai
Simi Sasagi 18 Braydon Trindall
Pasami Saulo 19 Nene Macdonald
Phoenix Crossland 20 Franklin Pele
Gehamat Shibasaki 21 Jenson Taumoepeau

Melbourne Storm vs Sydney Roosters

Friday, 7:55pm at AAMI Park

Storm No. Roosters
Ryan Papenhuyzen 1 James Tedesco
George Jennings 2 Daniel Tupou
Reimis Smith 3 Josh Morris
Justin Olam 4 Joseph Manu
Josh Addo-Carr 5 Brett Morris
Cameron Munster 6 Drew Hutchison
Jahrome Hughes 7 Sam Walker
Jesse Bromwich 8 Isaac Liu
Brandon Smith 9 Ben Marschke
Christian Welch 10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
Felise Kaufusi 11 Angus Crichton
Kenneath Bromwich 12 Sitili Tupouniua
Nelson Asofa-Solomona 13 Victor Radley
Interchange/Reserves
Harry 14 Adam Keighran
Tui Kamikamica 15 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Tom Eisenhuth 16 Nat Butcher
Nicho Hynes 17 Lindsay Collins
Aaron Pene 18 Fletcher Baker
Dean Ieremia 19 Matt Ikuvalu
Chris Lewis 20 Jesse Marschke
Nicho Hynes 21 Daniel Suluka-Fifita

Manly Sea Eagles vs Gold Coast Titans

Saturday, 3pm at Glen Willow Oval, Mudgee

Sea Eagles No. Titans
Tom Trbojevic 1 AJ Brimson
Jason Saab 2 Phillip Sami
Brad Parker 3 Brian Kelly
Morgan Harper 4 Patrick Herbert
Reuben Garrick 5 Corey Thompson
Kieran Foran 6 Ash Taylor
Daly Cherry-Evans 7 Jamal Fogarty
Taniela Paseka 8 Jarrod Wallace
Lachlan Croker 9 Mitch Rein
Martin Taupau 10 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
Haumole Olakau’atu 11 Kevin Proctor
Josh Schuster 12 David Fifita
Jake Trbojevic 13 Tyrone Peachey
Interchange/Reserves
Cade Cust 14 Moeaki Fotuaika
Toafofoa Sipley 15 Sam Lisone
Sean Keppie 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
Josh Aloiai 17 Erin Clark
Tevita Funa 18 Beau Fermor
Zac Saddler 19 Herman Ese’ese
Christian Tuipulotu 20 Sam McIntyre
Ben Trbojevic 21 Jonus Pearson
Advertisement
Advertisement

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Wests Tigers

Saturday, 5:30pm at Stadium Australia

Rabbitohs No. Tigers
Latrell Mitchell 1 Daine Laurie
Alex Johnston 2 David Nofoaluma
Dane Gagai 3 James Roberts
Campbell Graham 4 Asu Kepaoa
Josh Mansour 5 Tommy Talau
Cody Walker 6 Adam Doueihi
Adam Reynolds 7 Luke Brooks
Tom Burgess 8 James Tamou
Damien Cook 9 Jake Simpkin
Tevita Tatola 10 Stefano Utoikamanu
Jacob Host 11 Joe Ofahengaue
Jaydn Su’A 12 Luciano Leilua
Cameron Murray 13 Alex Twal
Interchange/Reserves
Benji Marshall 14 Moses Mbye
Mark Nicholls 15 Luke Garner
Patrick Mago 16 Thomas Mikaele
Jai Arrow 17 Zane Musgrove
Hame Sele 18 Jacob Liddle
Liam Knight 19 Alex Seyfarth
Troy Dargan 20 Tom Amone
Jaxson Paulo 21 Michael Chee Kam

Canberra Raiders vs Parramatta Eels

Saturday, 7:35pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders No. Eels
Caleb Aekins 1 Clint Gutherson
Bailey Simonsson 2 Maika Sivo
Jarrod Croker 3 Tom Opacic
Curtis Scott 4 Marata Niukore
Jordan Rapana 5 Blake Ferguson
Jack Wighton 6 Will Smith
George Williams 7 Mitchell Moses
Josh Papalii 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
Josh Hodgson 9 Reed Mahoney
Iosia Soliola 10 Junior Paulo
Hudson Young 11 Shaun Lane
Elliott Whitehead 12 Ryan Matterson
Joseph Tapine 13 Nathan Brown
Interchange/Reserves
Tom Starling 14 Oregon Kaufusi
Ryan Sutton 15 Isaiah Papali’i
Siliva Havili 16 Keegan Hipgrave
Emre Guler 17 Bryce Cartwright
Sebastian Kris 18 Joey Lussick
Matt Frawley 19 Haze Dunster
Corey Harawira-Naera 20 Wiremu Greig
Dunamis Lui 21 Jordan Rankin

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Warriors

Sunday, 2pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Advertisement
Advertisement
Dragons No. Warriors
Matt Dufty 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
Cody Ramsey 2 Peta Hiku
Jack Bird 3 Adam Pompey
Zac Lomax 4 Marcelo Montoya
Mikaele Ravalawa 5 Ken Maumalo
Corey Norman 6 Kodi Nikorima
Adam Clune 7 Sean O’Sullivan
Blake Lawrie 8 Leeson Ah Mau
Andrew McCullough 9 Wayde Egan
Paul Vaughan 10 Tohu Harris
Josh Kerr 11 Josh Curran
Tariq Sims 12 Jack Murchie
Tyrell Fuimaono 13 Jazz Tevaga
Interchange/Reserves
Kaide Ellis 14 Ben Murdoch-Masila
Trent Merrin 15 Bunty Afoa
Daniel Alvaro 16 Kane Evans
Brayden Williame 17 Paul Turner
Jackson Ford 18 Rocco Berry
Billy Burns 19/20 Tom Ale
Josh McGuire 20/21 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
Jordan Pereira 21/22 Taniela Otukolo

North Queensland Cowboys vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Sunday, 4:05pm at QCB Stadium

Cowboys No. Bulldogs
Valentine Holmes 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Kyle Feldt 2 Nick Cotric
Justin O’Neill 3 Will Hopoate
Connelly Lemuelu 4 Corey Allan
Murray Tualagi 5 Tuipulotu Katoa
Scott Drinkwater 6 Jake Averillo
Ben Hampton 7 Kyle Flanagan
Coen Hess 8 Dylan Napa
Reece Robson 9 Sione Katoa
Jordan McLean 10 Jack Hetherington
Shane Wright 11 Adam Elliott
Ben Condon 12 Corey Waddell
Jason Taumalolo 13 Luke Thompson
Interchange/Reserves
Jake Granville 14 Jackson Topine
Lachlan Burr 15 Renouf Atoni
Francis Molo 16 Chris Smith
Corey Jensen 17 Ofahiki Ogden
Esan Marsters 18/19 Brandon Wakeham
Mitchell Dunn 19/20 Dean Britt
Peter Hola 20/21 Joe Stimson
Jake Clifford 21/22 Matt Doorey

All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).