The NRL Round 6 teams have been revealed, and it’s the long-awaited return of Tom Trbojevic from a hamstring injury that leads the news.
The superstar fullback missed the first five rounds of the season after injuring his hamstring just prior to its beginning. Manly have struggled in his absence, although they broke through for their first win of the season last week and will be buoyed by his return.
Elsewhere, Kevin Walters has run out of patience with maligned five-eighth Anthony Milford, dumping him from the Brisbane Broncos side altogether ahead of Thursday night’s clash against Penrith.
The Newcastle Knights will get a boost with the returns of Bradman Best, Kurt Mann and Jacob Saifiti from injury, the Cowboys have welcomed back Jason Taumalolo, while St George Illawarra have named new recruit Josh McGuire among the reserves.
CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS
Thursday, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium
Broncos | No. | Panthers |
---|---|---|
Jamayne Isaako | 1 | Stephen Crichton |
Xavier Coates | 2 | Charlie Staines |
Richard Kennar | 3 | Paul Momirovski |
Jesse Arthars | 4 | Matt Burton |
David Mead | 5 | Brian To’o |
Brodie Croft | 6 | Jarome Luai |
Tom Dearden | 7 | Nathan Cleary |
Matthew Lodge | 8 | Moses Leota |
Jake Turpin | 9 | Mitch Kenny |
Payne Haas | 10 | James Fisher-Harris |
Alex Glenn | 11 | Villame Kikau |
Tevita Pangai Jr. | 12 | Kurt Capewell |
Patrick Carrigan | 13 | Isaah Yeo |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
John Asiata | 14 | Tyrone May |
Thomas Flegler | 15 | Spencer Leniu |
Ethan Bullemor | 16 | Matthew Eisenhuth |
Jordan Riki | 17 | Liam Martin |
Rhys Kennedy | 18 | Scott Sorensen |
Cory Paix | 19 | Robert Jennings |
Keenan Palasia | 20 | J’maine Hopgood |
Corey Oates | 21 | Jaeman Salmon |
Friday, 6pm at McDonald Jones Stadium
Knights | No. | Sharks |
---|---|---|
Kalyn Ponga | 1 | Will Kennedy |
Brayden Musgrove | 2 | Mawene Hiroti |
Enari Tuala | 3 | Connor Tracey |
Bradman Best | 4 | Jesse Ramein |
Hymel Hunt | 5 | Ronaldo Mulitalo |
Kurt Mann | 6 | Matt Moylan |
Blake Green | 7 | Chad Townsend |
David Klemmer | 8 | Braden Hamlin-Uele |
Jayden Brailey | 9 | Blayke Brailey |
Daniel Saifiti | 10 | Aaron Woods |
Tyson Frizell | 11 | Briton Nikora |
Mitchell Barnett | 12 | Teig Wilton |
Connor Watson | 13 | Toby Rudolf |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Sauaso Sue | 14 | Billy Magoulias |
Jacob Saifiti | 15 | Aiden Tolman |
Josh King | 16 | Jack Williams |
Brodie Jones | 17 | Siosifa Talakai |
Simi Sasagi | 18 | Braydon Trindall |
Pasami Saulo | 19 | Nene Macdonald |
Phoenix Crossland | 20 | Franklin Pele |
Gehamat Shibasaki | 21 | Jenson Taumoepeau |
Friday, 7:55pm at AAMI Park
Storm | No. | Roosters |
---|---|---|
Ryan Papenhuyzen | 1 | James Tedesco |
George Jennings | 2 | Daniel Tupou |
Reimis Smith | 3 | Josh Morris |
Justin Olam | 4 | Joseph Manu |
Josh Addo-Carr | 5 | Brett Morris |
Cameron Munster | 6 | Drew Hutchison |
Jahrome Hughes | 7 | Sam Walker |
Jesse Bromwich | 8 | Isaac Liu |
Brandon Smith | 9 | Ben Marschke |
Christian Welch | 10 | Sio Siua Taukeiaho |
Felise Kaufusi | 11 | Angus Crichton |
Kenneath Bromwich | 12 | Sitili Tupouniua |
Nelson Asofa-Solomona | 13 | Victor Radley |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Harry | 14 | Adam Keighran |
Tui Kamikamica | 15 | Jared Waerea-Hargreaves |
Tom Eisenhuth | 16 | Nat Butcher |
Nicho Hynes | 17 | Lindsay Collins |
Aaron Pene | 18 | Fletcher Baker |
Dean Ieremia | 19 | Matt Ikuvalu |
Chris Lewis | 20 | Jesse Marschke |
Nicho Hynes | 21 | Daniel Suluka-Fifita |
Saturday, 3pm at Glen Willow Oval, Mudgee
Sea Eagles | No. | Titans |
---|---|---|
Tom Trbojevic | 1 | AJ Brimson |
Jason Saab | 2 | Phillip Sami |
Brad Parker | 3 | Brian Kelly |
Morgan Harper | 4 | Patrick Herbert |
Reuben Garrick | 5 | Corey Thompson |
Kieran Foran | 6 | Ash Taylor |
Daly Cherry-Evans | 7 | Jamal Fogarty |
Taniela Paseka | 8 | Jarrod Wallace |
Lachlan Croker | 9 | Mitch Rein |
Martin Taupau | 10 | Tino Fa’asuamaleaui |
Haumole Olakau’atu | 11 | Kevin Proctor |
Josh Schuster | 12 | David Fifita |
Jake Trbojevic | 13 | Tyrone Peachey |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Cade Cust | 14 | Moeaki Fotuaika |
Toafofoa Sipley | 15 | Sam Lisone |
Sean Keppie | 16 | Jaimin Jolliffe |
Josh Aloiai | 17 | Erin Clark |
Tevita Funa | 18 | Beau Fermor |
Zac Saddler | 19 | Herman Ese’ese |
Christian Tuipulotu | 20 | Sam McIntyre |
Ben Trbojevic | 21 | Jonus Pearson |
Saturday, 5:30pm at Stadium Australia
Rabbitohs | No. | Tigers |
---|---|---|
Latrell Mitchell | 1 | Daine Laurie |
Alex Johnston | 2 | David Nofoaluma |
Dane Gagai | 3 | James Roberts |
Campbell Graham | 4 | Asu Kepaoa |
Josh Mansour | 5 | Tommy Talau |
Cody Walker | 6 | Adam Doueihi |
Adam Reynolds | 7 | Luke Brooks |
Tom Burgess | 8 | James Tamou |
Damien Cook | 9 | Jake Simpkin |
Tevita Tatola | 10 | Stefano Utoikamanu |
Jacob Host | 11 | Joe Ofahengaue |
Jaydn Su’A | 12 | Luciano Leilua |
Cameron Murray | 13 | Alex Twal |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Benji Marshall | 14 | Moses Mbye |
Mark Nicholls | 15 | Luke Garner |
Patrick Mago | 16 | Thomas Mikaele |
Jai Arrow | 17 | Zane Musgrove |
Hame Sele | 18 | Jacob Liddle |
Liam Knight | 19 | Alex Seyfarth |
Troy Dargan | 20 | Tom Amone |
Jaxson Paulo | 21 | Michael Chee Kam |
Saturday, 7:35pm at GIO Stadium
Raiders | No. | Eels |
---|---|---|
Caleb Aekins | 1 | Clint Gutherson |
Bailey Simonsson | 2 | Maika Sivo |
Jarrod Croker | 3 | Tom Opacic |
Curtis Scott | 4 | Marata Niukore |
Jordan Rapana | 5 | Blake Ferguson |
Jack Wighton | 6 | Will Smith |
George Williams | 7 | Mitchell Moses |
Josh Papalii | 8 | Reagan Campbell-Gillard |
Josh Hodgson | 9 | Reed Mahoney |
Iosia Soliola | 10 | Junior Paulo |
Hudson Young | 11 | Shaun Lane |
Elliott Whitehead | 12 | Ryan Matterson |
Joseph Tapine | 13 | Nathan Brown |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Tom Starling | 14 | Oregon Kaufusi |
Ryan Sutton | 15 | Isaiah Papali’i |
Siliva Havili | 16 | Keegan Hipgrave |
Emre Guler | 17 | Bryce Cartwright |
Sebastian Kris | 18 | Joey Lussick |
Matt Frawley | 19 | Haze Dunster |
Corey Harawira-Naera | 20 | Wiremu Greig |
Dunamis Lui | 21 | Jordan Rankin |
Sunday, 2pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Dragons | No. | Warriors |
---|---|---|
Matt Dufty | 1 | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck |
Cody Ramsey | 2 | Peta Hiku |
Jack Bird | 3 | Adam Pompey |
Zac Lomax | 4 | Marcelo Montoya |
Mikaele Ravalawa | 5 | Ken Maumalo |
Corey Norman | 6 | Kodi Nikorima |
Adam Clune | 7 | Sean O’Sullivan |
Blake Lawrie | 8 | Leeson Ah Mau |
Andrew McCullough | 9 | Wayde Egan |
Paul Vaughan | 10 | Tohu Harris |
Josh Kerr | 11 | Josh Curran |
Tariq Sims | 12 | Jack Murchie |
Tyrell Fuimaono | 13 | Jazz Tevaga |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Kaide Ellis | 14 | Ben Murdoch-Masila |
Trent Merrin | 15 | Bunty Afoa |
Daniel Alvaro | 16 | Kane Evans |
Brayden Williame | 17 | Paul Turner |
Jackson Ford | 18 | Rocco Berry |
Billy Burns | 19/20 | Tom Ale |
Josh McGuire | 20/21 | Jamayne Taunoa-Brown |
Jordan Pereira | 21/22 | Taniela Otukolo |
Sunday, 4:05pm at QCB Stadium
Cowboys | No. | Bulldogs |
---|---|---|
Valentine Holmes | 1 | Dallin Watene-Zelezniak |
Kyle Feldt | 2 | Nick Cotric |
Justin O’Neill | 3 | Will Hopoate |
Connelly Lemuelu | 4 | Corey Allan |
Murray Tualagi | 5 | Tuipulotu Katoa |
Scott Drinkwater | 6 | Jake Averillo |
Ben Hampton | 7 | Kyle Flanagan |
Coen Hess | 8 | Dylan Napa |
Reece Robson | 9 | Sione Katoa |
Jordan McLean | 10 | Jack Hetherington |
Shane Wright | 11 | Adam Elliott |
Ben Condon | 12 | Corey Waddell |
Jason Taumalolo | 13 | Luke Thompson |
Interchange/Reserves | ||
Jake Granville | 14 | Jackson Topine |
Lachlan Burr | 15 | Renouf Atoni |
Francis Molo | 16 | Chris Smith |
Corey Jensen | 17 | Ofahiki Ogden |
Esan Marsters | 18/19 | Brandon Wakeham |
Mitchell Dunn | 19/20 | Dean Britt |
Peter Hola | 20/21 | Joe Stimson |
Jake Clifford | 21/22 | Matt Doorey |
All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).