The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

NRL Round 9 teams: New backline for Bunnies, still no Suaalii for Roosters

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
4th May, 2021
39
1090 Reads

The NRL Round 9 teams have been revealed, with South Sydney naming a new-look backline ahead of Thursday night’s blockbuster against Melbourne.

Injuries to Adam Reynolds (thumb), Jaxson Paulo (wrist) and Campbell Graham (hand) have forced the Rabbitohs – already sorely missing the suspended Latrell Mitchell – into a complete reshuffle.

Steven Marsters and Taane Milne will line up on the wings, Braidon Burns will join Dane Gagai in the centres, Cody Walker moves back to five-eighth and Benji Marshall gets the starting halfback job against the Storm.

Meanwhile, hopes of a surprise Joseph Suaalii debut for the Roosters have been dashed, with the schoolboy sensation again named amongst the reserves.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Melbourne Storm

Thursday, 7:50pm at Stadium Australia

Rabbitohs No. Storm
Alex Johnston 1 Nicho Hynes
Steven Marsters 2 George Jennings
Dane Gagai 3 Reimis Smith
Braidon Burns 4 Justin Olam
Taane Milne 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Cody Walker 6 Cameron Munster
Benji Marshall 7 Jahrome Hughes
Tom Burgess 8 Jesse Bromwich
Damien Cook 9 Harry Grant
Tevita Tatola 10 Christian Welch
Keaon Koloamatangi 11 Felise Kaufusi
Jaydn Su’A 12 Kenneath Bromwich
Jai Arrow 13 Brandon Smith
Interchange/Reserves
Mark Nicholls 14 Dale Finucane
Liam Knight 15 Tui Kamikamica
Jacob Host 16 Tom Eisenhuth
Patrick Mago 17 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
Jed Cartwright 18 Dean Ieremia
Hame Sele 19 Chris Lewis
Troy Dargan 20 Ryley Jacks
Dean Hawkins 21 Aaron Pene

Penrith Panthers vs Cronulla Sharks

Advertisement
Advertisement

Friday, 6pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers No. Sharks
Dylan Edwards 1 Will Kennedy
Charlie Staines 2 Mawene Hiroti
Stephen Crichton 3 Will Chambers
Matt Burton 4 Jesse Ramein
Brian To’o 5 Connor Tracey
Jarome Luai 6 Shaun Johnson
Nathan Cleary 7 Chad Townsend
Moses Leota 8 Aiden Tolman
Apisai Koroisau 9 Blayke Brailey
James Fisher-Harris 10 Aaron Woods
Viliame Kikau 11 Briton Nikora
Kurt Capewell 12 Wade Graham
Isaah Yeo 13 Toby Rudolf
Interchange/Reserves
Tyrone May 14 Braydon Trindall
Spencer Leniu 15 Teig Wilton
Matthew Eisenhuth 16 Jack Williams
Liam Martin 17 Billy Magoulias
Scott Sorensen 18 Matt Moylan
J’maine Hopgood 19 Josh Dugan
Robert Jennings 20 Franklin Pele
Mitch Kenny 21 Jenson Taumoepeau

Parramatta Eels vs Sydney Roosters

Friday, 7:55pm at Bankwest Stadium

Eels No. Roosters
Clint Gutherson 1 James Tedesco
Maika Sivo 2 Daniel Tupou
Tom Opacic 3 Josh Morris
Marata Niukore 4 Joseph Manu
Blake Ferguson 5 Matt Ikuvalu
Dylan Brown 6 Drew Hutchison
Mitchell Moses 7 Sam Walker
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 Isaac Liu
Reed Mahoney 9 Ben Marschke
Junior Paulo 10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
Isaiah Papali’i 11 Angus Crichton
Ryan Matterson 12 Nat Butcher
Nathan Brown 13 Victor Radley
Interchange/Reserves
Oregon Kaufusi 14 Adam Keighran
Shaun Lane 15 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Haze Dunster 16 Fletcher Baker
Bryce Cartwright 17 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
Joey Lussick 18 Egan Butcher
Keegan Hipgrave 19 Naufahu Whyte
Wiremu Greig 20 Lachlan Lam
Jordan Rankin 21 Joseph Suaalii

Canberra Raiders vs Newcastle Knights

Saturday, 3pm at McDonald’s Park, Wagga Wagga

Raiders No. Knights
Caleb Aekins 1 Kalyn Ponga
Bailey Simonsson 2 Brayden Musgrove
Sebastian Kris 3 Enari Tuala
Curtis Scott 4 Bradman Best
Jordan Rapana 5 Hymel Hunt
Jack Wighton 6 Kurt Mann
George Williams 7 Phoenix Crossland
Josh Papalii 8 David Klemmer
Tom Starling 9 Jayden Brailey
Emre Guler 10 Daniel Saifiti
Corey Harawira-Naera 11 Tyson Frizell
Elliott Whitehead 12 Mitchell Barnett
Ryan Sutton 13 Connor Watson
Interchange/Reserves
Siliva Havili 14 Sauaso Sue
Hudson Young 15 Jacob Saifiti
Corey Horsburgh 16 Brodie Jones
Joseph Tapine 17 Pasami Saulo
Sam Williams 18 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
Ryan James 19 Starford To’a
Matthew Timoko 20 Josh King
Dunamis Lui 21 Tex Hoy
Advertisement
Advertisement

Wests Tigers vs Gold Coast Titans

Saturday, 5:30pm at Campbelltown Stadium

Tigers No. Titans
Daine Laurie 1 AJ Brimson
David Nofoaluma 2 Anthony Don
Joey Leilua 3 Brian Kelly
Moses Mbye 4 Beau Fermor
Zac Cini 5 Phillip Sami
Adam Doueihi 6 Ash Taylor
Luke Brooks 7 Jamal Fogarty
James Tamou 8 Jarrod Wallace
Jake Simpkin 9 Mitch Rein
Alex Twal 10 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
Luke Garner 11 Kevin Proctor
Luciano Leilua 12 David Fifita
Joe Ofahengaue 13 Tyrone Peachey
Interchange/Reserves
Jacob Liddle 14 Moeaki Fotuaika
Stefano Utoikamanu 15 Herman Ese’ese
Alex Seyfarth 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
Thomas Mikaele 17 Erin Clark
Michael Chee Kam 18 Sam McIntyre
Zane Musgrove 19 Tanah Boyd
Tom Amone 20 Jayden Campbell
Shawn Blore 21 Esan Marsters

North Queensland Cowboys vs Brisbane Broncos

Saturday, 7:35pm at QCB Stadium

Cowboys No. Broncos
Valentine Holmes 1 Jamayne Isaako
Kyle Feldt 2 Xavier Coates
Javid Bowen 3 Herbie Farnworth
Connelly Lemuelu 4 Jesse Arthars
Murray Tualagi 5 Corey Oates
Scott Drinkwater 6 Anthony Milford
Jake Clifford 7 Tyson Gamble
Coen Hess 8 Matthew Lodge
Reece Robson 9 Jake Turpin
Jordan McLean 10 Payne Haas
Shane Wright 11 Jordan Riki
Ben Condon 12 Tevita Pangai Jr.
Jason Taumalolo 13 Patrick Carrigan
Interchange/Reserves
Jake Granville 14 Danny Levi
Lachlan Burr 15 Thomas Flegler
Francis Molo 16 Ethan Bullemor
Corey Jensen 17 Rhys Kennedy
Peter Hola 18 Dale Copley
Mitchell Dunn 19 Brendan Piakura
Tom Gilbert 20 Tesi Niu
Kane Bradley 21 John Asiata

Manly Sea Eagles vs Warriors

Sunday, 2pm at Lottoland

Advertisement
Advertisement
Sea Eagles No. Warriors
Tom Trbojevic 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
Jason Saab 2 Edward Kosi
Brad Parker 3 Adam Pompey
Morgan Harper 4 Rocco Berry
Reuben Garrick 5 Ken Maumalo
Kieran Foran 6 Reece Walsh
Daly Cherry-Evans 7 Kodi Nikorima
Taniela Paseka 8 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
Lachlan Croker 9 Wayde Egan
Sean Keppie 10 Kane Evans
Haumole Olakau’atu 11 Josh Curran
Josh Schuster 12 Eliesa Katoa
Jake Trbojevic 13 Tohu Harris
Interchange/Reserves
Cade Cust 14 Jazz Tevaga
Moses Suli 15 Leeson Ah Mau
Zac Saddler 16 Bunty Afoa
Toafofoa Sipley 17 Bayley Sironen
Ben Trbojevic 18 Jack Murchie
Tevita Funa 19/20 Chanel Harris-Tavita
Christian Tuipulotu 20/21 Tom Ale
Jorge Taufua 21/22 Euan Aitken

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Sunday, 4:05pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Dragons No. Bulldogs
Matt Dufty 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Cody Ramsey 2 Nick Cotric
Jack Bird 3 Will Hopoate
Tyrell Fuimaono 4 Corey Allan
Max Feagai 5 Nick Meaney
Corey Norman 6 Jake Averillo
Ben Hunt 7 Kyle Flanagan
Blake Lawrie 8 Dylan Napa
Andrew McCullough 9 Sione Katoa
Paul Vaughan 10 Luke Thompson
Josh Kerr 11 Adam Elliott
Tariq Sims 12 Chris Smith
Josh McGuire 13 Corey Waddell
Interchange/Reserves
Poasa Faamausili 14 Bradley Deitz
Billy Burns 15 Renouf Atoni
Daniel Alvaro 16 Avu Seumanufagai
Kaide Ellis 17 Matt Doorey
Jackson Ford 18/19 Lachlan Lewis
Junior Amone 19/20 Joe Stimson
Matthew Feagai 20/21 Tuipulotu Katoa
Adam Clune 21/22 Ofahiki Ogden

All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).