The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Round 2 teams: Timani returns for the Force, big names back for the Reds

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
19th May, 2021
80
3153 Reads

The Western Force welcome back Wallabies lock Sitaleki Timani for their Round 2 Trans-Tasman match against the Highlanders on Friday night.

Timani missed the opening round match due to a leg injury.

The inclusion of Timani will give the Force plenty of confidence after they narrowly lost to the Chiefs.

It’s the only change to the lineup, although Tim Ainstee will start at number eight with Brynard Stander moved to the bench.

Tomas Cubelli will make his 50th Super Rugby appearance with a mouth-watering matchup against Aaron Smith.

Before that match, the Melbourne Rebels are in New Zealand and will be hoping for a much better performance with some big names returning including Andrew Kellaway.

Kellaway is back in the starting lineup after returning from Japan. He’ll be joined by Trevor Hosea and Isi Naisarani.

Joe Powell’s partner in the halves will be Carter Gordon and captain Matt To’omua will shift to inside centre.

On Saturday the NSW Waratahs will unveil James Turner – the 2020 Shute Shield leading try scorer. He’ll make his debut for the club and is listed to start on the wing against the Blues at Eden Park.

Advertisement

Meanwhile, the Crusaders will again be without captain Scott Barrett due to illness in a much-anticipated clash against the Queensland Reds. They’ll also be missing winger George Bridge who is out for the rest of season after having his appendix removed this week and a knee injury on top of that.

In contrast, the Reds welcome back seven Wallaby squad members.

All teams for Super Rugby Trans-Tasman will be announced at least 48 hours before kick-off. Keep this page bookmarked as we update it with all the team info throughout the week.

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Round 2 teams

Hurricanes vs Rebels

Friday, 5:05pm (AEST), Sky Stadium
Hurricanes
1. Xavier Numia, 2. Dane Coles (c), 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Scott Scrafton, 6. Reed Prinsep, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Devan Flanders, 9. Jonathan Taumateine, 10. Orbyn Leger, 11. Wes Goosen, 12. Ngani Laumape, 13. Bill Proctor, 14. Julian Savea, 15. Jordie Barrett

Bench: 16. Asafo Aumua, 17. Pouri Rakete-Stones, 18. Alex Fidow, 19. Liam Mitchell, 20. Brayden Iose, 21. Gareth Evans, 22. Cam Roigard, 23. Lolagi Visinia

Rebels
1. Cameron Orr, 2. Jordan Uelese, 3. Cabous Eloff, 4. Rob Leota, 5. Trevor Hosea, 6. Michael Wells, 7. Josh Kemeny, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Carter Gordon, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Matt To’omua (c), 13. Campbell Magnay, 14. Andrew Kellaway, 15. George Worth

Advertisement

Bench: 16. James Hanson, 17. Matt Gibbon, 18. Lucio Sordoni, 19. Ross Haylett-Petty, 20. Richard Hardwick, 21. James Tuttle, 22. Stacey Ili, 23. Frank Lomani

Western Force vs Highlanders

Friday, 7:45pm (AEST), HBF Park, Perth
Force
1. Tom Robertson, 2. Feleti Kaitu’u, 3. Santiago Medrano, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 5. Sitaleki Timani, 6. Fergus Lee-Warner, 7. Kane Koteka, 8. Tim Ainstee, 9. Tomás Cubelli, 10. Jake McIntyre, 11. Jordan Olowofela, 12. Henry Taefu, 13. Kyle Godwin (c), 14. Richard Kahui, 15. Rob Kearney

Bench: 16. Andrew Ready, 17. Angus Wagner, 18. Greg Holmes, 19. Ryan McCauley, 20. Brynard Stander, 21. Ian Prior, 22. Domingo Miotti, 23. Jake Strachan

Highlanders
1. Ayden Johnstone, 2. Ash Dixon (c), 3. Siate Tokolahi, 4. Pari Pari Parkinson, 5. Bryn Evans, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. Billy Harmon, 8. Hugh Renton, 9. Aaron Smith (c), 10. Mitch Hunt, 11. Jona Nareki, 12. Scott Gregory, 13. Michael Collins, 14. Patelesio Tomkinson, 15. Sam Gilbert

Bench: 16. Liam Coltman, 17. Ethan De Groot, 18. Josh Hohneck, 19. Josh Dickson, 20. Kazuki Himeno, 21. Josh Ioane, 22. Ngatungane Punivai

Blues vs Waratahs

Saturday, 2:35pm (AEST), Eden Park
Blues
1. Karl Tu’inukuafe, 2. Kurt Eklund, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5. Josh Goodhue, 6. Tom Robinson (c), 7. Blake Gibson, 8. Akira Ioane, 9. Finlay Christie, 10. Otere Black, 11. AJ Lam, 12. TJ Faiane, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14. Bryce Heem, 15. Zarn Sullivan

Advertisement

Bench: 16. Soane Vikena, 17. Alex Hodgman, 18. Marcel Renata, 19. Patrick Tuipulotu, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Sam Nock, 22. Harry Plummer, 23. Mark Telea, 24. Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens.

Waratahs
1. Angus Bell, 2. David Porecki, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Hugh Sinclair, 5. Max Douglas, 6. Lachlan Swinton, 7. Charlie Gamble, 8. Will Harris, 9. Jake Gordon (C), 10. Ben Donaldson, 11. James Turner, 12. Lalakai Foketi, 13. Izaia Perese, 14. Alex Newsome, 15. Jack Maddocks

Bench: 16. Joe Cotton, 17. Te Tera Faulkner, 18. Darcy Breen, 19. Jack Whetton, 20. Jack Dempsey, 21. Carlo Tizzano

Chiefs vs Brumbies

Saturday, 5:05pm (AEST), FMG Stadium
Chiefs
1. Aidan Ross, 2. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 3. Sione Mafileo, 4. Josh Lord, 5. Tupou Vaa’i, 6. Liam Messam, 7. Lachlan Boshier, 8. Luke Jacobson, 9. Brad Weber (c), 10. Damian McKenzie, 11. Jonah Lowe, 12. Alex Nankivell, 13. Anton Lienert-Brown, 14. Bailyn Sullivan, 15. Chase Tiatia

Bench: 16. Bradley Slater, 17. Ollie Norris, 18. Atu Moli, 19. Zane Kapeli, 20. Pita Gus Sowakula, 21. Xavier Roe, 22. Rameka Poihipi, 23. Kaleb Trask.

Brumbies
1. Scott Sio, 2. Lachlan Lonergan, 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c), 4. Darcy Swain, 5. Nick Frost, 6. Henry Stowers, 7. Rory Scott, 8. Rob Valetini, 9. Ryan Lonergan, 10. Noah Lolesio, 11. Tom Wright, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Len Ikitau, 14. Solomone Kata, 15. Tom Banks

Bench: 16. Connal McInerney, 17. Harry Lloyd, 18. Tom Ross, 19. Tom Hooper, 20. Tom Cusack, 21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 22. Bayley Kuenzle, 23. Mack Hansen

Advertisement

Reds vs Crusaders

Saturday, 7:45pm (AEST), Suncorp Stadium
Reds
1. Dane Zander, 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Ryan Smith, 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 6. Liam Wright (cc), 7. Fraser McReight, 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Tate McDermott, 10. James O’Connor (cc), 11. Jock Campbell, 12. Hamish Stewart, 13. Hunter Paisami, 14. Suliasi Vunivalu, 15. Bryce Hegarty

Bench: 16. Alex Mafi, 17. Harry Hoopert, 18. Feao Fotuaika, 19. Seru Uru, 20. Angus Scott-Young, 21. Kalani Thomas,
22. Isaac Henry, 23. Filipo Daugunu

Crusaders
1. George Bower, 2. Codie Taylor (c), 3. Oliver Jager, 4. Mitchell Dunshea, 5. Sam Whitelock, 6. Whetukamokamo Douglas, 7. Ethan Blackadder, 8. Cullen Grace, 9. Mitchell Drummond, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 11. Leicester Fainga’anuku, 12. David Havili, 13. Braydon Ennor, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Will Jordan

Bench: 16. Brodie McAlister, 17. Tamati Williams, 18. Michael Alaalatoa, 19. Quinten Strange, 20. Sione Favili Talitui, 21. Bryn Hall, 22. Dallas McLoed, 23. Manasa Mataele

close