The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Round 3 teams: Ready steady go for the Western Force

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
26th May, 2021
59
2173 Reads

It hasn’t been a happy start for Australian teams in the Super Rugby Trans-Tasman competition but as the saying goes “you’re only as good as your last week.”

In Round 3, the Western Force travel to New Zealand to take on the Hurricanes on Friday night. The Force have been the most consistent Australian team so far after losing their opening two Trans-Tasman matches by a combined margin of 11 points.

Coach Tim Sampson has made four changes to his lineup including Hooker Andrew Ready who has made the starting lineup with Feleti Kaitu’u moved to the bench.

Domingo Miotti will start at flyhalf replacing Jake McIntyre who suffered a concussion last week while Wallaby Tevita Kuridrani is back in the side’s 23.

The Hurricanes have made a number of changes including giving the captaincy to Reed Prinsep in order for Dane Coles to have a rest.

Coach Jason Holland is reportedly keen to use as much of his squad as possible in order to create competition for positions.

Meanwhile, The Queensland Reds will play debutant Isaac Henry after the team’s disappointing performance against the Crusaders last week.

Filipo Daugunu is back in the team at the expense of Jock Campbell while Fraser McReight has been relegated to the bench as the Reds look to have someone to finish the game strong.

All teams for Super Rugby Trans-Tasman will be announced at least 48 hours before kick-off. Keep this page bookmarked as we update it with all the team info throughout the week.

Advertisement

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman Round 3 teams

Hurricans vs Western Force

Friday, 5:05pm (AEST), McLean Park
Hurricanes
1. Xavier Numia, 2. Asafo Aumua 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 5. Scott Scrafton, 6. Reed Prinsep (c), 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Gareth Evans, 9. Luke Campbell, 10. Orbyn Leger, 11. Salesi Rayasi, 12. Ngani Laumape, 13. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14. Wes Goosen, 15. Jordie Barrett

Bench: 16. Ricky Riccitelli, 17. Pouri Rakete-Stones, 18. Alex Fidow, 19. James Blackwell, 20. Ardie Savea, 21. Cam Roigard, 22. Billy Proctor, 23. Vince Aso

Force
1. Tom Robertson, 2. Andrew Ready, 3. Santiago Medrano, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 5. Sitaleki Timani, 6. Fergus Lee-Warner, 7. Kane Koteka, 8. Tim Ainstee, 9. Tomás Cubelli, 10. Domingo Miotti, 11. Jordan Olowofela, 12. Kyle Godwin (c), 13. Richard Kahui, 14. Toni Pulu, 15. Rob Kearney

Bench: 16. Feleti Kaitu’u, 17. Angus Wagner, 18. Greg Holmes, 19. Ryan McCauley, 20. Brynard Stander, 21. Ian Prior, 22. Jack McGregor, 23. Tevita Kuridrani

Waratahs vs Crusaders

Saturday, 3:05pm (AEST), WIN Stadium
Waratahs
1. Angus Bell, 2. David Porecki, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Jeremy Williams, 5. Jack Whetton, 6. Lachlan Swinton, 7. Jack Dempsey, 8. Will Harris, 9. Jake Gordon (C), 10. Ben Donaldson, 11. Alex Newsome, 12. Lalakai Foketi, 13. Izaia Perese, 14. Jack Maddocks, 15. Will Harrison

Advertisement

Bench: 16. Joe Cotton, 17. Te Tera Faulkner, 18. Darcy Breen, 19. Sam Caird, 20. Carlo Tizzano, 21. Jack Grant, 22. Tepai Moeroa, 23. Mark Nawaqanitawase

Crusaders
1. George Bower, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Michael Alaalatoa, 4. Quinten Strange, 5. Scott Barrett (c), 6. Whetukamokamo Douglas, 7. Sione Havili Talitui, 8. Cullen Grace, 9. Mitchell Drummond, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 11. Leicester Fainga’anuku, 12. Dallas McLoed, 13. Braydon Ennor, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Will Jordan

Bench: 16. Nathan Vella, 17. Tamati Williams, 18. Oliver Jager, 19. Sam Whitelock, 20. Michael Dunshea, 21. Bryn Hall, 22. Fergus Burke, 23. Manasa Mataele

Blues vs Brumbies

Saturday, 5:15pm (AEST), Eden Park
Blues
1. Karl Tu’inukuafe, 2. Kurt Eklund, 3. Marcel Renata, 4. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5. Josh Goodhue, 6. Tom Robinson (c), 7. Dalton Papalii, 8. Hoskins Sotutu, 9. Finlay Christie, 10. Otere Black, 11. AJ Lam, 12. TJ Faiane, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14. Bryce Heem, 15. Zarn Sullivan

Bench: 16. Soane Vikena, 17. Alex Hodgman, 18. Nepo Laulala, 19. Patrick Tuipulotu, 20. Akira Ioane, 21. Jonathan Ruru, 22. Harry Plummer, 23. Mark Telea

Brumbies
1. Scott Sio, 2. Connal McInerney, 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c), 4. Darcy Swain, 5. Nick Frost, 6. Rob Valetini, 7. Tom Cusack, 8. Henry Stowers, 9. Nic White, 10. Noah Lolesio, 11. Tom Wright, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Len Ikitau, 14. Solomone Kata, 15. Tom Banks

Bench: 16. Folau Fainga’a, , 17. Harry Lloyd, 18. Sefo Kautai, 19. Tom Hooper, 20. Luke Reimer, 21. Ryan Lonergan, 22. Bayley Kuenzle, 23. Mack Hansen

Advertisement

Reds vs Chiefs

Saturday, 7:45pm (AEST), QCB Stadium
Reds
1. Feao Fotuaika, 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Ryan Smith, 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 6. Angus Young, 7. Liam Wright (cc), 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Tate McDermott, 10. James O’Connor (cc), 11. Filipo Daugunu, 12. Isaac Henry, 13. Hunter Paisami, 14. Suliasi Vunivalu, 15. Bryce Hegarty

Bench: 16. Josh Nasser, 17. Dane Zander, 18. Zane Nonggorr, 19. Seru Uru, 20. Fraser McReight, 21. Kalani Thomas, 22. Hamish Stewart, 23. Ilaisa Droasese

Chiefs
1. Aidan Ross, 2. Bradley Slater, 3. Angus Ta’avao, 4. Mitchell Brown, 5. Tupou Vaa’i, 6. Pita Gus Sowakula, 7. Lachlan Boshier, 8. Luke Jacobson, 9. Brad Weber (c), 10. Damian McKenzie, 11. Chase Tiatia, 12. Alex Nankivell, 13. Anton Lienert-Brown, 14. Bailyn Sullivan, 15. Kaleb Trask

Bench:, 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. Reuben O’Neill, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19. Zane Kapeli, 20. Liam Messam, 21. Xavier Roe, 22. Quinn Tupaea, 23. Shaun Stevenson

Highlanders vs Rebels

Sunday, 3:00pm (AEST), Leichhardt Oval
Highlanders
1. Ethan De Groot, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Siate Tokolahi, 4. Pari Pari Parkinson, 5. Josh Dickson, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. James Lentjes, 8. Hugh Renton, 9. Aaron Smith (cc), 10. Mitch Hunt, 11. Jona Nareki, 12. Scott Gregory, 13. Michael Collins, 14. Patelesio Tomkinson, 15. Josh Ioane

Bench: 16. Ash Dixon (cc), 17. Ayden Johnstone, 18. Jeff Thwaites, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Kazuki Himeno, 21. Ngatungane Punivai, 22. Billy Harmon

Advertisement

Rebels
1. Cameron Orr, 2. Jordan Uelese, 3. Cabous Eloff, 4. Ross Haylett-Petty, 5. Trevor Hosea, 6. Rob Leota, 7. Michael Wells, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Carter Gordon, 11. Marika Koroibete, 12. Matt To’omua (c), 13. Campbell Magnay, 14. Lachie Anderson, 15. George Worth

Bench: 16. James Hanson, 17. Matt Gibbon, 18. Lucio Sordoni, 19. Steve Cummins, 20. Richard Hardwick, 21. Frank Lomani, 22. Stacey Ili, 23. Andrew Kellaway

close