The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

NRL Round 14 teams: Hunt to make first Broncos appearance since 2009

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
8th June, 2021
55
1489 Reads

The NRL Round 14 teams have been revealed, and the Broncos have made headlines by selecting Karmichael Hunt for his first match in nearly 12 years.

The 34-year-old Hunt, who has played for the AFL’s Gold Coast Suns, the Wallabies and Super Rugby’s Reds and Waratahs since his last Broncos appearance, has stunningly been named at five-eighth for Brisbane for their Saturday night clash with the Raiders.

He’ll line up against Jack Wighton.

The Broncos have also moved Herbie Farnworth to fullback and banished Jamayne Isaako from the 21 altogether after a poor showing against the Dragons.

Elsewhere, Des Hasler is expecting his Origin trio to back up 48 hours after Game 1 for Friday night’s crucial clash with the Cowboys, who have named Tom Dearden for his club debut at halfback. Most other clubs have named six-man reserves lists as they wait on the fitness of their Origin stars.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Manly Sea Eagles vs North Queensland Cowboys

Friday, 6pm at Lottoland

Sea Eagles No. Cowboys
Tom Trbojevic 1 Valentine Holmes
Jason Saab 2 Kyle Feldt
Brad Parker 3 Javid Bowen
Morgan Harper 4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Reuben Garrick 5 Murray Taulagi
Kieran Foran 6 Scott Drinkwater
Daly Cherry-Evans 7 Tom Dearden
Taniela Paseka 8 Tom Gilbert
Lachlan Croker 9 Reece Robson
Martin Taupau 10 Jordan McLean
Haumole Olakau’atu 11 Shane Wright
Karl Lawton 12 Coen Hess
Jake Trbojevic 13 Jason Taumalolo
Interchange
Dylan Walker 14 Jake Granville
Moses Suli 15 Peter Hola
Ben Trbojevic 16 Lachlan Burr
Toafofoa Sipley 17 Francis Molo
Reserves
Kurt de Luis 18 Justin O’Neill
Cade Cust 19 Ben Condon
Christian Tuipulotu 20 Daejarn Asi
Jorge Taufua 21 Corey Jensen
Tolutau Koula 22 Kyle Laybutt
Advertisement

Cronulla Sharks vs Penrith Panthers

Friday, 7:55pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Sharks No. Panthers
Will Kennedy 1 Dylan Edwards
Connor Tracey 2 Charlie Staines
Will Chambers 3 Stephen Crichton
Jesse Ramien 4 Paul Momirovski
Ronaldo Mulitalo 5 Robert Jennings
Matt Moylan 6 Matt Burton
Shaun Johnson 7 Tyrone May
Aiden Tolman 8 Moses Leota
Blayke Brailey 9 Apisai Koroisau
Aaron Woods 10 James Fisher-Harris
Briton Nikora 11 Viliame Kikau
Wade Graham 12 Scott Sorensen
Toby Rudolf 13 Matthew Eisenhuth
Interchange
Braydon Trindall 14 Mitch Kenny
Siosifa Talakai 15 J’maine Hopgood
Jack Williams 16 Spencer Leniu
Andrew Fifita 17 Izack Tago
Reserves
Teig Wilton 18 Isaah Yeo
Chad Townsend 19 Nathan Cleary
Franklin Pele 20 Liam Martin
Mawene Hiroti 21 Jarome Luai
22 Kurt Capewell
23 Brian To’o

Gold Coast Titans vs Sydney Roosters

Saturday, 3pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans No. Roosters
AJ Brimson 1 James Tedesco
Greg Marzhew 2 Daniel Tupou
Brian Kelly 3 Josh Morris
Patrick Herbert 4 Joseph Manu
Phillip Sami 5 Matt Ikuvalu
Ashley Taylor 6 Lachlan Lam
Jamal Fogarty 7 Sam Walker
Jarrod Wallace 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Erin Clark 9 Benjamin Marschke
Moeaki Fotuaika 10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
Kevin Proctor 11 Angus Crichton
David Fifita 12 Sitili Tupouniua
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 13 Isaac Liu
Interchange
Tyrone Peachey 14 Adam Keighran
Jaimin Jolliffe 15 Egan Butcher
Sam McIntyre 16 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
Esan Marsters 17 Fletcher Baker
Reserves
Sam Stone 18 Tuku Hau Tapuha
Joseph Vuna 19 Ben Thomas
Jai Whitbread 20 Brad Abbey
Jayden Campbell 21 Joseph Suaalii
Anthony Don 22
Mitch Rein 23

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Newcastle Knights

Saturday, 5:30pm at Stadium Australia

Advertisement
Rabbitohs No. Knights
Latrell Mitchell 1 Tex Hoy
Alex Johnston 2 Enari Tuala
Braidon Burns 3 Kurt Mann
Campbell Graham 4 Bradman Best
Taane Milne 5 Brayden Musgrove
Cody Walker 6 Jake Clifford
Adam Reynolds 7 Phoenix Crossland
Mark Nicholls 8 Jacob Saifiti
Damien Cook 9 Jayden Brailey
Tevita Tatola 10 Daniel Saifiti
Keaon Kolomatangi 11 Brodie Jones
Jacob Host 12 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
Cameron Murray 13 Mitchell Barnett
Interchange
Benji Marshall 14 Connor Watson
Jaydn Su’A 15 Sauaso Sue
Hame Sele 16 Josh King
Tom Burgess 17 Jack Johns
Reserves
Liam Knight 18 Gehamat Shibasaki
Patrick Mago 19 Jirah Momoisea
Blake Taaffe 20 Matt Croker
Josh Mansour 21 Dominic Young
Tautau Moga 22
Peter Mamouzelos 23

Canberra Raiders vs Brisbane Broncos

Saturday, 7:35pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders No. Broncos
Bailey Simonsson 1 Herbie Farnworth
Semi Valemei 2 Xavier Coates
Sebastian Kris 3 Dale Copley
Matthew Timoko 4 Jesse Arthars
Jordan Rapana 5 Selwyn Cobbo
Jack Wighton 6 Karmichael Hunt
Sam Williams 7 Albert Kelly
Josh Papalii 8 Matthew Lodge
Josh Hodgson 9 Jake Turpin
Dunamis Lui 10 Payne Haas
Corey Harawira-Naera 11 Alex Glenn
Elliott Whitehead 12 Tevita Pangai Jr.
Ryan Sutton 13 Thomas Flegler
Interchange
Tom Starling 14 Kobe Hetherington
Emre Guler 15 John Asiata
Iosia Soliola 16 Keenan Palasia
Joseph Tapine 17 TC Robati
Reserves
Elijah Anderson 18 Tesi Niu
Hudson Young 19 Cory Paix
Matt Frawley 20 David Mead
Harry Rushton 21 Jordan Riki

Warriors vs Melbourne Storm

Sunday, 2pm at Central Coast Stadium

Warriors No. Storm
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 1 Nicho Hynes
Marcelo Montoya 2 George Jennings
Euan Aitken 3 Reimis Smith
Rocco Berry 4 Justin Olam
Edward Kosi 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Kodi Nikorima 6 Cam Munster
Chanel Harris-Tavita 7 Jahrome Hughes
Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 8 Jesse Bromwich
Wayde Egan 9 Brandon Smith
Leeson Ah Mau 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
Bayley Sironen 11 Kenneath Bromwich
Tohu Harris 12 Felise Kaufusi
Josh Curran 13 Dale Finucane
Interchange
Jack Murchie 14 Harry Grant
Kane Evans 15 Tui Kamikamica
Bunty Afoa 16 Christian Welch
Ben Murdoch-Masila 17 Aaron Pene
Reserves
Jazz Tevaga 18 Dean Ieremia
Sean O’Sullivan 20/19 Tom Eisenhuth
Ken Maumalo 21/20 Marion Seve
Addin Fonua-Blake 22/21 Chris Lewis
22 Trent Loiero
23 Cooper Johns

Parramatta Eels vs Wests Tigers

Advertisement

Sunday, 4:05pm at Bankwest Stadium

Eels No. Tigers
Clint Gutherson 1 Daine Laurie
Maika Sivo 2 David Nofoaluma
Tom Opacic 3 Adam Doueihi
Waqa Blake 4 Tommy Talau
Haze Dunster 5 James Roberts
Dylan Brown 6 Moses Mbye
Mitchell Moses 7 Luke Brooks
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 James Tamou
Joey Lussick 9 Jacob Liddle
Junior Paulo 10 Alex Twal
Isaiah Papali’i 11 Luke Garner
Ryan Matterson 12 Luciano Leilua
Nathan Brown 13 Joe Ofahengaue
Interchange
Marata Niukore 14 Stefano Utoikamanu
Shaun Lane 15 Shawn Blore
Oregon Kaufusi 16 Tom Amone
Bryce Cartwright 17 Alex Seyfarth
Reserves
Will Smith 18 Michael Chee Kam
Blake Ferguson 19 Billy Walters
Jakob Arthur 20 Kelma Tuilagi
Nathaniel Roache 21 Jake Simpkin

Canterbury Bulldogs vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Monday, 4pm at Stadium Australia

Bulldogs No. Dragons
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 1 Matt Dufty
Nick Cotric 2 Cody Ramsey
Will Hopoate 3 Brayden Wiliame
Aaron Schoupp 4 Gerard Beale
Nick Meaney 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
Brandon Wakeham 6 Corey Norman
Jake Averillo 7 Ben Hunt
Jack Hetherington 8 Blake Lawrie
Jeremy Marshall-King 9 Andrew McCullough
Luke Thompson 10 Paul Vaughan
Adam Elliott 11 Josh Kerr
Matt Doorey 12 Jack Bird
Josh Jackson 13 Jackson Ford
Interchange
Sione Katoa 14 Talatau Amone
Dylan Napa 15 Poasa Faamausili
Avu Seumanufagai 16 Daniel Alvaro
Joe Stimson 17 Jack de Belin
Reserves
Kyle Flanagan 19/18 Adam Clune
Corey Waddell 20/19 Kaide Ellis
Tuipulotu Katoa 21/20 Tariq Sims
Chris Smith 23/21 Billy Burns

All times AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).

close