The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

NRL Round 21 teams: Pearce and Moses return, but still no Cleary for Penrith

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
3rd August, 2021
32

The NRL Round 21 teams have been revealed.

The Newcastle Knights and Parramatta Eels have been given a big boost this weekend, regaining their respective first-choice halfbacks in Mitchell Pearce and Mitchell Moses.

The news isn’t as good for the Penrith Panthers, however, who have named Nathan Cleary among the reserves ahead of their crucial clash with the Roosters.

In other halfback news, the Bulldogs have dumped Kyle Flanagan again an given Jake Averillo a shot at the gig, while Ben Hunt is out for at least a month for the Dragons. Adam Clune is the first man to get a shot at filling his shoes.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Newcastle Knights vs Brisbane Broncos

Thursday, 7:50pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Knights No. Broncos
Kalyn Ponga 1 Tesi Niu
Enari Tuala 2 Corey Oates
Kurt Mann 3 Jesse Arthars
Bradman Best 4 Herbie Farnworth
Hymel Hunt 5 Jamayne Isaako
Jake Clifford 6 Tyson Gamble
Mitchell Pearce 7 Brodie Croft
Jacob Saifiti 8 Keenan Palasia
Chris Randall 9 Danny Levi
Daniel Saifiti 10 Payne Haas
Tyson Frizell 11 Alex Glenn
Mitchell Barnett 12 Jordan Riki
Connor Watson 13 Kobe Hetherington
Interchange/Reserves
Sauaso Sue 14 Xavier Willison
David Klemmer 15 Rhys Kennedy
Josh King 16 Ethan Bullemor
Brodie Jones 17 TC Robati
Phoenix Crossland 18 David Mead
Lachlan Fitzgibbon 19 Albert Kelly
Starford To’a 20 Anthony Milford
Jack Johns 21 Xavier Coates

Canberra Raiders vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Advertisement

Friday, 6pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Raiders No. Dragons
Jordan Rapana 1 Jack Bird
Semi Valemei 2 Mathew Feagai
Jarrod Croker 3 Cody Ramsey
Matthew Timoko 4 Zac Lomax
Harley Smith-Shields 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
Jack Wighton 6 Corey Norman
Sam Williams 7 Adam Clune
Josh Papalii 8 Blake Lawrie
Josh Hodgson 9 Andrew McCullough
Joseph Tapine 10 Josh McGuire
Hudson Young 11 Billy Burns
Elliott Whitehead 12 Tariq Sims
Ryan Sutton 13 Jack de Belin
Interchange/Reserves
Tom Starling 14 Talatau Amone
Corey Harawira-Naera 15 Jackson Ford
Emre Guler 16 Jaiyden Hunt
Elijah Anderson 17 Kaide Ellis
Iosia Soliola 18 Matt Dufty
Dunamis Lui 19 Poasa Faamausili
Matt Frawley 20 Jayden Sullivan
Siliva Havili 21 Daniel Alvaro

Parramatta Eels vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Friday, 8:05pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Eels No. Rabbitohs
Clint Gutherson 1 Latrell Mitchell
Maika Sivo 2 Josh Mansour
Tom Opacic 3 Dane Gagai
Waqa Blake 4 Taane Milne
Blake Ferguson 5 Jaxson Paulo
Dylan Brown 6 Cody Walker
Mitchell Moses 7 Adam Reynolds
Oregon Kaufusi 8 Mark Nicholls
Reed Mahoney 9 Damien Cook
Junior Paulo 10 Tom Burgess
Isaiah Papali’i 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
Ryan Matterson 12 Jai Arrow
Nathan Brown 13 Cameron Murray
Interchange/Reserves
Bryce Cartwright 14 Benji Marshall
Shaun Lane 15 Jacob Host
Marata Niukore 16 Tevita Tatola
Will Smith 17 Jaydn Su’A
Haze Dunster 18 Braidon Burns
Ray Stone 19 Patrick Mago
Jake Arthur 20 Blake Taaffe
Makahesi Makatoa 21 Davvy Moale

Warriors vs Cronulla Sharks

Saturday, 3pm at Suncorp Stadium

Warriors No. Sharks
Reece Walsh 1 Will Kennedy
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2 Sione Katoa
Peta Hiku 3 Will Chambers
Viliami Vailea 4 Jesse Ramein
Marcelo Montoya 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
Chanel Harris-Tavita 6 Connor Tracey
Sean O’Sullivan 7 Braydon Trindall
Addin Fonua-Blake 8 Toby Rudolf
Jazz Tevaga 9 Blayke Brailey
Matthew Lodge 10 Aaron Woods
Euan Aitken 11 Briton Nikora
Josh Curran 12 Siosifa Talakai
Bayley Sironen 13 Jack Williams
Interchange/Reserves
Kodi Nikorima 14 Braden Hamlin-Uele
Bunty Afoa 15 Royce Hunt
Kane Evans 16 Aiden Tolman
Eliesa Katoa 17 Andrew Fifita
Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 18 Jonaiah Lualua
Edward Kosi 20/19 Luke Metcalf
Jack Murchie 21/20 Billy Magoulias
Adam Pompey 22/21 Matt Moylan
Advertisement

Sydney Roosters vs Penrith Panthers

Saturday, 5:30pm at Suncorp Stadium

Roosters No. Panthers
James Tedesco 1 Dylan Edwards
Daniel Tupou 2 Charlie Staines
Adam Keighran 3 Paul Momirovski
Joseph Manu 4 Kurt Capewell
Dale Copley 5 Brent Naden
Drew Hutchison 6 Matt Burton
Sam Walker 7 Jarome Luai
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 8 Moses Leota
Sam Verrills 9 Apisai Koroisau
Isaac Liu 10 Liam Martin
Angus Crichton 11 Viliame Kikau
Sitili Tupouniua 12 Scott Sorensen
Victor Radley 13 Isaah Yeo
Interchange/Reserves
Lachlan Lam 14 Mitch Kenny
Nat Butcher 15 Tevita Pangai Jr.
Egan Butcher 16 Spencer Leniu
Sio Siua Taukeiaho 17 Matthew Eisenhuth
Ben Marschke 18 Izack Tago
Fletcher Baker 19 Taylan May
Moala Graham-Taufa 20 J’maine Hopgood
Naufahu Whyte 21 Nathan Cleary

Manly Sea Eagles vs Melbourne Storm

Saturday, 7:35pm at Suncorp Stadium

Sea Eagles No. Storm
Tom Trbojevic 1 Nicho Hynes
Jason Saab 2 Dean Ieremia
Brad Parker 3 Reimis Smith
Morgan Harper 4 Justin Olam
Reuben Garrick 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Kieran Foran 6 Cameron Munster
Daly Cherry-Evans 7 Jahrome Hughes
Taniela Paseka 8 Jesse Bromwich
Lachlan Croker 9 Brandon Smith
Martin Taupau 10 Christian Welch
Haumole Olakau’atu 11 Chris Lewis
Josh Schuster 12 Kenneath Bromwich
Jake Trbojevic 13 Dale Finucane
Interchange/Reserves
Dylan Walker 14 Harry Grant
Karl Lawton 15 Tom Eisenhuth
Josh Aloiai 16 Jordan Grant
Toafofoa Sipley 17 Ryan Papenhuyzen
Moses Suli 18 Trent Loiero
Cade Cust 19 Tepai Moeroa
Curtis Sironen 20 Isaac Lumelume
Kurt De Luis 21 Cooper Johns

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Wests Tigers

Sunday, 2pm at Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe

Advertisement
Bulldogs No. Tigers
Nick Meaney 1 Moses Mbye
Corey Allan 2 David Nofoaluma
Will Hopoate 3 Michael Chee Kam
Aaron Schoupp 4 Tommy Talau
Falakiko Manu 5 Ken Maumalo
Bailey Biondi-Odo 6 Adam Doueihi
Jake Averillo 7 Luke Brooks
Ava Seumanufagai 8 Stefano Utoikamanu
Jeremy Marshall-King 9 Jacob Liddle
Jack Hetherington 10 James Tamou
Corey Waddell 11 Shawn Blore
Adam Elliott 12 Luciano Leilua
Josh Jackson 13 Thomas Mikaele
Interchange/Reserves
Sione Katoa 14 Alex Twal
Dylan Napa 15 Zac Cini
Chris Patolo 16 Joe Ofahengaue
Matt Doorey 17 Kelma Tuilagi
Tuipulotu Katoa 19/18 Tukimihia Simpkins
Joe Stimson 20/19 Tom Amone
Kyle Flanagan 21/20 Jock Madden
Jackson Topine 22/21 Jake Simpkin

Gold Coast Titans vs North Queensland Cowboys

Sunday, 4:05pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans No. Cowboys
AJ Brimson 1 Valentine Holmes
Greg Marzhew 2 Kyle Feldt
Brian Kelly 3 Connelly Lemuelu
Patrick Herbert 4 Ben Hampton
Corey Thompson 5 Murray Tualagi
Ash Taylor 6 Scott Drinkwater
Toby Sexton 7 Tom Dearden
Jarrod Wallace 8 Tom Gilbert
Mitch Rein 9 Reece Robson
Moeaki Fotuaika 10 Jordan McLean
Kevin Proctor 11 Jason Taumalolo
David Fifita 12 Heilum Luki
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 13 Coen Hess
Interchange/Reserves
Erin Clark 14 Mitchell Dunn
Sam Lisone 15 Ben Condon
Beau Fermor 16 Lachlan Burr
Jaimin Jolliffe 17 Jake Granville
Esan Marsters 18 Francis Molo
Sam McIntyre 19 Daejarn Asi
Anthony Don 20 Peter Hola
Jamal Fogarty 21 Shane Wright
close