The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

NRL Round 25 teams: Mass restings for Rabbitohs and Eels, but Panthers stay at full strength

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
31st August, 2021
64
1322 Reads

The NRL Round 25 teams have been revealed.

South Sydney and Parramatta will be fielding virtually unrecognisable lineups compared to last weekend after opting to give several players the week off as the NRL’s home-and-away season enters its final week.

Only five of the Rabbitohs starters from last week will line up against St George Illawarra on Saturday night, with Adam Reynolds, Dane Gagai, Damien Cook, Alex Johnston, Cody Walker, Cameron Murray and Jai Arrow all being rested. The suspended Latrell Mitchell is the eighth starter to miss.

Parramatta have also opted to hand out holidays, with Clint Gutherson, Mitchell Moses, Dylan Brown, Isaiah Papali’i and Nathan Brown all getting a rest. Marata Niukore is also out with a head knock, while Junior Paulo has been suspended.

The Storm will play Cronulla on Friday night resting Cam Munster, Felise Kaufusi, Christian Welch and Kenneath Bromwich – although Josh Addo-Carr (hamstring) and Jesse Bromwich (suspension) will also join them on the sidelines.

Penrith, on the other hand, have named a full-strength side as they hope to steal the minor premiership.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Canberra Raiders vs Sydney Roosters

Thursday, 7:50pm at BB Print Stadium, Mackay

Advertisement
Raiders No. Roosters
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 1 James Tedesco
Harley Smith-Shields 2 Daniel Tupou
Sebastian Kris 3 Josh Morris
Matthew Timoko 4 Adam Keighran
Jordan Rapana 5 Matt Ikuvalu
Jack Wighton 6 Drew Hutchison
Matt Frawley 7 Lachlan Lam
Josh Papalii 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Josh Hodgson 9 Sam Verrills
Joseph Tapine 10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
Hudson Young 11 Angus Crichton
Elliott Whitehead 12 Sitili Tupouniua
Iosia Soliola 13 Isaac Liu
Interchange/Reserves
Emre Guler 14 Sam Walker
Ryan Sutton 15 Egan Butcher
Corey Horsburgh 16 Ben Marschke
Siliva Havili 17 Tuku Hau Tapuha
Sam Williams 18 Moala Graham-Taufa
Semi Valemei 19 Brad Abbey
Elijah Anderson 20 Naufahu Whyte
Trey Mooney 21 Daniel Suluka-Fifita

Cronulla Sharks vs Melbourne Storm

Friday, 6pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Sharks No. Storm
Will Kennedy 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
Sione Katoa 2 George Jennings
Connor Tracey 3 Marion Seve
Jesse Ramein 4 Justin Olam
Mawene Hiroti 5 Dean Ieremia
Matt Moylan 6 Nicho Hynes
Braydon Trindall 7 Jahrome Hughes
Toby Rudolf 8 Tui Kamikamica
Blayke Brailey 9 Brandon Smith
Aaron Woods 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
Briton Nikora 11 Aaron Pene
Teig Wilton 12 Chris Lewis
Jack Williams 13 Dale Finucane
Interchange/Reserves
Luke Metcalf 14 Harry Grant
Braden Hamlin-Uele 15 Tepai Moeroa
Aiden Tolman 16 Jordan Grant
Siosifa Talakai 17 Ryley Jacks
Kai O’Donnell 18 Cooper Johns
Billy Magoulias 19 Daniel Atkinson
Jenson Taumoepeau 20 Trent Loiero
Jonaiah Lualua 21 Isaac Lumelume

Parramatta Eels vs Penrith Panthers

Friday, 8:05pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Eels No. Panthers
Hayze Perham 1 Dylan Edwards
Haze Dunster 2 Stephen Crichton
Tom Opacic 3 Paul Momirovski
Michael Oldfield 4 Matt Burton
Blake Ferguson 5 Brian To’o
Will Smith 6 Jarome Luai
Jake Arthur 7 Nathan Cleary
Oregon Kaufusi 8 Moses Leota
Joey Lussick 9 Apisai Koroisau
Makahesi Makatoa 10 James Fisher-Harris
Bryce Cartwright 11 Viliame Kikau
Keegan Hipgrave 12 Kurt Capewell
Ray Stone 13 Isaah Yeo
Interchange/Reserves
Samuel Loizou 14 Tyrone May
Ky Rodwell 15 Scott Sorensen
Shaun Lane 16 Tevita Pangai Jr.
Sean Russell 17 Liam Martin
Will Penisini 18 Spencer Leniu
Isaiah Papali’i 19 Izack Tago
Nathan Brown 20 Taylan May
Dylan Brown 21 Mitch Kenny

Brisbane Broncos vs Newcastle Knights

Advertisement

Saturday, 3pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos No. Knights
Tesi Niu 1 Kalyn Ponga
Corey Oates 2 Enari Tuala
Selwyn Cobbo 3 Kurt Mann
Herbie Farnworth 4 Bradman Best
Xavier Coates 5 Starford To’a
Anthony Milford 6 Jake Clifford
Albert Kelly 7 Mitchell Pearce
Ethan Bullemor 8 David Klemmer
Jake Turpin 9 Chris Randall
Payne Haas 10 Sauaso Sue
Alex Glenn 11 Tyson Frizell
Jordan Riki 12 Brodie Jones
Kobe Hetherington 13 Connor Watson
Interchange/Reserves
Cory Paix 14 Phoenix Crossland
David Mead 15 Jirah Momoisea
Rhys Kennedy 16 Josh King
TC Robati 17 Jack Johns
Danny Levi 18 Dominic Young
Brodie Croft 19 Pasami Saulo
Jesse Arthars 20 Tex Hoy
Jamayne Isaako 21 Simi Sasagi

North Queensland Cowboys vs Manly Sea Eagles

Saturday, 5:30pm at QCB Stadium

Cowboys No. Sea Eagles
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 1 Tom Trbojevic
Kyle Feldt 2 Jason Saab
Valentine Holmes 3 Brad Parker
Ben Hampton 4 Morgan Harper
Murray Taulagi 5 Reuben Garrick
Scott Drinkwater 6 Kieran Foran
Tom Dearden 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
Coen Hess 8 Josh Aloiai
Reece Robson 9 Lachlan Croker
Jordan McLean 10 Martin Taupau
Ben Condon 11 Haumole Olakau’atu
Jeremiah Nanai 12 Josh Schuster
Jason Taumalolo 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange/Reserves
Jake Granville 14 Dylan Walker
Heilum Luki 15 Karl Lawton
Mitchell Dunn 16 Sean Keppie
Griffin Neame 17 Taniela Paseka
Tom Gilbert 18 Toafofoa Sipley
Daejarn Asi 19 Moses Suli
Lachlan Burr 20 Curtis Sironen
Connelly Lemuelu 21 Kurt de Luis

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs St George Illawarra Dragons

Saturday, 7:35pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Rabbitohs No. Dragons
Blake Taaffe 1 Tyrell Sloan
Taane Milne 2 Mathew Feagai
Braidon Burns 3 Jack Bird
Campbell Graham 4 Gerard Beale
Jaxson Paulo 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
Benji Marshall 6 Talatau Amone
Lachlan Ilias 7 Corey Norman
Tevita Tatola 8 Blake Lawrie
Peter Mamouzelos 9 Jayden Sullivan
Patrick Mago 10 Josh McGuire
Jaydn Su’A 11 Billy Burns
Jacob Host 12 Tariq Sims
Mark Nichollas 13 Jack de Belin
Interchange/Reserves
Dean Hawkins 14 Freddy Lussick
Tautau Moga 15 Tyrell Fuimaono
Jed Cartwright 16 Daniel Alvaro
Davvy Moale 17 Poasa Faamausili
Jai Arrow 18 Jackson Ford
Cameron Murray 19 Adam Clune
Alex Johnston 20 Cody Ramsey
Cody Walker 21 Kaide Ellis
Advertisement

Gold Coast Titans vs Warriors

Sunday, 2pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans No. Warriors
Jayden Campbell 1 Reece Walsh
Phillip Sami 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Brian Kelly 3 Peta Hiku
Patrick Herbert 4 Rocco Berry
Corey Thompson 5 Marcelo Montoya
Tyrone Peachey 6 Chanel Harris-Tavita
Jamal Fogarty 7 Sean O’Sullivan
Jarrod Wallace 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
Mitch Rein 9 Wayde Egan
Moeaki Fotuaika 10 Matthew Lodge
Kevin Proctor 11 Josh Curran
Beau Fermor 12 Euan Aitken
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 13 Bayley Sironen
Interchange/Reserves
Erin Clark 14 Kodi Nikorima
David Fifita 15 Eliesa Katoa
Jaimin Jolliffe 16 Kane Evans
Sam McIntyre 17 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
Greg Marzhew 18 Jazz Tevaga
Sam Lisone 19/20 Adam Pompey
Toby Sexton 20/21 Jack Murchie
Anthony Don 21/22 Edward Kosi

Wests Tigers vs Canterbury Bulldogs

Sunday, 4:05pm at Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe

Tigers No. Bulldogs
Moses Mbye 1 Nick Meaney
David Nofoaluma 2 Corey Allan
Tommy Talau 3 Will Hopoate
Michael Chee Kam 4 Aaron Schoupp
Ken Maumalo 5 Jayden Okunbor
Jock Madden 6 Brandon Wakeham
Luke Brooks 7 Kyle Flanagan
Stefano Utoikamanu 8 Ava Seumanufagai
Jacob Liddle 9 Sione Katoa
Thomas Mikaele 10 Jack Hetherington
Shawn Blore 11 Corey Waddell
Luciano Leilua 12 Joe Stimson
Alex Twal 13 Josh Jackson
Interchange/Reserves
Joe Ofahengaue 14 Bailey Biondi-Odo
Jake Simpkin 15 Ofahiki Ogden
Tom Amone 16 Chris Patolo
Kelma Tuilagi 17 Jackson Topine
James Roberts 18/19 Falakiko Manu
Reece Hoffman 19/20 Dylan Napa
Zac Cini 20/21 Jake Averillo
Tukimihia Simpkins 21/22 Watson Heleta
close