The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

What time every Australian athlete is competing at the Beijing Winter Olympics, with our best medal chances

(Photo by Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)
3rd February, 2022
1

The opening ceremony of the Beijing Winter Olympics will be held on Friday night (11pm AEDT) and Australia will have 43 athletes on show over the next 16 days.

The Aussie team will compete across 10 different events, and has 22 females – the strongest female representation Australia has had a Winter Olympics.

Australia has won 15 medals at the Winter Olympics – five of each colour – and hopes are high of a good performance on the artificial snow of Beijing – the first city to host a winter and summer Olympics.

The Games are being shown in Australia on Channel 7 and streamed on 7 Plus.

Beijing will host the ice events (curling, ice hockey and skating) and snowboard and skiing big air events.

Yanqing, a suburban district of Beijing (80km to the northwest) and home to the famous Badaling and Juyongguan stretches of the Great Wall, is to host the alpine skiing and sliding (bobsleigh, skeleton and luge) events.

Zhangjiakou, further to the northwest in the neighbouring Hebei province, will host all the other snow events (snowboard, freestyle skiing, cross country skiing, ski jumping, Nordic combined and biathlon) in its Chongli district, a popular skiing destination.

Best Aussie chances

On this season’s World Cup form the best chances to add to Australia’s historic medal talley are…
would be (no particular order):

Jakara Anthony (moguls)

Anthony surprisingly finished fourth four years ago as a 19-year-old and has been a podium regular on the World Cup circuit since then, also claiming a world championship silver medal and being ranked No.2 in the world last year.

Advertisement

“I am not feeling a burden of extra expectation at all,” she said.

“The success I’ve had this season is a testament to all the processes I’ve put in place and the training I’ve done prior to getting here to give myself the best opportunity possible to compete and that’s the work I’ve been doing in the gym, in the mental space – all setting me up to succeed.”

She led qualifying late Thursday as the Games started some events early and her final is Sunday night.

Belle Brockhoff and Jarryd Hughes (Boardercross single and mixed team)

Brockhoff suffered a devastating knee injury in the lead up to the Pyeongchang Olympics but made the start line in a great feat of courage and determination.

The 29-year-old is at her third Olympics and along with the individual boardercross event, she will team up with men’s favourite Hughes – who claimed the silver medal in South Korea.

“My first Olympic Games I was a little bit of a Labrador puppy, second Olympic Games you know I had an injury … I learnt a lot from the injury and if I went back in time I wouldn’t change a thing, you know. So yeah, very happy, very excited to be here, just stoked all round,” said Brockhoff on Thursday.

Hughes, who won silver at the 2018 Winter Games in the men’s snowboard cross, is a favourite to win gold this year.

Advertisement


Scotty James (Snowboard halfpipe)

James is perhaps Australia’s best known Winter Olympian in this current crop and he tuned up for the halfpipe by winning the X Games, considered at least an equal to Olympic gold.

The 27-year-old Victorian failed to put down a clean run in the World Cup final in Switzerland a week earlier.

He was Australia’s flagbearer in 2018 and finished third, with US superstar Shaun White, back for a final title at glory, claiming gold with an epic final run.

Tess Coady (SB Slopestyle & Big Air)

Coady suffered a catastrophe four years ago, blowing her knee in the warmup and being unable to take her place in the Games.

“It was earth shattering especially because that injury sucks, but then doing it on the world stage was pretty hectic,” Coady said.

“It got a lot of media attention which was crazy – I’d never experienced that before.

“That was a pretty crazy couple of years, it was a bit of a rollercoaster getting back on track… It was really massive and it taught me a lot about myself, the way I was approaching things and the way I was approaching my snowboarding.”

The 21-year-old has been in strong form this season and eager to make amends.

Advertisement

Laura Peel (aerial skiing)

Peel is the Olympic favourite in a technically tough event, having made a huge statement in the last World Cup before the games at Deer Valley.

During training ahead of that event she became only the third woman ever to land a quadruple twisting triple backflip after Aussie Olympic gold medallist Lydia Lassila and Ashley Caldwell of the US.

Peel is likely to let rip with that jump in Beijing.

Navigate Australia’s Olympic Team by sport
Aerial Skiing | Alpine Skiing | Bobsleigh | Cross Country Skiing | Curling | Figure Skating | | Freeski Big Air | Freeski Slopestyle | Freeski Halfpipe | Luge | | Moguls | Short Track Speed Skating | Skeleton | Ski Cross | Snowboard Big Air | Snowboard Cross | Snowboard Halfpipe | Snowboard Slopestyle

Aerial Skiing

Advertisement
Time Aussie contenders Event
Sunday February 13
11.00pm Danielle Scott, Gabi Ash, Laura Peel Women’s qualification 1
11.45pm Danielle Scott, Gabi Ash, Laura Peel Women’s qualification 2
Monday February 14
10.00pm Danielle Scott, Gabi Ash, Laura Peel Women’s finals 1
11.00pm Danielle Scott, Gabi Ash, Laura Peel Women’s finals 2

Alpine Skiing

Time Aussie contenders Event
Monday February 7
1.15pm Katie Parker Women’s Giant Slalom run 1
4.45pm Katie Parker Women’s Giant Slalom run 2
Wednesday February 9
1.15pm Katie Parker Women’s Slalom run 1
4.45pm Katie Parker Women’s Slalom run 2
Friday February 11
2.00pm Greta Small Women’s Super G
Saturday February 12
2.00pm Greta Small Women’s Downhill
Sunday February 13
1.15pm Louis Muhlen-Schulte Men’s Giant Slalom run 1
4.45pm Louis Muhlen-Schulte Men’s Giant Slalom run 2
Wednesday February 16
1.15pm Louis Muhlen-Schulte Men’s Slalom run 1
4.45pm Louis Muhlen-Schulte Men’s Slalom run 2
Thursday February 17
1.30pm Greta Small Women’s combined downhill
5.00pm Greta Small Women’s combined slalom

Bobsleigh

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Sunday February 13
12.30pm Bree Walker Women’s monobob heat 1
2.00pm Bree Walker Women’s monobob heat 2
Monday February 14
12.30pm Bree Walker Women’s monobob heat 3
2.00pm Bree Walker Women’s monobob heat 4
Friday February 18
11.00pm Bree Walker, Kiara Reddingius 2 woman’s heat 1
12.30am (+1) Bree Walker, Kiara Reddingius 2 woman’s heat 2
Saturday February 19
11.00pm Bree Walker, Kiara Reddingius 2 woman’s heat 3
12.30am Bree Walker, Kiara Reddingius 2 woman’s heat 4

Cross Country Skiing

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Saturday February 5
6.45pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s skiathlon 7.5km
Sunday February 6
6.00pm Phil Bellingham, Steve de Campo Men’s skiathlon 15km
Tuesday February 8
7.00pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s sprint free qualification
7.50pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s sprint free qualification
9.30pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s sprint free quarter finals
9.55pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s sprint free quarter finals
10.25pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s sprint free semi finals
10.35pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s sprint free semi finals
10.47pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s sprint free final
11.00pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s sprint free final
Thursday February 10
6.00pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s 10km classic
Friday February 11
6.00pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s 15km classic
Wednesday February 16
8.00pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s team sprint classic semi finals
9.00pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s team sprint classic semi finals
10.00pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s team sprint classic final
10.30pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo, Lars Young Vik, Hugo Hinckfuss Men’s team sprint classic final
Saturday February 19
5.00pm Phil Bellingham, Seve de Campo Men’s 50km mass start free
Sunday February 20
5.30pm Casey Wright, Jessica Yeaton Women’s 30km mass start free

Curling

Advertisement
Time Aussie Contenders Event
Wednesday February 2
11.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs USA session 1
Thursday February 3
12.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs China session 2
11.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs Czech Republic session 4
Friday February 4
12.35pm Dean Hewitt and Tahil Gill Australia vs Sweden session 5
4.35pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs Great Britain session 6
Saturday February 5
12.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs Norway session 7
5.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs Italy session 8
Sunday February 6
5.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs Switzerland session 11
11.05pm Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill Australia vs Canada session 12
Monday February 7
11.05pm TBD Semi Finals
Tuesday February 8
5.05pm TBD Bronze medal play off
11.05pm TBD Gold medal play off

Figure Skating

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Tuesday February 8
12.15pm Kerry Brendan Men’s single skating short program
Thursday February 10
12.30pm Kerry Brendan Men’s single skating free skating
Tuesday February 15
9.00pm Kailani Craine Women’s single skating short program
Thursday February 17
9.00pm Kailani Craine Women’s single skating free skating

Freeski Big Air

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Monday February 7
12.30pm Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification 1
1.15pm Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification 2
2:00 PM Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification 3
Tuesday February 8
1:00 PM Abi Harrigan Women’s finals run 1
1.22pm Abi Harrigan Women’s finals run 2
1.45pm Abi Harrigan Women’s finals run 3

Freeski Slopestyle

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Sunday February 13
1:00 PM Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification run 1
2:00 PM Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification run 2
Monday February 14
12.30pm Abi Harrigan Women’s final 1
12.57pm Abi Harrigan Women’s final 2
1.24pm Abi Harrigan Women’s final 3

Freeski Halfpipe

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Thursday February 17
12.30pm Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification run 1
1.21pm Abi Harrigan Women’s qualification run 2
Friday February 18
12.30pm Abi Harrigan Women’s final run 1
12.58pm Abi Harrigan Women’s final run 2
1.25pm Abi Harrigan Women’s final run 3

Luge

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Saturday February 5
10.10pm Alex Ferlazzo Mens singles run 1
11.50pm Alex Ferlazzo Mens singles run 2
Sunday February 6
10.30pm Alex Ferlazzo Mens singles run 3
12.15am (+1) Alex Ferlazzo Mens singles run 4

Moguls

Time Aussie contenders Event
Thursday February 3
9:00 PM Britt Cox, Jakara Anthony, Sophie Ash, Taylah O’Neill Women’s qualifications
10.45pm Brodie Summers, Cooper Woods, James Matheson, Matt Graham Men’s qualifications
Saturday February 5
9:00 PM Brodie Summers, Cooper Woods, James Matheson, Matt Graham Men’s qualifications 2
10.35pm Brodie Summers, Cooper Woods, James Matheson, Matt Graham Men’s final 1
11.05pm Brodie Summers, Cooper Woods, James Matheson, Matt Graham Men’s final 2
11.40pm Brodie Summers, Cooper Woods, James Matheson, Matt Graham Men’s final 3
Sunday February 6
9:00 PM Britt Cox, Jakara Anthony, Sophie Ash, Taylah O’Neill Women’s qualifications 2
10.30pm Britt Cox, Jakara Anthony, Sophie Ash, Taylah O’Neill Women’s finals 1
11.05pm Britt Cox, Jakara Anthony, Sophie Ash, Taylah O’Neill Women’s finals 2
11.40pm Britt Cox, Jakara Anthony, Sophie Ash, Taylah O’Neill Women’s finals 3

Short Track Speed Skating

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Saturday February 6
10.38pm Corey Brendan Mens 1000m heats
Monday February 7
10.44pm Corey Brendan Mens 1000m quarterfinals
11.20pm Corey Brendan Mens 1000m semifinals
11.52pm Corey Brendan Mens 1000m Final B
11.58pm Corey Brendan Mens 1000m Final A
Friday February 11
10.18pm Corey Brendan Mens 500m heats
Sunday February 13
10.00pm Corey Brendan Mens 500m quarterfinals
10.27pm Corey Brendan Mens 500m semifinals
11.09pm Corey Brendan Mens 500m Final B
11.14pm Corey Brendan Mens 500m Final A

Skeleton

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Thursday February 10
12.30pm Nick Timmings Mens heat 1
2.00pm Nick Timmings Mens heat 2
Friday February 11
12.30pm Jackie Narracott Womens heat 1
2.00pm Jackie Narracott Womens heat 2
11.20pm Nick Timmings Mens heat 3
12.55am (+1) Nick Timmings Mens heat 4
Saturday February 12
11.20pm Jackie Narracott Womens heat 3
12.55am (+1) Jackie Narracott Womens heat 4

Ski Cross

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Thursday February 17
2.30pm Sami Kennedy-Sim Women’s ski cross seeding
5:00 PM Sami Kennedy-Sim Women’s ski cross 1/8 final
5.35pm Sami Kennedy-Sim Women’s ski cross quarter finals
5.54pm Sami Kennedy-Sim Women’s ski cross semifinals
6.10pm Sami Kennedy-Sim Women’s small final
After small final Sami Kennedy-Sim Women’s big final

Snowboard Big Air

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Monday February 14
12.30pm Tess Coady Women’s qualification run 1
1.15pm Tess Coady Women’s qualification run 2
2.00pm Tess Coady Women’s qualification run 3
4.30pm Matt Cox Men’s qualification run 1
5.15pm Matt Cox Men’s qualification run 1
6.00pm Matt Cox Men’s qualification run 1
Tuesday February 15
12.30pm Tess Coady Women’s final run 1
12.52pm Tess Coady Women’s final run 2
1.15pm Tess Coady Women’s final run 3
4.00pm Matt Cox Men’s final run 1
4.22pm Matt Cox Men’s final run 2
4.45pm Matt Cox Men’s final run 3

Snowboard Cross

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Wednesday February 9
2.00pm Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff Women’s seeding run 1
2.55pm Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff Women’s seeding run 2
5.30pm Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff Women’s 1/8 final
6.07pm Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff Women’s quarter finals
6.28pm Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff Women’s semifinals
6.45pm Belle Brokchoff, Josie Baff Women’s small final
After small final Belle Brockhoff, Josie Baff Women’s big final
Thursday February 10
2.15pm Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s seeding run 1
3.10pm Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s seeding run 2
5.00pm Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s 1/8 finals
5.37pm Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s quarter finals
5.58pm Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s semi finals
6.15pm Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s small final
After small final Adam Dickson, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton, Jarryd Hughes Men’s big final
Saturday February 12
1.00pm Belle Brockhoff, Jarryd Hughes Mixed Team quarterfinals
1.30pm Belle Brockhoff, Jarryd Hughes Mixed Team semifinals
1.50pm Belle Brockhoff, Jarryd Hughes Mixed Team small final
After small final Belle Brockhoff, Jarryd Hughes Mixed Team big final

Snowboard Halfpipe

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Wednesday February 9
12.30pm Emily Arthur Women’s qualification run 1
1.22pm Emily Arthur Women’s qualification run 2
3.30pm Scotty James, Valentino Guseli Men’s qualification run 1
4.21pm Scotty James, Valentino Guseli Men’s qualification run 2
Thursday February 10
12.30pm Emily Arthur Women’s final run 1
12.59pm Emily Arthur Women’s final run 2
1.25pm Emily Arthur Women’s final run 3
Friday February 11
12.30pm Scotty James, Valentino Guseli Men’s final run 1
12.58pm Scotty James, Valentino Guseli Men’s final run 2
1.25pm Scotty James, Valentino Guseli Men’s final run 3

Snowboard Slopestyle

Time Aussie Contenders Event
Saturday February 5
1.45pm Tess Coady Women’s qualification run 1
2.47pm Tess Coady Women’s qualification run 2
Saturday February 6
12.30pm Tess Coady Women’s final run 1
12.57pm Tess Coady Women’s final run 2
1.24pm Tess Coady Women’s final run 3
3.30pm Matt Cox Men’s qualification run 1
4.33pm Matt Cox Men’s qualification run 2
Monday February 7
3.00pm Matt Cox Men’s final run 1
3.27pm Matt Cox Men’s final run 2
3.54pm Matt Cox Men’s final run 3
close