The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Super Rugby Pacific Round 1 teams: The star names and debutants in action

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
16th February, 2022
122
2739 Reads

The NSW Waratahs have named three debutants to kick off the 2022 Super Rugby season while James O’Connor will play in his 100th Super Rugby game as the Round 1 teams are announced.

Waratahs head coach Darren Coleman has picked Geoff Cridge, Dylan Pietsch and Jamie Roberts with two of the debutants named in the starting 15.

Pietsch is a former Australian Sevens player and will line up on the right wing.

“It’s pretty surreal, I tried to hold back my tears during the team meeting but didn’t really do a good job of it because I’ve wanted to play Super Rugby since I started at Leeton Phantoms when I was four,” Pietsch said.

As expected, the Queensland Reds have named Tate McDermott and Liam Wright as co-captains.

Wallabies O’Connor and McDermott will start in the halves, with Hamish Stewart and Josh Flook outside them in the midfield.

Meanwhile, Brumbies coach Dan McKellar has named a team that includes 12 Wallabies against the Western Force on Sunday afternoon.

It will be a big weekend of action with Matt Philip returning for the Rebels to be joined in the second-row by Ross Haylett-Petty.

Fullback Reece Hodge and centre Matt To’omua have been cleared of injury.

Advertisement

Super Rugby Pacific Round 1 teams (ALL TIMES AEDT)

Waratahs vs Fijian Drua

Friday, 7:45pm, CommBank Stadium
Waratahs
1. Angus Bell, 2. Davie Porecki, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Jed Holloway, 5. Geoff Cridge, 6. Lachlan Swinton, 7. Charles Gamble, 8. Will Harris, 9. Jake Gordon, 10. Ben Donaldson, 11. James Turner, 12. Lalakai Foketi,13. Izaia Perese, 14. Dylan Pietsch, 15. Alex Newsome.

Reserves: 16. Tom Horton, 17. Te Tera Faulkner, 18. Tiaan Tauakipulu, 19. Hugh Sinclair, 20. Carlo Tizzano, 21. Henry Robertson, 22. Tane Edmed, 23. Jamie Roberts.

Fijian Drua
1. Jone Koroiduadua, 2. Tevita Ikanivere, 3. Samu Tawake, 4. Isoa Nasilasila, 5. Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 6. Meli Derenalagi, 7. Kitione Salawa, 8. Nemani Nagusa (c), 9. Simione Kuruvoili, 10. Baden Kerr, 11. Vinaya Habosi, 12. Kalaveti Ravouvou, 13. Apisalome Vota, 14. Kitone Ratu, 15. Selestino Ravutaumada.

Reserves: 16. Mesulame Dolokto, 17. Timoci Sauvoli, 18. Manasa Saulo, 19. Viliame Rarasea, 20. Vilive Miramira, 21. Peni Matawalu, 22. Caleb Muntz, 23. Onisi Ratave

Chiefs vs Highlanders

Saturday, 2:35pm, FMG Stadium, Waikato
Chiefs
1. Ollie Norris, 2. Bradley Slater, 3. Sione Mafileo, 4. Laghlan McWhannell, 5. Brodie Retallick,6. Luke Jacobson, 7. Sam Cane (cc), 8. Pita Gus Sowakula, 9. Xavier Roe, 10. Josh Ioane, 11. Jonah Lowe, 12. Quinn Tupaea, 13. Alex Nankivell, 14. Shaun Stevenson, 15. Emoni Narawa,

Advertisement

Reserves: 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. Atu Moli, 18. Angus Ta’avao, 19. Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20. Kaylum Boshier, 21. Brad Weber (cc), 22. Bryn Gatland, 23. Chase Tiatia.

Highlanders
1. Ethan de Groot, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Jermaine Ainsley, 4. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 5. Josh Dickson, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. James Lentjes, 8. Gareth Evans, 9. Aaron Smith (c), 10. Mitch Hunt, 11. Josh Timu, 12. Scott Gregory, 13. Fetuli Paea, 14. Mosese Dawai, 15. Sam Gilbert.

Reserves: 16. Andrew Makalio, 17. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18. Josh Hohneck, 19. Bryn Evans, 20. Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 21. Marty Banks, 22. Thomas Umaga-Jensen.

Crusaders vs Hurricanes

Saturday, 5:05pm (AEST), Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
Crusaders
1. Joe Moody, 2. Brodie McAlister, 3. Oliver Jager, 4. Scott Battett (c), 5. Sam Whitelock, 6. Pablo Matera, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Cullen Grace, 9. Bryn Hall, 10. Fergus Burke, 11. Leicester Fainga’anuku, 12. David Havili, 13. Braydon Ennor, 14. George Bridge, 15. Will Jordan.

Reserves: 16. Shilo Klein, 17. George Bower, 18. Tamaiti Williams, 19. Quinten Strange, 20. Mitchell Dunshea, 21. Mitchell Drummond, 22. Simon Hickey, 23. Sevu Reece.

Hurricanes
1. Pouri Rakete-Stones, 2. Asafo Aumua, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Justin Sangster,6. Devan Flanders, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Ardie Savea (c), 9. Jamie Booth, 10. Ruben Love, 11. Wes Goosen, 12. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 13. Billy Proctor, 14. Julian Savea, 15. Jordie Barrett.

Reserves: 16. Jacob Devery, 17. Xavier Numia,18. Ben May,19. Reed Prinsep, 20. Brayden Iose, 21. Richard Judd, 22. Jackson Garden-Bachop, 23. Bailyn Sullivan.

Advertisement

Reds vs Rebels

Saturday, 7:45pm, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Reds
1. Dane Zander, 2. Alex Mafi, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Angus Blyth, 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto,6. Angus Scott-Young, 7. Liam Wright (c), 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Tate McDermott (c), 10. James O’Connor,11. Filipo Daugunu, 12. Hamish Stewart, 13. Josh Flook, 14. Jordan Petaia, 15. Jock Campbell.

Reserves: 16. Josh Nasser, 17. Harry Hoopert, 18. Zane Nonggorr, 19. Ryan Smith, 20. Fraser McReight, 21. Spencer Jeans, 22. Hunter Paisami, 23. Lawson Creighton.

Rebels
1. Cameron Orr, 2. Jordan Uelese, 3. Cabous Eboff, 4. Matt Philip, 5. Ross Haylett-Petty, 6. Sam Wallis, 7. Brad Wilkin, 8. Michael Wells, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Carter Gordon, 11. Glen Vaihu, 12. Matt To’omua, 13. Stacey Ili, 14. Lachie Anderson, 15. Reece Hodge.

Reserves: 16. Matt Gibbon, 17. James Hanson, 18. Sef Fa’agase, 19. Thomas Nowlan, 20. Tamati Ioane, 21. James Tuttle, 22. Raymond Nu’u, 23. Young Tonumaipea.

Brumbies vs Force

Sunday, 3pm, GIO Stadium
Brumbies
1. James Slipper, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c), 4. Darcy Swain, 5. Cadeyrn Neville, 6. Rob Valetini, 7. Rory Scott, 8. Pete Samu, 9. Nic White, 10. Noah Lolesio, 11. Andy Muirhead, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Len Ikitau, 14. Tom Wright, 15. Tom Banks.

Reserves: 16. Lachlan Lonergan, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Tom Ross, 19. Nick Frost, 20. Ed Kennedy, 21. Ryan Lonergan, 22. Ollie Sapsford, 23. Jesse Mogg.

Advertisement

Force
1. Tom Robertson, 2. Feleti Kaitu’u (c), 3. Santiago Medrano, 4. Fergus Lee-Warner, 5. Izack Rodda, 6. Brynard Stander, 7. Kane Koteka, 8. Tim Anstee, 9. Ian Prior, 10. Reesjan Pasitoa, 11. Manasa Mataele*, 12. Bayley Kuenzle, 13. Kyle Godwin (vc), 14. Toni Pulu, 15. Jake Strachan.

Reserves: 16. Andrew Ready, 17. Harrison Lloyd, 18. Greg Holmes, 19. Ryan McCauley, 20. Ollie Callan, 21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 22. Jake McIntyre, 23. Richard Kahui.

close