The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

UPDATED: Super Rugby Round 5 Teams: Brumbies make four changes, Wright returns, Tahs' son of a gun debuts

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
17th March, 2022
22
3120 Reads

Brumbies head coach Dan McKellar has made four changes to his starting lineup for the side’s top of the table clash against Queensland Reds on Friday night at GIO Stadium, while the Waratahs have named te son of former Wallaby David Wilson for a potential debut..

The Reds welcome back captain Liam Wright, who will be on the bench for the first game since being injured in round one.

Wallabies prop James Slipper into start at loosehead prop for the Brumbies with Folau Fainga’a back as starting hooker.
 
Darcy Swain is at lock beside Nick Frost, with Tom Hooper earning a spot in the finishers off the back of an impressive outing in the run-on side last time out.
 

Andy Muirhead returns to the left flank after a refresh in round four with Tom Wright on the right wing and Tom Banks at fullback completing the Brumbies starting selection.
 
Brumbies head coach, Dan McKellar said: “We’re happy with where we’re at this stage of the season but we know Friday night is going to be our biggest challenge so far.”
 
“The Reds are a good side; we have plenty of respect for what they do, and I think the rivalry we’ve created with them over the past couple of years is great for Australian rugby.”

Wright, who injured his shoulder in the Reds’ Round 1 win over the Melbourne Rebels, will co-captain the side along with backrower Fraser McReight.
 
Dane Zander will start at loosehead prop in the only change to the starting XV from last weekend’s win over the Fijian Drua, while Isaac Henry will also return from a foot injury as a finisher.
 
Reds head coach Brad Thorn said: “We’ve developed a good rivalry with the Brumbies.
 
“They’re on top of the table and playing good Rugby. We’re looking forward to a tough match down there in Canberra.

Advertisement

Brett McKay and Harry Jones are joined by guest Iain Payten to preview this week’s Super Rugby round


 
“It’s great to have Liam Wright and Isaac Henry both available for selection. They’ve worked hard to overcome their injuries and they’ll do their job as finishers this week,” said Thorn.

Advertisement

NSW Waratahs Head Coach Darren Coleman has made two changes to his starting XV that defeated the Force at Leichhardt Oval for their match against the Rebels.

David Porecki returns to the starting team after recovering from a groin injury and packs down alongside Angus Bell and Harry Johnson-Holmes in the front row.  Bell has been immense with the ball in hand for the Waratahs making the 3rd most carries in the competition (45).

Geoff Cridge returns to the starting side after making a successful return from his ankle injury via the bench last weekend and joins stand-in skipper Jed Holloway in the second row.

Charlie Gamble, Hugh Sinclair, and Will Harris again form an exciting back row.

Advertisement

Jack Grant retains the nine jersey in the absence of skipper Jake Gordon (Hamstring) and partners Ben Donaldson in the halves.

The Force have made six changes to their starting XV to face Fijian Drua.

In the front row, props Harrison Lloyd and Greg Holmes make their first starts of the season. Wallaby Tom Robertson misses out due to an injury sustained against the NSW Waratahs in Round 4 and Argentina international Santiago Medrano moves to the bench.

Club stalwart Brynard Stander starts at number eight, with Tim Anstee moving to the bench. Stander, who has will be making his 70th Super Rugby appearance for the Force this weekend, brings a plethora of experience and hardness at the breakdown.

Advertisement

Ian Prior and Jake McIntyre were instrumental in the Force’s second-half fightback last week and have been named to start and scrum-half and fly-half respectively. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa and ReesjanPasitoa will be looking to make an impact off the bench on Saturday.

Former All Black Richard Kahui moves back into the starting XV at outside centre alongside Bayley Kuenzle at inside centre.

Harry Jones and Brett McKay are joined by NZ writer Jamie Wall to look at the crisis engulfing the All Blacks in the latest Roar Rugby Podcast. Stream it here or in your app of choice

Speedster Byron Ralston also makes his first start of the campaign, with the winger named at 14. Ralston scored the match-sealing try in the Round 2 win over the Melbourne Rebels in his other appearance this season.

Advertisement

Promising young prop Bo Abra is set to make his Western Force and Super Rugby debut against Drua. The former Junior Wallabies representative has been named on the bench for the Round 6 clash.

Three homegrown WA players feature in the squad, with Ollie Callan maintaining his starting position at flanker, while fellow Force pathway graduates Jackson Pugh and Grason Makara are part of the matchday 23.

Super Rugby Pacific Round 5 teams (ALL TIMES AEDT)

Brumbies vs Reds

Friday, 7:45pm, AAMI Park, Melbourne

Brumbies

1. James Slipper, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c), 4. Darcy Swain, 5. Nick Frost, 6. Rob Valetini, 7. Jahrome Brown, 8. Pete Samu, 9. Nic White, 10. Noah Lolesio, 11. Andy Muirhead, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Len Ikitau, 14. Tom Wright, 15. Tom Banks.

Reserves: 16. Connal McInerney, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Sefo Kautai, 19. Tom Hooper, 20. Luke Reimer, 21. Ryan Lonergan, 22. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 23. Jesse Mogg.

Reds

1. Dane Zander, 2. Josh Nasser, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Ryan Smith, 5..Angus Blyth, 6. Seru Uru, 7. Fraser McReight, 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Kalani Thomas, 10. James O’Connor, 11. Josh Flook, 12. Hamish Stewart, 13. Hunter Paisami, 14. Jock Campbell, 15. Jordan Petaia.

Reserves: 16. Matt Faessler, 17. Harry Hoopert, 18. Feao Fotuaika , 19. Connor Vest, 20. Liam Wright, Tualima, 21. Spencer Jeans, 22. Lawson Creighton, 23. Isaac Henry.


Fijian Drua vs Force

Saturday, 2:35pm, GIO Stadium

Fijian Drua:

1. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2. Mesulame Dolokoto, 3. Samuela Tawake, 4. Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, 5. Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 6. Joseva Tamani, 7. Vilive Miramira, 8. Nemani Nagusa (c), 9. Frank Lomani, 10, Teti Tela, 11. Vinaya Habosi, 12. Kalaveti Ravouvou, 13. Apisalome Vota, 14. Selesitino Ravutaumada, 15. Jona Mataiciwa

 Reserves: 16. Zuriel Togiatama, 17. Jone Koroiduadua, 18. Manasa Saulo, 19. Chris Minimbi, 20. Kitione Salawa, 21. Peni Matawali, 22. Napolioni Bolaca, 23. Onisi Ratave

Force

1.Harrison Lloyd, 2. Feleti Kaitu’u (c), 3. Greg Holmes, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 5. Izack Rodda, 6. Fergus Lee-Warner, 7. Ollie Callan, 8. Brynard Stander, 9. Ian Prior 10. Jake McIntyre, 11. Manasa Mataele, 12. Bayley Kuenzle, 13. Ricahrd Kahui, 14. Byron Ralston, 15. Jake Strachan.

Reserves: 16. Andrew Ready, 17. Bo Abra, 18. Santiago Medrano, 19. Jackson Pugh, 20. Tim Anstee, 21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 22. Reesjan Pasitoa, 23. Grason Makara.

Moana Pasifika vs Chiefs

Saturday, 5:05pm, Mt Smart Stadium

Moana Pasifika

1. Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2. Luteru Tolai, 3. Sekope Kepu (c), 4. Mike McKee, 5. Sam Slade, 6. Sione Tu’ipulotu, 7. Solomone Funaki, 8. Henry Time-Stowers, 9. Jonathan Taumateine, 10.Christian Leali’ifano, 11.Neria Foma’i, 12. Danny Toala, 13. Levi Aumua 14. Tima Fainga’anuku, 15. William Havili.

Reserves: 16. Samiuela Moli, 17. Taukiha’amea Kolomatagi, 18. Joe Apikotoa, 19.Alex McRobbie, 20. Josh Kaifa, 21. Ereatara Enari, 22. Lincoln McClutchie,23. Fine Inis.

Chiefs

1. Ollie Norris, 2. Bradley Slater, 3. Sione Mafileo, 4. Laghlan McWhannell, 5 Brodie Retallick, 6. Tupou Vaa’i, 7. Hamilton Burr, 8. Pita Gus Sowakula, 9. Brad Weber (c), 10. Bryn Gatland, 11. Jonah Loew, 12. Rameka Poihipi, 13. Alex Nankivell, 14. Emoni Narawa, 15. Kaleb Trask.

Reserves: 16. Tyrone Thompson, 17. Atu Moli, 18. Solomone Tukuafu, 19. Sampipeni Finau, 20. Mitch Brown, 21. Rivez Reihana, 22. Josh Ioane, 23. Quinn Tupaea.

Waratahs vs Rebels

Saturday, 7:45pm, Sydney Cricket Ground

Waratahs

1. Angus Bell, 2. Davie Porecki, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Jed Holloway, 5. Geoff Cridge, 6. Hugh Sinclair, 7. Charles Gamble, 8. Will Harris, 9. JJack Grant (c), 10. Ben Donaldson, 11. Alex Newsome, 12. Lalakai Foketi, 13. Izaia Perese, 14. Dylan Pietsch, 15. Will Harrison.

Reserves: 16. Tom Horton, 17. Te Tera Faulkner, 18. Ruan Smith, 19. Langi Gleeson, 20. Carlo Tizzano, 21 Teddy Wilson, 22. Jamie Roberts, 23. Mark Nawaqanitawase.

Rebels

1. Cameron Orr, 2. Jordan Uelese, 3. Cabous Eboff, 4. Matt Philip, 5. Josh Canham, 6. Michael Wells (c), 7. Richard Hardwick, 8. Tamati Ioane, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Matt To’omua, 11. Glen Vaihu, 12. Raymond Nu’u, 13. Young Tonumaipea, 14. Andrew Kellaway, 15. Reece Hodge.

Reserves: 16. Efi Ma’afu, 17. Matt Gibbon, 18. Rhys Van Nek, 19. Sam Wallis, 20. Brad Wilkin, 21. James Tuttle, 22. Carter Gordon, 23. Stacey Ili.

close