The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Super Rugby Pacific Round 7 teams: Hooper returns to the Tahs, Jesse Mogg to play fullback for the Brumbies

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
30th March, 2022
78
2557 Reads

Michael Hooper will make his long awaited return for the New South Wales Waratahs against Fiji on Friday night.

Waratahs Head Coach Darren Coleman named two huge additions to his match-day 23, with Wallaby Captain Hooper and Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco in line to play his first match of the season.

“Having Hoops back in the team is a massive boost for us,” Coleman said.

“Notwithstanding his playing ability and what he’ll add to the scoreboard but the professionalism and the way he carries himself has a real positive effect on the team.

“To have one of the best players in the world return is really exciting not just for us but for our fans and we can’t wait to see him on the field this weekend wearing the sky-blue.”

Advertisement

Elsewhere, Filipo Daugunu will play his 50th Queensland and Super Rugby game for the Reds replacing the injured Jock Campbell. Seru Uru also misses out through injury with Liam Write to replace him at blindside flanker in one of the matches of the round at Suncorp Stadium against the Brumbies.

“For the first time this year we’ve got back-to-back home games. We’re looking forward to a big crowd at Suncorp Stadium and playing in front of our Queensland fans,” Reds coach Brad Thorn said.

“It’s our second game in three weeks against the Brumbies and should be a good contest. 

On the other side of the field Rob Valetini also brings up 50 games and he’s one of the youngest to reach the milestone at just 23-years of age.

Advertisement

Brumbies coach Dan McKellar has made four changes to his starting side with fullback Jesse Mogg set to make his first appearance in the Brumbies 15 jersey since 2015 in place of Tom Banks.

The remaining changes come in the front row with James Slipper in at loosehead prop, Folau Fainga’a at hooker and Allan Alaalatoa captaining the team from tighthead.

Super Rugby Pacific Round 7 teams (ALL TIMES AEDT)

Advertisement

Crusaders vs Highlanders

Friday 5:05pm, Orangetheory Stadium

Crusaders

1. Joe Moody, 2. Cody Taylor, 3. Fletcher Newell, 4. Scott Barrett (c), 5. Quinten Strange, 6. Ethan Blackadder, 7. Tom Christie, 8. Cullen Grace, 9. Mitchell Drummond, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. David Havili, 13. Leicester Fainga’anuku, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. Will Jordan

Advertisement

Reserves: 16. Shilo Klein, 17. George Bower, 18. Tamaiti Williams, 19. Zach Gallagher, 20. Pablo Matera 21. Bryn Hall, 22. Fergus Burke, 23. Braydon Ennor

Highlanders

1. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 2. Andrew Makalio, 3. Josh Hohneck, 4. Bryn Evans, 5. Josh Dickson, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. James Lentjes, 8. Marino Miakele Tu’u, 9. Aaron Smith (c), 10. Mitch Hunt, 11. Mosese Dawai, 12. Scott Gregory, 13. Fetuli Paea, 14. Sam Gilbert, 15. Connor Garden Bachop

Reserves: 16. Rhys Marshall, 17. Ethan de Groot, 18. Jermaine Ainsley, 19. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20. Gareth Evans, 21. Folau Fakatava, 22. Marty Banks, 23. Denny Solomona.

Advertisement

Fijian Drua vs Waratahs

Friday, 7.45pm, Cbus Super Stadium

Fijian Drua

1.Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2. Zuriel Togiatama, 3. Samuela Tawake, 4. Isoa Nasilasila, 5. Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, 6. Joseva Tamani, 7. Kitione Salawa, 8. Nemani Nagusa (c), 9. Frank Lomani, 10. Teti Tela, 11. Vinaya Habosi, 12. Caleb Muntz, 13. Kalaveti Ravouvou, 14. Tuidraki Samusamuvodre, 15. Kitione Ratu

Reserves: 16. Tevita Ikanivere, 17. Haereiti Hetet, 18. Manasa Saulo, 19. Viliame Rarasea, 20. Vilive Miramira, 21. Rusiate Nasove, 22. Peni Matawalu, 23 Napolioni Bolaca

Waratahs

1. Angus Bell, 2. Dave Porecki, 3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 4. Jed Hollaway, 5. Geoff Cridge, 6. Hugh Sinclair, 7. Charles Gamble, 8. Will Harris, 9. Jack Grant, 10. Tane Edmed, 11. Dylan Pietsch, 12. Lalakai Foketi, 13. Izaia Perese, 14. Mark Nawaqanitawase, 15. Alex Newsome.

Reserves: 16. Tom Horton, 17. Te Tera Faulkner, 18. Archer Holz, 19. Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, 20. Michael Hooper, 21. Teddy Wilson, 22. Jamie Roberts, 23. Triston Reilly.

Blues vs Moana Pasifika

Saturday, 5:05pm, Eden Park

Blues

1. Alex Hodgman, 2. Kurt Eklund, 3. Marcel Renata, 4. James Tucker, 5. Tom Robinson, 6. Cameron Suafoa, 7. Dalton Papalii (c), 8. Anton Segner, 9. Finlay Christie, 10. Stephen Perofeta, 11. Caleb Clarke, 12. Corey Evans, 13. Bryce Heem, 14. AJ Lam, 15. Zarn Sullivan

Reserves: 16. Soane Vikena, 17. Karl Tu’inukuafe/Jordan Lay, 18. Ofa Tuungafasi, 19. Luke Romano, 20. Adrian Choat, 21. Sam Nock, 22. Tanielu Tele’a, 23. Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepens

Moana Pasifika

1. Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2. Samiuela Moli, 3. Sekope Kepu (c), 4. Veikoso Poloniati, 5. Michael Curry, 6. Sione Tu’ipulotu, 7. Solomone Funaki, 8. Henry Time-Stowers, 9. Ereatara Enari, 10. Christian Leali’ifano, 11. Anzelo Tuitavuki, 12. Solomone Kata, 13. Fine Inisi, 14. Timoci Tavatavanawai, 15. William Havili

Reserves: 16. Luteru Tolai, 17. Abraham Pole, 18. Chris Apoua, 19. Alex McRobbie, 20. Alamanda Motuga, 21. Dwayne Polataivao, 22. Lincoln McClutchie, 23. Tomasi Alosio

Reds vs Brumbies

Saturday, 7:45pm, Suncorp Stadium

Queensland Reds

1.Harry Hoopert, 2. Josh Nasser, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Ryan Smith, 5. Angus Blyth, 6. Liam Wright (co-c), 7. Fraser McReight, 8. Harry Wilson, 9. Tate McDermott (co-c), 10. James O’Connor, 11. Filipo Daugunu, 12. Hamish Stewart, 13. Hunter Paisami, 14. Josh Flook, 15. Jordan Petaia

Reserves: 16. Richie Asiata, 17. Feao Fotuaika, 18. Zane Nonggorr, 19. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 20. Tuaina Taii Tualima, 21. Kalani Thomas, 22. Isaac Henry, 23. Lawson Creighton

Brumbies

1. James Slipper, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c), 4. Darcy Swain, 5. Nick Frost, 6. Rob Valetini, 7. Jahrome Brown, 8. Pete Samu, 9. Ryan Lonergan, 10. Rod Iona, 11. Andy Muirhead, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Len Ikitau, 14. Tom Wright, 15. Jesse Mogg

Reserves: 16. Lachlan Lonergan, 17. Scott Sio, 18. Sefo Kautai, 19. Tom Hooper, 20. Ed Kennedy, 21. Nic White, 22. Hudson Creighton, 23. Cameron Clark

Hurricanes vs Chiefs

Sunday, 1:35pm at FMG Stadium

Hurricanes

1. Pouri Rakete-Stones, 2. Asafo Aumua, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Scott Scrafton, 6. Reed Prinsep, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Ardie Savea (c), 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11. Wes Goosen, 12. Jordie Barrett, 13. Billy Proctor, 14. Julian Savea, 15. Ruben Love

Reserves: 16. James O’Reilly, 17. Xavier Numia, 18. Tebota Mafileo, 19. Caleb Delany, 20. Devan Flanders, 21. Jamie Booth, 22. Bailyn Sullivan, 23. Josh Moorby

Chiefs

1. Aidan Ross, 2. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 3. Angus Ta’avao, 4. Tupou Vaa’i, 5. Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6. Kaylum Boshier, 7. Sam Cane (co-c), 8. Pita Gus Sowakula, 9. Brad Weber, 10. Josh Ioane, 11. Etene Nanai-Seturo, 12. Quinn Tupaea, 13. Anton Lienert-Brown, 14. Alex Nankivell, 15. Emoni Narawa

Reserves: 16. Tyrone Thompson, 17. Atu Moli, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19. Laghlan McWhannell, 20. Luke Jacobson, 21. Cortez Ratima, 22. Bryn Gatland, 23. Chase Tiatia

close