The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

COMPLETE SRP Round 15 teams: Blues rest stars, Hanigan starts as Tahs make five changes to pack, Wright back for Reds

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
27th May, 2022
37
2897 Reads

Waratahs head coach Darren Coleman has made five changes to his forward pack including a start for Ned Hanigan, and named an unchanged backline to the side for the top four chase against the Blues.

Archer Holz returns to the side after being ruled out late last week due to illness ahead of the win over the Highlanders, joining Angus Bell and Dave Porecki in the front row.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FINAL ROUND SCENARIOS AND QUARTERFINAL PREDICTIONS

Jake Gordon and Tane Edmed continue their partnership in the halves while Lalakai Foketi and Alex Newsome have again been named in the centres.

Ben Donaldson retains the fullback jersey with Mark Nawaqanitawase and Dylan Pietsch rounding out the team on the wings.

Advertisement

Coleman lauded the depth side has built this season.

“Jed and Charlie come back into the starting team and that’s based on their outstanding performances throughout the year. They were both rested last week against the Highlanders so we’re excited to see the energy they’ll inject into the team,” Coleman said. 

“Ned comes into the starting team, as his performance last week off the bench was just too good to leave out, and that pushes Sinclair to the bench who has been super reliable for us all year long.

Advertisement

“We’re disappointed to lose Langi Gleeson who suffered a minor knee injury, but it also enables us to bring back Rahboni and it’s a good sign of the depth of the squad that when we do lose guys to minor injuries, we can seamlessly bring in players of equal quality.”

Queensland co-captain Liam Wright will make his return from injury via the bench against the Crusaders in Christchurch on Friday night.

The backrower, who injured his ankle in Round 7, is one of five changes to the Queensland side after last round’s 34-22 win over Moana Pasifika at Suncorp Stadium.

Lawson Creighton comes into the run-on team at flyhalf following James O’Connor’s hamstring injury, with Jordan Petaia shifting infield to outside-centre to accommodate Josh Flook’s injury.

Advertisement

Filipo Daugunu starts on the wing, while Seru Uru will feature at lock, seeing Angus Scott-Young start at blindside flanker.

Dane Zander also returns to the starting frontrow as Queensland look to break an 11-year, eight-game drought against the Crusaders.

Reds head coach Brad Thorn said: “We’re looking forward to getting back over to New Zealand this week.

“The Crusaders are a tough opponent and they’ll be looking forward to playing in front of their home crowd. Once again they’re at the top-end of the competition and this is an important game for both teams.”

Advertisement
Liam Wright of the Reds

Liam Wright of the Reds (Tracey Nearmy/Getty Images)

Jock Campbell starts at fullback alongside Daugunu and Suliasi Vunivalu on the wings, with Petaia running-on in the number-13 jersey for the first time this season.

Hamish Stewart will start at inside-centre, as co-captain Tate McDermott and Lawson Creighton again combine in the halves.

Scott-Young returns to the starting side in the backrow alongside Fraser McReight and Harry Wilson, while Uru will partner Ryan Smith in a dynamic secondrow.

Advertisement

In the frontrow, Zander starts alongside Matt Faessler and Feao Fotuaika.

Wright makes his return as a finisher to co-captain the side, with Angus Blyth, Connor Vest and Mac Grealy set to add punch from the bench.

Darcy Swain and Tom Wright will reach 50 games for the Brumbies in the club’s historic first meeting with Moana Pasifika this Saturday at Mt. Smart Stadium, Auckland.

Swain will start in the second row with Wright selected on the right wing against a Moana Pasifika side which will include a number of former Brumbies, including club legend Christian Lealiifano.

Scott Sio continues at loosehead prop with Connal McInerney coming into the starting side at hooker. Allan Alaalatoa will lead the team from tighthead.

Nick Frost rotates with Cadeyrn Neville in the second row to partner Swain, with Jahrome Brown back at openside flanker alongside Tom Hooper and Pete Samu in the backrow.

Nic White and Noah Lolesio continue their partnership in the halves, with Irae Simone combining with Len Ikitau in the centres.

The unchanged back-three of Wright, Andy Muirhead and Tom Banks completes the Brumbies starting side.

Lachlan Lonergan will finish the game at hooker, with James Slipper and recently re-signed Sefo Kautai bringing impact at prop.

Neville and Rory Scott will look to bring energy to the forwards with Ryan Lonergan playing an important role as the finishing halfback.

Rodney Iona and Hudson Creighton round out the Brumbies gameday selection, providing fresh impact in the backline.

Super Rugby Pacific Round 15 teams (ALL TIMES AEST)

Crusaders vs Queensland Reds

Friday, 5:35pm, Orangetheory Stadium

Crusaders (1-15): George Bower, Brodie McAlister, Oli Jager, Scott Barrett (c), Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Leicester Faninga’anuku, David Havili, Braydon Ennor, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan.

Reserves: Ricky Jackson, Finlay Brewis, Tamaiti Williams, Zach Gallagher, Tom Christie, Mitch Drummond, Chay Fihaki, George Bridge.

Reds (1-15): Dane Zander, Matt Faessler, Feao Fotuaika, Seru Uru, Ryan Smith, Angus Scott-Young, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Lawson Creighton, Filipo Daugunu, Hamish Stewart, Jordan Petaua, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell.

Reserves: Richie Asiata, Harry Hoopert, Sef Fa’agase, Angus Blyth, Connor Vest, Liam Wright (co-c), Kalani Thomas, Mac Grealy.

Fijian Drua vs Chiefs

Saturday, 1:00pm, Churchill Park

Drua (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Zuriel Togiatama, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Isoa Nasilasila, Viliame Rarasea, Joseva Tamani, Rusiate Nasove, Nemani Nagusa (c), Frank Lomani, Teti Tela, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Apisalome Vota, Ilaisa Droasese, Kitione Taliga

Reserves: Tevita Ikanivere, Timoci Sauvoli, Manasa Saulo, Chris Minimbi, Mesulame Dolokoto, Peni Matawalu, Caleb Muntz, Onisi Ratave

Chiefs (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Ta’avao, Brodie Retallick Tupou Vaa’i, Samnipeni Finau, Luke Jacobson, Pita Gus Sowakula, Brad Weber (c), Bryn Gatland, Alex Nankivell, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Pohipi, Emoni Narawa, Kaleb Trask

Reserves: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, Atu Moli, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Kaylum Boshier, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Jonah Lowe

Moana Pasifika vs Brumbies

Saturday, 5:05pm, Mt Smart Stadium

Pasifika (1-15): Abraham Pole, Ray Niula, Sekope Kepu (c), Michael Curry, Sam Slade, Solomone Funaki, Alamanda Motuga, Henry Time-Stowers, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Leali’ifano, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Danny Toala, Levi Aumua, Solomone Kata, William Havili

Reserves: Samiuela Moli, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Joe ‘Apiokotoa, Sione Tuipolotu, Lotu Inisi, Manu Paea, Fine Inisi, Anzelo Tuitavuki

Brumbies (1-15): Scott Sio, Connal McInerney, Allan Alaalatoa, Darcy Swain, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks.

Reserves: Lachlan Lonergan, James Slipper, Sefo Kautai, Cadeyrn Neville, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Rod Iona, Hudson Creighton.

NSW Waratahs vs Blues

Saturday, 7:45pm, Leichhardt Oval

Waratahs (1-15): Tetera Faulkner, Dave Porecki, Archer Holz, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Charlie Gamble, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Ben Donaldson.

Reserves: Mahe Vailanu, Tetera Faulkner, Paddy Ryan, Hugh Sinclair, Jeremy Williams, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Jack Grant, Jamie Roberts.

Blues (1-15):  Jordan Lay, Ricky Riccitelli, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Josh Goodhue, Anton Segner, Adrian Choat, Taine Plumtree, Sam Nock, Jock McKenzie, AJ Lam, Corey Evans, Tamati Tua, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan.

Reserves: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Marcel Renata, Sam Darry, Cameron Suafoa, Akira Ioane, Taufa Funaki, Nigel Ah-Wong.

Western Force vs Hurricanes

Saturday, 10:00pm, HBF Park

Force (1-15): Tom Robertson, Andrew Ready, Santiago Medrano, Ryan McCauley, Jeremy Thrush, Fergus Lee-Warner, Tim Anstee, Jackson Pugh, Ian Prior, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Richard Kahui, Bryon Ralston, Toni Pulu, Jake McIntyre

Reserves: Feleti Kaitu’u, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Izack Rodda, Jack Winchester, Michael McDonald, Kyle Godwin, Brad Lacey

Hurricanes (1-15): Pouri Rakete-Stones, Dane Coles, Owen Franks, James Blackwell, Justin Sangster, Caleb Delany, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Brayden Iose, TJ Perenara (c), Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Billy Proctor, Bailyn Sullivan, Wes Goosen, Josh Moorby.

Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Xavier Numia, Tevita Mafileo, Blake Gibson, Ardie Savea, Jamie Booth, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Teihorangi Walden.

Melbourne Rebels vs Highlanders

Sunday, 2:00pm, AAMI Park

Rebels (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Pone Fa’amausili, Matt Philip, Josh Canham, Michael Wells (c), Brad Wilkin, Rob Leota, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, Matt To’omua, Andrew Kellaway, Lukas Ripley, Reece Hodge.

Reserves: James Hanson, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Ross Haylett-Petty, Richard Hardwick, Joe Powell, Nick Jooste, George Worth.

Highlanders (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Andrew Makalio, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, James Lentjes (co-c), Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Aaron Smith (co-c), Marty Banks, Rory Van Vugt, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Josh Timu, Scott Gregory, Liam Coombes-Fabling.

Reserves: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Sam Caird, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Vilimoni Koroi, Denny Solomona

close