The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Origin II predicted teams: Joey says Blues 'must pick' Latrell, Haumole hampered by calf injury

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
9th June, 2024
14
3537 Reads

Blues great Andrew Johns said Mitchell was a “must pick” for State of Origin II at the MCG against Queensland to replace suspended centre Joseph Suaalii.

After a five-star showing in South Sydney’s win over the Gold Coast on Saturday, he is positioning himself as a natural replacement.

“Latrell just has to come in – there’s no ifs or buts,” Johns said on Nine’s Sunday Footy Show.

“There’s rumours floating around that something happened pre-camp that he didn’t talk to Madge or didn’t turn up or something. Who cares? Just get him in there.

“He destroyed them yesterday – he’s just got to be there.”

Dylan Edwards at NSW Blues training.
Advertisement
Dylan Edwards at NSW Blues training. (Photo by Brett Hemmings/Getty Images)[/caption]

NSW Origin I team

1 James Tedesco (Roosters)
2 Brian To’o (Panthers)
3 Stephen Crichton (Bulldogs)
4 Joseph Suaalii (Roosters)
5 Zac Lomax (Dragons)
6 Jarome Luai (Panthers)
7 Nicho Hynes (Sharks)
8 Jake Trbojevic (c) (Sea Eagles)
9 Reece Robson (Cowboys)
10 Payne Haas (Broncos)
11 Liam Martin (Panthers)
12 Angus Crichton (Roosters)
13 Cameron McInnes (Sharks)
14 Isaah Yeo (Panthers)
15 Haumole Olakau’atu (Sea Eagles)
16 Spencer Leniu (Roosters)
17 Hudson Young (Raiders)
18 Matt Burton (Bulldogs)
19 Luke Keary (Roosters)
20 Mitch Barnett (Warriors)

Jarome Luai and Nicho Hynes are under pressure to keep their spot in the halves with Mitchell Moses making a strong return from his foot injury while James Tedesco is likely to make way if Edwards is declared fit.

Blues hooker Reece Robson has been ruled out of Round 14 with a neck injury but is not expected to miss any more game time.

Predicted Blues Origin II team

1 Dylan Edwards (Panthers)
2 Brian To’o (Panthers)
3 Stephen Crichton (Bulldogs)
4 Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs)
5 Zac Lomax (Dragons)
6 Jarome Luai (Panthers)
7 Mitchell Moses (Eels)
8 Jake Trbojevic (c) (Sea Eagles)
9 Reece Robson (Cowboys)
10 Payne Haas (Broncos)
11 Liam Martin (Panthers)
12 Angus Crichton (Roosters)
13 Cameron McInnes (Sharks)
14 Nicho Hynes (Sharks)
15 Isaah Yeo (Panthers)
16 Spencer Leniu (Roosters)
17 Hudson Young (Raiders)
18 Haumole Olakau’atu (Sea Eagles)
19 Matt Burton (Bulldogs)
20 Mitch Barnett (Warriors)

Advertisement

Queensland went into Origin I without injured automatic selections in Kalyn Ponga, Cameron Munster, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Tom Flegler and Tom Gilbert. 

They are all out long term apart from Flegler although the Dolphins prop is running out of time to get back on the park due to an ongoing shoulder problem.

Queensland Origin I team

1 Reece Walsh (Broncos)
2 Xavier Coates (Storm)
3 Valentine Holmes (Cowboys)
4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Dolphins)
5 Murray Taulagi (Cowboys)
6 Tom Dearden (Cowboys)
7 Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)
8 Reuben Cotter (Cowboys)
9 Ben Hunt (Dragons)
10 Lindsay Collins (Roosters)
11 Jaydn Su’A (Dragons)
12 Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys)
13 Patrick Carrigan (Broncos)
14 Harry Grant (Storm)
15 Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans)
16 J’maine Hopgood (Eels)
17 Selwyn Cobbo (Broncos)
18 Felise Kaufusi (Dolphins)
19 Brendan Piakura (Broncos)
20 Ezra Mam (Broncos)

Reece Walsh will sit out Round 14 due to the category-one concussion he suffered in the Suaalii hit and has also been ruled out of next Friday’s Broncos match due to the 11-day mandatory stand-down period.

Advertisement

Maroons winger Murray Taulagi has a minor shoulder complaint but is not expected to miss any game time beyond Round 14.

Unless injuries strike in club footy over the next fortnight, coach Billy Slater is unlikely to make any changes.

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - JUNE 05: Reece Walsh of the Maroons is attended to by Ben Hunt of the Maroons after been tackled by Joseph-Aukuso Sua'ali'i of the Blues during game one of the 2024 Men's State of Origin Series between New South Wales Blues and Queensland Maroons at Accor Stadium on June 05, 2024 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Reece Walsh reels on the ground as Ben Hunt rushes in to help. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Predicted Maroons Origin II team

1 Reece Walsh (Broncos)
2 Xavier Coates (Storm)
3 Valentine Holmes (Cowboys)
4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Dolphins)
5 Murray Taulagi (Cowboys)
6 Tom Dearden (Cowboys)
7 Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)
8 Reuben Cotter (Cowboys)
9 Ben Hunt (Dragons)
10 Lindsay Collins (Roosters)
11 Jaydn Su’A (Dragons)
12 Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys)
13 Patrick Carrigan (Broncos)
14 Harry Grant (Storm)
15 Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans)
16 J’maine Hopgood (Eels)
17 Selwyn Cobbo (Broncos)
18 Felise Kaufusi (Dolphins)
19 Brendan Piakura (Broncos)
20 Ezra Mam (Broncos)

close