Expert
Opinion
With the NRL season kicking off in just a matter of days, it’s time to reveal the top four teams in this year’s preview series, with a pair of Sydney-based teams next on the agenda.
The Rabbitohs were the nearly team last year. Nearly good enough, nearly winning enough games and nearly getting through their ultimate demise in the finals at the hands of a red-hot Canberra.
But there were plenty of issues at Redfern last year – issues that haven’t really been fixed, and issues which might leave them clinging onto the same title again this year, unable to advance and make the biggest match of the year.
For the proud club, it really feels like Wayne Bennett should be taking them all the way this year, but with some heavy off-season changes to the side, including a cult hero out and one of the NRL’s most talked about players in, there will be a different focus and attention on the men in cardinal and myrtle this season.
But, for the most part, the Rabbitohs look a strong side. There is potential to improve all over the park, and if things click, they are going to be incredibly tough to beat.
The worry, of course, particularly with so many youngsters floating around, is that they won’t click consistently enough, and that’s why it’s difficult to tip them any higher than the bottom of the top four.
Adam Reynolds (c), Corey Allan, Tom Amone, Thomas Burgess, Braidon Burns, Damien Cook, Joshua Cook, Troy Dargan, Cory Denniss, Kurt Dillon, Dane Gagai, Bryson Goodwin, Campbell Graham, Dean Hawkins, Alex Johnston, Liam Knight, Keaon Koloamatangi, Ethan Lowe, Patrick Mago, Steven Marsters, Latrell Mitchell, CJ Mundine, Cameron Murray, Mark Nicholls, James Roberts, Ky Rodwell, Bayley Sironen, Jayden Su’A, Tevita Tatola, Cody Walker
Development players: Brock Gardner, Edene Gebbie, Jack Johns, Jaxson Paulo
Coach: Wayne Bennett
Captain: Adam Reynolds
Ins: Joshua Cook (development), Troy Dargan (Brisbane Broncos), Bryson Goodwin (Warrington Wolves), Dean Hawkins (development), Patrick Mago (Brisbane Broncos), Steven Marsters (St George Illawarra Dragons), Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters), CJ Mundine (St George Illawarra Dragons), Ky Rodwell (development)
Outs: Dean Britt (Canterbury Bulldogs), Billy Brittain (St George Illawarra Dragons), Greg Inglis (retired mid 2019), George Burgess (Wigan Warriors), Sam Burgess (retired), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Jacob Gagan (released), Mawene Hiroti (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Johnstone (Mackay Cutters), Rhys Kennedy (Brisbane Broncos mid 2019), Matt McIlwrick (retired), John Sutton (retired), Connor Tracey (Cronulla Sharks), Kyle Turner (released)
The best 17
1. Latrell Mitchell
2. Dane Gagai
3. James Roberts
4. Braidon Burns
5. Campbell Graham
6. Cody Walker
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damien Cook
10. Thomas Burgess
11. Jaydn Su’A
12. Cameron Murray
13. Liam Knight
Interchange:
14. Ky Rodwell
15. Mark Nicholls
16. Ethan Lowe
17. Tom Amone
Team overview
As mentioned, there is plenty of movement in the South Sydney top 30 heading into 2020, with the biggest among them the retirement of star forward Sam Burgess.
In a startling change, it looks like Cameron Murray will play in the second row, with Liam Knight to take his spot at lock.
With George Burgess and Rhys Kennedy also exiting the club, Tevita Tatola will start up front, while competition for the bench spots will be high, although Tom Amone seems to have the inside running on one, and Ky Rodwell has been pencilled into the other.
In the back line, Latrell Mitchell has been signed and is likely to begin at fullback, while the rest of the back seven is both strong and settled.
Cody Walker and Adam Reynolds line up in the halves and will be out for improvement, alongside Dane Gagai, James Roberts, Braidon Burns and Campbell Graham, who could be unbelievably dangerous with the NRL’s new rule around not tackling attacking players in the air coming into force.
Elsewhere, an eye to the future sees CJ Mundine, Josh Cook and Steven Marsters arrive at the club, while Bryson Goodwin returns for a second stint at Redfern, adding depth to the outside backs.
Strengths
While any great halves combination must play behind a strong forward pack, on paper, South Sydney’s halves combination should be one of the best in the game.
Every team’s ideal halves scenario is to have a controller – such as Adam Reynolds – and a guy who can play off the cuff and make things happen – such as Cody Walker.
Season 2019 might have been rough for the duo, but they are two of the best at their respective jobs, and in a firing South Sydney side, can take them to great heights.
This brings me to my next point – and it’s one I have harped on about – but Souths play with great speed, and it’s something they went away from at the back end of last year.
With a new emphasis on the forwards, with players like Liam Knight and Jaydn Su’A given new opportunities, as well as the lightning-fast play-the-balls of Cameron Murray, they should be able to get that edge to their game back and make things happen for players like Walker and Damien Cook, who thrive on having time and space.
Weaknesses
The Bunnies’ biggest weakness stands out like a sore thumb: their fullback.
Latrell Mitchell, the great hope of the next generation, begins his second journey as a fullback this year at Souths, but with Alex Johnston breathing down his neck, it’s doubtful how long he will last there.
That statement only comes off poor performances in both the All Stars and Charity Shield games, and while pre-season isn’t a reliable guide, Mitchell looked unfit and uninterested at times.
To play that fast, strong style, South Sydney need a strong fullback – and for that matter, back three – to get their sets off to strong starts.
With Dane Gagai inexplicably unable to perform at club level and Campbell Graham still finding his feet, that is shaping up as Souths’ biggest problem this year, closely followed by the bench, for which two spots are up in the air, and from which there was a lack of production last year.
Round | Date | Time | Opponent | Venue | TV |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sat Mar 14 | 5:30pm | Cronulla Sharks | ANZ Stadium | Fox |
2 | Fri Mar 20 | 8:05pm | Brisbane Broncos | Suncorp Stadium | Nine/Fox |
3 | Fri Mar 27 | 8:05pm | Sydney Roosters | ANZ Stadium | Nine/Fox |
4 | Thu Apr 2 | 8:05pm | Melbourne Storm | AAMI Park | Nine/Fox |
5 | Fri Apr 10 | 4:05pm | Canterbury Bulldogs | ANZ Stadium | Nine/Fox |
6 | Sun Apr 19 | 2:05pm | St George Illawarra Dragons | ANZ Stadium | Fox |
7 | Sun Apr 26 | 2:05pm | Canberra Raiders | GIO Stadium | Fox |
8 | Sat May 2 | 3pm | Newcastle Knights | Suncorp Stadium | Fox |
9 | Thu May 7 | 7:50pm | Brisbane Broncos | ANZ Stadium | Nine/Fox |
10 | Sun May 17 | 4:05pm | Wests Tigers | Leichhardt Oval | Nine/Fox |
11 | Fri May 22 | 7:55pm | North Queensland Cowboys | North Queensland Stadium | Nine/Fox |
12 | Sat May 30 | 7:35pm | Newcastle Knights | McDonald Jones Stadium | Fox |
13 | Sat Jun 6 | 5:30pm | Manly Sea Eagles | ANZ Stadium | Fox |
14 | Sat Jun 13 | 7:35pm | Parramatta Eels | ANZ Stadium | Fox |
15 | Sat Jun 27 | 5:30pm | Canterbury Bulldogs | ANZ Stadium | Fox |
16 | Bye | ||||
17 | Sat Jul 11 | 7:35pm | Wests Tigers | Bankwest Stadium | Fox |
18 | Thu Jul 16 | 7:50pm | Penrith Panthers | Panthers Stadium | Nine/Fox |
19 | Thu Jul 23 | 7:50pm | Parramatta Eels | Bankwest Stadium | Nine/Fox |
20 | Thu Jul 30 | 7:50pm | Melbourne Storm | Bankwest Stadium | Nine/Fox |
21 | Sat Aug 8 | 3pm | Gold Coast Titans | CBus Super Stadium | Fox |
22 | Sat Aug 15 | 3pm | New Zealand Warriors | Sunshine Coast Stadium | Fox |
23 | Sat Aug 22 | 5:30pm | Canberra Raiders | Bankwest Stadium | Fox |
24 | Fri Aug 28 | 7:55pm | Sydney Roosters | Sydney Cricket Ground | Nine/Fox |
25 | Thu Sep 3 | 7:50pm | St George Illawarra Dragons | WIN Stadium | Nine/Fox |
Teams to play twice: Brisbane Broncos, Newcastle Knights, Canterbury Bulldogs, Wests Tigers, Parramatta Eels, Melbourne Storm, Canberra Raiders, Sydney Roosters, St George Illawarra Dragons
Five-day turnarounds: 3
Seven-plus-day turnarounds: 15
Best home run: Round 1 to 6 (four out of six)
Worst away run: Round 10 to 12 (three out of three)
Like Canterbury before them, the Rabbitohs lose their home ground about halfway through the season and will take up residence in Parramatta.
Being able to play four of their first six at Homebush isn’t a bad start, but having the Sharks, Roosters and Storm will put them to the test straight away.
A tough run between Rounds 10 and 12 will see them go to Townsville on a five-day turnaround after an away game at Leichhardt, before they head to Newcastle.
Facing the Storm, Raiders and Roosters in the final six weeks will keep South Sydney finals-ready, while those three teams, as well as Parramatta, appear on their double-up list.
Back-to-back premiers. Not much more needs to be said about the Roosters, who in the short-term history, are the most successful club in the game.
It’s been an unbelievable decade for the tri-colours, and despite a couple of lean years here and there, being in the fight for a third straight premiership isn’t out of the question for Trent Robinson’s side come September.
It’s quite amazing that, until the Chooks did it last year, no team had managed to go back to back since the early 1990s, and now, here we are, wondering if the men from Bondi can do it a third time.
They will have to deal with a high-profile change to the nucleus of the premiership side, but no matter that, still have arguably the best player in the game on their books, as well as some other out-and-out stars.
This is a side that, simply put, know how to win. It’s part of the DNA at the club, and it won’t be going anywhere in 2020.
Boyd Cordner (c), Jake Friend (c), Mitchell Aubusson, Fletcher Baker, Egan Butcher, Nat Butcher, Lindsay Collins, Angus Crichton, Poasa Faamausili, Kyle Flanagan, Ryan Hall, Drew Hutchinson, Matt Ikuvalu, Luke Keary, Asu Kepaoa, Lachlan Lam, Isaac Liu, Joseph Manu, Brett Morris, Victor Radley, Sio Siua Taukeiaho, Billy Smith, James Tedesco, Daniel Tupou, Sitili Tupouniua, Sam Verrills, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Sam Walker
Development players: Max Bailey, McKenzie Baker, Daniel Fifita, Freddy Lussick, Lucas Moretti, Christian Tuipulotu
Coach: Trent Robinson
Co-captains: Boyd Cordner, Jake Friend
Ins: Fletcher Baker (development), Kyle Flanagan (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Walker (Brisbane Broncos)
Outs: Cooper Cronk (retired), Joshua Curran (New Zealand Warriors mid 2019), Craig Garvey (released), Brock Lamb (Maitland Pickers), Bernard Lewis (Northern Pride), Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Zane Tetevano (Penrith Panthers)
The best 17
1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Angus Crichton
4. Joseph Manu
5. Brett Morris
6. Kyle Flanagan
7. Luke Keary
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Jake Friend
10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho
11. Boyd Cordner
12. Mitchell Aubusson
13. Victor Radley
Interchange
14. Sam Verrills
15. Sitili Tupouniua
16. Isaac Liu
17. Nat Butcher
Team overview
The biggest talking point heading into the new year for the tri-colours is the decision to play gun second-rower Angus Crichton in the centres.
It comes as a major surprise, given the Roosters could have easily added Ryan Hall or Matt Ikuvalu to their starting back line, and had one of the wingers take Latrell Mitchell’s old left centre spot.
But with the side firing on all cylinders for 24 months at both ends of the park, it’s hard to judge the change, which paves the way for Mitchell Aubusson to find himself a permanent starting roll in the second row, and for both Nat Butcher and Sitili Tupouniua to play from the bench.
The other point of contention is at hooker. Jake Friend may well return to the starting position, but after playing most of 2019 there thanks to Friend’s injury, youngster Sam Verrills mounts a solid case of his own.
Elsewhere, the team looks stable, although Kyle Flanagan has huge shoes to step into as he replaces Cooper Cronk.
Strengths
Everywhere you look, the Roosters just look strong, but it’s in the front row where opposition clubs won’t want to mess with them on a weekly basis.
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves is one of the best pack leaders in the NRL, and while he can make some dumb plays, he brings a level of skill and intimidation that few others can in the same package.
Backed up by Sio Siua Taukeiaho, the hard-hitting Victor Radley, Isaac Liu and a flurry of youngsters off the bench, it’s hard to say the Roosters would be outside the top three in terms of most feared forward packs.
The other strength that stands out from all the rest is James Tedesco. The man they call “Teddy” is indisputably the best player in the game right now, and will look to keep it that way in 2020.
He has won multiple games single-handily for the Roosters, put up some stunning plays and excels at rep level.
If Robinson’s side are to make it a three-peat, watch for Tedesco to play a huge role.
Weaknesses
It’s hard to go past the defensive side of things on the left edge. While Brett Morris will still be out there doing his thing, the decision to play Crichton could have monstrous ramifications.
Everything the Roosters have touched for two years has turned to gold, but this seems to be the biggest risk of the lot, playing a second-rower a position further out, and bringing Aubusson in to start.
Outside of that potential issue, their kicking game and halves must be talked about. Cooper Cronk is simply not replaceable.
He was brought to the club to win a premiership in two years, and doubled his side of the bargain. Sure, there were stars all around him, but his loss will be felt greatly by the men from Bondi.
This is even more so the case when you consider a relative rookie in Flanagan will be brought in, and the problems Luke Keary has had with injury.
There is no denying the talent of Keary, but it’s a monster roll to fill.
Round | Date | Time | Opponent | Venue | TV |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sat Mar 14 | 7:35pm | Penrith Panthers | Panthers Stadium | Fox |
2 | Sat Mar 21 | 5:30pm | Manly Sea Eagles | Central Coast Stadium | Fox |
3 | Fri Mar 27 | 8:05pm | South Sydney Rabbitohs | ANZ Stadium | Nine/Fox |
4 | Sun Apr 5 | 6:15pm | Gold Coast Titans | Sydney Cricket Ground | Fox |
5 | Sat Apr 11 | 7:30pm | Cronulla Sharks | Jubilee Oval | Fox |
6 | Sat Apr 18 | 5:30pm | New Zealand Warriors | Mt Smart Stadium | Fox |
7 | Sat Apr 25 | 4pm | St George Illawarra Dragons | Sydney Cricket Ground | Nine/Fox |
8 | Sat May 2 | 7:45pm | North Queensland Cowboys | Suncorp Stadum | Nine/Fox |
9 | Fri May 8 | 7:55pm | Melbourne Storm | Sydney Cricket Ground | Nine/Fox |
10 | Thu May 14 | 7:50pm | Newcastle Knights | Sydney Cricket Ground | Nine/Fox |
11 | Sat May 23 | 7:30pm | Canberra Raiders | HBF Park, Perth | Fox |
12 | Bye | ||||
13 | Sat Jun 6 | 3pm | North Queensland Cowboys | North Queensland Stadium | Fox |
14 | Thu Jun 11 | 7:50pm | Brisbane Broncos | Sydney Cricket Ground | Nine/Fox |
15 | Sun Jun 28 | 4:05pm | Canberra Raiders | GIO Stadium | Nine/Fox |
16 | Sat Jul 4 | 7:35pm | New Zealand Warriors | North Sydney Oval | Fox |
17 | Sun Jul 12 | 2:05pm | St George Illawarra Dragons | Sydney Cricket Ground | Fox |
18 | Fri Jul 17 | 7:55pm | Wests Tigers | Bankwest Stadium | Nine/Fox |
19 | Sat Jul 25 | 3pm | Canterbury Bulldogs | Sydney Cricket Ground | Fox |
20 | Sun Aug 2 | 4:05pm | Manly Sea Eagles | Lottoland | Nine/Fox |
21 | Sat Aug 8 | 5:30pm | Parramatta Eels | Bankwest Stadium | Fox |
22 | Fri Aug 14 | 6pm | Cronulla Sharks | Sydney Cricket Ground | Fox |
23 | Fri Aug 21 | 7:55pm | Melbourne Storm | AAMI Park | Nine/Fox |
24 | Fri Aug 28 | 7:55pm | South Sydney Rabbitohs | Sydney Cricket Ground | Nine/Fox |
25 | Fri Sep 4 | 7:55pm | Brisbane Broncos | Suncorp Stadum | Nine/Fox |
Teams to play twice: North Queensland Cowboys, Canberra Raiders, New Zealand Warriors, St George Illawarra Dragons, Manly Sea Eagles, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Brisbane Broncos
Five-day turnarounds: 2
Seven-plus-day turnarounds: 15
Best home run: Round 8 to 17 (seven out of nine)
Worst away run: Round 18 to 25 (five out of eight)
Somehow, the Roosters haven’t copped the worst fixture list in the competition, although it’s certainly not as straightforward as the one that was published at the beginning of last season.
They aren’t helped by giving up home games to Magic Round, Perth and the Central Coast, although they do get one back thanks to Anzac Day.
The Raiders, Sea Eagles, Sharks, Storm and Rabbitohs are all on their double-up list from last year, while an outstanding run of home games through the middle of the year should give the tri-colours a nice momentum boost.
3. Sydney Roosters
4. South Sydney Rabbitohs
5. Canberra Raiders
6. North Queensland Cowboys
7. Manly Sea Eagles
8. Cronulla Sharks
9. Penrith Panthers
10. St George Illawarra Dragons
11. Newcastle Knights
12. Brisbane Broncos
13. Canterbury Bulldogs
14. Gold Coast Titans
15. New Zealand Warriors
16. Wests Tigers
Part 1: The bottom two
Part 2: Rounding out the bottom four
Part 3: Not terrible, not good, just average
Part 4: Middle of the road
Part 5: Making up the numbers
Part 6: Missing the four