The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

Melbourne Cup field 2021

(Reg Ryan/Racing Photos via Getty Images)

The 2021 Melbourne Cup field will be announced at 4:30pm on Saturday, October 30, with the barrier draw taking place that night at 7pm.

The final declarations have been revealed, with the field to be trimmed to its final 24 on Saturday.

2021 Melbourne Cup final declarations

Ballot Horse Sex Age Trainer(s) Weight
1 Realm Of Flowers M 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 51kg
2 Grand Promenade (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 52kg
3 Verry Elleegant (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller 57kg
4 Twilight Payment (IRE) G 9 Joseph O’Brien 58kg
5 Sir Dragonet (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 57.5kg
6 Gold Trip (FRA) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 57kg
7 Spanish Mission (USA) H 6 Andrew Balding 57kg
8 Explosive Jack (NZ) H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 54kg
9 Incentivise G 5 Peter G Moody 55.5kg
10 Montefilia M 4 David Payne 52kg
11 Johnny Get Angry (NZ) G 4 Denis Pagan 53kg
12 Away He Goes (IRE) G 6 Ismail Mohammed 54.5kg
13 The Chosen One (NZ) H 6 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 54kg
14 Duais M 4 Edward Cummings 51kg
15 Selino (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 53.5kg
16 Miami Bound (NZ) M 5 Danny O’Brien 52kg
17 Mirage Dancer (GB) H 8 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 53.5kg
18 Young Werther (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien 52kg
19 She’s Ideel M 6 Bjorn Baker 52kg
20 Ocean Billy (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 53.5kg
21 Delphi (IRE) H 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 53.5kg
22 Quick Thinker H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 53kg
23 Persan G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 53kg
24 Knights Order (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 53kg
25 King Of Leogrance (FRA) G 7 Robert Hickmott 53kg
26 Dawn Patrol (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 53kg
27 Tralee Rose (NZ) M 5 Symon Wilde 51kg
28 Carif G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 52.5kg
29 Attorney (FRA) G 7 Matthew Smith 52.5kg
30 Le Don De Vie (GB) G 6 Anthony & Sam Freedman 52.5kg
31 Chapada G 6 Michael Moroney 52.5kg
32 Pondus (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott 52.5kg
33 Master Of Wine (GER) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 52.5kg
34 Port Guillaume (FRA) G 5 Ben & JD Hayes 52kg
35 Charms Star (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 50kg
36 Future Score (IRE) G 7 Matt Cumani 51.5kg
37 Fun Fact G 6 Bjorn Baker 51.5kg
38 Sherwood Forest G 5 Tony Pike 51kg
39 Good Idea G 7 Phillip Stokes 51kg
40 Sir Lucan (Ire) H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 50kg
41 Mosh Music M 7 Archie Alexander 50kg
42 Young Rascal (FR) G 7 Richard & Michael Freedman 50.5kg
43 Harpo Marx (IRE) G 6 Bjorn Baker 50.5kg
44 Great House (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 50kg
45 High Emocean (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50kg
46 Zeyrek (FRA) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg
47 Hasta La War G 6 Sue Murphy 50kg
48 Amade (IRE) G 8 Phillip Stokes 52.5kg
49 Defibrillate (NZ) G 7 Patrick Payne 52kg
50 The Good Fight (NZ) G 7 Michael Moroney 50.5kg
51= Constantinople (IRE) G 6 Aaron Purcell 50kg
51= Emissary (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 50kg
51= Floating Artist (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50kg
51= King’s Charisma (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50kg
51= Mankayan (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50kg
51= Pesto (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg
51= Rostropovich (IRE) G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 50kg
51= Token Spirit G 4 Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock 50kg
51= Tooradin G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 50kg
51= Forgot You (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 49kg

More Racing content

close