Round 5 AFL Teams: All the ins and outs for every club

Josh Elliott Editor

By , Josh Elliott is a Roar Editor

Tagged:
 ,

21 Have your say

    More Videos More AFL Videos Want more videos?
    Download the Roar TV app:
    Download on the App Store

    Sam Mitchell won’t be fit to make a return match against the club with whom he played more than 300 games and won four premierships.

    Mitchell, who joined the West Coast Eagles over the off-season, has fallen victim to an ankle injury that will keep him from playing this weekend. Jack Darling comes back in to replace him.

    While that doesn’t look likely to boost Hawthorn’s fortunes too much, another 0-4 team in Sydney have a lot to be excited about.

    They’re regaining key players Kurt Tippett and Isaac Heeney from injury, Heeney for his first game of the year, as well as Gary Rohan, and are also debuting a youngster, Lewis Melican.

    Notably, they’ve dropped their first draft pick Oliver Florent, and highly-rated young defender Aliir Aliir as part of their changes.

    Sydney’s opponents for the week, GWS, have recalled veteran Steve Johnson, with No.2 draft pick Tim Taranto ‘managed’ to make way.

    Paddy Ryder is back for Port Adelaide after serving a one-match suspension with Dale Thomas and Matthew Kreuzer to miss for their opponents, Carlton.

    Travis Cloke is out for a few weeks for the Western Bulldogs due to some broken ribs, while Steven May will miss for Gold Coast due to a hamstring.

    Brad Crouch will make his return from injury for the Adelaide Crows, as will Mason Wood for North Melbourne.

    Cameron Polson for Carlton and Ed Vickers-Willis for North Melbourne will make their AFL debuts, while Koby Stevens at the Western Bulldogs and Aaron Black at Geelong may make their club debuts, named on extended benches.

    Hawthorn haven’t found any room to bring Ty Vickery back into their side this week after he was a late withdrawal in Round 4.

    You can see all the changes for the teams this week below. Teams for Monday and Tuesday’s matches are yet to be announced, check back later.

    Port Adelaide Power vs Carlton Blues

    7:50pm Friday April 21, Adelaide Oval

    Port Adelaide Power
    IN: Paddy Ryder
    OUT: Matthew White (omitted)

    Carlton Blues
    IN: Cameron Polson, Andrew Phillips
    OUT: Dale Thomas (soreness), Matthew Kreuzer (soreness)
    NEW: Cameron Polson

    Western Bulldogs vs Brisbane Lions

    1:45pm Saturday April 22, Etihad Stadium

    Western Bulldogs
    IN: Shane Biggs
    OUT: Travis Cloke (ribs)

    Brisbane Lions
    IN: Ryan Harwood, Ryan Bastinac, Liam Dawson
    OUT: Rohan Bewick, Tom Bell (omitted), Tom Cutler (hamstring)

    Gold Coast Suns vs Adelaide Crows

    4:35pm Saturday April 22, Metricon Stadium

    Gold Coast Suns
    IN: Callum Ah Chee
    OUT: Steven May (hamstring)

    Adelaide Crows
    IN: Brad Crouch
    OUT: Jake Kelly (injured)

    Sydney Swans vs GWS Giants

    7:25pm Saturday April 22, SCG

    Sydney Swans
    IN: Lewis Melican, Kurt Tippett, Isaac Heeney, Gary Rohan
    OUT: Robbie Fox (knee), Nic Newman, Oliver Florent, Aliir Aliir (omitted)
    NEW: Lewis Melican

    GWS Giants
    IN: Steve Johnson
    OUT: Tim Taranto (managed)

    Fremantle Dockers vs North Melbourne Kangaroos

    7:40pm Saturday April 22, Domain Stadium

    Fremantle Dockers
    IN: Darcy Tucker
    OUT: Harley Balic (hip)

    North Melbourne Kangaroos
    IN: Mason Wood, Ed Vickers-Willis
    OUT: Braydon Preuss (rested), Nathan Hrovat (omitted)
    NEW: Ed Vickers-Willis

    St Kilda Saints vs Geelong Cats

    3:20pm Sunday April 23, Etihad Stadium

    St Kilda Saints
    IN: Billy Longer, Jack Steven, Darren Minchington
    OUT: Tom Hickey (managed), David Armitage (groin), Jack Lonie (omitted)

    Geelong Cats
    IN: George Horlin-Smith, Aaron Black, Darcy Lang
    OUT: James Parsons (suspended), Sam Menegola (suspended), Tom Ruggles (omitted)
    NEW: Aaron Black

    Hawthorn Hawks vs West Coast Eagles

    4:40pm Sunday April 23, MCG

    Hawthorn Hawks
    IN: Daniel Howe
    OUT: Ricky Henderson (omitted)

    West Coast Eagles
    IN: Jack Darling
    OUT: Sam Mitchell (ankle)

    Richmond Tigers vs Melbourne Demons

    7:25pm Monday April 24, MCG

    Richmond Tigers
    IN: Oleg Markov
    OUT: Nick Vlastuin (concussion)

    Melbourne Demons
    IN: Jesse Hogan, Jay Kennedy-Harris, Michael Hibberd, Tim Smith
    OUT: Tomas Bugg, Mitch Hannan, Dean Kent, Sam Weideman (omitted)
    NEW: Michael Hibberd

    Essendon Bombers vs Collingwood Magpies

    3:20pm Tuesday April 25, MCG

    Essendon Bombers
    IN: Ben McNiece, Aaron Francis
    OUT: Conor McKenna (suspended), Kyle Langford (omitted)

    Collingwood Magpies
    IN: Daniel Wells, Mason Cox, Tom Phillips
    OUT: Jesse White, Josh Smith, Jarryd Blair (omitted)
    NEW: Daniel Wells

    The Roar's Weekend Editor and a one-eyed North Melbourne fan, also follow GWS in AFL Women's. Follow me on Twitter - @JoshElliott_29