The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

A-League fixture and draw - 2019/20

Who is shaping up to claim this season's A-League title? (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

The 2019-20 A-League fixtures are live, with the season kicking off on Friday, October 11 and finishing on the weekend of Saturday, May 16.

The 2019-20 season will be broadcast in its entirety on Fox Sports. The ABC is the free-to-air partner, with the national broadcaster to show each Saturday 5pm match, and 29 regular-season matches total, live on TV and iview. They’ll also show one game from each week of the finals, including the grand final, on a one-hour delay.

Unlike last season, there will be no break for FIFA International Dates, while this season will also feature no split rounds.

The A-League is contested by 11 teams: ten located across Australia and one from New Zealand.

Full 2019-20 A-League draw

Jump to Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28 | EF | SF | Grand Final |

Please note all times are in Sydney/Melbourne time (AEDT during daylight savings, AEST once daylight savings ends)

Round 1
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Oct 11 Adelaide United Sydney FC Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Oct 12 Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Mariners Bankwest Stadium 5:00 PM
Oct 12 Melbourne Victory Melbourne City Marvel Stadium 7:30 PM
Oct 13 Wellington Phoenix Western United Westpac Stadium 4:00 PM
Oct 13 Perth Glory Brisbane Roar HBF Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Newcastle Jets
Round 2
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Oct 18 Melbourne Victory Western Sydney Wanderers Marvel Stadium 7:30 PM
Oct 19 Western United Perth Glory GMHBA Stadium 5:00 PM
Oct 19 Central Coast Mariners Newcastle Jets Central Coast Stadium 7:30 PM
Oct 20 Melbourne City Adelaide United AAMI Park 4:00 PM
Oct 20 Sydney FC Wellington Phoenix Leichhardt Oval 6:00 PM
Bye: Brisbane Roar
Round 3
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Oct 25 Brisbane Roar Melbourne Victory Suncorp Stadium 7:30 PM
Oct 26 Newcastle Jets Adelaide United McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00 PM
Oct 26 Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Oct 27 Wellington Phoenix Perth Glory Westpac Stadium 4:00 PM
Oct 27 Western United Melbourne City GMHBA Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Central Coast Mariners
Round 4
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Nov 1 Sydney FC Newcastle Jets Leichhardt Oval 7:30 PM
Nov 2 Western Sydney Wanderers Brisbane Roar Bankwest Stadium 5:00 PM
Nov 2 Melbourne Victory Western United Marvel Stadium 7:30 PM
Nov 3 Melbourne City Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park 4:00 PM
Nov 3 Perth Glory Central Coast Mariners HBF Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Adelaide United
Round 5
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Nov 8 Melbourne City Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park 19:30
Nov 9 Newcastle Jets Perth Glory McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00 PM
Nov 9 Western United Western Sydney Wanderers GMHBA Stadium 7:30 PM
Nov 10 Melbourne Victory Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park 4:00 PM
Nov 10 Adelaide United Brisbane Roar Coopers Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Sydney FC
Round 6
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Nov 15 Central Coast Mariners Adelaide United Central Coast Stadium 7:30 PM
Nov 16 Sydney FC Melbourne Victory Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 5:00 PM
Nov 16 Western United Newcastle Jets GMHBA Stadium 7:30 PM
Nov 17 Brisbane Roar Melbourne City Dolphin Stadium 4:00 PM
Bye: Perth Glory, Wellington Phoenix, Western Sydney Wanderers
Round 7
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Nov 22 Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne City Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Nov 23 Wellington Phoenix Brisbane Roar Westpac Stadium 5:00 PM
Nov 23 Adelaide United Melbourne Victory Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Nov 23 Perth Glory Sydney FC HBF Park 9:45 PM
Nov 24 Central Coast Mariners Western United Central Coast Stadium 4:00 PM
Bye: Newcastle Jets
Round 8
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Nov 29 Melbourne Victory Perth Glory AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Nov 30 Brisbane Roar Central Coast Mariners Suncorp Stadium 5:00 PM
Nov 30 Newcastle Jets Western Sydney Wanderers McDonald Jones Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 1 Western United Sydney FC GMHBA Stadium 4:00 PM
Dec 1 Adelaide United Wellington Phoenix Coopers Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Melbourne City
Round 9
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Dec 6 Melbourne City Perth Glory AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Dec 7 Wellington Phoenix Western Sydney Wanderers Eden Park 5:00 PM
Dec 7 Sydney FC Brisbane Roar Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 8 Western United Melbourne Victory GMHBA Stadium 4:00 PM
Dec 8 Adelaide United Newcastle Jets Coopers Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Central Coast Mariners
Round 10
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Dec 13 Brisbane Roar Western United Suncorp Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 14 Melbourne Victory Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park 5:00 PM
Dec 14 Sydney FC Central Coast Mariners Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 14 Perth Glory Western Sydney Wanderers HBF Park 9:45 PM
Dec 15 Newcastle Jets Melbourne City McDonald Jones Stadium 6:30 PM
Bye: Adelaide United
Round 11
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Dec 20 Western Sydney Wanderers Western United Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 21 Wellington Phoenix Sydney FC Westpac Stadium 2:45 PM
Dec 21 Melbourne City Melbourne Victory AAMI Park 5:00 PM
Dec 21 Perth Glory Newcastle Jets HBF Park 7:30 PM
Dec 22 Central Coast Mariners Adelaide United Central Coast Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Brisbane Roar
Round 12
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Dec 27 Adelaide United Western Sydney Wanderers Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 28 Western United Wellington Phoenix Mars Stadium 5:00 PM
Dec 28 Newcastle Jets Brisbane Roar McDonald Jones Stadium 7:30 PM
Dec 29 Sydney FC Melbourne City Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 6:30 PM
Dec 31 Central Coast Mariners Perth Glory Central Coast Stadium 7:30 PM
Bye: Melbourne Victory
Round 13
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Jan 1 Western Sydney Wanderers Brisbane Roar Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Jan 3 Melbourne City Western United AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Jan 4 Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Mariners Westpac Stadium 5:00 PM
Jan 4 Sydney FC Adelaide United Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 7:30 PM
Jan 5 Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets AAMI Park 6:30 PM
Bye: Perth Glory
Round 14
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Jan 10 Newcastle Jets Sydney FC McDonald Jones Stadium 7:30 PM
Jan 11 Wellington Phoenix Western Sydney Wanderers Westpac Stadium 2:45 PM
Jan 11 Brisbane Roar Melbourne City Suncorp Stadium 5:00 PM
Jan 11 Perth Glory Adelaide United HBF Park 7:30 PM
Jan 12 Central Coast Mariners Melbourne Victory Central Coast Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Western United
Round 15
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Jan 17 Adelaide United Melbourne Victory coopres 7:30 PM
Jan 18 Brisbane Roar Wellington Phoenix Suncorp Stadium 5:00 PM
Jan 18 Melbourne City Newcastle Jets AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Jan 19 Western United Central Coast Mariners GMHBA Stadium Stadium 4:00 PM
Jan 19 Western Sydney Wanderers Perth Glory Bankwest Stadium 6:30 PM
Bye: Sydney FC
Round 16
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Jan 24 Wellington Phoenix Newcastle Jets Westpac Stadium 5:15 PM
Jan 24 Melbourne Victory Sydney FC AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Jan 25 Central Coast Mariners Brisbane Roar Central Coast Stadium 5:00 PM
Jan 25 Melbourne City Perth Glory AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Jan 26 Western United Adelaide United GMHBA Stadium Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Western Sydney Wanderers
Round 17
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Jan 31 Sydney FC Brisbane Roar Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 1 Newcastle Jets Western United McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00 PM
Feb 1 Adelaide United Melbourne City Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 1 Perth Glory Melbourne Victory HBF Park 9:45 PM
Feb 2 Central Coast Mariners Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Stadium 4:00 PM
Bye: Wellington Phoenix
Round 18
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Feb 7 Melbourne City Melbourne Victory AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Feb 7 Perth Glory Wellington Phoenix HBF Park 9:45 PM
Feb 8 Sydney FC Western Sydney Wanderers Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 5:00 PM
Feb 8 Brisbane Roar Adelaide United Suncorp Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 9 Newcastle Jets Central Coast Mariners McDonald Jones Stadium 4:00 PM
Bye: Western United
Round 19
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Feb 14 Adelaide United Central Coast Mariners Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 15 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne City Eden Park 5:00 PM
Feb 15 Western Sydney Wanderers Newcastle Jets Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 16 Western United Brisbane Roar Mars Stadium 4:00 PM
Bye: Melbourne Victory, Perth Glory, Sydney FC
Round 20
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Feb 21 Wellington Phoenix Western United Westpac Stadium 5:15 PM
Feb 21 Western Sydney Wanderers Adelaide United Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 22 Newcastle Jets Melbourne Victory McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00 PM
Feb 22 Central Coast Mariners Sydney FC Central Coast Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 23 Brisbane Roar Perth Glory Dolphin Stadium 4:00 PM
Bye: Melbourne City
Round 21
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Feb 28 Sydney FC Wellington Phoenix Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 7:30 PM
Feb 29 Newcastle Jets Perth Glory McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00 PM
Feb 29 Melbourne Victory Adelaide United Marvel Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 1 Melbourne City Brisbane Roar AAMI Park 6:30 PM
TBC Western United Central Coast Mariners GMHBA Stadium Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Western Sydney Wanderers
Round 22
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Mar 6 Brisbane Roar Western Sydney Wanderers Suncorp Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 7 Adelaide United Western United Coopers Stadium 5:00 PM
Mar 7 Melbourne Victory Sydney FC Marvel Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 8 Central Coast Mariners Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Stadium 4:00 PM
Mar 8 Perth Glory Melbourne City HBF Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Newcastle Jets
Round 23
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Mar 13 Brisbane Roar Central Coast Mariners Suncorp Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 14 Sydney FC Perth Glory Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 5:00 PM
Mar 14 Melbourne City Western Sydney Wanderers AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Mar 15 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne Victory Westpac Stadium 4:00 PM
Mar 15 Adelaide United Newcastle Jets Coopers Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Western United
Round 24
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Mar 20 Central Coast Mariners Melbourne City Central Coast Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 21 Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney FC Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 21 Perth Glory Western United HBF Park 9:45 PM
Mar 22 Newcastle Jets Wellington Phoenix McDonald Jones Stadium 4:00 PM
Mar 22 Melbourne Victory Brisbane Roar AAMI Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Adelaide United
Round 25
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Mar 27 Melbourne City Adelaide United AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Mar 28 Central Coast Mariners Newcastle Jets Central Coast Stadium 5:00 PM
Mar 28 Brisbane Roar Sydney FC Suncorp Stadium 7:30 PM
Mar 29 Western United Western Sydney Wanderers Mars Stadium 4:00 PM
Mar 29 Perth Glory Melbourne Victory HBF Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Wellington Phoenix
Round 26
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Apr 3 Sydney FC Western United Leichhardt Oval 7:30 PM
Apr 4 Melbourne Victory Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park 5:00 PM
Apr 4 Western Sydney Wanderers Perth Glory Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Apr 5 Wellington Phoenix Adelaide United Westpac Stadium 4:00 PM
Apr 5 Newcastle Jets Melbourne City McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Brisbane Roar
Round 27
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Apr 10 Western United Melbourne City Mars Stadium 4:00 PM
Apr 11 Western Sydney Wanderers Melbourne Victory Bankwest Stadium 5:00 PM
Apr 11 Adelaide United Sydney FC Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Apr 12 Brisbane Roar Newcastle Jets Dolphin Stadium 4:00 PM
Apr 12 Perth Glory Wellington Phoenix HBF Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Central Coast Mariners
Round 28
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Apr 17 Adelaide United Perth Glory Coopers Stadium 7:30 PM
Apr 18 Sydney FC Newcastle Jets Netstrata Jubilee Stadium 5:00 PM
Apr 18 Melbourne Victory Western United AAMI Park 7:30 PM
Apr 19 Wellington Phoenix Brisbane Roar Westpac Stadium 4:00 PM
Apr 19 Central Coast Mariners Western Sydney Wanderers Central Coast Stadium 6:00 PM
Bye: Melbourne City
Round 29
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
Apr 24 Newcastle Jets Western United McDonald Jones Stadium 7:30 PM
Apr 25 Brisbane Roar Adelaide United Suncorp Stadium 2:00 PM
Apr 25 Western Sydney Wanderers Wellington Phoenix Bankwest Stadium 7:30 PM
Apr 26 Melbourne City Sydney FC AAMI Park 4:00 PM
Apr 26 Perth Glory Central Coast Mariners HBF Park 6:00 PM
Bye: Melbourne Victory
Elimination finals
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
May 1/2/3 4th-placed side 5th-placed side TBC TBC
May 1/2/3 3rd-placed side 6th-placed side TBC TBC
Semi-finals
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
May 8/9/10 1st-placed side Lowest-ranked EF winner TBC TBC
May 8/9/10 2nd-placed side Highest-ranked EF winner TBC TBC
Grand final
Date Home Away Venue Kick-off
May 16/17 Highest-ranked SF winner Lowest-ranked SF winner TBC TBC

NOTE: While The Roar takes every care to ensure our draw is up to date, match details are subject to change without notice. Please check the official website of the A-League for the official draw.

Advertisement
Advertisement

More Football content