The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

2020 AFLW fixtures & draw

The fourth AFLW season is fast approaching. (Photo by Daniel Kalisz/Getty Images)

The 2020 AFLW fixtures have undergone huge changes in relation to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2020 AFLW season was supposed to run over eight rounds and conclude in April, however, the final two rounds of the home-and-away season and, ultimately, the finals were cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The fourth season of the AFLW saw the competition expanded yet again, with the Gold Coast Suns, Richmond, St Kilda and West Coast all joining the competition.

The competition was be split into two conferences of seven teams each. Each side was supposed to play the other six teams in their conference once, and two teams from the opposite conference – one in the top four and one in the bottom four.

Conference A features Adelaide, Brisbane, Geelong, Gold Coast, GWS, North Melbourne (competing as ‘Kangaroos’) and Richmond, while Conference B features Carlton, Collingwood, Fremantle, Melbourne, St Kilda, West Coast and the Western Bulldogs.

2020 AFLW fixtures & draw

All times are in AEDT/AEST (Sydney/Melbourne time)
Jump to Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand Final

Fixture Venue Time TV
Round 1
Friday, February 7
Richmond vs Carlton Ikon Park 7:40pm Seven
Saturday, February 8
GWS Giants vs Gold Coast Suns Blacktown International Sportspark 1:10pm Fox
Melbourne vs Kangaroos Casey Fields 3:10pm Seven
Brisbane Lions vs Adelaide Crows Hickey Park 5:10pm Fox
Sunday, February 9
Collingwood vs West Coast Eagles Victoria Park 1:10pm Fox
St Kilda vs Western Bulldogs RSEA Park 3:10pm Seven
Fremantle vs Geelong Cats Fremantle Oval 5:10pm Fox
Round 2
Friday, February 14
Western Bulldogs vs Melbourne VU Whitten Oval 7:40pm Seven
Saturday, February 15
Kangaroos vs GWS Giants UTAS Stadium 3:10pm Fox
Gold Coast Suns vs Richmond Metricon Stadium 5:10pm Fox
West Coast Eagles vs Fremantle Optus Stadium 7:10pm Seven
Sunday, February 16
Geelong Cats vs Brisbane Lions GMHBA Stadium 1:10pm Fox
Carlton vs Collingwood Ikon Park 3:10pm Seven
Adelaide Crows vs St Kilda Richmond Oval 5:10pm Fox
Round 3
Friday, February 21
St Kilda vs Melbourne RSEA Park 7:10pm Fox
Saturday, February 22
Western Bulldogs vs Carlton VU Whitten Oval 3:10pm Seven
Gold Coast Suns vs Brisbane Lions Metricon Stadium 5:10pm Fox
Fremantle vs Collingwood Fremantle Oval 7:10pm Seven
Sunday, February 23
GWS Giants vs West Coast Eagles Blacktown International Sportspark 1:10pm Fox
Richmond vs Kangaroos Swinburne Centre 3:10pm Seven
Geelong Cats vs Adelaide Crows GMHBA Stadium 5:10pm Fox
Round 4
Friday, February 28
Collingwood vs Melbourne Victoria Park 7:10pm Fox
Saturday, February 29
Richmond vs Geelong Cats Queen Elizabeth Oval 3:10pm Seven
Kangaroos vs Gold Coast Suns Arden Street Oval 5:10pm Fox
West Coast Eagles vs Western Bulldogs Leederville Oval 7:10pm Seven
Sunday, March 1
Adelaide Crows vs Carlton Richmond Oval 1:10pm Fox
St Kilda vs Fremantle RSEA Park 3:10pm Seven
Brisbane Lions vs GWS Giants Hickey Park 5:10pm Fox
Round 5
Friday, March 6
Gold Coast Suns vs Geelong Cats Great Barrier Reef Arena 7:10pm Fox
Saturday, March 7
Kangaroos vs Adelaide Crows North Hobart Oval 3:10pm Seven
GWS Giants vs Richmond Robertson Oval 5:10pm Fox
Carlton vs St Kilda Ikon Park 7:10pm Seven
Sunday, March 8
Collingwood vs Western Bulldogs Morwell Recreation Reserve 1:10pm Fox
Melbourne vs West Coast Eagles Casey Fields 3:10pm Seven
Fremantle vs Brisbane Lions Fremantle Oval 5:10pm Fox
Round 6
Friday, March 13
Geelong Cats vs Kangaroos GMHBA Stadium 7:10pm Fox
Saturday, March 14
Brisbane Lions vs Collingwood Hickey Park 3:10pm Seven
St Kilda vs Richmond RSEA Park 5:10pm Fox
Melbourne vs Carlton TIO Traeger Park 7:40pm Seven
Sunday, March 15
Western Bulldogs vs Fremantle VU Whitten Oval 1:10pm Fox
Adelaide Crows vs GWS Giants Richmond Oval 3:10pm Seven
West Coast Eagles vs Gold Coast Suns Mineral Resources Park 5:10pm Fox
Round 7 – CANCELLED
Friday, March 20
Richmond vs Brisbane Lions Swinburne Centre 5:45pm Fox
Saturday, March 21
Carlton vs West Coast Eagles Ikon Park 1:10pm Fox
Kangaroos vs Western Bulldogs Arden Street Oval 3:10pm Seven
GWS Giants vs Geelong Cats Giants Stadium 5:10pm Seven
Sunday, March 22
Gold Coast Suns vs Adelaide Crows Fankhauser Reserve 1:10pm Seven
Fremantle vs Melbourne Fremantle Oval 4:10pm Fox
Collingwood vs St Kilda Victoria Park 6:10pm Fox
Round 8 – CANCELLED
Friday, March 27
Western Bulldogs vs GWS Giants VU Whitten Oval 5:45pm Fox
Saturday, March 28
Carlton vs Fremantle Marvel Stadium 1:10pm Seven
Geelong Cats vs Collingwood GMHBA Stadium 3:10pm Seven
Brisbane Lions vs Kangaroos The Gabba 5:10pm Fox
Sunday, March 29
Adelaide Crows vs Richmond Unley Oval 1:10pm Seven
Melbourne vs Gold Coast Suns Casey Fields 4:10pm Fox
West Coast Eagles vs St Kilda Mineral Resources Park 6:10pm Fox
Semi-finals
Saturday, March 21
Kangaroos vs Collingwood Ikon Park 12:40pm Seven
GWS Giants vs Melbourne Giants Stadium 2:40pm Seven
Fremantle vs Gold Coast Suns Fremantle Oval 4:40pm Seven
Sunday, March 22
Carlton vs Brisbane Lions Ikon Park 1:10pm Seven

More AFL content