The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

NSW & QLD State of Origin teams 2024

(Photo by Chris Hyde/Getty Images)

Michael Maguire has began his NSW coaching tenure with a boom-or-bust call, axing captain James Tedesco and picking Dylan Edwards for State of Origin I.

Maguire confirmed the shock call on Sunday night, dropping the incumbent Australian Test captain from his team and naming Jake Trbojevic as Blues skipper.

Nicho Hynes has been named as halfback despite concerns over a lingering calf issue, while Jarome Luai has been recalled to partner him at five-eighth.

There is no room for Latrell Mitchell in the backline or on the bench, with Zac Lomax to instead debut on the wing and Joseph Aukuso-Suaalii at centre.

Cameron McInnes has also earned his debut at lock, while Haumole Olakau’atu will come off the bench. Spencer Leniu is the sixth Origin rookie picked.

Reece Robson has also won the race for the No.9 jersey ahead of Apisai Koroisau.

David Fifita was the big omission when Billy Slater named his team for Origin I on Monday morning despite the Titans star rebounding to top form in recent weeks after sorting out his controversial contract negotiations.

Fifita was the Titans’ best in their victory over Brisbane on Sunday, but that did little to win over Slater and the Maroons selectors.

Advertisement

Slater and fellow selectors Gene Miles and Darren Lockyer picked their 20-man squad on Sunday night and Dragons forward Jaydn Su’A beat Fifita for a starting second-row spot. There was no room for the Gold Coast marquee on the bench either.

Game 1 teams

NSW Blues Number Queensland Maroons
Dylan Edwards 1  Reece Walsh
Brian To’o 2 Xavier Coates
Stephen Crichton 3 Valentine Holmes
Joseph Suaali’i 4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Zac Lomax 5 Murray Taulagi
Jarome Luai 6 Tom Dearden
Nicho Hynes 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
Jake Trbojevic (c) 8 Reuben Cotter
Reece Robson 9 Ben Hunt
Payne Haas 10 Lindsay Collins
Liam Martin 11 Jaydn Su’A
Angus Crichton 12  Jeremiah Nanai
Cam McInnes 13 Patrick Carrigan
Bench/Reserves
Isaah Yeo 14 Harry Grant
Haumole Olakau’atu 15  Moeaki Fotuaika
Spencer Leniu 16 J’maine Hopgood
Hudson Young 17 Selwyn Cobbo
Matt Burton 18 Felise Kaufusi
Luke Keary 19 Brendan Piakura
Mitch Barnett 20 Ezra Mam
  21  

Game 1 news

2023 State of Origin teams

Game 3 teams

Advertisement
NSW Blues Number Queensland Maroons
James Tedesco (c) 1 AJ Brimson
Brian To’o 2 Xavier Coates
Stephen Crichton 3 Valentine Holmes
Bradman Best 4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Josh Addo-Carr 5 Murray Taulagi
Cody Walker 6 Cameron Munster
Mitchell Moses 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
Jake Trbojevic 8 Reuben Cotter
Damien Cook 9 Harry Grant
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 10 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
Liam Martin 11 David Fifita
Keaon Koloamatangi 12 Jeremiah Nanai
Cameron Murray 13 Patrick Carrigan
Bench
Isaah Yeo 14 Ben Hunt
Jacob Saifiti 15 Lindsay Collins
Reece Robson 16 Moeaki Fotuaika
Clint Gutherson 17 Corey Horsburgh
Reserves
Scott Drinkwater 18 Tom Dearden

NSW rung the changes for Game 3, with two debutants and six in total returning.

Bradman Best and Keaon Koloamatangi made their bow at Origin level, with both named in the run-on team in the centre and second row positions respectively, while Cody Walker returned at five eighth after a long absence dating back to 2020.

Clint Gutherson, who also last played in 2020, and Jacob Saifiti, who played last year, returned as bench options and Kangaroos Test pair Jake Trbojevic and Reagan Campbell-Gillard were called up having been unavailable due to injury.

Spencer Leniu and Scott Drinkwater were the reserves.

That meant Jarome LuaiJunior PauloTyson FrizellStefano Utoiakamanu and Hudson Young were ditched from Game 2, with Tom Trbojevic and Payne Haas ruled out through injury. Matt Burton, who was 18th man in Brisbane, was also overlooked.

Queensland, on the other hand, returned to their pick-and-stick model, with just two chances: Corey Horsburgh coming onto the bench for a debut in place of Tom Flegler, and AJ Brimson jumping from 18th man to fullback to cover for the suspended Reece Walsh.

Advertisement

Game 2 teams

Queensland Maroons Number NSW Blues
Reece Walsh 1 James Tedesco (c)
Xavier Coates 2 Brian To’o
Valentine Holmes 3 Stephen Crichton
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4 Tom Trbojevic
Murray Taulagi 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Cameron Munster 6 Jarome Luai
Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 7 Mitchell Moses
Tom Flegler 15/8 Junior Paulo
Ben Hunt 9/17 Reece Robson
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 10 Payne Haas
David Fifita 11 Tyson Frizell
Reuben Cotter 16/12 Hudson Young
Patrick Carrigan 13 Isaah Yeo
Bench
Harry Grant 14 Stefano Utoikamanu
Lindsay Collins 8/15 Cameron Murray
Jeremiah Nanai 12/16 Liam Martin
Moeaki Fotuaika 17/9 Damien Cook
Reserves
Corey Horsburgh 18 Matt Burton

Game 1 teams

Queensland Maroons Number NSW Blues
Reece Walsh 1 James Tedesco (c)
Selwyn Cobbo 2 Brian To’o
Valentine Holmes 3 Stephen Crichton
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4 Tom Trbojevic
Murray Taulagi 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Cameron Munster 6 Jarome Luai
Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 7 Nathan Cleary
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 15/8 Tevita Pangai jnr
Ben Hunt 9 Api Koroisau
Reuben Cotter 16/10 Payne Haas
David Fifita 11 Tyson Frizell
Tom Gilbert 12 Hudson Young
Patrick Carrigan 13 Isaah Yeo
Bench
Harry Grant 14 Junior Paulo
Lindsay Collins 10/15 Cameron Murray
Tom Flegler 8/16 Liam Martin
Jai Arrow 17 Nicho Hynes
Reserves
Tom Dearden 18/20 Matt Burton
Christian Welch 19 Stefano Utoikamanu

2022 State of Origin teams

Game 3 Teams

Queensland Maroons Number NSW Blues
Kalyn Ponga 1 James Tedesco (c)
Selwyn Cobbo 2 Brian To’o
Valentine Holmes 3 Matt Burton
Dane Gagai 4 Stephen Crichton
Corey Oates 5 Daniel Tupou
Tom Dearden 6 Jarome Luai
Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 7 Nathan Cleary
Lindsay Collins 8/16 Junior Paulo
Ben Hunt 9 Api Koroisau
Josh Papalii 10 Jake Trbojevic
Kurt Capewell 11 Cameron Murray
Jeremiah Nanai 12 Liam Martin
Patrick Carrigan 16/13 Isaah Yeo
Bench
Harry Grant 14/8 Jacob Saifiti
Jai Arrow 15/14 Damien Cook
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 13/15 Angus Crichton
Tom Gilbert 17 Siosifa Talakai
Reserves
Thomas Flegler 18 Jack Wighton
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 21/24 Dale Finucane
Beau Fermor 20 Clint Gutherson
TBC ?/21 Chad Townsend
Sam Walker 22 Reece Robson
Advertisement

Game 2 teams

NSW Blues Number Queensland Maroons
James Tedesco (c) 1 Kalyn Ponga
Brian To’o 2 Selwyn Cobbo
Matt Burton 3 Valentine Holmes
Stephen Crichton 4 Dane Gagai
Daniel Tupou 5 Murray Taulagi
Jarome Luai 6 Cameron Munster
Nathan Cleary 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
Payne Haas 8 Lindsay Collins
Api Koroisau 9 Ben Hunt
Jake Trbojevic 10 Josh Papalii
Cameron Murray 11 Kurt Capewell
Liam Martin 12 Felise Kaufusi
Isaah Yeo 13 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
Bench
Damien Cook 14 Harry Grant
Angus Crichton 15 Jai Arrow
Junior Paulo 16 Patrick Carrigan
Siosifa Talakai 17 Jeremiah Nanai
Reserves
Nicho Hynes 18 Tom Dearden
Jordan McLean 20/19 Tom Flegler
Joseph Suaalii 19/20 Beau Fermor
Clint Gutherson 20/21 Corey Oates
Victor Radley 21/22 Reece Walsh

Game 1 teams

NSW Blues Number Queensland Maroons
James Tedesco (c) 1 Kalyn Ponga
Brian To’o 2 Selwyn Cobbo
Kotoni Staggs 3 Valentine Holmes
Jack Wighton 4 Dane Gagai
Daniel Tupou 5 Xavier Coates
Jarome Luai 6 Cameron Munster
Nathan Cleary 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
Payne Haas 8 Tino Fa’asuameleaui
Damien Cook 9 Ben Hunt
Reagan Campbell-Gillard 16/10 Josh Papalii
Liam Martin 15/11 Kurt Capewell
Tariq Sims 12 Felise Kaufusi
Isaah Yeo 13 Reuben Cotter
Bench
Stephen Crichton 14 Harry Grant
Cameron Murray 11/15 Lindsay Collins
Junior Paulo 10/16 Patrick Carrigan
Ryan Matterson 17 Jeremiah Nanai
Reserves
Nicho Hynes 18/19 Jai Arrow
Tyson Frizell 19 Tom Dearden
Jacob Saifiti 20 Tom Flegler
Joseph Suaalii 21 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Api Koroisau 22 Murray Taulagi

2021 State of Origin teams

Game 3 teams

NSW Blues Number Queensland Maroons
James Tedesco (c) 1 Kalyn Ponga
Brian To’o 2 Valentine Holmes
Latrell Mitchell 3 Dane Gagai
Tom Trbojevic 4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Josh Addo-Carr 5 Xavier Coates
Jack Wighton 6 Cameron Munster
Mitchell Moses 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
Junior Paulo 10/8 Christian Welch
Damien Cook 9 Ben Hunt
Dale Finucane 18/10 Josh Papalii
Cameron Murray 11 Kurt Capewell
Tariq Sims 12 Felise Kaufusi
Isaah Yeo 13/15 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
Bench
Apisai Koroisau 14 AJ Brimson
Angus Crichton 15/16 Moeaki Fotuaika
Payne Haas 16/18 Francis Molo
Liam Martin 17/20 Thomas Flegler
Reserves
Nicho Hynes 19 Kurt Mann
Clint Gutherson 20/21 Coen Hess
Advertisement

Game 2 teams

Queensland Maroons Number NSW Blues
Valentine Holmes 2/1 James Tedesco
Xavier Coates 20/2 Brian To’o
Kurt Capewell 3 Latrell Mitchell
Dane Gagai 4 Tom Trbojevic
Kyle Feldt 5 Josh Addo-Carr
Cameron Munster 6 Jarome Luai
Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 7 Nathan Cleary
Christian Welch 8 Daniel Saifiti
Andrew McCullough 9 Damien Cook
Josh Papalii 10 Junior Paulo
Felise Kaufusi 11 Camero Murray
Jai Arrow 12 Tariq Sims
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 13 Isaah Yeo
Bench
Ben Hunt 14 Jack Wighton
Moeaki Fotuaika 15 Angus Crichton
David Fifita 16 Payne Haas
Francis Molo 17 Liam Martin
Reserves
Coen Hess 18 Apisai Koroisau
  19 Campbell Graham
  20 Dale Finucane

Game 1 teams

Queensland Maroons Number NSW Blues
Valentine Holmes 5/1 James Tedesco (c)
Xavier Coates 2 Brian To’o
Kurt Capewell 3 Latrell Mitchell
Dane Gagai 4 Tom Trbojevic
Kyle Feldt 18/5 Josh Addo-Carr
Cameron Munster 6 Jarome Luai
Daly Cherry-Evans (c) 7 Nathan Cleary
Christian Welch 8 Daniel Saifiti
Harry Grant 9 Damien Cook
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 10 Jake Trbojevic
Felise Kaufusi 11 Cameron Murray
David Fifita 12 Tariq Sims
Jai Arrow 13 Isaah Yeo
Bench
AJ Brimson 14 Jack Wighton
Jaydn Su’A 15 Junior Paulo
Moeaki Fotuaika 16 Payne Haas
Joe Ofahengaue 17 Liam Martin
Reserves
Coen Hess 20/18 Api Koroisau
Ben Hunt 21/19 Campbell Graham
20 Keaon Koloamatangi

More League content

close