TMO clears contentious sideline boot 'scrape' in Chiefs try - but did it touch the line?
The TMO gave this Emoni Narawa try the all-clear. Fair call?
The second round of Super Rugby is upon us, and the Super Rugby teams have announced their lineups for the week.
Once again, it’s a mouthwatering list of fixtures, with the Brumbies and Waratahs on Friday night no doubt a highlight for Aussie fans. Here’s who’s in your Super Rugby team for this week.
CRUSADERS v BLUES in Christchurch, 5.35pm Friday AEDT
CRUSADERS (15-1): David Havili, Jones Macilai, Sean Wainui, Kieron Fonotia, Nemani Nadolo, Richie Mo’unga, Andy Ellis, Kieran Read, Tim Boys, Jordan Taufua, Sam Whitelock (c), Scott Barrett, Owen Franks, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett, Mike Alaalatoa, Jimmy Tupou, Pete Samu, Leon Fukofuka, Ben Volavola, Johnny McNicholl
BLUES (15-1): Matt Duffie, Melani Nanai, Rene Ranger, George Moala, Tevita Li, Matt McGahan, Billy Guyton, Steven Luatua, Blake Gibson, Jerome Kaino (c), Josh Bekhuis, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sione Mafileo, Quentin MacDonald, Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Reserves: James Parsons, Sam Prattley, Charlie Faumuina, Akira Ioane, Kara Pryor, Bryn Hall, Ihaia West, Male Sa’u
Referee: Paul Williams (NZ)
BRUMBIES v WARATAHS in Canberra, 7.45pm Friday AEDT
BRUMBIES (15-1): Aidan Toua, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Matt Toomua, Joe Tomane, Christian Lealiifano (co-captain), Tomas Cubelli, Ita Vaea, David Pocock, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter, Blake Enever, Ben Alexander, Stephen Moore (co-captain), Scott Sio
Reserves: Josh Mann-Rea, Allan Alaalatoa, Leslie Leulua’iali’i-Makin, Jordan Smiler, Jarrad Butler, Michael Dowsett, Andrew Smith, Nigel Ah Wong
WARATAHS (15-1): Israel Folau, Matt Carraro/Reece Robinson, Rob Horne, David Horwitz, Zac Guildford, Kurtley Beale, Nick Phipps, Jed Holloway, Michael Hooper (c), David Dennis, Will Skelton, Dean Mumm, Angus Ta’avao, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Paddy Ryan
Reserves: Tolu Latu, Matt Sandell, Jeremy Tilse, Sam Lousi, Wycliff Palu, Jack Dempsey, Matt Lucas, Bryce Hegarty
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (RSA)
CHIEFS v LIONS in Hamilton, 3.45pm Saturday AEDT
CHIEFS (15-1): Damian McKenzie, Latu Vaeno, Seta Tamanivalu, Charlie Ngatai, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden (co-captain), Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Maama Vaipulu, Sam Cane (co-captain), Tom Sanders, Brodie Retallick, Michael Allardice, Hiroshi Yamashita, Rhys Marshall, Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: Nathan Harris, Mitchell Graham, Siate Tokolahi, Taleni Seu, Michael Leitch, Brad Weber, Anton Lienert-Brown, Glen Fisiiahi
LIONS: Andries Coetzee, Ruan Combrinck, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Vorster, Courtnal Skosan, Elton Jantjies, Faf de Klerk, Warren Whiteley, Warwick Tecklenburg, Jaco Kriel, Franco Mostert, Andries Ferreira, Julian Redelinghuys, Malcolm Marx, Dylan Smith.
Reserves: Akker van der Merwe, Corné Fourie, Ruan Dreyer, Robert Kruger, Fabian
Booysen, Jaco van der Walt, Howard Mnisi, Rohan Janse van Rensburg.
Referee: Andrew Lees (AUS)
HIGHLANDERS v HURRICANES in Dunedin, 5.35pm Saturday AEDT
HIGHLANDERS (15-1): Ben Smith (co-captain), Matt Faddes, Malakai Fekitoa, Teihorangi Walden, Patrick Osborne, Lima Sopoaga, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Shane Christie (co-captain), Elliot Dixon, Joe Wheeler, Tom Franklin, Josh Hohneck, Liam Coltman, Brendon Edmonds
Reserves: Ash Dixon, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Siosiua Halanukonuka, Liam Squire, Dan Pryor, Josh Renton, Hayden Parker, Jason Emery
HURRICANES (15-1): James Marshall, Cory Jane, Vince Aso, Ngani Laumape, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara (c), Victor Vito, Ardie Savea, Brad Shields, Mark Abbott, Blade Thomson, Jeff To’omaga-Allen, Leni Apisai, Reggie Goodes.
Reserves: Ricky Riccitelli, Chris Eves, Loni Uhila, Vaea Fifita, Callum Gibbins, Jamison Gibson-Park, Jason Woodward, Willis Halaholo.
Referee: Glen Jackson (NZ)
REDS v FORCE in Brisbane, 7.45pm Saturday AEDT
REDS (15-1): Ayumu Goromaru, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Samu Kerevi, Karmichael Hunt, Eto Nabuli, Jake McIntyre, Nick Frisby, Jake Schatz, Curtis Browning, Hendrik Tui, Rob Simmons (c), Caderyn Neville, Greg Holmes, Saia Fainga’a, Ben Daley
Reserves: Andrew Ready, Sef Fa’agase, Sam Talakai, Ben Matwijow, Michael Gunn, Scott Gale, Sam Greene, Junior Laloifi
FORCE (15-1): Dane Haylett-Petty, Luke Morahan, Ben Tapuai, Solomoni Rasolea, Semisi Masirewa, Jono Lance, Alby Mathewson, Angus Cottrell, Matt Hodgson (c), Brynard Stander, Adam Coleman, Steve Mafi, Guy Millar, Nathan Charles, Pek Cowan
Reserves: Heath Tessmann, Chris Heiberg, Jermaine Ainsley, Ross Haylett-Petty, Ben McCalman, Ian Prior, Peter Grant, Marcel Brache
Referee: Angus Gardner (AUS)
BULLS v REBELS in Pretoria, midnight Saturday AEDT
BULLS (15-1): Warrick Gelant, Travis Ismaiel, Jan Serfontein, Burger Odendaal, Bjorn Basson, Francois Brummer, Rudy Paige, Arno Botha, Jannes Kirsten, Nic de Jager, Grant Hattingh, RG Snyman, Marcel van der Merwe, Adriaan Strauss (c), Trevor Nyakane
Reserves: Jaco Visagie, Lizo Gqoboka, Hencus van Wyk, Jason Jenkins, Roelof Smit, Piet van Zyl, Tian Schoeman, Dries Swanepoel
REBELS (1-15): Toby Smith, James Hanson, Laurie Weeks, Luke Jones, Steve Cummins, Adam Thomson, Sean McMahon (C), Lopeti Timani, Ben Meehan, Jack Debreczeni, Tom English, Mitch Inman, Tamati Ellison, Dom Shipperley, Reece Hodge
Reserves: Pat Leafa, Cruze Ah Nau, Jamie Hagan, Sam Jeffries, Jordy Reid, Mick Snowden, Jonah Placid, Dan Hawkins
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZ)
CHEETAHS v STORMERS in Bloemfontein, 2.10am Sunday AEDT
CHEETAHS: Clayton Blommetjies, Sergeal Petersen, Francois Venter (c), William Small-Smith, Raymond Rhule, Fred Zeilinga, Shaun Venter, Niell Jordaan, Uzair Cassiem, Paul Schoeman, Lodewyk de Jager (vc), Carl Wegner, Maks van Dyk, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Charles Mar
Reserves: Jacques du Toit, Ox Nche, Luan de Bruin, Francois Uy, Boom Prinsloo, Henco Venter, Tian Meyer, Niel Mara
STORMERS: Cheslin Kolbe, Dillyn Leyds, Johnny Kotze, Juan de Jongh (co-captain), Leolin Zas, Robert du Preez, Jano Vermaak, Nizaam Carr, Schalk Burger, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth, Vincent Koch, Bongi Mbonambi, Oli Kebble.
Reserves: Scarra Ntubeni, JC Janse van Rensburg, Frans Malherbe (co-captain), JD Schickerling, Siya Kolisi, Nic Groom, Kurt Coleman, Huw Jones.
Referee: Craig Joubert (SA)
SHARKS v JAGUARES in Durban, 4.20am Sunday AEDT
SHARKS (15-1): Willie Le Roux, Odwa Ndungane, Paul Jordaan, Andre Esterhuizen, JP Pietersen, Joe Pietersen, Cobus Reinach, Daniel du Preez, Jean-Luc du Preez, Marcell Coetzee, Stephan Lewies, Etienne Oosthuizen, Coenie Oosthuizen, Franco Marais, Tendai Mtawarira (C)
Reserves: Kyle Cooper, Juan Schoeman, Lourens Adriaanse, Hyron Andrews, Philip van der Walt, Michael Claassens, Garth April, S’bura Sithole
JAGUARES (1-15): Santiago García Botta, Agustín Creevy (C), Ramiro Herrera, Guido Petti, Matias Alemanno, Pablo Matera, Rodrigo Báez, Leonardo Senatore, Martin Landajo, Nicolás Sánchez, Emiliano Boffelli, Santiago González Iglesias, Matías Moroni, Matias Orlando, Santiago Cordero
Reserves: Julian Montoya, Felipe Arregui, Nahuel Chaparro Tetaz, Javier Ortega Desio, Facundo Isa, Gonzalo Bertranou, Joaquín Paz, Lucas González Amorosino
Referee: Jaco Peyper