Karmichael Hunt will return to the Waratahs lineup via the bench, as coach Daryl Gibson looks to stagger the star’s return from a hamstring injury.
That’s one of three changes New South Wales has made ahead of their clash with the Crusaders, with the other notable shift being Nick Phipps promoted to starting halfback at the expense of Jake Gordon.
Cam Clark will also start on the wing for the Tahs, with Curtis Rona the man to make way.
Their opponents – the Crusaders – have made some changes too, with All Blacks duo Richie Mo’unga and Scott Barrett both rested.
Elsewhere, the Hurricanes have elected to rest three All Blacks as well, giving Ngani Laumape, TJ Perenara and Dane Coles the night off alongside the injured Toby Smith. They’ve also named Jordie Barrett as inside centre.
All times AEDT
Blues
1. Alex Hodgman, 2. James Parsons, 3. Sione Mafileo, 4. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5. Josh Goodhue, 6. Tom Robinson, 7. Blake Gibson, 8. Akira Ioane, 9. Jonathan Ruru, 10. Harry Plummer, 11. Rieko Ioane, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 13. TJ Faiane, 14. Tanielu Tele’a, 15. Melani Nanai
Bench: 16. Leni Apisai, 17. Ofa Tuungafasi, 18. Karl Tu’inukuafe, 19. Patrick Tuipulotu, 20. Dalton Papalii, 21. Augustine Pulu, 22. Otere Black, 23. Levi Aumua/Matt Duffie.
Highlanders
1. Ayden Johnstone, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. Pari Pari Parkinson, 5. Tom Franklin, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. Dillon Hunt, 8. Luke Whitelock (cc), 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Marty Banks, 11. Tevita Li, 12. Thomas Umaga-Jensen, 13. Patelesio Tomkinson, 14. Waisake Naholo, 15. Ben Smith (cc)
Bench: 16. Ray Niuia, 17. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18. Siate Tokolahi, 19. Josh Dickson, 20. Jackson Hemopo, 21. Folau Fakatava, 22. Josh Ioane, 23. Richard Buckman
Hurricanes
1. Fraser Armstrong, 2. Ricky Riccitelli, 3. Ben May, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Liam Mitchell, 6. Vaea Fifita, 7. Ardie Savea, 8. Reed Prinsep, 9. Richard Judd, 10. Beauden Barrett (c), 11. Ben Lam, 12. Jordie Barrett, 13. Matt Proctor, 14. Wes Goosen, 15. Chase Tiatia
Bench: 16. James O’Reilly, 17. Xavier Numia, 18. Jeff To’omaga-Allen, 19. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20. Sam Henwood, 21. Finlay Christie, 22. Fletcher Smith, 23. Danny Toala
Stormers
1. Steven Kitshoff, 2. Bongi Mbonambi, 3. Frans Malherbe, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 5. Chrisvan Zyl, 6. Siya Kolisi (c), 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 8. Juarno Augustus, 9. Herschel Jantjies, 10. Jean-Luc du Plessis, 11. SP Marais, 12. Damian de Allende, 13. Ruhan Nel, 14. Sergeal Petersen, 15. Dillyn Leyds
Bench: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 JD Schickerling, 20 Jaco Coetzee, 21 Justin Phillips, 22 Dan du Plessis, 23 Damian Willemse
Waratahs
1. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Sekope Kepu, 4. Jed Holloway, 5. Rob Simmons, 6. Ned Hanigan, 7. Michael Hooper (c), 8. Jack Dempsey, 9. Nick Phipps, 10. Bernard Foley, 11. Alex Newsome, 12. Kurtley Beale, 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Cam Clark, 15. Israel Folau
Bench: 16. Andrew Tuala, 17. Rory O’Connor, 18. Chris Talakai, 19. Lachlan Swinton, 20. Michael Wells, 21. Jake Gordon, 22. Mack Mason, 23. Karmichael Hunt
Crusaders
1. George Bower, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Owen Franks, 4. Quinten Strange, 5. Sam Whitelock (c), 6. Jordan Taufua, 7. Matt Todd, 8. Whetu Douglas, 9. Bryn Hall, 10. Brett Cameron, 11. George Bridge, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Jack Goodhue, 14. Braydon Ennor, 15. David Havili
Bench: 16. Andrew Makalio, 17. Harry Allan, 18. Michael Alaalatoa, 19. Luke Romano, 20. Tom Sanders, 21. Ereatara Enari, 22. Mitchell Hunt, 23. Will Jordan
Sunwolves
1. Masataka Mikami, 2. Atsushi Sakate, 3. Jiwon Koo, 4. Grant Hattingh, 5. Tom Rowe, 6. Ben Gunter, 7. Dan Pryor, 8. Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 9. Jamie Booth, 10. Hayden Parker, 11. Semisi Masirewa, 12. Harumishi Tatekawa, 13. Jason Emery, 14. Gerhard Van Den Heever, 15. Ryohei Yamanaka.
Bench: 16. Nathan Vella, 17. Alex Woonton, 18. Hiroshi Yamashita, 19. Uwe Helu, 20. Amanaki Lelei Mafi, 21. Fumiaki Tanaka, 22. Takuya Yamasawa, 23. Hosea Saumaki
Lions
1. Sti Sithole, 2. Malcolm Marx, 3. Carlu Sadie, 4. Rhyno Herbst, 5. Marvin Orie, Marnus Schoeman, 7. Stephan Lewies, 8. Ruan Vermaak, 9. Nic Groom, 10. Elton Jantjies, 12. Lionel Mapoe, 13. W Simelane, 14. S Mahuza, 15. T Green.
Bench: To Be Announced.
Bulls
1. Lizo Gqoboka, 2. Schalk Brits, 3. Trevor Nyakane, 4. Hanro Liedbenberg, 5. Jason Jenkins, 6. Ruan Steenkamp, 7. Jannes Kirsten, 8. Duane Vermeulen, 9. Ivan Van Zyl, 10. Handre Pollard, 11. Rosko Spectman, 12. Burger Odendaal, 13. Jesse Kriel, 14. Cornal Hendricks, 15. Divan Rossouw
Bench: Corniel Els, 17. Simphiwe Matanzima, 18. Dayan Van Der Westhuizen, 19. Eli Syman, 20. Tim Agaba, 21. Embrose Papier, 22. Manie Libbok, 23. Dylan Sage
Chiefs
1. Aidan Ross, 2. Nathan Harris, 3. Angus Ta’avao, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Mitchell Brown, 6. Luke Jacobson, 7. Lachlan Boshier, 8. Tyler Ardron, 9. Brad Weber, 10. Jack Debreczeni, 11. Solomon Alaimalo, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Tumua Manu, 14. Sean Wainui, 15. Damian Mckenzie
Bench: 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. Tevita Mafileo, 18. Nepo Laulala, 19. Michael Allardice, 20. Jesse Parete, 21. Te Toiroa Tahuroirangi, 22. Alex Nanrivell, 23. Ataata Moeakiola
Sharks
1. Tendai Mtawarira, 2. Akker Van Der Merwe, 3. Coenie Oosthuizen, 4. Ruben Van Heerden, 5. Hyron Andrews, 6. Phepsi Buthelezi, 7. Jacques Vermeulen, 8. Daniel Du Preez, 9. Louis Schreuder, 10. Robert Du Preez, 11. Makazole Mapimpi, 12. Andre Esterhuizen, 13. Lukhanyo Am, 14. Sbu Nkosi, 15. Aphelele Fassi
Bench: 16. Craig Burden, 17. Juan Schoeman, 18. Thomas Du Toit, 19. Gideon Koegelenberg, 20. Luke Stringer, 21. Grant WIlliams, 22. Marius Louw, 23. Curwin Bosch
Rebels
1. Matt Gibbon, 2. Anaru Rangi, 3. Sam Talakai, 4. Ross Haylett-Petty, 5. Matt Phillip, 6. Luke Jones, 7. Richard Hardwick, 8. Angus Cottrell, 9. Michael Ruru, 10. Quade Cooper, 11. Tom English, 12. Billy Meakes, 13. Sione Tuipulotu, 14. Reece Hodge, 15. Jack Maddocks
Bench: 16. Robbie Abel, 17. Tetera Faulkner, 18. Pone Fa’amausili, 19. Brad WIlkin, 20. Harrison Goddard, 21. Campbell Magnay 22/23 TBA
Reds
1. Feao Fotuaika, 2. Alex Mafi, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Harry Hockiings, 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 6. Angus Scott-Young, 7. Liam Wright, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 9. Tate Mcdermott, 10. Bryce Hegarty, 11. Sefa Naivalu, 12. Samu Kerevi, 13. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 14. Filipo Daugunu, 15. Hamish Stewart,
Bench: 16. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 17. Harry Hoopert, 18. Ruan Smith, 19. Izack Rodda, 20. Fraser Mcreight, 21. Moses Sorovi, 22. Duncan Paia’aua, 23. Isaac Lucas
Brumbies
1. Violeta Tupuola, 2. Louise Burrows, 3. Peta Cox, 4. Emily SOgal, 5. Shellie Millward, 6. Michaela Leonard, 7. Georgia O’neill, 8. Taylor Stanford, 9. Remi Wilton, 10. Carly Hill, 11. Biola Dawa, 12. Sammie Wood, 13. Michelle Perry, 14. Brooke Gilroy, 15. Rachel Crothers
Bench: 16. Anna Korovata, 17. Stefanie Stewart- Jones, 18. Harriet Elleman, 19. Sammie Maxwell, 20. Ema Masi, 21. Jane Garraway, 22. Emily Mcdonald, 23. Lanieta Yabaki