The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement

2021 NRL Grand Final

(Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

The 2021 NRL grand final, will be played on Sunday, October 3 at Brisbane’s Suncorp Stadium.

Traditionally held on the first Sunday of October, the grand final will be held in Queensland for the first time due to New South Wales’ COVID situation making Sydney an unsuitable option to host.

The winners of the grand final each year are named the premiers of the season and awarded the Provan-Summons Trophy, while the player deemed best on ground in the grand final is awarded the Clive Churchill Medal.

The grand final is normally held each year at ANZ Stadium and has been ever since it was constructed in 1999 ahead of the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

List of Rugby League Grand Final winners

Year Winner Runners-up Scoreline
2020 Melbourne Storm Penrith 26 – 20
2019 Sydney Roosters Canberra Raiders 14 – 8
2018 Sydney Roosters Melbourne Storm 21 – 6
2017 Melbourne Storm North Queensland Cowboys 34 – 6
2016 Cronulla-Sutherland Melbourne Storm 14 – 12
2015 North Queensland Cowboys Brisbane Broncos 17 – 16
2014 South Sydney Canterbury-Bankstown 30 – 6
2013 Sydney Roosters Manly-Warringah 26 – 18
2012 Melbourne Storm Canterbury-Bankstown 14 – 4
2011 Manly-Warringah Warriors 24 – 10
2010 St George Illawarra Sydney Roosters 32 – 8
2009 Melbourne Storm Parramatta 23 – 16
2008 Manly-Warringah Melbourne Storm 40 – 0
2007 Melbourne Storm Manly-Warringah 34 – 8
2006 Brisbane Broncos Melbourne Storm 15 – 8
2005 Wests Tigers North Queensland Cowboys 30 – 16
2004 Canterbury-Bankstown Sydney Roosters 16 – 13
2003 Penrith Sydney Roosters 18 – 6
2002 Sydney Roosters Warriors 30 – 8
2001 Newcastle Knights Parramatta 30 – 24
2000 Brisbane Broncos Sydney Roosters 14 – 6
1999 Melbourne Storm St George-Illawarra 20 – 18
1998 Brisbane Broncos Canterbury-Bankstown 38 – 12
1997 SL Brisbane Broncos Cronulla-Sutherland 26 – 8
1997 ARL Newcastle Knights Manly-Warringah 22 – 16
1996 Manly-Warringah St George 20 – 8
1995 Canterbury-Bankstown Manly-Warringah 17 – 4
1994 Canberra Raiders Canterbury-Bankstown 36 – 12
1993 Brisbane Broncos St George 14 – 6
1992 Brisbane Broncos St George 28 – 8
1991 Penrith Canberra Raiders 19 – 12
1990 Canberra Raiders Penrith 18 – 14
1989 Canberra Raiders Balmain 19 – 14
1988 Canterbury-Bankstown Balmain 24 – 12
1987 Manly-Warringah Canberra Raiders 18 – 8
1986 Parramatta Canterbury-Bankstown 4 – 2
1985 Canterbury-Bankstown St George 7 – 6
1984 Canterbury-Bankstown Parramatta 6 – 4
1983 Parramatta Manly-Warringah 18 – 6
1982 Parramatta Manly-Warringah 21 – 8
1981 Parramatta Newtown 20 – 11
1980 Canterbury-Bankstown Eastern Suburbs 18 – 4
1979 St George Canterbury-Bankstown 17 – 13
1978 Manly-Warringah Cronulla-Sutherland 11 – 11
16 – 0
1977 St George Parramatta 9 – 9
22 – 0
1976 Manly-Warringah Parramatta 13 – 10
1975 Eastern Suburbs St George 38 – 0
1974 Eastern Suburbs Canterbury-Bankstown 19 – 4
1973 Manly-Warringah Cronulla-Sutherland 10 – 7
1972 Manly-Warringah Eastern Suburbs 19 – 14
1971 South Sydney St George 16 – 10
1970 South Sydney Manly-Warringah 23 – 12
1969 Balmain South Sydney 11 – 2
1968 South Sydney Manly-Warringah 13 – 9
1967 South Sydney Canterbury-Bankstown 12 – 10
1966 St George Balmain 23 – 4
1965 St George South Sydney 12 – 8
1964 St George Balmain 11 – 6
1963 St George Western Suburbs 8 – 3
1962 St George Western Suburbs 9 – 6
1961 St George Western Suburbs 22 – 0
1960 St George Eastern Suburbs 31 – 6
1959 St George Manly-Warringah 20 – 0
1958 St George Western Suburbs 20 – 9
1957 St George Manly-Warringah 31 – 9
1956 St George Balmain 18 – 12
1955 South Sydney Newtown 12 – 11
1954 South Sydney Newtown 23 – 15
1953 South Sydney St George 31 – 12
1952 Western Suburbs South Sydney 22 – 12
1951 South Sydney Manly-Warringah 42 – 14
1950 South Sydney Western Suburbs 21 – 15
1949 St George South Sydney 19 – 12
1948 Western Suburbs Balmain 8 – 5
1947 Balmain Canterbury-Bankstown 13 – 9
1946 Balmain St George 13 – 12
1945 Eastern Suburbs Balmain 22 – 18
1944 Balmain Newtown 12 – 8
1943 Newtown Jets North Sydney 34 – 7
1942 Canterbury-Bankstown St George 11 – 9
1941 St George Eastern Suburbs 31 – 14
1940 Eastern Suburbs Canterbury-Bankstown 24 – 14
1939 Balmain South Sydney 33 – 4
1938 Canterbury-Bankstown Eastern Suburbs 19 – 6
1937 Eastern Suburbs No grand final due to Kangaroos tour
1936 Eastern Suburbs Balmain 32 – 12
1935 Eastern Suburbs South Sydney 19 – 3
1934 Western Suburbs Eastern Suburbs 15 – 12
1933 Newtown Jets St George 18 – 5
1932 South Sydney Western Suburbs 19 – 12
1931 South Sydney Eastern Suburbs 12 – 7
1930 Western Suburbs St George 27 – 2
1929 South Sydney Newtown 30 – 10
1928 South Sydney Eastern Suburbs 26 – 5
1927 South Sydney St George 20 – 11
1926 South Sydney University 11 – 5
Between 1912 and 1925, the league used a ‘first past the post’ system to determine the premiers. Grand finals were only played in the event of a tie atop the ladder.
1924 Balmain South Sydney 3 – 0
1923 Eastern Suburbs South Sydney 15 – 12
1922 North Sydney Glebe 35 – 3
1916 Balmain South Sydney 5 – 3
1911 Eastern Suburbs Glebe 11 – 8
1910 Newtown Jets South Sydney 4 – 4
1909 South Sydney Balmain Forfeit
1908 South Sydney Eastern Suburbs 14 – 12

More League content

close