Welcome to The Roar’s Olympic medal tally from 2021 Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.
The 2021 Games ran from Friday, July 23 until Sunday, August 8.
Between those two dates, 339 events were contested across 50 disciplines in 33 different sports, with medals on the line in each and every event.
The 2021 Olympics had four brand new sports (karate, skateboarding, sport climbing and surfing), two sports returning from an absence (baseball and softball), two new disciplines (BMX freestyle within cycling, and 3-on-3 basketball) and new events in swimming, track cycling, archery, athletics, fencing, judo, table tennis and triathlon – while one weightlifting event was removed.
Medal | Medallist(s) | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Jessica Fox | Canoeing – Slalom | Women’s C1 |
Gold | Thomas Green Jean van der Westhuyzen |
Canoeing – Sprint | Men’s K2 1000m |
Gold | Logan Martin | Cycling – BMX freestyle | Men’s event |
Gold | Men’s team | Rowing | Men’s coxless four |
Gold | Women’s team | Women’s coxless four | |
Gold | Matthew Wearn | Sailing | Men’s laser |
Gold | Mathew Belcher Will Ryan |
Sailing | Men’s 470 |
Gold | Keegan Palmer | Skateboarding | Men’s park |
Gold | Emma McKeon | Swimming | Women’s 50m freestyle |
Gold | Women’s 100m freestyle | ||
Gold | Kaylee McKeown | Women’s 100m backstroke | |
Gold | Women’s 200m backstroke | ||
Gold | Ariarine Titmus | Women’s 200m freestyle | |
Gold | Women’s 400m freestyle | ||
Gold | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Men’s 200m breaststroke | |
Gold | Women’s team | Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay | |
Gold | Women’s team | Women’s 4x100m medley relay | |
Silver | Mariafe Artacho del Solar Taliqua Clancy |
Beach volleyball | Women’s tournament |
Silver | Nicola McDermott | Athletics | Women’s high jump |
Silver | Andrew Hoy Kevin McNab Shane Rose |
Equestrian | Team eventing |
Silver | Men’s team | Field hockey | Men’s tournament |
Silver | Jack McLoughlin | Swimming | Men’s 400m freestyle |
Silver | Kyle Chalmers | Men’s 100m freestyle | |
Silver | Ariarne Titmus | Women’s 800m freestyle | |
Bronze | Kelsey-Lee Barber | Athletics | Women’s javelin throw |
Bronze | Ash Moloney | Men’s decathlon | |
Bronze | Men’s team | Basketball | Men’s tournament |
Bronze | Harry Garside | Boxing | Men’s lightweight |
Bronze | Jessica Fox | Canoeing – Slalom | Women’s K1 |
Bronze | Rohan Dennis | Cycling – Road | Men’s time trial |
Bronze | Men’s team | Cycling – Track | Men’s team pursuit |
Bronze | Melissa Wu | Diving | Women’s 10m platform |
Bronze | Andrew Hoy | Equestrian | Individual eventing |
Bronze | Kareena Lee | Marathon swimming | Women’s 10km open water |
Bronze | Men’s team | Rowing | Men’s quadruple sculls |
Bronze | Women’s team | Women’s quadruple sculls | |
Bronze | Owen Wright | Surfing | Men’s event |
Bronze | Cate Campbell | Swimming | Women’s 100m freestyle |
Bronze | Emma McKeon | Women’s 100m butterfly | |
Bronze | Emily Seebohm | Women’s 200m backstroke | |
Bronze | Brendon Smith | Men’s 400m individual medley | |
Bronze | Men’s team | Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay | |
Bronze | Men’s team | Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay | |
Bronze | Women’s team | Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay | |
Bronze | Mixed team | Mixed 4x100m medley relay | |
Bronze | Ash Barty John Peers |
Tennis | Mixed doubles |
Australia finished sixth on the tally, with our equal-best ever return of 17 gold medals. Nine of those golds came in the swimming pool; Emma McKeon, Kaylee McKeown and Ariarne Titmus nabbing two individual golds each, while two more went to women’s relay teams and another to Izaac Stubblety-Cook.
Our other gold medals came in rowing, sailing (two each), BMX freestyle cycling, canoe slalom, canoe sprint and skateboarding.
We picked up three silver medals in swimming – to Titmus, Kyle Chalmers and Jack McLoughlin – as well as one each in athletics (Nicola McDermott in the high jump), beach volleyball, equestrian and field hockey.
Australia rounded out its medal tally with 22 bronzes. Again, eight of those came in the swimming pool, two more each in athletics and rowing, with the rest coming in basketball, boxing, canoe slalom, diving, equestrian, marathon swimming, road cycling, surfing, track cycling and tennis.