The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Super Rugby Round 5 teams: Five changes for Reds as Reece Hodge returns to the Rebels' starting line-up

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
12th March, 2019
83
2998 Reads

Queensland have made five changes to their Super Rugby side ahead of their clash with the Sunwolves this Saturday, opting to rest Wallabies duo Izack Rodda and Taniela Tupou.

Alex Mafi will start as the hooker for the first time in 2019, moving Brandon Paenga-Amosa to the bench.

For the Melbourne Rebels, Reece Hodge will make his first start of the season on the wing, forcing Marika Koroibete to the bench for the side’s clash in South Africa against the Lions.

The Brumbies have been dealt a big blow ahead of their Round 5 derby with the NSW Waratahs, after star Wallabies duo David Pocock and Allan Alaalatoa were both ruled out with injury.

While the Brumbies are yet to publically name their squad, AAP reports the pair were both injured in the ACT’s last-gasp loss to Melbourne last weekend and won’t front up for the Friday night clash in Canberra.

The Waratahs have made one changes for the Round 5 derby clash, with the late withdrawal of Karmichael Hunt big news. While Curtis Rona had originally been dropped for Alex Newsome, he returns to the side on the wing, with Israel Folau moving back to fullback and Kurtley Beale shuffling into the centres.

Be sure to bookmark this page and keep checking back to The Roar for all the Round 5 teams as they are named.

Friday, 5:35pm: Chiefs vs Hurricanes at FMG Stadium, Waikato

Chiefs
1. Aidan Ross, 2. Nathan Harris, 3. Nepo Laulala, 4. Brodie Retallick, 5. Michael Allardice, 6. Mitchell Brown, 7. Mitchell Karpik, 8. Tyler Ardron, 9. Brad Weber, 10. Marty McKenzie, 11. Ataata Moeakiola, 12. Anton Lienert-Brown, 13. Tumua Manu, 14. Sean Wainui, 15. Damian McKenzie

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench: 16. Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17. Ryan Coxon, 18. Angus Ta’avao, 19. Taleni Seu, 20. Luke Jacobson, 21. Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22. Alex Nankivell, 23. Etene Nanai-Seturo

Hurricanes
1. Toby Smith, 2. Dane Coles (c), 3. Ben May, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Vaea Fifita, 6. Reed Prinsep, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Ardie Savea, 9. TJ Perenara, 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Wes Goosen, 12. Ngani Laumape, 13. Matt Proctor, 14. Jordie Barrett, 15. Chase Tiatia

Bench: 16. Asafo Aumua, 17. Fraser Armstrong, 18. Alex Fidow, 19. Liam Mitchell, 20. Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 21. Finlay Christie, 22. Jackson Garden-Bachop, 23. Salesi Rayasi

Friday, 7:45pm: Brumbies vs Waratahs at GIO Stadium, Canberra

Brumbies
1. Scott Sio, 2. Folau Fainga’a, 3. Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin, 4. Rory Arnold, 5. Sam Carter, 6. Rob Valetini, 7. Tom Cusack, 8. Lachlan McCaffrey, 9. Joe Powell, 10. Christian Lealiifano, 11. Lausii Taliauli, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 14. Henry Speight, 15. Tom Banks

Bench: 16. Josh Mann-Rea, 17. James Slipper, 18. Tom Ross, 19. Murray Douglass, 20. Pete Samu, 21. Ryan Lonergan, 22. Jordan Jackson-Hope, 23. Mack Hansen

Waratahs
1. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Sekope Kepu, 4. Jed Holloway, 5. Rob Simmons, 6. Ned Hanigan, 7. Michael Hooper (c), 8. Jack Dempsey, 9. Jake Gordon, 10. Bernard Foley, 11. Alex Newsome, 12. Kurtley Beale, 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Curtis Rona, 15. Israel Folau

Bench: 16. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17. Rory O’Connor, 18. Chris Talakai, 19. Ryan McCauley, 20. Lachlan Swinton, 21. Nick Phipps, 22. Mack Mason, 23. Cam Clark

Advertisement
Advertisement

Saturday, 4:10am: Stormers vs Jaguares at DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Stormers
1. Stephen Kitshoff, 2. Scarra Ntubeni, 3. Frans Malherbe, 4. Eben Etzebeth, 5. JD Schickerling, 6. Siya Kolisi (c), 7. Pieter-Steph du Toit, 8. Juarno Augustus, 9. Herschel Jantjies, 10. Jean-Luc du Plessis, 11. SP Marais, 12. Damian de Allende, 13. Dan du Plessis, 14. Sergeal Petersen, 15. Dillyn Leyds

Bench: 16. Bongi Mbonambi, 17. Corné Fourie, 18. Wilco Louw, 19. Cobus Wiese, 20. Jaco Coetzee, 21. Justin Phillips, 22. Ruhan Nel, 23. Damian Willemse

Jaguares
1. Mayco Vivas, 2. Julian Montoya, 3. Santiago Medrano, 4. Guido Petti, 5. Tomas Lavanini, 6. Pablo Matera, 7. Tomas Lezana, 8. Javier Ortega Desio, 9. Tomas Cubelli, 10. Joaquin Dias Bonilla, 11. Romiro Moyano, 12. Bautista Ezcurra, 13. Matias Moroni, 14. Bautista Delguy, 15. Joaquin Tuculet (c)

Bench: 16. Gaspar Baldunciel, 17. Santiago Garcia Botta, 18. Enrique Pierretto, 19. Matias Alemanno, 20. Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 21. Martin Landajo, 22. Juan Cruz Mallia, 23. Sebastian Cancelliere

Saturday, 3:15pm: Sunwolves vs Reds at Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium, Tokyo

Sunwolves
1. Pauliasi Manu, 2. Atsushi Sakate, 3. Hiroshi Yamashita, 4. Uwe Helu, 5. Tom Rowe, 6. Ben Gunter, 7. Dan Pryor, 8. Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 9. Jamie Booth, 10. Hayden Parker, 11. Hosea Saumaki, 12. Michael Little, 13. Sione Teaupa, 14. Gerhard Van Den Heever, 15. Jason Emery

Bench: 16. Jaba Bregvadze, 17. Sam Prattley, 18. Asaeli Ai Valu, 19. James Moore, 20. Amanaki Lelei Mafi, 21. Keisuke Uchida, 22. Rikiya Matsuda, 23. Semisi Masirewa

Advertisement
Advertisement

Reds
1. JP Smith, 2. Alex Mafi, 3. Ruan Smith, 4. Harry Hockings, 5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 6. Angus Scott-Young, 7. Liam Wright, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 9. Moses Sorovi, 10. Isaac Lucas, 11. Sefa Naivalu, 12. Duncan Paia’aua, 13. Samu Kerevi (c), 14. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 15. Hamish Stewart

Bench: 16. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 17. Harry Hoopert, 18. Feao Fotuaika, 19. Angus Blyth, 20. Caleb Timu, 21. Tate McDermott, 22. Teti Tela, 23. Filipo Daugunu

Saturday, 5:35pm: Highlanders vs Crusaders at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Highlanders
1. Ayden Johnstone, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. Josh Dickson, 5. Jack Whetton, 6. Shannon Frizell, 7. James Lentjes, 8. Luke Whitelock (cc), 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Josh Loane, 11. Richard Buckman, 12. Teihorangi Walden, 13. Patelesio Tomkinson, 14. Waisake Naholo, 15. Ben Smith (cc)

Bench: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18. Siate Tokolahi, 19. Tom Franklin, 20. Elliot Dixon, 21. Dillon Hunt, 22. Folau Fakatava, 23. Marty Banks

Crusaders
1. George Bower, 2. Codie Taylor, 3. Owen Franks, 4. Scott Barrett, 5. Sam Whitelock (c), 6. Jordan Taufua, 7. Matt Todd, 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas, 9. Bryn Hall, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 11. George Bridge, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Jack Goodhue, 14. Braydon Ennor, 15. David Havili

Bench: 16. Andrew Makalia, 17. Harry Allan, 18. Michael Alaalatoa, 19. Quinten Strange, 20. Tom Sanders, 21. Ereatara Enari, 22. Brett Cameron, 23. Will Jordan

Sunday, 12:05am: Lions vs Rebels at Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lions
1. Dylan Smith, 2. Malcolm Marx, 3. Carlu Sadie, 4. Marvin Orie, 5. Stephan Lewies, 6. Marnus Schoeman, 7. Vincent Tshituka, 8. Kwagga Smith, 9. Ross Cronje, 10. Elton Jantijies, 11. Courtnall Skosan, 12. Franco Naude, 13. Wandisile Simelane, 14. Ruan Combrink, 15. Tyrone Green

Bench: 16. Jan-Henning Campher, 17. Sti Sithole, 18. Frans Van Wyk, 19. Rhyno Herbst, 20. Ruan Vermaak, 21. Gianni Lombard, 22. Harold Vorster, 23. Andries Coetzee.

Rebels
1. Tetera Faulkner, 2. Anaru Rangi, 3. Sam Talakai, 4. Ross Haylett- Petty, 5. Adam Coleman, 6. Luke Jones, 7. Brad Wilkin, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Will Genia, 10. Quade Cooper, 11. Reece Hodge, 12. Billy Meakes, 13. Tom English, 14. Jack Maddocks, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty

Bench: 16. Robbie Abel, 17. Matt Gibbon, 18. Jermaine Ainsley, 19. Matt Philip, 20. Angus Cottrell, 21. Michael Ruru, 22. Sione Tuipulotu, 23. Marika Koroibete

All times AEDT.