The Roar
The Roar

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Super Rugby Round 17 teams: Rebels roll the dice with new halves and seven changes for Crusaders

Autoplay in... 6 (Cancel)
Up Next No more videos! Playlist is empty -
Replay
Cancel
Next
6th June, 2019
9
2478 Reads

Melbourne have made a host of changes ahead of their huge clash with the Crusaders on Saturday night, pairing Michael Ruru and Matt To’omua in the halves for the first this season.

The Rebels have been dealt a blow though, with Will Genia sitting out the clash with the ladder leaders under the rest policy, while Marika Koroibete and Quade Cooper have also been moved to the bench.

Sam Talakai, Angus Cottrell, Tom English and Billy Beakes headline the inclusions in the run-on XV.

The Reds have swapped Wallabies players in accordance with Rugby Australia’s workload management policy, welcoming Izack Rodda back at the expense of Lukhan Salakaia-Loto. That’s one of three changes to Brad Thorn’s side, with last week’s Scott Malolua being handed the starting scrumhalf role and Alex Mafi starting at hooker.

Elsewhere, the Highlanders will be buoyed by the return of Liam Squire (his first match of the season) against the Bulls, although Daniel Lienert-Brown will miss with injury. The Bulls will welcome back captain Handre Pollard from injury too.

Friday, 5:35pm: Highlanders vs Bulls, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Highlanders
1. Ayden Johnstone, 2. Liam Coltman, 3. Tyrel Lomax, 4. Jackson Hemopo, 5. Tom Franklin, 6. Liam Squire, 7. James Lentjes, 8. Luke Whitelock (c), 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Josh Ioane, 11. Tevita Li, 12. Patelesio Tomkinson, 13. Rob Thompson, 14. Waisake Naholo, 15. Josh McKay

Bench: 16. Ash Dixon, 17. Sef Fa’agase, 18. Siate Tokolahi, 19. Josh Dickson, 20. Shannon Frizell, 21. Kayne Hammington, 22. Marty Banks, 23. Thomas Umaga-Jensen

Bulls
1. Lizo Gqoboka, 2. Schalk Brits, 3. Trevor Nyakane, 4. Jason Jenkins, 5. RG Snyman, 6. Ruan Steenkamp, 7. Hanro Liebenberg, 8. Marco van Staden, 9. Embrose Papier, 10. Handré Pollard (c), 11. Johnny Kotze, 12. Burger Odendaal, 13. Dylan Sage, 14. Cornal Hendricks, 15. Divan Rossouw

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench: 16. Jaco Visagie, 17. Simphiwe Matanzima, 18. Wiehahn Herbst, 19. Jannes Kirsten, 20. Johannes Grobbelaar, 21. Ivan van Zyl, 22. Manie Libbok, 23. JT Jackson

Friday, 7:45pm: Reds vs Blues, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Reds
1. JP Smith, 2. Alex Mafi, 3. Taniela Tupou, 4. Izack Rodda, 5. Angus Blyth, 6. Angus Scott-Young, 7. Liam Wright, 8. Scott Higginbotham, 9. Scott Malolua, 10. Matt McGahan, 11. Filipo Daugunu, 12. Samu Kerevi (c), 13. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 14. Jock Campbell, 15. Bryce Hegarty

Bench: 16. Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 17. Ruan Smith, 18. Gav Luka, 19. Harry Hockings, 20. Adam Korczyk, 21. Moses Sorovi, 22. Duncan Paia’aua, 23. Hamish Stewart

Blues
1. Alex Hodgman, 2. James Parsons, 3. Ofa Tuungafasi, 4. Patrick Tuipulotu, 5. Scott Scrafton, 6. Tom Robinson, 7. Blake Gibson (c), 8. Akira Ioane, 9. Jonathan Ruru, 10. Harry Plummer, 11. Rieko Ioane, 12. Ma’a Nonu, 13. TJ Faiane, 14. Caleb Clarke, 15. Melani Nanai

Bench: 16. Leni Apisai, 17. Lua Li, 18. Marcel Renata, 19. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 20. Hoskins Sotutu, 21. Augustine Pulu, 22. Otere Black, 23. Tanielu Tele’a

Saturday, 5:35pm: Crusaders vs Rebels, AMI Stadium, Christchurch

Crusaders
1. Joe Moody, 2. Andrew Makalio, 3. Michael Alaalatoa, 4. Scott Barrett, 5. Samuel Whitelock (c), 6. Whetukamokamo Douglas, 7. Matt Todd, 8. Kieran Read, 9. Bryn Hall, 10. Richie Mo’unga, 11. Braydon Ennor, 12. Ryan Crotty, 13. Jack Goodhue, 14. Sevu Reece, 15. David Havili

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bench: 16. Ben Funnell, 17. Tim Perry, 18. George Bower, 19. Luke Romano, 20. Jordan Taufua, 21. Ereatara Enari, 22. Brett Cameron, 23. Ngane Punivai

Rebels
1. Tetera Faulkner, 2. Jordan Uelese, 3. Sam Talakai, 4. Matt Philip, 5. Adam Coleman, 6. Angus Cottrell, 7. Richard Hardwick, 8. Isi Naisarani, 9. Michael Ruru, 10. Matt To’omua, 11. Tom English, 12. Bill Meakes, 13. Reece Hodge, 14. Jack Maddocks, 15. Dane Haylett-Petty (c)

Bench: 16. Anaru Rangi, 17. Matt Gibbon, 18. Jermaine Ainsley, 19. Luke Jones, 20. Ross Haylett-Petty, 21. Harrison Goddard, 22. Quade Cooper, 23. Marika Koroibete

Saturday, 7:45pm: Waratahs vs Brumbies, Bankwest Stadium, Sydney

Waratahs
1. Tom Robertson, 2. Damien Fitzpatrick, 3. Sekope Kepu, 4. Tom Staniforth, 5. Rob Simmons, 6. Lachlan Swinton, 7. Michael Hooper, 8. Michael Wells, 9. Nick Phipps, 10. Bernard Foley, 11. Curtis Rona, 12. Lalakai Foketi, 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14. Alex Newsome, 15. Kurtley Beale

Bench: 16. Andrew Tuala/Tolu Latu, 17. Harry Johnson-Holmes, 18. Chris Talakai, 19. Jed Holloway, 20. Will Miller, 21. Jake Gordon, 22. Tuatalatasi Tasi, 23. Cameron Clark

Brumbies
Still to come

Saturday, 11:05pm: Lions vs Hurricanes, Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lions
Still to come

Hurricanes
1. Toby Smith, 2. Ricky Riccitelli, 3. Jeff To’omaga-Allen, 4. James Blackwell, 5. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 6. Reed Prinsep, 7. Du’Plessis Kirifi, 8. Gareth Evans, 9. TJ Perenara (c), 10. Beauden Barrett, 11. Chase Tiatia, 12. Ngani Laumape, 13. Jordie Barrett, 14. Ben Lam, 15. James Marshall

Bench: 16. Dane Coles, 17. Fraser Armstrong, 18. Ross Geldenhuys, 19. Liam Mitchell, 20. Ardie Savea, 21. Richard Judd, 22. Peter Umaga-Jensen, 23. Salesi Rayasi

Sunday, 1:15am: Stormers vs Sunwolves, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town

Stormers
Still to come

Sunwolves
Still to come

Sunday, 5:40am: Jaguares vs Sharks, Estadio Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires

Jaguares
Still to come

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sharks
Still to come

All times listed are AEST – Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane.